ascending
descending
found: 21 books

THEODORE J. LOWI; BENJAMIN GINSBERG
American Government: Freedom and Power
W W Norton & Co Inc (Np), 1998. Textbook Paperback. 0393971902 Near fine. Fifth Brief Edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING7483714
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0393971902
In shopping cart

More information

GINSBERG, BENJAMIN; SHEPSLE, KENNETH A.; LOWI, THEODORE J.
American Government: Power And Purpose Core 2004 Election Update
New York, N. Y. W W Norton & Co Inc. 2004, 8th Edition. (ISBN: 0-393-92483-1) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Oblong. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 072531
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551]
Keywords: United States Politics Government Political 0393924831
In shopping cart

More information

GINSBERG, BENJAMIN; LOWI, THEODORE J.; WEIR, MARGARET,
We the People: An Introduction to American Politics.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. (ISBN: 0393970272) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. 758 pp.plus index and appendix . Uncirculated textbook, only slight wear.
Book number: 220890
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Government Textbook
In shopping cart

More information

KENNEDY, ROBERT F.; EDITED BY LOWI, THEODORE J.
The Pursuit of Justice
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1964. Trade Paperback. A collectible volume. Minor wear. Very Good +.
Book number: 060510
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Robert F Kennedy
In shopping cart

More information

LOWI, THEODORE J.; GINSBERG, BENJAMIN
American Government : Freedom & Power Brief Third Edition
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1994. (ISBN: 0-393-96473-6). Soft Cover. Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1994, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-393-96473-6, fep has crease, stamped withdrawn, instructor's copy. Good.
Book number: 002306
USD 33.78 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2687]
Catalogue: Insurance
Keywords: united states politics government political science general 0393964736 0393964736
In shopping cart

More information

LOWI, THEODORE J.
AMERICAN GOVERNMENT: WITH READINGS
Scranton, PA, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1995, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0393968596) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, Each chapter includes at least one historical essay, one contemporary essay, and a pair of essays addressing the same question for debate. This is an instructors desk copy. Rear cover corner reading turned. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 009743
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: 0393968596
In shopping cart

More information

LOWI, THEODORE J & GINSBERG, BENJAMIN
American Government - Freedom And Power; Brief Fouth [ 4th ] Edition
W W Norton & Co, 1996, 4th edition. Paperback, F. xviii+412+66pp, tables, index, a fine copy. Text unmarked. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0393968634
¶ Study of why governments change & evolve, using the American Government as a source.
Book number: 22776
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: ISBN 0393968634, politics, american politics, american history, history 0393968634
In shopping cart

More information

LOWI, THEODORE J. & GINSBERG, BENJAMIN
American government. Freedom and power
W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 472. ISBN: 9780393978230. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1572388
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780393978230
In shopping cart

More information

LOWI, THEODORE J. ET AL
American Government: Power and Purpose
W.W. Norton & Co., 2004. (ISBN: 0393924823) Hardcover, 8vo, Book, 687 pp. + appendix, heavy book, shipping may be extra - yellow, blue, red - politics. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 28515
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWI, THEODORE J.
ANALYZING AMERICAN GOVERNMENT
Scranton, PA, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1994. (ISBN: 0393964965) Soft cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book is for students to analyze the Government of the United States. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 010953
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0393964965 United States Politics Government Political
In shopping cart

More information

THEODORE J. LOWI
The End of Liberalism: The Second Republic of the United States.
New York: Norton, 1979, 2. Aufl./ 2nd Edition, 331 S./pp., brosch.Umschlag / paperback. (0-393-09000-0) ISBN/ISSN 0-393-09000-0. (Sehr gut erhaltenes sauberes Ex./ very good clean copy). Gewicht/weight: 750 gr.
Book number: 133942
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: 0393090000
In shopping cart

More information

LOWI,THEODORE J.
The End of Liberalism: Ideology,Policy,and the Crisis of Public Authority
, W.W.Norton 1969, 2nd printing, Paperback. ISBN:0393098353.Paperback.Octavo.322 pages.Very good. Clean and tight.
Book number: 027208
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Philosophy Political Science Liberalism
In shopping cart

More information

LOWI,THEODORE J.
The End of Liberalism: Ideology,Policy,and the Crisis of Public Authority
, W.W.Norton 1969, 1st edition, Paperback. ISBN:0393098353.Paperback.Octavo.322 pages.Good used copy. Light foxing on first and last few pages,otherwise text clean.Light foxing on edges.
Book number: 027207
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Philosophy Political Science Liberalism
In shopping cart

More information

LOWI, THEODORE J.
The End Of The Republican Era.
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2006. Softcover. Brand new book. In The End of the Republican Era, Theodore J. Lowi predicts not only a collapse of the Republican coalition but also the potential collapse of the United States' republican experiment at large. Professing that the ideologies of dominant political coalitions contain the seeds of their own destruction, Lowi suggests that the efforts of a new conservative Right to enforce a national, religion-based morality has brought about the demise of the Republican era. A new, in-depth afterword by Lowi brings the text up to date with a discussion of political events since the book's original publication. Noting the appearance of the new Conservative coalition, whose ideology runs counter to that of the traditional Republican party, Lowi affirms that the Republican era did in fact come to an end during the 1990s, having morphed into a Conservative party. Theodore J. Lowi is John L. Senior Professor of American Institutions at Cornell University, Ithaca. He is the author of a number of influential books, including The End of Liberalism.
¶ 352 pages.
Book number: 66478X1
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Catalogue: POLITICS
Keywords: ( Party . Government Conservatives).
In shopping cart

More information

LOWI, THEODORE J.
The End of Liberalism: Ideology, Policy, and the Crisis of Public Authority
New York, Norton, 1969. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0393098353. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks. V. lt tanning on r. Ltly curving fr wrap, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Lt sp crease. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Sme ltly tanned pp, Sme highlighting. O/w clean and tight. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 30558
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 364]
Keywords: Political Science 0393098353
In shopping cart

More information

LOWI, THEODORE J.
The Personal President : Power Invested, Promise Unfulfilled / Theodore J. Lowi
Ithica And London : Cornell University Press 1985. 2nd Edition. Description: xiii. 221 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Presidents --United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0801417988. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 41888
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0801417988
In shopping cart

More information

THEODORE J LOWI
Poliscide
New York: Macmillan, 1976. Paperback. 0023721405 Very good. Light crease to front cover. First edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING91415069
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0023721405 Eminent Domain -- I States -- Case Stud Particle Accelerato Case Studies Science -- Social a Studies Science and State -
In shopping cart

More information

LOWI, THEODORE J.
The Politics of Disorder
New York / London: Basic Books Inc. 1971. 1e druk, 8vo, cloth binding with dustjacket, 193pp. Name of p. o. on endpaper, a few pages with pencil underlinings. Usemarks on dustjacket, else fine copy. [ISBN: 465059651] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 79089.PES
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWI, THEODORE J.
PRIVATE LIFE AND PUBLIC ORDER
New York, W.w. Norton & Company. 1968, First Edition. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, The book examines and explores private life and public order in society. There is lite wrting and underlining in red ink in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 011955
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWI, THEODORE J. - ED.
The Pursuit of Justice: Robert F. Kennedy.
Hamilton (1965), 12 mo., x,148 pp., chrono.; FIRST IMPRESSION UK; NF/VG;
Book number: LR24701
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMPSON, KENNETH W. (ED. ) ; PAYTON, ROBERT; ROBINSON, DAVID; SIMON, JOHN G. ; ROZELL, MARK J. ; LOWI, THEODORE; VINES, PAMELA
Philanthropy: Private Means, Public Ends
Lanham, Maryland: University Press of America, 1987. 0819158178. Hardcover. ISBN: 0819158178. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; Essays on Philanthropy and its values, origins, problems, and criticisms.; Rhetoric and Political Discourse Series, the White Burkett Miller Center of Public Affairs, University of Virginia; Vol. 4; 8.5" tall; 176 pages; REMOVED. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1620017
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0819158178 Philanthropy Philanthropic Americana United States America American Charity Charitable All Americana
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search