| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
American Government: Freedom and Power W W Norton & Co Inc (Np), 1998. Textbook Paperback. 0393971902 Near fine. Fifth Brief Edition.. Fine . Book number: BING7483714 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0393971902 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Government: Power And Purpose Core 2004 Election Update New York, N. Y. W W Norton & Co Inc. 2004, 8th Edition. (ISBN: 0-393-92483-1) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Oblong. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 072531 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551]
Keywords: United States Politics Government Political 0393924831 | In shopping cart More information div> |
We the People: An Introduction to American Politics. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. (ISBN: 0393970272) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. 758 pp.plus index and appendix . Uncirculated textbook, only slight wear. Book number: 220890 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Government Textbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pursuit of Justice New York, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1964. Trade Paperback. A collectible volume. Minor wear. Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 060510 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Robert F Kennedy | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Government : Freedom & Power Brief Third Edition New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1994. (ISBN: 0-393-96473-6). Soft Cover. Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1994, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-393-96473-6, fep has crease, stamped withdrawn, instructor's copy. Good. Book number: 002306 USD 33.78 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2687] Catalogue: Insurance
Keywords: united states politics government political science general 0393964736 0393964736 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AMERICAN GOVERNMENT: WITH READINGS Scranton, PA, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1995, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0393968596) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, Each chapter includes at least one historical essay, one contemporary essay, and a pair of essays addressing the same question for debate. This is an instructors desk copy. Rear cover corner reading turned. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 009743 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: 0393968596 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Government - Freedom And Power; Brief Fouth [ 4th ] Edition W W Norton & Co, 1996, 4th edition. Paperback, F. xviii+412+66pp, tables, index, a fine copy. Text unmarked. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0393968634 ¶ Study of why governments change & evolve, using the American Government as a source. Book number: 22776 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: ISBN 0393968634, politics, american politics, american history, history 0393968634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American government. Freedom and power W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 472. ISBN: 9780393978230. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1572388 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780393978230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Government: Power and Purpose W.W. Norton & Co., 2004. (ISBN: 0393924823) Hardcover, 8vo, Book, 687 pp. + appendix, heavy book, shipping may be extra - yellow, blue, red - politics. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 28515 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Politics, Government
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ANALYZING AMERICAN GOVERNMENT Scranton, PA, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1994. (ISBN: 0393964965) Soft cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book is for students to analyze the Government of the United States. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 010953 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0393964965 United States Politics Government Political | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of Liberalism: The Second Republic of the United States. New York: Norton, 1979, 2. Aufl./ 2nd Edition, 331 S./pp., brosch.Umschlag / paperback. (0-393-09000-0) ISBN/ISSN 0-393-09000-0. (Sehr gut erhaltenes sauberes Ex./ very good clean copy). Gewicht/weight: 750 gr. Book number: 133942 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Geschichte / Politik
Keywords: 0393090000 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of Liberalism: Ideology,Policy,and the Crisis of Public Authority , W.W.Norton 1969, 2nd printing, Paperback. ISBN:0393098353.Paperback.Octavo.322 pages.Very good. Clean and tight. -- LincBookBook number: 027208 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Philosophy Political Science Liberalism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of Liberalism: Ideology,Policy,and the Crisis of Public Authority , W.W.Norton 1969, 1st edition, Paperback. ISBN:0393098353.Paperback.Octavo.322 pages.Good used copy. Light foxing on first and last few pages,otherwise text clean.Light foxing on edges. -- LincBookBook number: 027207 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Philosophy Political Science Liberalism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End Of The Republican Era. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2006. Softcover. Brand new book. In The End of the Republican Era, Theodore J. Lowi predicts not only a collapse of the Republican coalition but also the potential collapse of the United States' republican experiment at large. Professing that the ideologies of dominant political coalitions contain the seeds of their own destruction, Lowi suggests that the efforts of a new conservative Right to enforce a national, religion-based morality has brought about the demise of the Republican era. A new, in-depth afterword by Lowi brings the text up to date with a discussion of political events since the book's original publication. Noting the appearance of the new Conservative coalition, whose ideology runs counter to that of the traditional Republican party, Lowi affirms that the Republican era did in fact come to an end during the 1990s, having morphed into a Conservative party. Theodore J. Lowi is John L. Senior Professor of American Institutions at Cornell University, Ithaca. He is the author of a number of influential books, including The End of Liberalism. ¶ 352 pages. Book number: 66478X1 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587] Catalogue: POLITICS
Keywords: ( Party . Government Conservatives). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of Liberalism: Ideology, Policy, and the Crisis of Public Authority New York, Norton, 1969. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0393098353. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks. V. lt tanning on r. Ltly curving fr wrap, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Lt sp crease. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Sme ltly tanned pp, Sme highlighting. O/w clean and tight. Good/Wraps. Book number: 30558 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 364] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Political Science 0393098353 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Personal President : Power Invested, Promise Unfulfilled / Theodore J. Lowi Ithica And London : Cornell University Press 1985. 2nd Edition. Description: xiii. 221 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Presidents --United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0801417988. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 41888 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0801417988 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poliscide New York: Macmillan, 1976. Paperback. 0023721405 Very good. Light crease to front cover. First edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING91415069 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0023721405 Eminent Domain -- I States -- Case Stud Particle Accelerato Case Studies Science -- Social a Studies Science and State - | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Politics of Disorder New York / London: Basic Books Inc. 1971. 1e druk, 8vo, cloth binding with dustjacket, 193pp. Name of p. o. on endpaper, a few pages with pencil underlinings. Usemarks on dustjacket, else fine copy. [ISBN: 465059651] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 79089.PES € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Politicologie en Staatsinrichting
| In shopping cart More information div> |
PRIVATE LIFE AND PUBLIC ORDER New York, W.w. Norton & Company. 1968, First Edition. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, The book examines and explores private life and public order in society. There is lite wrting and underlining in red ink in the text. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 011955 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pursuit of Justice: Robert F. Kennedy. Hamilton (1965), 12 mo., x,148 pp., chrono.; FIRST IMPRESSION UK; NF/VG; Book number: LR24701 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philanthropy: Private Means, Public Ends Lanham, Maryland: University Press of America, 1987. 0819158178. Hardcover. ISBN: 0819158178. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; Essays on Philanthropy and its values, origins, problems, and criticisms.; Rhetoric and Political Discourse Series, the White Burkett Miller Center of Public Affairs, University of Virginia; Vol. 4; 8.5" tall; 176 pages; REMOVED. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1620017 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0819158178 Philanthropy Philanthropic Americana United States America American Charity Charitable All Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |