| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 290 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Freud: Dictionary of Psychoanalysis New York: Philosophical Library, 1950. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. Strong and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very light bumping to cover corners and spine ends. Two faint and very small front cover surface tape stains. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages. Very Good with no Dust Jacket . Book number: 5690 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Psychology/Psychiatry Psychology & Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Insights: Conversations with Theodor Reik New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover, Very good+/Very Good-. 0134675630 144pgs. Red-brown cloth, square corners. a few pages have offsetting from newspaper articles laid in. Press release announcing the publication of this title also laid in. Unclipped jacket has chips, small tears on the edges. Book number: 0302580 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of Psychoanalysis Greenwich, CT, Fawcett Premier. 1958. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. P725. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Browning. Good. Book number: 013517 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239] Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreissig Jahre mit Sigmund Freud. Mit bisher unveroeffentlichen Briefen von Sigmund Freud an Theodor Reik. Mchn, Kindler, 1976. Pbk. 18 x 10,5 x 1 cm. 123 S. Reg. ISBN: 3463021722. Language: German. Book number: 2172 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
Keywords: 3463021722 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From thirty years with Freud. Translated from the german. London, 1942. 214 pp. Cloth, soiled. Book number: 115993 € 41.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.44 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4092]
Keywords: Psychology Psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Unhurried View of Erotica The Helmsman Press, New York, 1958. Collector's Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. Large black cloth hard cover with impressed design to cover and no dj. Spot on back cover where gloss removed ow Clean tight and unmarked. 128pp vg/-- . Book number: 60974 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Adult
Keywords: Erotica, Comments, | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Unhurried View of Erotica New York, The Helmsman Press, 1958. Hardcover. Hardcover in slipcase. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Fine condition in black cloth boards with design embossed on front (a large E for "erotica"). One tiny spot on p. 121. No dust jacket, as issued. Slipcase is in Near Fine condition, with very light wear at corners and light rubbing to rear. Preface by George Jean Nathan. 128 pp. including index and a bibliography of One Hundred Titles. Fine . Book number: 70797 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Literary Collections
Keywords: LITERARY COLLECTIONS::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Unhurried View Of Erotica. Helmsman Press, New York: 1958. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Far condition. Water stains on the slipcase. Text is in good condition Shows which components of sexuality and which disavowed impulses strive for satisfaction, and which appeal to the appetite of the average man ( and woman) of America and England. Includes an Index. ¶ 128 pages. Book number: 25220X1 USD 15.45 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: EROTICA
Keywords: ( Sex Sexuality Man Woman English Literature Theodore ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unknown Murderer Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, London, 1936. Green glazed cloth with gilt titles to spine. 260pp. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Volume 27 in 'The International Psycho-Analytical Library'. gift inscription and owner's name to front free endpaper. a near fine copy. Book number: 14414 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: hardcover hardback criminal psychology crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociaal masochisme en christelijk ethos. Een confrontatie met Th. Reiks interpretatie van het christendom (diss.). Kampen 1973. Paperback, (viii) 218 p. Book number: 10382 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Theology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Schnitzler als Psycholog. Minden: Verlage von J. C, C. Bruns, [1913]. 1st Edition. v+[3]+302+[2]pp. Small octavo. Printed highly decorative Jugendstil dark blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front paste-down & flyleaf, rear pocket removed, modest wear to the spine tips and bottom edges, but still a VG, handsome copy. Reik's second book after his 1912 book on Flaubert and the first extensive psychoanalytic work on Schnitzler, preceded only by two papers on Schnitzler in Band 2 of Imago, one by Reik and one by Hanns Sachs. Schnitzler, of course, was Freud's Doppelganger, his Viennese "Other," also armed with an MD, whose writings laid bare the city's sexual unconscious. Years ago we had a letter from Freud to Schnitzler in the early 1920s that showed just how ambivalent Freud was. In it he was inviting Schnitzler to visit him -- sort of. The invitation was accompanied by so many conditions that Freud ended up virtually disinviting Schnitzler to visit. I think it is now at the Freud Museum in Vienna. Grinstein 27010. Weight: 1 pound 3.9 ounces = 566 grams. Size: 7.9 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 19.7 x 13.5 x 3cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 020506 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Schnitzler Als Psycholog. 0. Minden, J.C.C.Bruns, n.d. [c.1914]; viii, 303pp.; publisher's decorated cloth; spine faded. The printed dedication is to "Meinem verehrten Lehrer Professor Dr. Sigmund Freud in Dankbarkeit gewidmet". First Edition. Book number: IS00663 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482] Catalogue: German Literature
Keywords: Ianweb Ian German Psychoanalysis Psychiatry German Literature Modernism Rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aus Leiden Freuden Hoffmann und Campe,Hamburg/Leiden 1977 . Masochismus und Gesellschaft. 1.-7. Tsd.. OLnbd. Rücken ausgebleicht, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar. - 504 S. (pages). ISBN 3455089682 Book number: R1418-7675 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 3455089682 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter Signed, on his printed quarto stationary, dated May 22, 1953, to Saul Rosenzweig, 1 page, with the envelope hand-addressed by Reik. NY. Two horizontal creases. Very good. Reik writes "Dear Dr. Rosenzweig: Thanks for your letter which reached me delayed because I changed my address. There were no reprints of the 'three letters to America', but I shall ask the editor of Psychoanalysis to send you the issue of the journal. [Paragraph] My new book The Haunting Melody will be published by Farrar, Straus and Young in Octob. I remember with pleasure our meeting in Colorado. Please give my regards to your wife and daughter. Sincerely yours, Theodor Reik." Weight: 1.0 ounces = 28 grams. Size: 10.5 x 7.3 inches = 26.3 x 18.3cm. A member of Freud's circle in Vienna, Reik emigrated to the United States in 1938. After being denied membership in the New York Psychoanalytic Society, he founded the National Psychological Association for Psychoanalysis for non-medical analysts. Saul Rosenzweig (1907-2004), a member of the NPAP, had been analyzed in 1940-41 by Geza Roheim. A notable contributor to clinical psychology, Rosenzweig was, along with David Rapaport and David Shakow, important in spreading awareness of psychoanalysis concepts in American psychology. From 1948 he was professor of psychology at Washington University. Binding: PB. Book number: 086300 USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.5 | £UK 351 | JP¥ 43751] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Besoin d'avouer. Psychanalyse du crime et du chatiment. Trad. de l'américain par S. Laroche et M. Giacometti. Payot, Paris, 1973, in-8, br., 403 p. E.O. de cette trad. Bon ex. S.P. Book number: 1652 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.46 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9980]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le besoin d'avouer PAYOT, 1973. Broché, in-8. Psychanalyse du crime et du châtiment, l'assassin inconnu, la compulsion d'aveu, le choc de la pensée, le point de vue de Freud sur la peine de mort. Couverture légèrement défraîchie, bon état. -- A tout livreBook number: 33459 € 31.50 [Appr.: US$ 39.52 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3144] Catalogue: Psychanalyse
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Besoin D'Avouer: Psychanalyse Du Crime Et Du Châtiment Payot. 1973. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Très Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov. Very Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 73448 CAD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 116.8 | £UK 74.75 | JP¥ 9291] Catalogue: Psychologie/Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The compulsion to confess. On the psychoanalysis of crime and of punishment. Grove Press: New York, 1961. Paperback, good copy, 493 pp. Book number: 26468 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Compulsion to Confess Farrar Straus & Cudahy, 1959. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Fair to Good dustjacket. Book number: 027353 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: True Crime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Compulsion to Confess: On the Psychoanalysis of Crime and Punishment New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1959]. First Edition. Hardcover. [2]+xii+499+[3]pp. Black cloth with printed gilt spine lettering. Lightly shelfworn; else very good, without dust-jacket. Very Good . Book number: 782 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Compulsion to Confess: On the Psychoanlysis of Crime and Punishment. New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1959. First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good -. Jacket chipped with closed tear on front. Black cloth boards have light rubbing on edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 054216A USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Sociology Criminology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Compulsion to Confess: On the Psychoanalysis of Crime and Punishment. NY: Farrar, [1959]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+499+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed & scratched, small owner's bookplate, VG w/o DJ. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 077771 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Compulsion to Confess: On the Psychoanalysis of Crime and Punishment NEW YORK, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1959. Hardcover. From the dust jacket, "This third volume of selections from Reik's work studies the psychology of crime and the deep forces propelling the criminal and the opposing power of unconscious conscience." 493 pp. Light wear to book extremities. A 1" closed tear to DJ front panel, some tiny closed tears to DJ edges and a few tiny chips. Gilt lettering to spine, black cloth-covered boards. Bright, clean. VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD MINUS . Book number: 66338 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: Criminal Pyschology Capital Punishment Freud Famous Murderers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Compulsion to Confess. On the Psychoanalysis of Crime and Punishment. Translated by Katherine Jones. New York Farrar, straus and Cudahy, 1959. 1st edition. Size [xii, 493p, endnotes] No dust jacket. Black cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, page ends untrimmed, few signs of use, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good Book number: 006854-psychoa USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
Keywords: psychology; psychoanalysis; freud; capital punishment; murder; guilt; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Compulsion to Confess Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959. Hardcover. /. Author inscribed (but not signed) "To Miriam with her father's love January 7, 1959" with Miriam Reik's bookplate on the front pastedown. 1959 first printing. Jacket shows chips and tears. Signed by Author. Very Good - Collectible . Book number: 25021 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15512] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Compulsion Confess | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page