ascending
descending
found: 127 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MOMMSEN, THEODOR; BROUGHTON, T. ROBERT S. (EDITOR).
The Provinces Of The Roman Empire, The European Provinces. Volume 5, Book 8.
University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London: 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Book V in the Classic European Historians Series, edited by Leonard Krieger. The present edition contains Theodor Mommsen's work on the European provinces. A master of history, law, language, numismatics and epigraphy, he describes and illuminates the political, social and cultural institutions of the many people of a vast empire. Includes an Index.
¶ 361 pages.
Book number: 32210X1
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1786]
Catalogue: ROMAN EMPIRE
Keywords: (History, Theodor Mommsen, European History, Roman Empire, Critical Thinking, Robert Broughton).
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN,THEODOR.
Storia di Roma antica. Vol.I, tomo I:Dalle origini sino all'unione d'Italia.
Milano, 2001, Sansoni Ed. Coll.Biblioteca Aperta. Manual cm.13,5x21,5, pp.XXV,599, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 64233
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1741]
Catalogue: Storia A1 Antica
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN,THEODOR.
Storia di Roma antica.
Traduzione di D.Baccini, G.Burgisser, G.Cacciapaglia. Milano, 1984, Sansoni Coll.Classici di Storia e del cm.13,5x21,5, pp.XXIII,XII-1156,XV,XVI-1293, rilegati in mz.tela. 4 tomi rilegati in 2 voll.
Book number: 1953
€  54.00 [Appr.: US$ 71.22 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 5531]
Catalogue: Storia A1 Antica
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN,THEODOR.
Storia di Roma antica. Vol.II, tomo II: La fondazione della monarchia militare.
Milano, 2001, Sansoni Ed. Coll.Biblioteca Aperta. Manual cm.13,5x21,5, pp.XVI,565-1293, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 88403
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332]
Catalogue: Storia A1 Antica
In shopping cart

More information

DIGESTA IUSTINIANI - EDITIO MAIOR: THEODOR MOMMSEN,
DIGESTA IUSTINIANI AUGUSTI recognovit adsumpto in operis societatem Paulo Kriegero TH. MOMMSEN. Mit den Übersetzungen der großen praefatio (von 1870) und den beiden praefationes von 1866 und 1868 sowie des Additamentum zu den Modestiniana von Gisela Hillner.
Berlin, Apud Weidmannos, 1868-1870. Vol. I. (...II) Gr.-8vo. (Reprint Vico Verlag, Frankfurt am Main 2008) (I) XIV, 22, LXXXXVI, 105, LVI, 906, 54 S. mit 2 Tafeln; (II) 969, 75 S. Mit 12 Tafeln. (zusammen 2.350 S.) 2 Hlwd-Bde, fadengeheftet und geschnitten wie das ursprüngliche Original. order no.: KdR-31 ISBN: 978-3-940176-33-2
¶ Theodor MOMMSEN (1817-1903) hat eine Reihe von bedeutenden Werken verfasst, ihm wurde sogar für seine wissenschaftliche und literarische Leistung der Nobelpreis für Literatur (für sein unvollendet gebliebenes Werk Römische Geschichte) verliehen. Selbst innerhalb der Jurisprudenz ist beinahe die Kenntnis verloren gegangen, daß Theodor Mommsen Jurist gewesen ist. Wohl bekannt ist noch das "Römische Strafrecht" oder das "Römische Staatsrecht". Aber weit herausragend und eigentlich alle sonstigen Leistungen beinahe in den Schatten stellend war sein Geniestrei der kritischen Ausgabe der Digesten Kaiser Justinians als dem wichtigsten und gehaltvollsten Teil des Corpus iuris civilis. Seit der Schule von Bologna, die sich Ende des 11. Jahrhunderts als die erste europäische Juristenschule etablierte und impulsgebend auf ganz uropa ausstrahlte, stand ein Desiderat am Juristenhimmel: die ursprüngliche Textgestalt der Digesten, sowie es Kaiser Justinian zu Beginn des 6. Jahrhunderts erstellen ließ. Codex Florentinus, Vulgata und schließlich der von Mommsen genial rekonstruierte Codex Secundus sind Marksteine dieses Bemühens, an dem Generationen von Juristen arbeiteten und schließlich in Mommsen einen vorläufigen Höhe- und Endpunkt fand. Der hrößte Teil dieser faszinierenden Textgeschichte ist eingefangen im VICO-Programm IUS COMMUNE, in dem alle entscheidenden Textausgaben nachgedruckt sind.
Book number: 24589AB
€  360.00 [Appr.: US$ 474.8 | £UK 301.25 | JP¥ 36875]
In shopping cart

More information

KRÜGER, PAUL. MOMMSEN, THEODOR (HRSG.)
Corpus Iuris Civilis. Editio Stereotypa Duodecima. Volumen Primum. Institutiones. Digesta.
Berlin, Weidmann 1911. 4to. Orig.- Halbleder mit Rückenvergoldung, Buntpapierbezug und Lederecken, XVI, 3 Bll., 959 S., zweispaltig. Gewicht/weight ca. 1900 gr. Vgl. Kleinheyer/Schröder (2. Aufl.), 185 ff. (Mommsen). In lateinischer Sprache. - Einband berieben, mit kleinen Schabstellen an den Kanten. Zwei kleinzeilige Abgabestempel einer Bibliothek auf dem Titel. Insgesamt noch gut erhalten.
Book number: H-1-16131
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
Catalogue: Recht
Keywords: Bürgerliches Recht, Zivilrecht
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, THEODOR.
Abriss des römischen Staatsrechts. Zweite, mit einem Register versehene Auflage. 'Systematisches Handbuch der Deutschen Rechtwissenschaft.'
Leipzig, , Duncker & Humblot, 1907,. 245x160mm, 375 Seiten, Halbperkalin. Rückentitel. Marmoriertes Papiers Deckel. Schönes Exemplar.
Book number: 43053
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 54.51 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4233]
Keywords: Recht Altertums
In shopping cart

More information

THEODOR MOMMSEN
Gaius Julius Caesar. Ein vollendeter Staatsmann
Berlin Verlag Die Rabenpresse 1941. 6. bis 10. Tsd. 212 Pappe Dieser Neuausgabe liegt Band 3 der Römischen Geschichte zugrunde. Ausser einigen geringfügigen Kürzungen wurden nur die Rechtschreibung und Währungsangaben berücksichtigt. Schutzumschlag mit Altersspuren und Randläsionen, Seiten dem Alter entsprechend nac, Sprache: de, siehe Beschreibung, insgesamt gut
Book number: BU080970
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, THEODOR,
GESAMMELTE SCHRIFTEN VON THEODOR MOMMSEN BAND 4 HISTORISCHE SCHRIFTEN BAND 1
Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1906. Hardcover, Half-Leather, No Jacket, Good. 564 pgs., BINDING SOLID, LEATER AT SPINE AND CORNERS, CHUNK OF LOWER SPINE AND LEATHER MISSING, HEAVILY RUBBED AT EDGES AND CORNERS, TEXT IN GERMAN LANGUAGE ONLY
Book number: 97419
USD 74.40 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5778]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0020
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, THEODOR,
Gesammelte Schriften Band 2, Juristische Schriften Band 2
Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1905. Hardcover, Half-Leather, No Jacket, Good. 459 PGS., BINDING SOLID, BUT LEATHER IS HEAVILY RUBBED AT EDGES AND CORNERS WITH SOME LOSS ON SPINE SURFACE AND AT CORNERS, TEXT IN GERMAN LANGUAGE ONLY
Book number: 97421
USD 74.40 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5778]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 00204
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, THEODOR,
Gesammelte Schriften Band 1, Juristische Schriften Band 1
Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1905. Hardcover, Half-Leather, No Jacket, Acceptable. 479 pgs., BINDING IS SOLID, BUT LEATHER IS HEAVILY CHIPPED WITH LOSS AT UPPER AND LOWER SPINE ENDS, ALOG SPINE HINGES AND AT CORNERS, TEXT IN GERMAN LANGUAGE ONLY
Book number: 97420
USD 74.40 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5778]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0028
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, THEODOR.
Gesammelte Schriften: Juristische Schriften, Bande 1, 2, & 3.
Berlin. Weidmannsche Verlagsbuchhandlung. 1965. Hardcover. 3 books in sound blue cloth bindings. Facsimile of the 1907 printings. Very light ex-library stamps, no markings on the interior pages. The books were never circulated and probably remain unread. In German. Good.
Book number: 17o90
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Catalogue: German Language
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, THEODOR.
Geschichte des römischen Münzwesens.
Graz, 1956. XXXII,900 pp. Cloth.*Reprint of the 1860 edition.
Book number: 15295
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 230.81 | £UK 146.5 | JP¥ 17925]
Keywords: Archaeology Numismatics Ancient Roma Archaeology Archeologie Munten Antieke Rome Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, THEODOR
Geschichte des römischen Münzwesens.
Weidmann Berlin 1860 Kartoneinband 900 S. Befriedigender Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einfacher Pappbd., hinterer Buchdeckel und letzte Lage lose. Buchrücken mit Klebeband repariert. Papier wasser- und stockfleckig. Einige Seiten am Rand mit Spuren von Mäusefrass. Wenige Seiten eselsohrig. softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 300075
€  158.40 [Appr.: US$ 208.91 | £UK 132.5 | JP¥ 16225]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte Rom Münzwesen
In shopping cart

More information

THEODOR MOMMSEN
Histoire de Rome extraits
Littérature allemande collection des Prix Nobel Mommsen lauréat en 1902 Editions Rombaldi belle reliure en skyvertex crème tiré sur vélin blanc Illustrations de Decaris Michel Cauvet pour le portrait de l'auteur Guy Descouens pour la gravure des hors-textes grand format en parfait état Mommsen le plus illustre des historiens allemands
Book number: 6604D
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, THEODOR (ILLUSTRATIONS BY DECARIS.)
Histoire de Rome (Extraits)
Paris, L'academie Suedoise. [1960]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 359pp. 8 color gravures, bibliography. Spine darkened. Cover art by Pablo Picasso. Illustrations by Decaris. Translated by de Guerle. Text in French Language. Winner of: Nobel Prize for Literature 1902.
Book number: 112057
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

THEODOR MOMMSEN
Histoire de Rome extraits
Littérature allemande collection des Prix Nobel Mommsen lauréat en 1902 Editions Rombaldi belle reliure en skyvertex crème tiré sur vélin blanc Illustrations de Decaris Michel Cauvet pour le portrait de l'auteur Guy Descouens pour la gravure des hors-textes grand format en parfait état Mommsen le plus illustre des historiens allemands
Book number: 2529D
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN THEODOR
Histoire de Rome Prix Nobel de Littérature 1902
Rombaldi, 1960. Hardcover. Capot extérieur avec des titres de truie sur l'épine. Léger se cogner à l'épine finit, & propre ; intérieur lumineux avec de belles illustrations de couleur. Elle est publié dans le cadre de la Collection Des Prix Nobel De Littérature. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 327 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4408
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2015]
Catalogue: French Books
Keywords: French Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOMMSEN THEODOR
HISTOIRE ROMAINE
ROBERT LAFFONT - LE CLUB FRANCAIS DU LIVRE. 1970. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 833 pages. Frontispice : image en couleurs contre collée. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte; Nombreuses planches dépliantes illustrées de cartes en couleurs.
¶ Les grands monuments de l'histoire.
Book number: RO30087485
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3052]
Keywords: Histoire générale du monde ancien jusqu'à 499 apr. J.-C.
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, THEODOR
Historia de Roma [2 Vols.]. I.: De la fundación a la república. II.: De la revolución al imperio / Traduc. de A. García Moreno; Prólogo de C. D. af Wirsen
Madrid: Aguilar, cop. 1956.- 2 VOLS. (1158; 1243 pp.): Ambos tomos con un retrato del autor tras la portada; 8º (18,5 cm.); Papel biblia; Portada a dos tintas; Cinta guía de lectura; Enc. Plastico Ed., lomo dorado.- (Bibl. Premios Nobel).* Libro en español
Book number: 36148
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, THEODOR:
Historische Schriften, Von Theodor Mommsen, Band 1, in: Gesammelte Schriften von Theodor Mommsen, Band 4,
Berlin, Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1906. VII, 566 Seiten, Gr. 8° (23,5 x 16 cm), goldgeprägter Orig.-Halbledereinband mit marmoriertem Schnitt.
¶ Ecken und Kanten leicht berieben und bestossen. Mit Stempeln auf dem vorderen fliegenden Vorsatz und Titelblatt. Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 4712
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.54 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5634]
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, THEODOR; DICKSON, REV. WILLIAM P. (TRANSLATOR).
The History of Rome (4 Volumes).
Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1885. Hardcover. Good+. Brown cloth-covered boards, 635 + 568 + 571 + 768 pages. Books are in great shape, with some silver-fishing and scuffing on the covers, wear- through at the tips of the corners, chipping at the top and bottom edges of the spines, and bookplates on front pastedowns; vol 1 has a light water stain on margins of several pages at the middle of the book; vols 1 and 2 are starting; vol 4 is cracked; bindings on all 4 vols are solid, gilt on spines and at the top edges of text blocks is quite bright, pages are clean.
Book number: 257563
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Catalogue: CLASSICS
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, THEODOR
The History of Rome.
London: Dent 1910?. (Everyman Library). 4 vols in red cloth, spines uniform and bright gilt, first printing in this editon. This set has the following faults: 2 spines openig along hinge, two boards show traces of humidity leading to red discoloration to edge and on some pages, previous reader left dense ink notes on final empty pages in all vols, one spine w/ small hole, else very useful, nice printing.
Book number: PAQ148834
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Catalogue: Antiquity
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, THEODOR
The History of Rome
World Publishing Company. Hardcover. Shelf and edge wear. Notes and underlining in pen throughout. Pos erased on front wrapper and pos in pen marked out on front end paper. ; 1st Meridan August 1958. An account of events and persons from the conquest of Catharge to the end of the Republic. A new edition with intro, notes & glossary by Dero Saunders and John Collins. Good reading copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11532
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search