ascending
descending
found: 19 books

 -
[TRAUGOTT, MICHAEL, ET AL.; ALTHAUS, SCOTT L.; PRIOR, MARKUS; GAINES, BRIAN J.; SKOCPOL, THEDA; KNACK, STEPHEN; KROPF, MARTHA; DOW, ERIN; LENDLER, MARK; THOMAS, G. DALE; POLLOCK, PHILIP H. III; WILSON, BRUCE M.; THURBER, JAMES A.; KOLODNY, ROBIN; OTHERS]
Ps [P.S. ]: Political Science and Politics (September 2002), Volume XXXV, No. 3
New York: Cambridge University Press - American Political Science Association, 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Minor edge rubbing to wraps. No sign of reading wear. Approx. 160 pp. Contents: symposium on civic engagement in the post-9/11 world (Michael Traugott et al; Scott L. Althaus; Markus Prior; Brian J. Gaines; Theda Skocpol); Stephen Knack & Martha Kropf, "Who Uses Inferior Voting Technology"; Erin Dow and Mark Lendler, "Civil Liberties and the Moderate Thought Police"; articles on pedagogy; articles on professional issues for political scientists.; 11.0" (28 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1020264
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Academic Scholarly Association Methodology Public All Education Politics and Government
In shopping cart

More information

FINEGOLD, KENNETH & SKOCPOL, THEDA
State and party in America's New Deal
Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 342. ISBN: 9780299147648. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U649106
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780299147648
In shopping cart

More information

GREENBERG, STANLEY B. AND SKOCPOL, THEDA (EDITORS).
New Majority: Toward a Popular Progressive Politics.
New Haven:: Yale University Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300073410. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 40251
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0300073410 Political Studies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RILEY, MATILDA WHITE (ED.); MERTON, ROBERT K.; ROSSI, ALICE S.; COSER, LEWIS A.; KANTER, ROSABETH MOSS; WILSON, WILLIAM JULIUS; NEUGARTEN, BERNICE L.; BLALOCK, HUBERT M.; SEWELL, WILLIAM H.; SKOCPOL, THEDA; WILLIE, CHARLES VERT
Sociological Lives Social Change and the Life Course Volume 2
Newbury Park, California, U.S.A.: Sage Publications, Inc, 1988. 0803932863. Softcover. ISBN: 0803932863. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. ; Reveals how the lives of its contributors have been influenced by changing social structures and how, in turn, their lives have influenced these structures. ; American Sociological Association Presidential Series; 9.0" tall; 192 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1390080
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: 0803932863 Sociology Social Science Autobiography All Biography and Autobiography Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

SKOCPOL, THEDA
Boomerang : Clinton's Health Security Effort and the Turn Against Government in U.S. Politics
New York : W. W. Norton & Co. 1996. 1st Edition. Description: xvii. 230 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Health care reform--United States. Social security--United States--History. United States--Politics and government-- (1993-2001). Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 189-217) and index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0393039706. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 75137
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0393039706
In shopping cart

More information

SKOCPOL, THEDA (EDITOR)
Democracy, Revolution, and History
Ithaca and London, Cornell University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0801486262). Soft cover. Book, Original paper wrappers. A near fine copy. Near Fine.
Book number: 056548
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0801486262
In shopping cart

More information

SKOCPOL, THEDA
Democracy, Revolution, and History
Ithaca, Cornell Univ Pr. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0801433770). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. x 273."The essays in Democracy, Revolution, and History all address substantive and methodological problems, asking questions about the different historical paths toward democratic or nondemocratic political outcomes. Following Moore's example, they use well-researched comparative cases to make their arguments. In the process, they demonstrate how vital Moore's work remains to contemporary research in the social sciences. This volume points, as well, to new frontiers of scholarship, suggesting lines of work that build upon Moore's achievements. ". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 109945
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0801433770
In shopping cart

More information

SKOCPOL, THEDA.
Democracy, revolution, and history.
Ithaca : Cornell University Press, 1998. Paperback. Book may have a remainder mark. x, 273 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Edited by Theda Skocpol with the assistance of George Ross, Tony Smith, Judith Eisenberg Vichniac. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780801486265
Book number: #241639
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *, Isbn13. 9780801486265
In shopping cart

More information

SKOCPOL, THEDA.
Diminished Democracy: From Membership To Management In American Civic Life.
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2004. Softcover. Brand new book. Pundits and social observers have voiced alarm each year as fewer Americans involve themselves in voluntary groups that meet regularly. Thousands of nonprofit groups have been launched in recent times, but most are run by professionals who lobby Congress or deliver social services to clients. What will happen to U.S. democracy if participatory groups and social movements wither, while civic involvement becomes one more occupation rather than every citizen's right and duty? In Diminished Democracy, Theda Skocpol shows that this decline in public involvement has not always been the case in this country: and how, by understanding the causes of this change, we might reverse it. Theda Skocpol is Victor S. Thomas Professor of Government and Sociology and Director of the Center for American Political Studies at Harvard University. She is the author of numerous books, including Protecting Soldiers and Mothers: The Political Origins of Social Policy in the United States and The Missing Middle: Working Families and the Future of American Social Policy. Theda Skocpol is a national treasure because she constantly turns her searching mind to the task of making the United States a fairer and more democratic place. Diminished Democracy is a brilliant contribution to that effort, a collection of insights that will overturn much conventional wisdom. All who care about democracy and its prospects owe themselves time with this book.: E. J. Dionne, Jr., syndicated columnist and author of Why Americans Hate Politics
¶ 384 pages.
Book number: 72827X1
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382]
Catalogue: GOVERNMENT
Keywords: ( Political Science Law).
In shopping cart

More information

SKOCPOL, THEDA & JACOBS, LAWRENCE R.
Health Care Reform and American Politics. What Everyone Needs to Know
Oxford University Press, USA, 2010. Paperback. Pp: 232. ISBN: 9780199769124. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1056698
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780199769124
In shopping cart

More information

SKOCPOL, THEDA
Protecting Soldiers and Mothers.The Political Origins of Social Policy in the United States
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1992. orig.cloth. 24x16cm, xx,714 pp. A small tear to head of spine. Minor rubbing. VG.
Book number: BOOKS001424I
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Social Insurance, Public Welfare, Social Policy, Civil War Pensions, , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SKOCPOL, THEDA
Protecting Soldiers and Mothers : The Political Origins of Social Policy in the United States / Theda Skocpol
Cambridge. Mass. : Belknap Press Of Harvard University Press 1992. 1st Edition. Lacks title-page. and first gathering loose. Description: xxi. 714 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Public welfare--United States--History--19th century. United States--Social policy. A good cloth copy in a good. slightly edge-nicked dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0674717651. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 63468
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Keywords: 0674717651
In shopping cart

More information

SKOCPOL, THEDA.
Social Policy in the United States: Future Possibilities in Historical Perspective.
Princeton University Press, 1995 (third printing). 8vo, 326pp. Near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark.
Book number: 66505
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Academic
In shopping cart

More information

SKOCPOL, THEDA.
States & Social Revolutions. : A Comparative Analysis of France, Russia, & China.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. Reprint 8vo, 407pp, a very good paperback copy.
Book number: 68248
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

THEDA SKOCPOL
States & Social Revolutions
Cambridge, Cambridge at the University Press, 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521294991) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 406pp.a comparative analysis of france russia and china, a lovely clean copy, not inscribed, sound throughout. Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 6259
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Sociology Politics 0521294991
In shopping cart

More information

SKOCPOL, THEDA
States and Social Revolutions: A Comparative Analysis of France, Russia, and China
West Nyack, New York, U.S. A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 1979, Not First. (ISBN: 9780521294997) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0173,a Comparative Study of, and ,Bibliography,List of Tables and Maps,Preface, Introduction, Conclusion,Notes,Index. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 009967
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: ; Case Studies;;;
In shopping cart

More information

SKOCPOL, THEDA
States and Social Revolutions
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. ISBN: 9780521294997. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2080348
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.43 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1148]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780521294997
In shopping cart

More information

SKOCPOL, THEDA
States and Social Revolutions : A Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China
Cambridge University Press,, Cambridge University Press, (2007). 35th printing. orig.wrappers. 23x14cm, xvii,407 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. An ink mark to bottom page-edge. VG.
¶ State structures, international forces, and class relations: Theda Skocpol shows how all three combine to explain the origins and accomplishments of social-revolutionary transformations. From France in the 1790s to Vietnam in the 1970s, social revolutions have been rare but undeniably of enormous importance in modern world history. States and Social Revolutions provides a new frame of reference for analyzing the causes, the conflicts, and the outcomes of such revolutions. And it develops in depth a rigorous, comparative historical analysis of three major cases: the French Revolution of 1787 through the early 1800s, the Russian Revolution of 1917 through the 1930s, and the Chinese Revolution of 1911 through the 1960s. Believing that existing theories of revolution, both Marxist and non-Marxist, are inadequate to explain the actual historical patterns of revolutions, the author urges us to adopt fresh perspectives. She argues for structural rather than voluntarist analysis, and for an emphasis on the effects of transnational and world-historical contexts upon domestic political conflicts. Above all, she maintains that states conceived as administrative and coercive organizations potentially autonomous from class controls and interests must be made central to explanations of revolutions" - Publisher's description.
Book number: BOOKS020115I
USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3739]
Keywords: Comparative Revolutions, France Russia China, French Russian, Revolution Chinese, Political History, Politics, Historical, Sociology Social, ,
In shopping cart

More information

SKOCPOL, THEDA,
Vision and Method in Historical Sociology.
Cambridge University Press, 1984. Hardcover, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. cover unevenly faded - Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 553355
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Sociology 0521229289
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search