| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 10 books |
Les Élites de couleur dans une ville Brésilienne; photographies de Pierre Verger. Paris: UNESCO, 1953. 107p. + 12p. black/white photos, lightly soiled foxed wraps, paperstock mildly acidic, neat ownership signature on tile page. (Race et société). Book number: 122650 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5000]
Keywords: African American Brazil Latin America Sociology Art Multicultural Studies Medical, Medicine, Doctors | In shopping cart More information div> |
ENSAIOS DE ANTROPOLOGIA SOCIAL Universidade da Bahia. 1959. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 162 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotations de bibliothèque sur le 1er plat et en page de titre. ¶ Publicacões da Universidade da Bahia, IV-5, 1959. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40177069 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.28 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2022]
Keywords: Langues espagnole et portugaise | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ensaisos de Antropologia Social. [Salvador]:: Aguiar & Souza , 1959.. Paperback. Octaco wraps; 182 p.; tables, notes + index.. Wraps yellowed, lightly chipped; library stamp + previous owner's name to half title page (also upper page edge), else Good+ . Book number: 133207 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2692] Catalogue: Portuguese
Keywords: South America Brazil Brazilian Brasil Blacks Afro-Iberian Black African American Afro-American Colonial History Slavery Anthropology Ethnology, Colonialism, Racism, Folklore, Culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gaòchos; a Fisionomia Social Do Rio Grande Do Sul. (Salvador, Bahia), Aguiar & Souza, 1958, 2. ed. rev. e ampliada. Octavo in green and white illus wraps in illus white DJ; 146 p. map. 18 cm.Bibliographical references included in "Notas" (p. 64-66) Bibliography: p. 110-115.. Paperback. . Much neat underlining in pencil throughout; else Very Good+ and tight., Uncommon. In Portuguese. Colec‹o de estudos brasileiros. Série cruzeiro,; v. 15 // Gauchos. Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil) -- Foreign population. Book number: 13118 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2692] Catalogue: Brazil
Keywords: Cultural Studies, Popular Culture Anthropology and Ethnography Portuguese | In shopping cart More information div> |
Povoamento Da Cidade Do Salvador. Sao Paulo:: Companhia Editora Nacional, 1955.. 2. ed, rev.. Paperback. Octavo, wraps, 504 p, footnotes, bibliography p. [471]-488. Near Fine in Wraps . Book number: 133328 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2692] Catalogue: Portuguese
Keywords: Brazil Brazilian Brasil Latin America American South America Demographics Colonial History Goverment Administration Urbanization | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Change in Brazil. Latin American Monographs, No. 22. December 1962 Gainesville, FL:: University of Florida Press, (Latin American Monographs, No. 22), 1963.. Paperback. xi; 83p, tables, staplebound wrps (yellowing, pencil annotations to pp. 7, pages yellowing). Near Fine- . Book number: 144082 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1538] Catalogue: English
Keywords: South America Brazil Brazilian Brasil Periodicals & Journals Sociology Family Affairs Religion Religious Race | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Lisette de Béranger. Souvenirs intimes. Eau-forte par G. Staal. Paris, Mme Bachelin-Deflorenne, 1864, pt. in-8°, 122 p. + 1 eau-forte par G. Staal, reliure en demi-cuir. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 15001 CHF 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 US$ 71.22 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 5479]
Keywords: erotics erotisme french literature littérature-française illustrations, illustrations, illustrated illustré Staal, G. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voyage dans la Vieille France avec une Excusion en Angleterre, en Belgique, en Holland, en Suisse et en Savoie par Jodocus Sincerus [Jean Zinzerling] traduit du Latin par Thalès Bernard. Paris: Dentu, Vanier; Lyon: Librairie Nouvelle, Meton, 1859. (FRANCE) First edition of this translation. 12mo. . Early brown library cloth. Rubbed, some fraying, library stamps, tear on half title, spotting of text, else very good. ¶ Zinzerling (1590-1628) describes early 17th century England, Belgium, Holland, Savoy and Switzerland. Bernard is generally recognized for his poetry Book number: 29759 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.25 | £UK 94.5 | JP¥ 11539]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
História do Banco da Bahia 1858-1958 Río de Janeiro, Livraria José Olympio, editôra, 1969. Wrappers. 8vo 271 pp Good copy. Book number: D07G000019 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2154]
Keywords: americana LIBROS EN ESPANOL brasil brasil brazil brasileana economia economia economy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wie hoch ist der Himmel, Thales Verlag Essen, 1991. 48 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband Thales Themenhefte ISBN: 3889085180. gebraucht - gut Book number: BU120384 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.95 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Ratgeber und Sachbücher
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |