| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 192 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
James Agate: An Anthology New York, Hill and Wang. 1961. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Exterior stains, scuffs, etc. Typical library marks. Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 072713 USD 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: James Agate, Author, Writer, Writing, Anthology, Literature, Literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
James Agate - an Anthology Hill And Wang. New York 1961. 1st Edition. Edited by Herbert Van Thal. with an Introduction by Alan Dent. Subjects: Agate. James. 1877-1947. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 52130 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
James Agate - an Anthology Hardback, 1st edition, pub. in 1961 by Rupert Hart Davies. In a good unclipped dustjacket. Some loss ( 2 or 3 cm ) to top of dustjacket at spine area. Internally neat and clean, no inscriptions, a very good copy. Book number: 0S-WS0U-TJCE GBP 2.32 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.64 | JP¥ 289]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
No Name. Stein and Day, New York: 1967. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Wilkie Collins wrote four major novels - the Woman in White and The Moonstone are well known but No Name and Armadale are not. Collins was a master of plot and 'counter plot' and regardless of the social themes which he was fighting to expose, his fiction loses none of its exciting purpose in carrying the reader with him. Nor will the reader forget many of the extraordinary characters that emerge from this story, such as the terrifying Mrs. Lecount, or the fantastic Captain Wragge, a character so much larger than life that Dickens himself might have created him. ¶ 593 pages. Book number: 46324X1 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3222] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Landor : A Biographical Anthology London England, George Allan & Unwin Ltd, 1973. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0048280062 Harback Hardback. Price clipped to D/J. Introduction by Malcolm Elwin. The purpose of the volume is to combine an outline of Landor's life with parts from his best writings. The two elements in the book, the biography and the anthology, are closely complementary and should be read together. Landor lived from 1775 until 1864 and thus through a very tumultuous ninety years of European history. Malcolm Elwin says that 'Landor is indeed comparable with Shakespeare in his fertility, variety and excellence', and that this selection 'can hardly be faulted: it presents a splendid anthology of Landor's work against the background of his life and mind's development.' 392 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 066879 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Literature,classics Poetry and Plays
Keywords: ENGLISH LITERATURE LANDOR BIOGRAPICAL ANTHOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Lear's Journals. A Selection Published by Arthur Baker Ltd., . Some minor foxing. No dustwrapper. Outer boards badly marked and corners bumped. Book number: 19055 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
{2nd copy} Fanfare for Ernest Newman Arthur Barker, 1st edn, 1955 192p, portrait frontispiece and some music examples, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) Book number: 84501 GBP 1.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.19 | JP¥ 175] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fanfare for Ernest Newman London, Arthur Barker. 1955, 1. Pubs Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. The contributors include Neville Cardus, Winton Dean, Edward Dent, Philip Hope-Wallace, and others. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 16433 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fanfare for Ernest Newman London: Arthur Baker, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Arthur Baker 1955 1st; A series of tributes from well known academics to this famous music critic who celebrates his eighty -seventh birthday, good to very good in dust jacket (worn ) ; 192 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 6778 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Biographical/Music
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Solo Recital: The Reminiscenes of Michael Kelly London: Folio Society, 1972. Hardcover. Folio Society 1972; 8vo hardback in burgandy cloth and marbled boards, no jacket, brown thick card slipcase , illustrated, good to very good; B&W Illustrations; 372 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 28314 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Solo Recital. The Reminiscences of Michael Kelly London, Folio Society, 1972. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original 1/4 dark red cloth, marbled boards, in heavy card slipcase as issued. Book number: 47982 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: MUSIC FOLIO SOCIETY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Landor : A Biographical Anthology London, George Allen & Unwin Limited. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Coriginal cloth hardcover, 392 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Box 5. (ISBN: 0048280062) , Fine/Fine. Book number: 64629 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English Literature 0048280062 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Lear's Journals : A Selection NY Coward McCann (1953) . Very good hardback in a tanned jacket. Prelims foxed, but otherwise internally very good. Hardcover. Very good in very good dustjacket. Book number: 6951 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Lear's Journals : A Selection London : Arthur Barker 1952. 1st Edition. Description: 255 p.[4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 26 cm. Subject: Lear. Edward. 1812-1888 - Diaries. Notes: Illustrated dust jacket. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 93889 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Lear's Journals, A Selection Published by Arthur Barker Ltd. London, 1952. illustrated by Edward Lear. 260 pages including index, with 4 black and white plates including frontispiece, First Edition, a little rubbed at head and tail of spine, light foxing to very fore-edges, the book is in good+ condition, dustwrapper edges rubbed, 2 small tears at corners, in good+ condition, cream cloth with brown titles to spine, Octavo, 25 x 16 cm, Hardback. Book number: 33136 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Lear, Edward [Edited by Herbert van Thal], Edward Lear's Journals, A Selection | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Lear's Journals - a Selection. Arthur Barker, London, 1952. 260 pp including index, b&w plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. Book number: 176253 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: travels art greece albania souther calabria corsica petra england literature edward lear | In shopping cart More information div> |
Testament Of Music Putnam, 1962, First edition . Previous owner's name on endpaper. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. A series of essays on a musical theme by a celebrated music critic.. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good Plus /Very Good Plus. Book number: 605112 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Classical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Testament Of Music - Selected Writings Putnam, 1962, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. xvi+312pp, b/w frontis, a nice near fine copy in a slightly rubbed dustjacket. Hardback with dustjacket. ¶ Selected reviews & essays by the respected Music critic. Book number: 20877 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: music, arts, opera, classical music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Ghost Stories Illustrated Edward Pagram England, Hill and Wang. 1960, First American Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Great ghost tales. Sheridan Le Fanu, Algernon Blackwood, Wilkie Collins, Color plates. 239pp. A little dust jacket wear and tears. Cloth solid and clean.239pp.Col. and B/W illus. Very Good/Good with Closed Tears Mylared. Book number: 012776 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: le fanu ghosts irish ghost stories horror suspence illustrations color | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 12th Pan Book of Horror Stories (Twelfth) GB, Pan. 1971, 1st Edition. Paperback. VG-. Book number: Pan 02761 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 867]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 12th Pan Book of Horror Stories (Twelfth) GB, Pan. 1971, 1st Edition. Paperback. VG-. Book number: Pan_02761 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 867]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 13th Pan Book of Horror Stories (Editor) Pan 1972 First Edition First Printing (Paper). Slightly worn at the top and base of the spine, edges and front cover slightly rubbed, a couple of light cover creases and page edges lightly browned - Very Good to Near Fine Book . ¶ One of the books in the long-running series selecting the best horror of the year" Book number: 109088 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 13th Pan Book of Horror Stories GB, Pan. 1972. Paperback. G++. Book number: PanU 0182 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 13th Pan Book of Horror Stories GB, Pan. 1972. Paperback. G++. Book number: PanU_0182 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 13th Pan Book of Horror Stories GB, Pan. 1972. Paperback. VG-. Book number: Pan_23331a GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page