| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 265 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Singing Sands United Kingdom, Heinemann Educational. 1970. A good Ex-lib hardcover without dustwrapper in clean tan illustrated boards, usual library stamps and markings, ; Ex-Libris. Good+. Book number: 6477 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP„ 617] Catalogue: Adult - Mystery
Keywords: Vintage Mystery Mystery Classic Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rätselhafte Spuren. In einem Reader´s Digest Buch 6 weltbekannte Thriller // Ein Sarg für Dimitrios - Der Erbe von Latchetts - Der dünne Mann - Die Wendeltreppe - Kein Alibi - Rebecca Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH, cop. 1970. 720 S., Gebunden, "Buch in gutem altersbedingten Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, gut Book number: BU115305 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Claverhouse London, Collins, 1937, First edition. Hardcover . Octavo, green cloth, spine lettered in black. pp (ii), 396 + 6 plates. Spine sunned, soft crease to front free endpaper and fly leaf, else fine, no owner names. Jacket has nicks to spine ends; light yellowed rear panel has a crease across bottom margin; VG+ otherwise. The only non-fiction book of Elizabeth Mackintosh to be published under her Gordon Daviot pseudonym. She is best known as "Josephine Tey", author of classic crime and historical novels. A biography of the 17th century Scottish cavalry leader John Graham of Claverhouse, Viscount Dundee. Uncommon in nice jacket. Book number: 34029 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 52.75 | JP„ 6563] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Scotland Crime and Suspense Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Claverhouse London: Collins, 1937. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. ##398pp :: B/w plates :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in Very good condition with clipped dust jacket. S;light spotting to page ends. Signature of previous owner on fep . -- Barter BooksBook number: tey02 GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 72.11 | JP„ 5736] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Scotland History | In shopping cart More information div> |
CLAVERHOUSE. (John Graham of Claverhouse, Viscount Dundee.) Collins, London, 1937. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Various. Very Good/Good. 900 g; (2), 398 pages, including index, frontispiece, +5 other illustrations and one map. The tartan coloured dustjacket is rubbed and chipped at the head and tail of the spine and across the top edge, and slightly tanned on the rear panel. The spine section of the cloth covered binding shows traces of foxing. Otherwise clean, commensurate with age. "Here, in fact, is not the hard, relentless persecutor of the Covenanters, but a man who tried to do his duty in very difficult circumstances, and whose idea of justice was indeed tempered with mercy." -- Front fold over blurb Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Book number: 0230921 AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.33 | £UK 20 | JP„ 2492] Catalogue: History
Keywords: biography, Dundee, Galloway Highland History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The laughing woman: a play London, Gollancz, 1934. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket 1st.ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; slight wear at foot of spine; dust jacket worn at edges with browned spine. Book number: BOOKS063954I GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.09 | JP„ 11223]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Leith Sands and other short plays London, Duckworth, 1946. VG- hardback (no dustjacket). 1st ed. Top corner of ffep cut off; owner's name on ffep; some loss of glaze on black cloth on front board.. Book number: BOOKS103832I GBP 23.33 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.57 | JP„ 2909]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man in the Queue. NY. E. P. Dutton & Company. ND First Edition (1929). Josephine Tey's first book under her pseudonym. Also the winner of the Dutton Mystery Prize. VG+/VG- in clean purple cloth stamped in yellow on the front boards and spine.Very clean and tight throughout. In a striking dustjacket printed in black, yellow and white, featuring a dead man and the stylishly dressed witnesses around him. With "Splendid Detective Stories" on the rear panel, featuring works by Williams, Jones, Milne, Daviot, etal. Small chips missing from the top and bottom of the spine; with a 1" closed tear at the left side of the top of the spine. A very scarce book in the original dustjacket priced "$2.00" at the bottom of the front panel. Book number: 2561 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP„ 59660] Catalogue: Detective Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man in the Queue. New York:, E.P. Dutton,, (1929)., First U.S. Edition , Hardback 12mo. Purple cloth stamped in yellow. 246 pages. Josephine Tee's first book, and relatively scarce in any condition. This copy is soundly bound and unmarked but for previous owner name and address on front end paper along with an admonition to borrowers to return the book. The paper is modestly toned. The spine is notably sun faded with very light spill-over to the covers. Light wear to extremities. Very good. Book number: 10508 USD 204.50 [Appr.: EURO 163.25 | £UK 130.5 | JP„ 16267] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Mysteries Author's First Book Rare First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PRIVATEER NY, Macmillan, 1952, stated First Printing. 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, octavo, appx 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, pp 279 + [i] (Author's Note), ex-VA Hospital Library, Good in VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Snug binding & hinges intact. FFEP very light VA Hospital Library stamp. RFEP only very light signs of library slip and pocket removal (they popped right off). One interior top corner-fold and one page with a creased fore-edge. DJ very good color and in excellent condition (had been nicely protected by an old mylar). Front and back pastedowns evidence of the old mylar dj protector having been taped into place. Story based on the life of Sir Henry Morgan. Good/Very Good. Book number: 06270 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP„ 6762]
Keywords: Historical Biographical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Richard of Bordeaux: A Play in Two Acts London, United Kingdom, Victor Gollancz. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Signed by Sir John Geilguid (twice) and most of the rest of the cast i.e. Richard Ainley, Gwen Ffrangcon-Davies, George Howe, Kinsey Peille,Frederick Lloyd, Margaret Webster, Barbara Dillon, Donald Wolfit, Clement McCallin, Reyner Barton, Alfred Harris, Ralph Truman, Glen Byam Shaw, George Devine, and Ben Webster. This play was a smash hit in 1933 doing a 6 month season in both London and New York with Glen Byam Shaw and George Devine being replacements for original cast members. CONDition Black bds with paper title label to spine which is sl faded, front bds is very slightly bowed else unworn, tight clean copy with odd fox spot. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 11486 USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478.25 | £UK 382.75 | JP„ 47728] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Signed By Sir John Geilguid (Twice) and Most of the Rest of the Cast I.E. Richard Ainley, Gwen Ffrangcon-Davies, George Howe, Kinsey Peille,Frederick Lloyd, Margaret Webster, Barbara Dillon, Donald Wolfit, Clement Mccallin, Reyner Barton, Alfred Harris, R | In shopping cart More information div> |
Richard of Bordeaux. Boston, MA, U.S.A.Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1933. F 1st Edition. Book. H Hardcover. Very Good Minus, in Good dj. Purple cloth, 153pp. Before Josephine Tey began writing her classic mystery novels that have been acclaimed around the world, she was also an acclaimed dramatist under the penname Gordon Daviot. This, her first play, was the hit of the 1933 London season and starred John Gielgud as the doomed king. It is a work as intelligent and moving as her better known fiction. Includes b&w stills from the London production. Clean, sound copy which has some slight discoloration from moisture to front and back boards. Pages naturally yellowed. Dustjacket with wear, tears, and chipping along edges; the white is a bit dusty, and the rear panel has discoloration from moisture across the bottom portion. First American, edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7_" - 9_" tall. Binding is Binding is Hardcover. Book number: SU115 USD 74.99 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5965]
Keywords: Drama England Richard II John of Gaunt Bolingbroke Robert de Vere. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Richard of Bordeaux : A Play In Two Acts Gollancz, U.K. 1937. Seventh Impression, Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 120 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 4.25 inches. Book - in Very Good black boards with a red paper label and black lettering to the spine, Saint Luke's College, Exeter armourial crest to the front board - light marking to the boards and a touch bumped to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, college's book plate to the front pastedown, neat pen annotation to the character listing page otherwise clean and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good Plus - complete except for small amount of loss to the extreme top of the spine, light wear to the extreme corners, strengthening to the top edge to verso, some marking and grubbiness to the jacket. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays; History. Inventory No: 003450. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. Book number: 003450 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP„ 2806] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Daviot Tey Play History WBMXX Theatre & Plays; History. History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Stories of Mystery and Suspense Vol. II: The Maltese Falcon; The Franchise Affair; Red Wind; The Three Coffins; The Death of Don Juan; The League of Frightened Men; The Third Man. Pleasantville NY, The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Black cloth boards are scuffed with rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Dye stains on sheet edges. Book number: 052923A USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA FILLE DU TEMPS JULLIARD, 1969. 252 pages. Couverture rempliée illustrée en couleurs. Tampon sur la page de faux titre. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature franēaise. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150138699 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1093] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Franchise Affair Penguin, 1961. Paperback. Penguin 1961; A good reading copy in paperback. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 12584 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE PLUS BEAU DES ANGES. JULLIARD, 1970. 235 pages. Roman. Couverture rempliée illustrée en couleurs. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 840.091-XX čme sičcle. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150138700 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1093] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
To Love And Be Wise London, Pan Books. 1953, Reprint. Paperback. 188 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. A Straight Detective Story-more Or Less. Good/None Issued. Book number: 069739 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP„ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brat Farrar (Also released as: Come and Kill Me.) Pan G327. 1961, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Pseudonym of Elizabeth Mackintosh. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century. Also released as: Come and Kill Me. (Mystery, Romantic Suspense). Book number: 945420 USD 10.59 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP„ 842] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Romantic Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brat Farrar (Nederlandse vertaling) De Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam, 1976. 1ste. Paperback, 280 pp, orig. Brat Farrar, vert. Else Hoog, serie crime de la crime, brievenbuspost. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 26753 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599] Catalogue: Literatuur Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brat Farrar Pocket, 1977. Paperback. ISBN: 0671809733. Slanted spine. ; One of the great mystery writers of all time! Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 240 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 10357 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0671809733 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brat Farrar (Also released as: Come and Kill Me.) Pan X293. 1965, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Pseudonym of Elizabeth Mackintosh. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century. Also released as: Come and Kill Me. (Mystery, Romantic Suspense). Book number: 292055 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 951] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Romantic Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brat Farrar. Peter Davies, London, 1953. 277 pp, pages browned, several losses and tears to d/j, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j.. First published 1949. With elephant bookplate of Irene Booth on front end-paper. Book number: 200950 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1168]
Keywords: detective fiction irene booth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brat Farrar London, Folio Society, 2010. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in slipcase Folio Society ed.. With an introduction by Ruth rendell & illustrations by A. Richard Allen. Pages clean; binding tight. Book number: BOOKS165578I GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP„ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brat Farrar. The Folio Society, London, 2010. 232 pp, tinted end-papers, coloured plates, fine copy in illustrated, purple, cloth boards with slipcase. Book number: 198723 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2336]
Keywords: folio detective fiction literature josephine tey | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page