ascending
descending
found: 82 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COEN, JOEL & ETHAN, GREENE, GRAHAM, TEVIS, WALTER, ET AL.
Collection of 25 screenplays and novels, issued by Sight and Sound magazine
Published by Faber & Faber/Sight and Sound/TCM, London, 1988-2001. 22 screenplays - American Beauty, Alphaville, Out of Sight, Little Caesar, The Manchurian Candidate, The Third Man, Traffic, North by Northwest, Deliverance, The Searchers, Almost Famous, Goodfellas, TwentyFourSeven, Fargo, The Exorcist, Taxi Driver, Chinatown, Blood Simple, Get Carter, Nil by Mouth, Withnail and I, Don't Look Now, and 3 novels - Shaft, The Man Who Fell to Earth, & The Stepford Wives, some illustrated with black and white stills from the films, First Edition thus, all books in very good condition, pictorial card covers, 18 x 11 cm, Paperback.
Book number: 50346
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Coen, Joel & Ethan, Greene, Graham, Tevis, Walter, et al., Collection of 25 screenplays and novels, issued by Sight and Sound magazine"
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); ROBERT P. MILLS (EDITOR) (FRITZ LEIBER, WALTER TEVIS, CORNELL WOOLRICH)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 15 No. 6, #91 (F&Sf) December (Dec) 1958 (Little Old Miss Macbeth, Far from Home, Somebody's Clothes-Somebody's Life)
NY: Mercury Press. 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with very attractive cover art by Ed Emshwiller (Emsh). Authors and titles of original stories listed above. The notes for the Tevis story say he "is presently working on a novel about a pool hustler" (THE HUSTLER was published in 1959). Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine slightly cocked/no creases, covers have a TINY bit of edge/corner creasing, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine. Near Fine.
Book number: 004731
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

TEVIS, WALTER.
"the Apotheosis of Myra" in Playboy (July, 1980)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b16139
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TEVIS WALTER S.
L'ARNAQUEUR
ISBN : 2070432688. Gallimard. Non daté. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 232 pages.
¶ 'Carré noir'. 'In ze pocket'. Trad. de l'américain par Marcel Duhamel.
Book number: RO40156427
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

TEVIS WALTER
L'Arnaqueur
Gallimard. 1977. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In-12, broché, Bon Etat. Good.
Book number: 72732
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.89 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TEVIS WALTER S.
L'ARNAQUEUR. COLLECTION : CARRE NOIR N° 268
GALLIMARD .. 1977.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 254 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Marcel Duhamel.
Book number: R150099761
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

WALTER TEVIS
Color of Money
Warner. 1986. (ISBN: 9780446344197) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0052120
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780446344197
In shopping cart

More information

TEVIS, WALTER
The Colour of Money
Severn House, London, 1985. 1st British, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Very Good. 300 g; 236 pages. + 4 blank, colour illustrated dustwrapper. The binding is still very tight and the book is in lovely condition. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0202360
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Novel, Sequel, American Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TEVIS WALTER
The Colour of Money
London, Abacus. 1990. (ISBN: 0349101507) Soft Cover. 236 pp, stamped introduction page. Very Good.
Book number: 13205
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: General Fiction 0349101507
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TEVIS WALTER
LA COULEUR DE L'ARGENT
ISBN : 2253043958. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 6407. 1987. In-8 Colombier. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 375 pages.
¶ Traduction de Gerard Piloquet et Joelle Pépin.
Book number: RO90079772
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

TEVIS, WALTER
Dame Cambiet
Veen, Utrecht/Antwerpen, 1984, paperback, goed
Book number: 8126936
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

TEVIS, WALTER
Dame Gambiet
Utrecht, Veen. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 9020437747) Pb. 270p. Goed.
Book number: 000273
€  4.75 [Appr.: US$ 5.96 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9020437747
In shopping cart

More information

TEVIS, WALTER
Far from Home
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 038517036x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Signed by author Walter Tevis on the title page. Dust jacket shows some very light edgewear, is otherwise clean and bright. The boards are clean and straight, with light bumping to the corners and the top and bottom of spine. The spine is solid and firm. Interior text block has some mild spots of foxing on the edges, is otherwise straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings. Very Good/Very Good. Signed.
Book number: 075022
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: 038517036x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TEVIS, WALTER
Far from Home Speculative Fiction
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1981. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Remainder. This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition and has a Very Good to Near Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is purple remainder speckling to the bottom edge of the text block. The dust jacket has several semi-closed tears along with a couple of edge tears, the longest being 2" to the bottom front spine joint. The white dust jacket also has some ground in dirt and beginning rubbing. This book contains a series of short works, including: Rent Control, A Visit from Mother, Daddy, The Apotheosis of Myra, Out of Luck, Echo, Sitting In Limbo, The Other End of the Line, The BIg Bounce, The Goldbrick, The Ifth of Oofth, The Scholar's Disciple, and, Far From Home.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 25236
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Anthologies Walter Tevis Anthologies collections Speculative Fiction Fantasy fiction Short Stories Science Fiction Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

TEVIS, WALTER
Far from Home
Victor Gollancz, London, 1983. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 350 g; (10), 182 pages, in the standard Gollancz red papered boards, with the yellow dustjacket. Very light foxing of the top and front edges of the text block. No other damage to describe. The book does not appear to have been opened. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0232918
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.74 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4673]
Keywords: science fiction, short Stories Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

TEVIS, WALTER
Haie der Grossstadt.
Bastei Lübbe 1987. Broschiert deutliche Gebrauchsspuren, innen sauber, gutes Leseexemplar aber keine Schönheit ISBN: 340413091X. akzeptabel - gebraucht
Book number: BU055343
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TEVIS WALTER.
L'HOMME TOMBE DU CIEL. COLLECTION PRESENCE DU FUTUR N° 171.
DENOËL .. 1973.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 219 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Nicole Tisserand.
Book number: R150029075
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TEVIS WALTER.
L'HOMME TOMBE DU CIEL. COLLECTION PRESENCE DU FUTUR N° 171.
ISBN : 220750171X. DENOËL .. 1989.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 219 pages.. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Nicole Tisserand.
Book number: R150029074
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

TEVIS, WALTER
The Hustler
Abacus, 1990, First edition. Paperback. GOOD, Library stamps/labels/lamination. Slight creasing. Some fading. Main language English. ISBN 0349101493. Weight 194g..
Book number: 6181
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0349101493
In shopping cart

More information

WALTER TEVIS
Hustler [the]
Dell, 1961. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. (some edge wear) (1st. Printing) (Paul Newman) [US pb. ]. Very Good- .
Book number: 014331
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: General Films General Films - H
In shopping cart

More information

TEVIS, WALTER,
The Hustler.
New York: Harper Brothers, [1959]. First edition. 8vo. 214, [1] pp. Red cloth and boards. Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket by Nancy Etheredge (spine panel slightly sunned).
Book number: 239186
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59660]
In shopping cart

More information

TEVIS, WALTER
The Hustler
Dell. 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Cover has spine taped, edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, minor scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly soiled. Some age browning. No writing. Condition: Good.
Book number: 033134
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TEVIS, WALTER.
Hustler.
NY:: Dell Publishing, 1961. Paperback. D434. Made into the 1961 film. First (mass market) paperback printing. Light age toning to pages, else near fine in illustrated wraps. An attractive, well preserved copy. Near Fine .
Book number: 45092
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Paperbacks II
Keywords: Books to Film
In shopping cart

More information

TEVIS, WALTER S.
The hustler
2005. Pp: 224. Fast Eddie is an arrogant and talented pool shark who has decided that winning a few dollars here and there is not enough, so he heads for the infamous Chicago pool halls. He has only one aim - to take on the unbeatable legend known as Minnesota Fats. This is the big one - a one-hit make-or-break game - and Eddie knows that he's skilled enough to win. But things don't go as Eddie has planned and he hits a hopeless slump, unable to fathom where his game is going wrong. Then he meets two people: a woman who's willing to love him, and a man able to prepare him to take on another, bigger, hustle. But in Chicago nothing, it seems, comes for free. ISBN: 9780747582830. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1369880
€  4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.26 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780747582830
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TEVIS, WALTER
Hustler, the (Movie Tie-in) (Dell 3940)
New York, NY, Dell, 1964. First Thus. Soft Cover. Vintage paperback. Movie tie-in with the 20th Century Fox film starring: Paul Newman, Jackie Gleason, Piper Laurie and George C. Scott. Photo cover front and back. / Cover corners chipped away and top corners of first few pages/ Pages lightly ege-tanned but supple. Binding square and solid. Very Good .
Book number: 016321
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search