| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 267 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Perils of Puberty. Denver CO:RMPP Publications. Book. . Very Good. Light card covers, no edition or printing indicated but earlier than a 1981 reprint, 18pp (including covers). A provocative guide for young girls concerning puberty and sex. Still referenced and assailed by pro-life, pro-family, pro-Christian groups who are presumably ticked off by such sentences as "Babies are not sweet little things." and "Masturbation cannot hurt you and it will make you feel more relaxed." Though not credited anywhere in the booklet, sources attribute this to Sheri S. Tepper who was a leading figure in the Planned Parenthood Organization of Colorado at the time. She went on to become a prize winning and much honored author of such science fiction novels as GRASS, REVENANT, and others, but there's no mention of this on any bibliography I've found. Bright, clean copy. Light impression on front cover. Lightly stamped on backcover. Illustrated by Barnard, Gary. Binding is Saddle Stapled. 12mo - over 6_" - 7_" tall. Book number: dxx39 USD 67.49 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 43.25 | JP¥ 5369]
Keywords: Puberty Girls Sex Education Planned Parenthood. Illustrated by Barnard, Gary. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Night Visions 6 Dark Harvest Books, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0913165352. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author F. Paul Wilson. Published by Dark Harvest in 1988. Stated first edition on copyright page. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 95090246 USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3181]
Keywords: 0913165352 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SHELTERED LIVES. New York: Bantam, (1992.) Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) The author's first novel, set in a dystopic near future, where cameras film your every move, published as a mass market paperback in the Bantam Spectra Special Edition series. This larger format advance edition also includes brief excerpts from Gibson and Sterling's THE DIFFERENCE ENGINE, Tepper's BEAUTY, and Dan Simmon's PRAYERS TO BROKEN STONES. 450 pp plus the additional selections. Fine in cream printed wrappers. Book number: 52113 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: first novel, near future, dystopia, arc, advance reading copy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead in the Scrub Gold Medal. (ISBN: 0-449-14653-7) . 1992, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of Sheri S. Tepper. (Mystery). Book number: 146778 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0449146537 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Served Up Cold Gold Medal. (ISBN: 0-449-14896-3) . 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Sheri S. Tepper. (Mystery, Culinary). Book number: 872178 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Culinary 0449148963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Served Up Cold Gold Medal. (ISBN: 0-449-14896-3) . [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of Sheri S. Tepper. (Mystery, Culinary). Book number: 122107 USD 10.71 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 852] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Culinary 0449148963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death and the Delinquent Gold Medal. (ISBN: 0-449-14718-5) . 1993, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Pseudonym of Sheri S. Tepper. (Mystery). Book number: 146779 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0449147185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death and the Delinquent Gold Medal. (ISBN: 0-449-14718-5) . 1993, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Pseudonym of Sheri S. Tepper. (Mystery). Book number: 876108 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0449147185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deservedly Dead Gold Medal. (ISBN: 0-449-14717-7) . 1992, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Pseudonym of Sheri S. Tepper. (Mystery). Book number: 146773 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0449147177 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deservedly Dead Gold Medal. (ISBN: 0-449-14717-7) . 1992, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Pseudonym of Sheri S. Tepper. (Mystery). Book number: 766327 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0449147177 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unexpected Corpse Gold Medal. (ISBN: 0-449-14674-X) . 1990, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Pseudonym of Sheri S. Tepper. (Mystery). Book number: 945321 USD 10.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 849] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 044914674x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death and the Dogwalker Doubleday. 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Pseudonym of Sheri S. Tepper. (Mystery). Book number: 113288 USD 23.80 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1893] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
A death if innocents (a Jason Lynx Mystery) Fawcett , 1997, 249 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 307145&91A € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Little Neighborhood Murder: A Jason Lynx Novel New York, Doubleday. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385260377). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 212pp. A Jason Lynx novel. Dust jacket illustration by Robert Goldstrom. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 19936 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery Fiction Jason Lynx Fictional Character 0385260377 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Little Neighborhood Murder Crest. (ISBN: 0-449-22026-5) . 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Sheri S. Tepper. (Mystery). Book number: 673290 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0449220265 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gate to Women's Country London, Bantam. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593016033) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine in same unclipped DW, faint fade to DW spine, light lean to book spine, 278pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003245 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Science-Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Fantasy Science Fiction Sword and Sorcery Womens Fiction Female Author First British Edition 0593016033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Northshore: The Awakeners, Volume 1 New York, Tom Doherty Assoc. 1988, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0812556178) Paperback. 248 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Come To The World Of The River.A World Distant In Time And Space, A World Where The Pace Of Life Is Counted By The Tides Of The Great River. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 059314 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0812556178 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadow's End London, Harper Collins. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002245795) Soft Cover. 388 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only woman and her disabled son are the only people qualified to visit planrt dinadh. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 011953 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0002245795 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sideshow New York, Bantan Books. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0553560980) Paperback. 482 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. On the planet of elsewhere, the council had always enforced the governing of each province in the manner of the people had chosen, so long as each respected its neighbours local customs, and so long as the people remained within their homelands. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 033162 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0553560980 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sideshow London, Harper Colins. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002241846) Paperback. 467 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Humanity Fed To Elsewhere, At The Far End Of An Attenuated Galaxy Arm,one Thousand Years Ago To Escape Enslavement By The Hobbs Land Gods. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 068677 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0002241846 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Awakeners Northshore Southshore. Nelson Doubleday, 1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dj by Don Dixon Blue/brown covers/gold lettering. Very minor usage showing. DJ has a few minor edge tears. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 8vo; 437 pages. VG/VG. Book number: 19299 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Science Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fantasy Fiction Thrasne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Companions. Eos/Harpercollins, 2004. Paperback; First Printing. Almost no usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Easy spine creasing. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 549 pages. VG+. Book number: 19337 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Long Silence. New York, New York, U.S.A., Spectra, 1993. (ISBN: 0553269445) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. Jacket has light chipping. Boards show no wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 217859A USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Long Silence Bantam Books, 1987. book club ed. Hardcover. very good condition; NOVI000086. Book number: 74409 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Tepper | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Long Silence Bantam, 1987. Bantam Books 1987 (Hardback and dj in very good cond., Book Club Edition) Book number: 82347 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page