ascending
descending
found: 80 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BINDER,EANDO & TEMPLE,WILLIAM F & VAN LORNE,WARNER ET AL
Amazing Stories February 1939
Ziff-Davis Publications. A good to very good pulp magazine (water stains, small chip top corner of cover). A very good plus spine. Cover: Robert Fuqua; two space suited men fighting giant insect creature.
Book number: 3PP0153
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags
In shopping cart

More information

BRIAN W. ALDISS, WILLIAM F. TEMPLE, E. C. TUBB, CONTRIBUTE TO: [EDITED BY PETER HAMILTON]
Nebula Science Fiction Number 18 to the Front Cover
Published by Peter Hamilton 159 Crownpoint Road, Glasgow November 1956. Glasgow 1956. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. A little blistering of paper to the spine tips, slight tanning to the page margins. We currently hold 33 other Nebula titles in stock.
Book number: 45853
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPLE WILLIAM F.
The Fleshpots of Sansato
London, MacDonald. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356024687) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) unclipped DW handling soiled and with cup ring to rear panel, book tidy, 188pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007792
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: British Science Fiction Modern First Edition 0356024687
In shopping cart

More information

J. S. GLASBY WILLIAM F. TEMPLE, E. C. TUBB, EDWARD LUDWIG CONTRIBUTE TO: [EDITED BY PETER HAMILTON]
Nebula Science Fiction Number 25 to the Front Cover
Published by Peter Hamilton 159 Crownpoint Road, Glasgow October 1957. Glasgow 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. A little blistering of paper to the spine tips, slight tanning to the page margins. We currently hold 33 other Nebula titles in stock.
Book number: 45860
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

K. HOUSTON BRUNNER, WILLIAM F. TEMPLE, E. C. TUBB, F. G. RAYER CONTRIBUTE TO: [EDITED BY PETER HAMILTON]
Nebula Science Fiction Number 13 to the Front Cover
Published by Peter Hamilton 159 Crownpoint Road, Glasgow September 1955. Glasgow 1955. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. A little blistering of paper to the spine tips, slight tanning to the page margins. We currently hold 33 other Nebula titles in stock.
Book number: 45848
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

ROGER ZELAZNY; EANDO BINDER; WILLIAM F. TEMPLE; MURRAY LEINSTER; AUGUST DERLETH; DAVID H. KELLER, MD; DORIS PIERCHIA
FANTASTIC Science Fiction - Fantasy: September, Sept. 1966
Fantastic, 1966. September 1966 issue. Very Good condition. Includes work by Frank R. Paul, Roger Zelazny; Doris Piserchia; William F. Temple; Murray Leinster; August Derleth; David H. Keller, M.D.
Book number: 033802
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MATHESON,RICHARD & BOUCHER,ANTHONY & SMITH,GEORGE O & TEMPLE,WILLIAM F ET AL
Thrilling Wonder Stories April 1952
Thrilling Publication. Pulps/Western. A very good pulp magazine.
Book number: 3PP0033
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags
In shopping cart

More information

MATHESON, RICHARD; BIXBY, JEROME; JOE E. DEAN; STURGEON, THEODORE; WEST, WALLACE; TEMPLE, WILLIAM F.; WILLIAMS, ROBERT MOORE; VOGT, A. E. VAN; JAMES, PHILIP; KUTTNER
Zacherleys Midnight Snacks
Ballantine Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, pages toned, front & back hinges loose, stain to back cover does not affect text. 1961 Mass Market Paperback. CONTENTS: Sorry, Right Number by Richard Matheson; Share Alike by Jerome Bixby and Joe E. Dean; Talent by Theodore Sturgeon; Listen, Children Listen by Wallace West; The Whispering Gallery by William F. Temple; The Piping Death by Robert Moore Williams; The Ghost by A. E. Van Vogt; Carillon of Skulls by Philip James; Pile of Trouble by Henry Kuttner.
Book number: 1512246
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Horror Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Horror Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

MOZLEY, J.K.; W. MOORE EDE, D.F. CAREY, P.T.R. KIRK, H.R.L. SHEPPARD, WILLIAM TEMPLE
G. A. Studdert Kennedy. By His Friends
Hodder & Stoughton, 1929. 251 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; foxing, slightly shaken.
Book number: 339629
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

H. PHILIP STRATFORD, WILLIAM F. TEMPLE CONTRIBUTE TO: [EDITED BY PETER HAMILTON]
Nebula Science Fiction Number 22 to the Front Cover
Published by Peter Hamilton 159 Crownpoint Road, Glasgow July 1957. Glasgow 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. A little blistering of paper to the spine tips, slight tanning to the page margins. We currently hold 33 other Nebula titles in stock.
Book number: 45857
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

H. PHILIP STRATFORD, WILLIAM F. TEMPLE, E. C. TUBB CONTRIBUTE TO: [EDITED BY PETER HAMILTON]
Nebula Science Fiction Number 23 to the Front Cover
Published by Peter Hamilton 159 Crownpoint Road, Glasgow August 1957. Glasgow 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. A little blistering of paper to the spine tips, slight tanning to the page margins. We currently hold 33 other Nebula titles in stock.
Book number: 45858
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

SILVERBERG, ROBERT / TEMPLE, WILLIAM F.,
THE SILENT INVADERS /BATTLE ON VENUS.
Ace Double, New York, ND (copyright 1963, paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., #F-195, pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, two novellettes, faint vertical creasing at hinges, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book number: 33155
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: science fiction fantasy novellettes
In shopping cart

More information

SILVERBERG, ROBERT, TEMPLE, WILLIAM F.
Silent Invaders / Battle on Venus.
NY: Ace Books, 1963. Paperback. An Ace Double. F-195. First edition thus (mass market paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
Book number: 19989
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Paperbacks
Keywords: Science Fiction Paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

SILVERBERG, ROBERT / TEMPLE, WILLIAM F.
The Silent Invaders / Battle on Venus (Ace Double)
Ace, 1963. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. F-195. Light wear and creases; light yellowing; good reading copy.
Book number: 102531
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPLE, WILLIAM F.,
88 Gray's Inn Road: A Living-Space Odyssey.
Andrew Crosse at the Sansato Press: London, 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Approx. 250 pages: contains an unpublished semi-autobiographical short novel based on the authors pre-war experiences of sharing a flat with Arthur C. Clarke and Maurice K. Hanson, plus a preface by Arthur C. Clarke himself. Additionally included are two other pieces of fiction, the first an unpublished novelette fresh from Temple's archives, plus an unpublished revision of a short novel first published in the early 1950's. Illustrated by Jim Cawthorn. 300 copies printed.
Book number: 04834
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3429]
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPLE WILLIAM F
88 Gray's Inn Road a Living Space Odyssey
Wembley, Printed for Andrew Crosse at the Sansato Press. 2000, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jim Cawthorn. Lovely unread copy of these three stories by Temple with an introduction by his old friend Arthur C Clarke. With loose flyer about the book. Collectible vf413. As New/As New.
Book number: 015569
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Arthur C Clarke Jim Cawthorn
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPLE, WILLIAM F.,
88 Gray's Inn Road: A Living-Space Odyssey.
Andrew Crosse at the Sansato Press: London, 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Approx. 250 pages: contains an unpublished semi-autobiographical short novel based on the authors pre-war experiences of sharing a flat with Arthur C. Clarke and Maurice K. Hanson, plus a preface by Arthur C. Clarke himself. Additionally included are two other pieces of fiction, the first an unpublished novelette fresh from Temple's archives, plus an unpublished revision of a short novel first published in the early 1950's. Illustrated by Jim Cawthorn. LIMITED EDITION: From a total printing of just 300 copies, this is one of 50 numbered copies in a different binding, with a special bookplate signed by Arthur C. Clarke.
Book number: 04840
GBP 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 103.25 US$ 129.33 | JP¥ 10288]
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPLE, WILLIAM F.
The Automated Goliath | the Three Suns of Amara (Ace Double F-129)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light plus wear/soil,creases at re-inforced spine,pgs darkening,light staining on Goliath side early pg corners; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Fair.
Book number: 15968
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPLE, WILLIAM F. (BOUND WITH ROBERT SILVERBERG.)
Battle on Venus (Bound with Robert Silverberg--Silent Invaders.)
Ace F-195. [1963], 1st thus. (Double paperback) Good. Bound with Robert Silverberg (The Silent Invaders). (Science Fiction).
Book number: 150035
USD 11.13 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 885]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPLE, WILLIAM F.
Battle on Venus / the Three Suns of Amara
New York: Ace Books A Division of Charter Communications Inc, 1973. Paperback. Ace Double 76380. Second printing. A near fine copy. Cover illustration by Kelly Freas. ; Small octavo. Near Fine .
Book number: 8299
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TEMPLE, WILLIAM F. (BOUND WITH ROBERT SILVERBERG.)
Battle on Venus (Bound with Robert Silverberg--Silent Invaders.)
Ace F-195. [1963], 1st thus. (Double paperback) Very good. Bound with Robert Silverberg (The Silent Invaders). (Science Fiction).
Book number: 150334
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 828]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TEMPLE, WILLIAM F. (BOUND WITH ROBERT SILVERBERG.)
Battle on Venus (Bound with Robert Silverberg--Silent Invaders.)
Ace F-195. [1963], 1st thus. (Double paperback) Near fine. Bound with Robert Silverberg (The Silent Invaders). (Science Fiction).
Book number: 150553
USD 12.15 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 966]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPLE, WILLIAM F.,
The Fleshpots of Sansato.
Macdonald: London, 1968. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.
Book number: 05769
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP¥ 5487]
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPLE, WILLIAM F.
The Fleshpots of Sansato
McDonald Science Fiction, London, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. 188pp. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Bumping to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Dust marks and foxing spots to the paper edges. A few foxing spots and handling marks to the endpapers and foxing has occurred to the first few and last few pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, being an abstract design with purple background and yellow and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is quite rubbed and faded and the back panel is quite grubby as well. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and a little chipping to the lower corners. Foxing has occurred to the dustwrapper, most noticeable on the verso and to the rear fold over crease. Fading to the spine. The secret of teleportation is held by the alien race "the Dorians". Roy Garner, a secret agent for Sidereal Intelligence, is to be sent back to the planet Montefor and the city of Sansato, to look for Alexander Lowry. Roy must find this man as he is close to discovering the secret of teleportation for the earth, but Lowry is lost in the fleshpots of Sansato. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0102576
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: Science Fiction, 1960s Science Fiction, Teleportation Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPLE, WILLIAM F
The Fleshpots of Sansato
London Macdonald 1968, 1968. VG/G 1st D/W HB.
Book number: 15520
GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1783]
Keywords: Modern Firsts Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search