| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior. Orlando, Fl., Harvest / Harcourt, Inc., 2006. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 358. Book number: MASTER185201I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Animals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior. Orlando, FL Harvest / Harcourt Inc, 2006. 1st thus ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. 358 pp. The author draws on her own experiences with autism as well as her distinguished career as an animal scientist, to deliver an extraordinary message about how animals think, act, and feel. ISBN: 9780156031448. Book number: 13883 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.73 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1012] Catalogue: biography
Keywords: biography, health, autism, animals, behaviour, behavior 9780156031448 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior. Orlando, Fl., Harvest / Harcourt, Inc., 2006. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 358. Book number: MASTER221173I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Animals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals Make Us Human: Creating the Best Life for Animals Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151014892). Hb, 8vo. pp. 342, "TEMPLE GRANDIN earned her Ph.D. in animal science from the University of Illinois and went on to become an associate professor at Colorado State University. She is the author of four previous books, including the national bestsellers Thinking in Pictures and Animals in Translation. Grandin spearheaded reform of the quality of life and humaneness of death for the worlds farm animals. Through her company, Grandin Livestock Systems, she works with the countrys fast-food purveyors to monitor the conditions of animal facilities worldwide. She lectures widely on both animal science and autism. CATHERINE JOHNSON, Ph.D. is a writer specializing in neuropsychiatry and the brain. She cowrote Animals in Translation and served as a trustee of the National Alliance for Autism Research for seven years. She lives with her husband and three sons two of whom have autism in New York. ". Very Good/Corner Clipped. Book number: A01673 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Understanding Animals 0151014892 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals Make Us Human Creating the Best Life for Animals Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780151014897. First Printing; Boards lightly bumped at corners; one page creased and folded ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 352 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 198197 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 9780151014897 New Arrival | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals in Translation Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior Harvest Books, 2006. trade paperback. ISBN: 0156031442. 1 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 372 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 206083 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0156031442 Animals Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior Scribner, 2004. hardcover. ISBN: 0743247698. Second Printing; 1.3 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 368 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 199977 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: 0743247698 Animals Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals in Translation Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior Animals: Mariner Books, 2006. Softcover. ISBN: 9780156031448. 1.1 x 7.72 x 5.28 Inches; 372 pages. As New . Book number: 11419 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239] Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: 9780156031448 Nature Animals Animals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior. Orlando, Fl., Harvest / Harcourt, Inc., 2006. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 358. Book number: MASTER218632I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Animals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior Scribner, 2005. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book club edition, very good copy with heavy page tone especially at ridges, in a very good dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 2005 Hard Cover. 356 pp. "Temple Grandin's Animals in Translation speaks in the clear voice of a woman who emerged from the other side of autism, bringing with her an extraordinary message about how animals think and feel. Temple's professional training as an animal scientist and her history as a person with autism have given her a perspective like that of no other expert in the field. Standing at the intersection of autism and animals, she offers unparalleled observations and groundbreaking ideas about both. Autistic people can often think the way animals think -- in fact, Grandin and co-author Catherine Johnson see autism as a kind of way station on the road from animals to humans -- putting autistic people in the perfect position to translate "animal talk." Temple is a faithful guide into their world, exploring animal pain, fear, aggression, love, friendship, communication, learning, and, yes, even animal genius. Not only are animals much smarter than anyone ever imagined, in some cases animals are out-and-out brilliant. The sweep of Animals in Translation is immense, merging an animal scientist's thirty years of study with her keen perceptions as a person with autism -- Temple sees what others cannot.". Book number: 1533338 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals in Translation. Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior Mariner Books, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 358. ISBN: 9780156031448. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1089259 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780156031448 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Animals Happy; How To Create the Best Life for Pets and Other Animals Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 36 Soho Square, London First Edition 2009. London 2009. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 342 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition colour photographic dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 9780747597148 Book number: 57361 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: ANIMAL SCIENCES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thinking in Pictures : My Life with Autism New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 2006. (ISBN: 0307275655). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Temple Grandin, Ph.D. is a gifted animal scientist who has designed one third of all the livestock-handling facilities in the United States. She also lectures widely on autism because Temple Grandin is autistic, a woman who thinks, feels, and experiences the world in ways that are incomprehensible to the rest of us. Fine. Book number: 074150 USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1718] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0307275655 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thinking in pictures and other reports from my life with autism. Vintage: New York, 1996. Paperback, dedication and signed by Grandin, photogr., bibliogr., good copy, 220 pp. Book number: 37018 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thinking in Pictures : And Other Reports from My Life with Autism Westminster, MD, U.S.A. Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. 1996. (ISBN: 0679772898). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 222, "Temple Grandin, Ph.D. is a gifted animal scientist who has designed one third of all the livestock-handling facilities in the United States. She also lectures widely on autism because she is autistic, a woman who thinks, feels, and experiences the world in ways that are incomprehensible to the rest of us. In this unprecedented book, Grandin writes from the dual perspectives of a scientist and an autistic person. She tells us how she managed to breach the boundaries of autism to function in the outside world. What emerges is the document of an extraordinary human being, one who gracefully bridges the gulf between her condition and our own while shedding light on our common identity.". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 108825 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
Keywords: Temple Grandin, Autism 0679772898 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thinking in Pictures and Other Reports from My Life with Autism Vintage, 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 0679772898. Unmarked book in crisp covers. ; 0.7 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 240 pages. Very Good+ . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 30843 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
Keywords: 0679772898 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unwritten Rules of Social Relationships. Decoding Social Mysteries Through the Unique Perspectives of Autism Future Horizons, 2005. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 384. Born with autism, both authors now famously live successful social lives. But their paths were very different. Temple's logical mind controlled her social behavior. She interacted with many adults and other children, experiencing varied social situations. Logic informed her decision to obey social rules and avoid unpleasant consequences. Sean's emotions controlled his social behavior. Baffled by social rules, isolated and friendless, he made up his own, and applied them to others. When they inevitably broke his rules, he felt worthless and unloved. Both Temple and Sean ultimately came to terms with the social world and found their places in it. Whether you are a person with autisme, a caregiver in the autism community, or just someone interested in an "outsider" view of society, their powerful stories will enthrall and enlighten you. ISBN: 9781932565065. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1941729 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9781932565065 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way I See It: A Personal Look at Autism & Asperger's Future Horizons, 2008. Signed Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by the author, nice copy, ink marks on a few pages. 2008 Trade Paperback. 260 pp. "In this innovative book, Dr. Temple Grandin gets down to the REAL issues of autism, the ones parents, teachers, and individuals on the spectrum face every day. Temple offers helpful do's and don'ts, practical strategies, and try-it-now tips, all based on her "insider" perspective and a great deal of research.". Book number: 1655629 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology::Disabilities & Mental Illness Signed Psychology::Disabilities & Mental Illness Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner. 2004. (ISBN: 0743247698). Hard Cover. Hardcover/Gd. condition/356 pages - Discusses using the mysteries of autism to decode animal behavior. (K810HT9). Good. Book number: K810 USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1638] Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: human animal relationships communication nature 0743247698 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior (Signed) New York, Scribner, 2004. Hardcover. 356 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Later printing. SIGNED on title page in bold marker by Temple Grandin. Book is like new. Unclipped dust jacket has very minor wear. In protective Mylar. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 71943 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: PSYCHOLOGY::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal-Assisted Interventions for Individuals with Autism. London Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 2008. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge. 208 pp. The author relates success stories of different animal-assisted interventions, and notes the challenges of working with particular animal species. Emphasizes the importance of tailoring interventions to the specific needs of the individual and of monitoring progress. ISBN: 9781843108672. Book number: 24865 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947] Catalogue: health
Keywords: health, autism, therapy, animals/pets, animal therapy, pet therapy 9781843108672 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |