ascending
descending
found: 17 books

VAN DER STICHELEN, KATLIJNE.- BENNO TEMPEL AND JAN DE MEERE.
Un Regard Romantique, De Rademakers Collectie.
Hermitage, Sint Petersburg., mercaterfonds - fondsmercator, 2011 Paperback with flaps, 300x240mm, 144p, 70 colour illustrations, FRENCH (FR) edition. ISBN 978906153349813.
¶ Au cours de l'été 2011, M le Musée de Louvain présente l'exposition itinérante "Un Regard Romantique" et le Fonds Mercator publie le catalogue qui l'accompagne. Un ensemble de quelque 70 tableaux compose un panorama unique de la peinture romantique du 19e siècle en Belgique et aux Pays-Bas. L'automne dernier, cette exposition a déjà été accueillie au Musée d'Etat de l'Ermitage à Saint-Pétersbourg sous le titre "Through the Romanticists Eyes".
Book number: 28054
€  24.99 [Appr.: US$ 31.35 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: : 9789061533498B 13: .
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DER STICHELEN, KATLIJNE.- BENNO TEMPEL AND JAN DE MEERE.
Een romantische kijk, Hoogromantiek in 70 schilderijen - De Rademakers Collectie
Hermitage, Sint Petersburg., mercaterfonds - fondsmercator, 2011 Paperback with flaps, 300x240mm, 144p, 70 colour illustrations, Dutch (NL) edition. ISBN 978906153349813.
¶ Het begin van de negentiende eeuw was een turbulente tijd: de eeuwenlange zekerheden van het Ancien Régime waren nog maar net van de kaart geveegd door de Franse Revolutie en heel Europa kreeg al meteen te maken met de Napoleontische Oorlogen. Er kwamen nieuwe sociale klassen naar voren: de burgerij en de arbeiders. Liberalisme en de Industriële revolutie breken door. Met andere woorden, de hele maatschappij was in sneltreinvaart aan het veranderen. Deze overgang was niet in het minst te voelen in de artistieke wereld. Als reactie op het rationele van de 18e eeuwse verlichting ontstond er een tegenbeweging die nadruk wou leggen op het gevoel, op de mystiek van het verleden, de passie en hartstochten: de Romantiek. Deze reactie is in heel Europa voelbaar maar toch omvat de huidige canon van romantische schilders slechts een handvol namen als William Turner, John Constable, Théodore Gericault of Eugène Delacroix. De volledige romantische schilderkunst uit de Lage Landen is echter langzaam verdwenen uit het collectieve geheugen. De kunstenaars van deze weinig gekende romantische schilderschool muntten uit in techniek en vervaardigden pittoreske en sublieme pareltjes. Werken van Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, Andreas Schelfhout, David de Noter, Fredrik Marinus Kruseman, Jacob Abels, Basile de Loose, Petrus van Schendel zullen in Een Romantische Kijk te zien zijn. De tentoonstelling en de catalogus worden opgebouwd rond vijf thema's of genres: de genrestukken, de architectuurstukken, de landschap, de marine en de nocturnes.
Book number: 28053
€  24.99 [Appr.: US$ 31.35 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: : 9789061533498B 13: .
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DER STICHELEN, KATLIJNE.- BENNO TEMPEL AND JAN DE MEERE.
Through the Romanticist's Eyes, De Rademakers Collectie.
Hermitage, Sint Petersburg., mercaterfonds - fondsmercator, 2011 Paperback with flaps, 300x240mm, 144p, 70 colour illustrations, English (ENG) edition. ISBN 9789061533511.
¶ The early nineteenth century was a momentous time: the French Revolution had swept away the secular certainties of the Ancien Régime, and the Napoleonic wars shook all of Europe to its foundations. New social strata  the bourgeoisie and the working class  began to emerge. Liberalism and the Industrial Revolution took centre stage. In short, society was evolving at a breakneck pace. These changes were particularly spectacular in the artistic world. In reaction to the rationality of the Enlightenment, Romanticism stressed the importance of emotion, passion and mysticism. Although the Romantic movement arose everywhere across Europe, today its pictorial form is often reduced to a handful of names, such as William Turner, John Constable, Théodore Gericault and Eugène Delacroix. Dutch Romantic painting was progressively eliminated from collective memory. And yet, artists from this little-known school of painting  who excelled in technique  left small masterpieces behind them, vivid and sublime. Both the exhibition and catalogue for Through the Romanticist's Eyes are structured around five themes or genres: summer and winter landscapes, seascapes, urban scenes, still lifes and portraits. Through them, we are able to discover the works of Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, Andreas Schelfhout, David de Noter, Fredrik Marinus Kruseman, Jacob Abels, Basile de Loose and Petrus van Schendel.
Book number: 28055
€  24.99 [Appr.: US$ 31.35 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 978 90 6153 351 1 .
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DER STICHELEN, KATLIJNE.- BENNO TEMPEL AND JAN DE MEERE.
Through the Romanticist's Eyes, De Rademakers Collectie.
Hermitage, Sint Petersburg., mercaterfonds - fondsmercator, 2011 Paperback with flaps, 300x240mm, 144p, 70 colour illustrations,Deutsch (DE) edition. ISBN 9789061533528.
¶ The early nineteenth century was a momentous time: the French Revolution had swept away the secular certainties of the Ancien Régime, and the Napoleonic wars shook all of Europe to its foundations. New social strata  the bourgeoisie and the working class  began to emerge. Liberalism and the Industrial Revolution took centre stage. In short, society was evolving at a breakneck pace. These changes were particularly spectacular in the artistic world. In reaction to the rationality of the Enlightenment, Romanticism stressed the importance of emotion, passion and mysticism. Although the Romantic movement arose everywhere across Europe, today its pictorial form is often reduced to a handful of names, such as William Turner, John Constable, Théodore Gericault and Eugène Delacroix. Dutch Romantic painting was progressively eliminated from collective memory. And yet, artists from this little-known school of painting  who excelled in technique  left small masterpieces behind them, vivid and sublime. Both the exhibition and catalogue for Through the Romanticist's Eyes are structured around five themes or genres: summer and winter landscapes, seascapes, urban scenes, still lifes and portraits. Through them, we are able to discover the works of Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, Andreas Schelfhout, David de Noter, Fredrik Marinus Kruseman, Jacob Abels, Basile de Loose and Petrus van Schendel.
Book number: 28056
€  24.99 [Appr.: US$ 31.35 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Deutsch ( 978 90 6153 352 8 .
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STICHELEN, KATLIJNE VAN DER& BENNO TEMPEL & JAN DE MEERE:
A Romantic View. The Rademakers Collection.
2011, (30 x 24 cm), 144 pp. English text, 70 colour ills., paperback.
¶ The early nineteenth century was a momentous time: the French Revolution had swept away the secular certainties of the Ancien Regime, and the Napoleonic wars shook all of Europe to its foundations. New social strata - the bourgeoisie and the working class - began to emerge. Liberalism and the Industrial Revolution took centre stage. In short, society was evolving at a breakneck pace. These changes were particularly spectacular in the artistic world. In reaction to the rationality of the Enlightenment, Romanticism stressed the importance of emotion, passion and mysticism. Although the Romantic movement arose everywhere across Europe, today its pictorial form is often reduced to a handful of names, such as William Turner, John Constable, Theodore Gericault and Eugène Delacroix. Dutch Romantic painting was progressively eliminated from collective memory. And yet, artists from this littleknown school of painting - who excelled in technique - left small masterpieces behind them, vivid and sublime. Both the exhibition and catalogue for Through the Romanticist's Eyes are structured around five themes or genres: summer and winter landscapes, seascapes, urban scenes, still lifes and portraits. Through them, we are able to discover the works of Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, Andreas Schelfhout, David de Noter, Fredrik Marinus Kruseman, Jacob Abels, Basile de Loose and Petrus van Schendel.
Book number: 5201
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STICHELEN, KATLIJNE VAN DER& BENNO TEMPEL & JAN DE MEERE:
Een Romantische Kijk.
2011, (30 x 24 cm), 144 pp. Dutch text, 70 colour ills., paperback.
¶ Een Romantische Kijk biedt een uniek overzicht van van de 19de-eeuwse Nederlandse en Belgische romantische schilderkunst aan de hand van de collectie Jef Rademakers. Het begin van de negentiende eeuw was een turbulente tijd: de eeuwenlange zekerheden van het Ancien Regime waren nog maar net van de kaart geveegd door de Franse Revolutie en heel Europa kreeg al meteen te maken met de Napoleontische Oorlogen. Er kwamen nieuwe sociale klassen naar voren: de burgerij en de arbeiders. Liberalisme en de Industriële revolutie breken door. Met andere woorden, de hele maatschappij was in sneltreinvaart aan het veranderen. Deze overgang was niet in het minst te voelen in de artistieke wereld. Als reactie op het rationele van de 18e eeuwse verlichting ontstond er een tegenbeweging die nadruk wou leggen op het gevoel, op de mystiek van het verleden, de passie en hartstochten: de Romantiek. Deze reactie is in heel Europa voelbaar maar toch omvat de huidige canon van romantische schilders slechts een handvol namen als William Turner, John Constable, Theodore Gericault of Eugène Delacroix. De volledige romantische schilderkunst uit de Lage Landen is echter langzaam verdwenen uit het collectieve geheugen. De kunstenaars van deze weinig gekende romantische schilderschool muntten uit in techniek en vervaardigden pittoreske en sublieme pareltjes. Werken van Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, Andreas Schelfhout, David de Noter, Fredrik Marinus Kruseman, Jacob Abels, Basile de Loose, Petrus van Schendel zullen in Een Romantische Kijk te zien zijn.
Book number: 4919
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STICHELEN, KATLIJNE VAN DER& BENNO TEMPEL & JAN DE MEERE:
Ein Romantischer Blick. Die Sammlung Rademakers.
2011, (30 x 24 cm), 144 pp. German text, 70 colour ills., paperback.
¶ The early nineteenth century was a momentous time: the French Revolution had swept away the secular certainties of the Ancien Regime, and the Napoleonic wars shook all of Europe to its foundations. New social strata - the bourgeoisie and the working class - began to emerge. Liberalism and the Industrial Revolution took centre stage. In short, society was evolving at a breakneck pace. These changes were particularly spectacular in the artistic world. In reaction to the rationality of the Enlightenment, Romanticism stressed the importance of emotion, passion and mysticism. Although the Romantic movement arose everywhere across Europe, today its pictorial form is often reduced to a handful of names, such as William Turner, John Constable, Theodore Gericault and Eugène Delacroix. Dutch Romantic painting was progressively eliminated from collective memory. And yet, artists from this littleknown school of painting - who excelled in technique - left small masterpieces behind them, vivid and sublime. Both the exhibition and catalogue for Through the Romanticist's Eyes are structured around five themes or genres: summer and winter landscapes, seascapes, urban scenes, still lifes and portraits. Through them, we are able to discover the works of Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, Andreas Schelfhout, David de Noter, Fredrik Marinus Kruseman, Jacob Abels, Basile de Loose and Petrus van Schendel.
Book number: 5202
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPEL, JAN VAN DEN.
Het N.V.V. in 1912 : gegevens nopens omvang, instellingen en geldmiddelen van de bij het Nederl. Verbond van Vakvereenigingen aangesloten organisaties.
Amsterdam : Diamantbewerkersbondsdrukkerij, [1913]. Paperback. 51 pp. 25 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #34557
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: POLITICS .
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPEL, JAN VAN DEN.
Kapitaal en volksinkomen.
Haarlem,1920. Olin,160p. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #19413
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS economics.
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPEL, JAN VAN DEN.
Macht en economische wet. Een onderzoek naar de beteekenis van economische macht voor de inkomensvorming, i.h.b. t.a.v. het arbeidsloon.
Haarlem,1927. Gebonden. xxxii,335 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #22926
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS .
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPEL, JAN VAN DEN.
Na vijf jaren. Gegevens nopens omvang, instellingen en geldmiddelen van de bij het Nederlandsch Verbond van Vakvereenigingen aangesloten organisaties over het jaar 1910 .....
Amsterdam, (1911). 24 x 15,8 cm. Oorspronkelijke omslag. Geniet. 43 pag.
Book number: 69570
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: ; Brochure, pamfletten (politiek) e.d.
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPEL, JAN VAN DEN,
De Nederlandsche vakbeweging en haar toekomst; feiten en beschouwingen. Met eene inleiding van Henri Polak.
Rotterdam, Ontwikkeling, 1919. Softcover, Covers foxed, with front detached but present; backstrip sun- darkened, with bottom end lacking and top end frayed; pages toned; bottom corner of 3 pages creased, and red penciling on 2 pages; otherwise a usable copy.
Book number: 30772
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Dutch History
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPEL, JAN VAN DEN.
De Nederlandsche vakbeweging en haar toekomst
Rotterdam, H. H.A. Wakker & Co. 1910. 153p. Geb. Enkele roestvl.
Book number: 9077
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Socialisme
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPEL, JAN VAN DEN
De Nederlandsche vakbeweging en haar toekomst
Ontwikkeling. 1919 2e druk 209pp Gebonden linnen Sleets
Book number: 101364588
€  16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.7 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1647]
Keywords: studieboeken
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPEL, JAN VAN DEN (FEITEN EN BESCHOUWINGEN DOOR)
De Nederlandsche vakbeweging en haar toekomst
Rotterdam, Uitg. Mij. voor H.H.A. Wakker & Co. 1910. 153 pp. Roest op een aantal pagina's. Het zwakke papieren kaft vertoont gebruikssporen (slijtage, o.a. langs de rug). Ingenaaid/. Gebruikssporen.
Book number: 09531
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPEL, JAN VAN DEN,
De Nederlandsche vakbeweging en haar toekomst; feiten en beschouwingen door Jan van den Tempel. Met een voorwoord van Henri Polak.
Rotterdam, H.H.A. Wakker & Co., 1910. Softcover, Backstrip slightly sun-darkened; corners slightly bumped, affecting pages; pages toned and pages adjacent to covers slightly foxed; otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 30714
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Dutch History
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPEL JAN VAN DEN
Nederlandsche vakbeweging en har toekomst
Ontwikkeling, 1910. Gebonden. 209 blz.
Book number: 802-73
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search