ascending
descending
found: 17 books

(DAVIDSON, AVRAM; DISCH, THOMAS M.; DICK, PHILIP K.; SLADEK, JOHN; TEM, STEVE RASNIC; SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA).
Last Wave, October 1983; Vol. 1, #1.
NY:: Scott Edelman, 1983. Book. . Glossy covers, 32pp. (including covers). With stories and poetry by some of the biggest names in science fiction, this was an ill fated attempt to keep the flame of "New Wave" speculative fiction alive in American science fiction. Clean, tight, sound copy. Binding is Binding is Saddled Stapled. Very Good.
Book number: sw291
USD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3579]
Keywords: Magazine Science Fiction New Wave
In shopping cart

More information

[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] GRANT, CHARLES L., EDITOR. (YARBRO, CHELSEA QUINN, SIGNED; PRONZINI, BILL; HOFFMAN, NINA KIRIKI; TEM, STEVE RASNIC AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
SHADOWS 8.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1985. First printing. An original anthology containing 17 stories with an introduction by Grant. SIGNED and dated by Yarbro at her short story 'Do I Dare to Eat a Peach. ' Other stories include The Shadow of the Hawk by Nina Kiriki Hoffma n; The Blind Man by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; A Demon in Rosewood by Sharon Webb; Blood Gothic by Nancy Holder; Everything's Going to Be All Right by Gene DeWeese; Cycles by Kim Antieau; The Tuckahoe by Nancy Etchemendy; Between the Windows of the Sea by Jack Dann; The Battering by Steve Rasnic Tem; Toy by Bill Pronzini; The Man Who Loved Water by Craig Shaw Gardner; Sand by Alan Ryan; and more. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder spray bottom edge.) ISBN: 0-385-19823x
Book number: 22385
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: anthology, 038519823x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RYAN, ALAN, EDITOR (BENFORD, GREGORY; ALDISS, BRIAN, TEM, STEVE RASNIC; GRANT, CHARLES L.; LEE, TANITH AND OTHERS.)
PERPETUAL LIGHT
New York: Warner, 1982. Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. The 23 original stories in this anthology range from hard science fiction and fantasy to unnerving horror to sly and rollicking humor, but all have religion as a common theme . 435 pp. SIGNED by Benford at his story 'Relativistic Effects.' Very good in very good dust jacket. (lower corner clipped, slight edge wear)
Book number: 13128
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Keywords: religion in science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SILVA, DAVID B. (EDITOR) ROBERT R. MCCAMMON; DARRELL SCHWEITZER; POPPY Z. BRITE; STEVE RASNIC TEM; ARDATH MAYHAR; COLLEEN DRIPPE'; PAUL F. OLSON; SUSAN M. WATKINS; RON WOLFE; J. N. WILLIAMSON; PAMELA J. JESSEN; JOE R. LANSDALE; GARY L. RAISOR, ET AL
The Definitive Best of the Horror Show
Connecticut: CD Publications, 1990. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. White, clean, unread, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket in mylar protective sleeve. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 087702
USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5091]
Catalogue: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

TEM, STEVE RASNIC,
The Book Of Days.
Subterranean Press, 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 1931081395. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Fantasy novel consisting of a series of short,short stories, one for every day of the month from September through March. LIMITED EDITION: 600 numbered copies signed by the author.
Book number: 11411
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Keywords: 1931081395
In shopping cart

More information

TEM, STEVE RASNIC,
Deadfall Hotel.
Centipede Press: Lakewood, CO, 2011. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 9781613470121. Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued with clear acetate dustjacket (as new). Supernatural novel: 320 pages.Limited to 300 numbered hardcover copies signed by the author and illustrator John Kenn Mortensen.
Book number: 32049
GBP 60.50 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 US$ 94.84 | JP¥ 7545]
Keywords: 9781613470121
In shopping cart

More information

TEM, STEVE RASNIC
Decoded Mirrors: 3 Tales after Lovecraft
West Warwick, R.I.: Necronomicon Press, (1992). Illus. by Jason Eckhardt. 8vo. Wraps. 34 p. 1st ed. Fine..
Book number: 80267
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Fantasy & Sci-Fi
Keywords: H. P. Lovecraft
In shopping cart

More information

TEM STEVE RASNIC
DECODED MIRRORS - 3 tales after Lovecraft
Necronomicon Press, 1992. 1st edition, set in Lovecraft's fictional milieu. Paperback. 0940884437. near fine chapbook.
Book number: FL08/566
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: 0940884437
In shopping cart

More information

TEM, STEVE RASNIC
Excavation
U.S. Avon. 1987, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-380-75173-9) Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a slight spine roll and covers show wear from rubbing. Very Good -.
Book number: 23086
CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.81 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 542]
Keywords: Horror Suspense 0380751739
In shopping cart

More information

TEM, STEVE RASNIC,
Fairy Tales.
Roadkill Press: CO, 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Fine (as new) copy. Short story. Limited to 400 numbered copies signed by the author.
Book number: 08248
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
In shopping cart

More information

TEM, STEVE RASNIC
Fairytales (Fairy Tales)
Arvada, CO: Roadkill Press. 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Chapbook. Ill.: Cover and Interior Art: Timothy Standish. 27 pages, stapled booklet. One of 400 (#106) numbered and SIGNED copies. New, unread copy: I bought it new from Roadkill in 1990, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than one TINY bump at head of spine it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 003681
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Collection Limited Edition Small Press Horror Cover and Interior Art: Timothy Standish
In shopping cart

More information

TEM, STEVE RASNIC,
The Far Side of the Lake.
Ash-Tree Press, 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects thity-two stories with an introduction by the author. 500 copies printed. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Book number: 07341
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.73 | JP¥ 4115]
In shopping cart

More information

TEM, STEVE RASNIC, EDITOR (INCLUDING CONNIE WILLIS, DAN SIMMONS, ED BRYANT AND OTHERS).
High Fantastic: Colorado's Fantasy, Dark Fantasy and Science Fiction.
Denver:, Ocean View Books,, 1995., First edition, Hardback quarto. 0938075454. Silver stamped burgundy cloth. 496 pages illustrated by several black and white lithos from Roy Hunt and others. Cover design by Melanie Smith. A very nicely produced anthology of fantasy/science fiction from Colorado area authors. Signed on the rear flyleaf by seven contributors: Connie Willis, Lee Ballentine, David Curtis, Edward Bryant, Sue Kepros Hartman, Lucy Taylor, and Wil McCarthy. A bright, clean, unworn copy. The jacket is crisp and bright with just a touch of wear to the upper front corner. In a slipcase of the same cloth as that on the book, which is barely rubbed at extremities. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
Book number: 9768
USD 96.60 [Appr.: EURO 77 | £UK 61.75 | JP¥ 7684]
Keywords: Anthology Science fiction Fantasy Signed by Authors Signed Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(MURPHY, PAT, SIGNED) TORGESON, ROY,EDITOR. SOMTOW SUCHARITKUL; STEVE RASNIC TEM; CYNTHIA FELICE; KARL HANSEN; AL SARRANTONIO; PATRICK H. ADKINS; TANITH LEE AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.
CHRYSALIS 9 (Nine.)
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1981. First printing. An anthology of original short stories, edited and with an introduction by Roy Torgeson. SIGNED by Pat Murphy at her story 'Orange Blossom Time.' Also includes A Child of Earth and Starry Heaven by Somtow Sucharitkul; Tomorrow Morning by Nicholas Yermakov; The Hashed Brown Buggy by Margaret St Clair; Dancing in the Dark by Glenn Chang; Again the Hit and Run and The Sound of Hawkwings Dissolving by Steve Rasnic Tem; A Good Place to Be by Cynthia Felice; The Ballad of Lady Blue by Karl Hansen; That They Be Saved by Al Sarrantonio; Hunting the Dragonblood by Patrick H. Adkins and Gemini by Tanith Lee.1986 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, some spine slant, in a good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-385-172516
Book number: 46826
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: 0385172516
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(MURPHY, PAT, SIGNED) TORGESON, ROY,EDITOR. SOMTOW SUCHARITKUL; STEVE RASNIC TEM; CYNTHIA FELICE; KARL HANSEN; AL SARRANTONIO; PATRICK H. ADKINS; TANITH LEE AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.
CHRYSALIS 9 (Nine.)
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1981. First printing. An anthology of original short stories, edited and with an introduction by Roy Torgeson. SIGNED by Pat Murphy at her story 'Orange Blossom Time.' Also includes A Child of Earth and Starry Heaven by Somtow Sucharitkul; Tomorrow Morning by Nicholas Yermakov; The Hashed Brown Buggy by Margaret St Clair; Dancing in the Dark by Glenn Chang; Again the Hit and Run and The Sound of Hawkwings Dissolving by Steve Rasnic Tem; A Good Place to Be by Cynthia Felice; The Ballad of Lady Blue by Karl Hansen; That They Be Saved by Al Sarrantonio; Hunting the Dragonblood by Patrick H. Adkins and Gemini by Tanith Lee.1986 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder spray bottom edge.) ISBN: 0-385-172516
Book number: 46825
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Keywords: 0385172516
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIS, CONNIE; TANITH LEE, STEVE RASNIC TEM, ROGER ZELAZNY ET ALS) TORGESON, ROY, EDITOR.
CHRYSALIS 10.
New York: Doubleday, 1980. First printing. An original anthology of all new science fiction stories by the following authors: Jay A. Parry, David F. Bischoff, Tanith Lee, Steve Rasnic Tem, Andrew Weiner, Roger Zelazny, Thomas F. Monteleone, Tetsu Yano, Leanne Frahm, Connie Willis and Gardner Dozois. SIGNED by TWO authors at their stories: Connie Willis and Gardner Dozois. Edited and with an introduction by Roy Torgeson. 182 pp. Dust jacket illustration by Tom Barber. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a very good unmarked dust jacket. ISBN: 0-385-175981
Book number: 40363
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: anthology, 0385175981
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIS, CONNIE; TANITH LEE, STEVE RASNIC TEM, ROGER ZELAZNY ET ALS) TORGESON, ROY, EDITOR.
CHRYSALIS 10.
New York: Doubleday, 1980. First printing. An original anthology of all new science fiction stories by the following authors: Jay A. Parry, David F. Bischoff, Tanith Lee, Steve Rasnic Tem, Andrew Weiner, Roger Zelazny, Thomas F. Monteleone, Tetsu Yano, Leanne Frahm, Connie Willis and Gardner Dozois. Edited and with an introduction by Roy Torgeson. 182 pp. Dust jacket illustration by Tom Barber. SIGNED by Connie Willis at the beginning of her story A Little Moonshine. Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-385-175981
Book number: 32625
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: anthology, 0385175981
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search