| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 5 books |
The Life and Times of the Empress Pulcheria A.D. 399 - A.D. 452. Swan Sonnenschein & Company, 1907. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Light foxing to ffeps. Light edgewear and rubbing to boards. ; With nine illustrations and map. Aelia Pulcheria (January 19, 399 – 453) was the daughter of the Eastern Roman Emperor Arcadius and Aelia Eudoxia. As the elder sister of Theodosius II, she held much of the power when he came to the throne as a child in 408. She took a vow of virginity to avoid being forced into a marriage, and tended to rely on the support of the various Germanic military officers she appointed, such as the Alan Aspar. By 416 Theodosius was capable of ruling by himself, but she remained a very strong influence, having had herself proclaimed Empress in 414. ; 292 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 3004 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: Byzantine Empire Byzantine Studies Greek History Classical Greek & Roman Early Christianity Late Antiquity Women's Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Profitable herb growing and collecting London, Country Life, 1916. Good hardback in green cloth with black lettering. 1st ed. End papers a little browned; some light scattered foxing; spine browned, with wear to cloth at head & foot; some loss of colour on boards.. Book number: BOOKS097975I GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Profitable Herb Growing and Collecting London, Country Life. 1919, Second Edition. Hardcover. Book, Very good. No dust jacket. 195 p. Ills. Index. (Gardening). Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0003056 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Waltz Kings of Old Vienna. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1940 2nd printing [1939]. 8vo. 256pp, 8 plates. Original magenta cloth gilt, te coloured. Gilt to spine slightly faded, slight spotting to preliminaries and last few leaves. -- John TurtonBook number: 20203 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: TEETGEN Waltz Kings Old Vienna Strauss MUSIC | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Waltz Kings of Old Vienna Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1st 1939. Hardback. Very good condition. Red boards. Gilt title. About the Strausses. Couple of hinges cracked. Spine faded, corners bumped. Book number: 802671 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: PERFORMING ARTS MUSIC COMPOSERS | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |