| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 94 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Meaning of Life and Other Essays. London Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1990. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light edgewear jacket, edges lightly foxed. 212 pp. The eminent philosopher's last book. A collection of his best essays. The last two essays describe his near-death experience (of interest, as he is a noted atheist). ISBN: 0297820419. Book number: 7070 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713] Catalogue: philosophy
Keywords: philosophy, death, parapsychology, transpersonal, near-death experiences (ndes), essays, first edition 0297820419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy Oxford University Press. 1995-08-31. (ISBN: 0198661320) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Hardcover. VG, except that several entries have ink underlinings. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 067227 GBP 10.22 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.02 | JP¥ 1274] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0198661320 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Private Ownership (the Problems of Philosophy) (Inscribed by Editor) London, Routledge Kegan & Paul. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710207069). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (UK) INSCRIBED BY EDITOR, Ted Honderich to his brother Beland, the Candian newspaper executive and publisher of the Toronto Star: Merry Xmas to Bel from Ted, 1986, no other markings, ti=op corner corner tips slightly bumped, Very Good in very Good dust jacket. Red boards, 213pp, index. This is a study of the ethical and moral aspects of property. (1.5 jm fo 10/a5. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed By Editor. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 58878 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Property Moral and Ethical Aspects 0710207069 | In shopping cart More information div> |
After the Terror. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0748616675. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 24120 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0748616675 Philosophy Political Studies, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The consequences of determinism 1988. Pp: 257. ISBN: 9780198242833. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1865466 € 24.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.74 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2445] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780198242833 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The consequences of determinism: a theory of determinism, vol. 2. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1990. pbk. 23,5 x 15,5 x 2 cm. viii, 257 p. bibliogr. index. ISBN: 0198242832. Language: English. Book number: 1701 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0198242832 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conservatism London, Penguin Books Ltd. 1991. (ISBN: 014011081x). paperback. Used, Binding is very well preserved, pages are clean and crisp and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. MB. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 243002 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 014011081x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conservatism Published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd., London First Edition 1990. London 1990. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy paper covered boards, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 255 printed pages of text. Hint of tanning to the page edges. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0241129990 Book number: 61321 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: GOVERNMENT & POLITICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conservatism. Hamish Hamilton London, 1990. 255pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Book number: 440127 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Keywords: Philosophy 0241129990 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conservatism London, Hamish Hamilton , 1990. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Signed copy 1st ed . Presentation in scription by author to Michael (Foot) on titler page, with hand-written letter about Foot's review of the book loosely inserted. Sidelining (presumably by Michael Foot) throughout; no inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0241129990 Book number: BOOKS163943I GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: 0241129990 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair?: Burke to Nozik to Blair? Pluto Press, 2005. New Edition , Paperback. Like New. Nearly new: very clean, square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 0745321291. ISBN/EAN: 9780745321295. -- Prior BooksBook number: 037845 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1116] Catalogue: Politics & Government
Keywords: Politics & Government; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair? London, Pluto Press. 2005, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0745321291). paperback. Used, Clear, bright and tight. Very Good. Book number: 208502 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Conservatism 0745321291 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Freedom of Action Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1st 1973. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0710073925 Book number: 988489 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY 0710073925 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Freedom of Action Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1st 1973. Hardback, with dustjacket. Good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Book: Ex-lib. Front endpaper stuck to front pastedown. Minimal stamps. Contents near fine. Dustwrapper: price clipped. ISBN: 0710073925 Book number: 567582 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY 0710073925 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Freedom of Action London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710073925). hardcover. Used, Red hard cover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition with no signs of wear. Previous owner's name, address and date on FEP. Dust jacket has some tears along bends and top edge, otherwise it is sound. Very Good/Good+. Book number: 212038 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: Free Will and Determinism 0710073925 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays of Freedom of Action. London-Boston. Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. 1973. Original publisher's red cloth hardback, gilt title spine, red dustjacket, large 8vo: viij, 216pp. 9 contributions with notes & references, table of contents. Fine copy. ISBN: 0-7100-7392-5. Book number: 57845 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 0710073925 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mind and Brain: A Theory of Determinism Volume 1. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. x+400pp. Paperback. Near fine; name stamp to front flyleaf, sticker to rear cover. Weight: 1 pound 7.7 ounces = 676 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0198242824. Binding: PB. Book number: 089597 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Psychiatry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Morality and Objectivity: A Tribute to J.L. MacKie (International Library of Philosophy) London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1985. (ISBN: 9780710099914). hardcover. Used, Very light shelf and edge wear, otherwise in excellent condition. BW. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 253690 GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 46.25 | JP¥ 3679] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 9780710099914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Morality and Objectivity : A Tribute to J. L. Mackie (International Library of Philosophy) London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710099916). hardcover. Used, Dust jacket and red hardcover with gilt lettering on spine in very good clean condition. Includes some very neat pencil annotations by A. C. Grayling. Previous owner's name and year on FEP. T. Good/Very Good. Book number: 243271 GBP 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 US$ 92.49 | JP¥ 7357] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 0710099916 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nach dem Terror. Ein Traktat., Abraham Melzer, Neu-Isenburg 2003, Tb., 298s., in gutem Zustand,. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 19947 € 18.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.21 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1846] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Companion To Philosophy Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2005. (ISBN: 0199264791) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In excellent condition with a similar dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 039736 GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.14 | JP¥ 2238]
Keywords: 0199264791 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0198661320). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 1010, entries on philosophers, schools of thought, subjects, theories, debates, concepts, practical issues, covers the whole history of philosophy, worldwide, 249 experts contribute, detailed chronological chart, 15 diagrams of the structure of philosophy, a gallery of portraits of 80 great philsophers past and preent. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 113760 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Dictionaries Reference 0198661320 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Companion To Philosophy. Oxford University Press, 1995. 1009pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 555095 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Philosophy 0198661320 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Companion To Philosophy. Oxford University Press, 1995. 1009pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 554145 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Philosophy 0198661320 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1995, cloth, dustj, large 8vo, xviii+1009 pp., entries on philosophers, schools of thought, subjects, theories, debates, concepts, practical issues; VG condition. -- Pallas BooksBook number: 11707 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: reference, encyclopedia, philosopher | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page