| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Sara Teasdale: Woman and Poet. NY: Harper & Row, (1979). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 710120 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Poetry Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flame and Shadow New York, Macmillan Company, 1933. Reprint Ed. hardcover. About very good hardback in jacket. Edges/endpapers darkened. Previous. owner's presentation inscription on front endpaper. . About very good hardback in jacket. Edges/endpapers darkened. Previous owner's presentation inscription on front endpaper. -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE051681I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: POETRY, AMERICAN LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peace, song with piano accompaniment Sheet Music Augener Ltd, London, 1935. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Crisp clean paper cover with green lettering and previous owner's name (William Varcoe) handwritten in top corner, loose folded binding as published, clean pages. Compass C to B flat. Item Type: Sheet Music. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 13111010066. Book number: 13111010066 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance
Keywords: , sheet-music, song Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance; Music - scores for songs & vocal works; Sheetmusic; Music - scores for songs & vocal works Sheetmusic | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ANSWERING VOICE: LOVE LYRICS BY WOMEN. Teasdale, Sara. THE ANSWERING VOICE: LOVE LYRICS BY WOMEN. New Edition. NY: The Macmillan Company, 1928. 219pp. 8vo. Fine copy Book number: 45866 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Answering Voice: one hundred love lyrics by women. NY, Macmillan, 1926. Revised. G ex-library. Blue leather bound, top edge gilt. Library markings, edge wear. Book number: BOOKS046668I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Answering voice, love Lyrics By Women Macmillan, New York, 1928. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelfwear else a fine copy of the revised and enlarge edition. 50 poems added. DJ panels laid in. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 024377 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems of Sara Teasdale. NY:: Macmillan, 1945. Hardcover. A later printing. Very good in a very good (both corners of front flap are clipped, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 61594 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The collected poems of Sara Teasdale NY: The Macmillan Co, 1937. Hardcover. 311 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket; owner's name on fly; Book number: 17759 USD 30.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2426]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems of Sara Teasdale New York, NY, The Macmillan Company. 1966. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 224 pages. Blue cloth binding with gold and blue foil titling on the spine. Binding has light edge wear, some small damp stains, and a musty odor, otherwise Very Good. Dust jacket has edge wear, small tears and creases on the back panel, otherwise Very Good. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 066938 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems American Poets | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems Of Sara Teasdale. MacMillan, 1942. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Unravelled edges. Fair with no dust jacket. Book number: 56291 USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 354]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark of the Moon New York, Macmillan. 1926, First Edition. HARDCOVER, 7.5 x 5. Blue cloth covered boards with sharp gilt lettering, binding good, page edges tanned, corners and spine slightly bumped. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Teasdale's poems have held up over time, despite her reputation as something of a sentimentalist. Well worth a second glance. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 013073 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark of the Moon. New York: The Macmillan company, 1926. First edition. 8vo. 92 pp. Publisher's blue gilt-stamped cloth, lightly rubbed, else near fine. ¶ INSCRIBED to publisher John Farrar when he was editor of Doran's THE BOOKMAN, "John Farrar from Sara Teasdale Filsinger. September 1926" Book number: 239569 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DARK OF THE MOON. Teasdale, Sara. DARK OF THE MOON. NY: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 92pp. 8vo. dark blue leather. previous owner's small bookplate on front pastedown, minor rubbing on corners, upper edge of spine VG+ Book number: 48509 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flame & Shadow Macmillan, 1920. Hardcover No. 1928 printing. VG+ Book number: 12472 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flame and Shadow. NY:: Macmillan, 1925. Hardcover. A later printing. Previous owner's name (in pencil) on front free endpaper, light edge wear, else very good in blue cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . Book number: 51719 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flame And Shadow. Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1932. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. ¶ 144 pages. Book number: 42907X1 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: POETRY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flame & Shadow Macmillan, 1933 printing. hardcover with dustjacket. VG/VG- (spine lettering faded) Book number: 9824 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flame And Shadow. MacMillan Company. NewYork: 1928. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A collection of poems by Sara Teasdale. ¶ 144 pages. Book number: 18391X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1173] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( Poems Memories Hospitals Sea Songs). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flame and Shadow NY, The MacMillan Co. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover. Gift inscription on flyleaf; light exterior wear. Early 20th century poems; 144 pages. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: D0247 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: American Poetry Poems Verse, Contemporary Poems Poetry Verse, Modern American Poetry Poems Verse, 20th Twentieth Century Poems Poetry Verse | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flame and Shadow New York, Macmillan. 1923. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. VG/none; 144 pages; Fifth printing; Very Good in blue cloth printed in green and stamped in blind, ends of backstrip a little worn, bottom corners mildly bumped, paper tanning evenly; no dustjacket. Book number: 000104 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Helen of Troy and Other Poems New York, Macmillan. 1931, Reprint. Cloth, 12mo. xii, 105 pp. First published in 1911 and revised in March, 1922. Gilt lettering spince. A few pages have creased corners at bottom, covers lightly marked, still a very nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006831 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Helen of Troy / and Other Poems. New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1911. - Octavo, gray paper covered boards backed with dark blue cloth with a gray paper label on the spine and with titling in gilt on the front board. The boards are lightly bumped & soiled with the paper chipped at the corners & with a few small stains. The label on the spine is darkened, rubbed & chipped with the titling almost completely faded. ix & 115 pages. The pages are somewhat toned. Good First edition. Book number: 19306 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poet; Woman Poet; Sara Teasdale; Helen of Troy and Other Poems; First Edition; 1st Edition; Modern First Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Liederen van Sara Teasdale vertaald door Albert Verwey. (Bilingual edition of 'Let it be forgotten' and other poems from Flame and Shadow with their Dutch translation). Amsterdam, LM, 1992. Original wrappers. 28 p. First edition. ¶ Seven poems by Teasdale translated into Dutch by Albert Verwey in 1926, but never published until this edition. Printed in a small number of copies for the 91st birthday of the translator's son, Gerlof Verwey (1901-1999), who sent the book out as a New Year's Wish. Book number: 259748 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Love Songs. The Macmillan Company, New York: 1928 Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy with wear and fading to covers. Gift inscription on front page. Besides new poems, this book contains lyrics taken from Rivers to the Sea, Helen of Troy and Other Poems. ¶ 91 pages. Book number: 16635X1 USD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3261] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( Poems ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love Songs N,Y. Macmillan Co. 1918, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Ex-Library, Early reprint. Yellow, from having a newspaer clipping inside the cover and the free enpaper. Tightbinding.Blue cloth covered boards, gilt decorated. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 079792 USD 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4654] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page