| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Special Korero / in Honour of Past-Rangatira / Savage Sir Peter Buck at 7. 45 P.M. On Saturday, 5th February, 1949 in Te Hapu, Lewis Eady Hall, Queen Street, Auckland. (Program). Signed by Peter Buck/Te Rangi Hiroa. (Auckland, New Zealand: Auckland Savage Club, 1949). - Small octavo, 4-page program printed in black & red on cream stock. Cover illustration depicting Te Rangi Hiroa in Maori dress holding a "taiaha" & a full-page black-and-white illustration on the third page showing a river scene with a Maori in ceremonial costume being rowed in a carved boat towards a temple on the bank. The program is lightly bumped with a few tiny stains & a small ink mark to the outer pages. Very good. Signed on the front cover of the program to the right of the illustration: "Peter H. Buck. / (Te Rangi Hiroa)."The two inner pages of the program list the officials of the Auckland Savage Club and announce the honored guest: "We welcome back to te Hapu one of New Zealand's most distinguished sons, our well-beloved Past-Rangatira, Te Rangi Hiroa, / Savage Sir Peter Buck / Thrice welcomed by all in his native land, but by none more warmly than by his Savage brethren. The third page, to the left of the illustration lists the thirteen stages of the ritual to be enacted.Te Rangi Hiroa [Sir Peter Henry Buck] [circa 1877 to 1951] was the only child of William Henry Buck. Though raised by Buck and his wife Ngarongo-ki-tua, Te Rangi Hiroa was born to a surrogate mother, a relative of Ngarongo-ki-tua, when the couple found themselves unable to have children. He was a leading member of the Ngati Mutunga Maori iwi, and was a doctor, health administrator, military leader, politician, anthropologist and museum director. Book number: 20435 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel; New Zealand; Maoris; Te Rangi Hiroa; Sir Peter Henry Buck; Doctor; Politician; Anthropologist; Program; Signed; Signature; Autograph; Auckland Savage Club; Korero; Maori Ritual. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute. 1921 Vol. 54 (New Issue) [Includes the Article: "Maori Plaited Basketry and Plaitwork: 1, Mats, Baskets, and Burden-Carriers" by Te Rangi Hiroa] Wellington: W. A. G. Skinner, Government Printing Office, 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Xxxi, 920 pages + 90 plates. Thick card covers. Cloth spine with paper spine label. 4" crack in corner of front board. Includes the articles: "Maori Plaited Basketry and Plaitwork: 1, Mats, baskets, and Burden-carriers" by Te Rangi Hiroa (38 pages + 4 plates) ; " An Introduction to Maori Music" by Johnnes C. Andersen (20 pages + 3 plates) ; "New Zealand and other Bird-song: Further Notes" by Johannes C. Andersen (16 pages) ; "Miramar Island and its History" by Elsdon Best (13 pages) . Also includes articles on Zoology, Botany, and Geology and an obituary for S. Percy Smith. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 000816 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: Maori | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTHROPOLOGY AND RELIGION New Haven, Yale University Press 1939, First Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 55147; Dark blue cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering; viii, 96 pp. ; fold-out map of Polynesian islands in rear. Old insect damage has left small white spots on boards; old damp stain along fore-edges of pages, affecting narrow strip of margins only. Book number: 55147 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348] Catalogue: Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthropology and Religion. New Haven. Yale Univ. Press. 1939. Hard cover. Very good in tattered dj. Cloth 8vo. The birth, growth and decay of Polynesian religions. 96pp. Folding map. Very Good. Book number: BBP-00892 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2347] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Anthropology; Religion/Spirituali; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arts and Crafts of Hawaii: Section Vi, Canoes. [Honolulu]. Bishop Museum. 1964. 4to. Rebound in library boards, o/w good. Spec. Pub. 45. 18 illus. Pp.253-284. Book number: BBP-00905 USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Art/Crafts; Bishop Museum Publications; Canoes; Hawaii, Ancient; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arts and Crafts of Hawaii: Section Viii, Games and Recreation. Honolulu. Bishop Museum. 1964. Soft cover. Lightly foxed, o/w good. Softbound 4to. Spec. Pub. 45. Pp.365-385. 9 illus. Reprint. Good. Book number: BBP-00907 USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Hawaii, Ancient; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arts and Crafts of Hawaii: Section V, Clothing. Honolulu. Bishop Museum. 1964. Soft Cover. Moisture damage, o/w very good. Softbound 4to. Discussed here are the plaited garments, bark cloth, Ti-leaf rain capes, feather capes and cloaks, helmets and sandals of Old Hawaii. Pp.165-252. Bibliography. 71 b/w illus. Sp. Pub. 45. Very Good. Book number: BBP-00903 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Art/Crafts; Hawaii, Ancient; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arts and Crafts of Hawaii: Clothing. Bishop Museum Pr, 1957. Paperback. Water stains extreme top right hand corner. ; 97 pages. (ISBN: 0910240388) Fair. Book number: 281095 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arts and Crafts of Hawaii. Section Iv. Twined Baskets. Bishop Museum Press, Hawaii, 1964, Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publication 45.. Approx. 34 pp (a section reprinted from "Arts and Crafts of Hawaii, but retaining the original pagination), 10 1/8" H, soft cover. B&w photographs, drawings/diagrams. Contents: Introduction (Material / Terminology); Techniques (Commencement of twi ne / Increasing warps / Changing weft plies / Decorative changes in twine / Cord loops / Rim finish); Basket types (Type I / Type II - Gourd baskets - Bowl baskets - Baskets without containers) / Type III / Type IV; Color decoration / Evolution of t wined baskets; Literature Cited. Interior - small soft wrinkle on last few pages, small soft crease at bottom corner of pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, small crease at bottom corn e r of covers, 4 staple holes at top of front cover. Very Good. Book number: 25130 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Art - First Nations/Indigenous Art
Keywords: Basket-Making, Basketry, Hawaiian, Storage Baskets, Weaving, Ethnology, Ethnographic, Polynesia, Polynesian, Material Culture. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arts and Crafts of Hawaii ; VII ; Fishing ;: by Te Rangi Hiroa (Peter H. Buck) [Honolulu], Bishop Museum Press, 1964. Small quarto in green illus wrappers; viii, p 286-363, bib.. Paperback. . Fine copy with very faint edge-wear., Originally published as a larger work with addiitonal secitons on basket-making, houses, etc. || Fishing. Food-gathering. Industries, Primitive -- Hawaii. Hawaiians. Industries -- Hawaii. Book number: 19060 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Hawaii
Keywords: Fishing and Hunting Anthropology and Ethnography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arts and Crafts of Hawaii: Section Iv, Twined Baskets. Honolulu. Bishop Museum. 1964. Soft cover. Very good. Softbound 8vo. Spec. Pub. 45. This takes up the materials, construction techniques, types and color decoration of the baskets of Old Hawaii. Pp.141-164. Biblio. 16 b/w illus. Reprint. Very Good. Book number: BBP-00902 USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Art/Crafts; Bishop Museum Publi; Hawaii, Ancient; Polynesia, Culture; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of the Maori Wellington: Maori Purposes Fund Board / Whitcombe and Tombs, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. Some foxing to endpapers. Some spots of foxing to top page edges. Some light wrinkles to margins of plates at rear. Dust wrapper spine very faded. A couple of 1" tears to margins of dust wrapper. ; [xvi], 548 pages + 24 B&W plates. Yellow cloth boards with red lettering. Page dimensions: 250mm x 151mm. Selected plates: Moa Hunter's Grave (reconstruction); Carved House On Mana Island; Carved Doorway; Carved Storehouse; Modern Carved House, Te Kaha; Floor Mat With Pattern; Flax Baskets; Moriori Marowhara; Moriori Rain Cape (a) Outer side (b) inner side; Maori Feather Cloak; Maori Dogskin Cloak; Maori Taniko Cloak; War Canoe; Tattooing Funnels; Carved God Sticks.; 4to. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 11657 USD 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 61.25 | JP¥ 7637]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of the Maori. Wellington. Maori Purposes Fund Board. 1966. (ISBN: 0723304084) Hard cover. Very good in torn, sl. tattered d.j. Cloth 8vo. Reprint of the second edition which was published in 1950 (First edition published in 1949). The life-long research, study, and conclusions of the greatest authority on the Maori people. 551pp. Index. 24pp. photos. Very Good. Book number: BBP-00888 USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Maoris; 0723304084 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explorers of the Pacific: European and American Discoveries in Polynesia Honolulu: Bernice P. Bishop Museum, 1953. Cover design (in color) by Jean Charlot. Text illus. with b/w drawings. Small 4to. Wraps. vii, 125 p. Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publication 43. Very good. Â ¶ Author was director of the Bishop Museum, 1936-1951. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 45833 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Hawaii
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Explorers of the Pacific: European and American Discoveries in Polynesia Honolulu, Hawai, Bernice P. Bishop Museum, 1953. viii,125p. textmap, 12 plates, bibliography, index, 8vo original wrappers. - Special Puclication 43. Cover design by Jean Charlot. Book number: 38423 € 27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2745]
Keywords: australia polynesia | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Polynesian Anthropology. Honolulu. Bishop Museum. 1945. Soft Cover. Bumped, spine creased and torn at ends, o/w good. Bulletin 187. A quick introduction to Polynesia followed by a survey of European exploration in Polynesia, the work of the Bishop Museum, and literature on Polynesia. 133pp. Index. 1 map. Good. Book number: BBP-12127 USD 47.20 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3755] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Anthropology; Bishop Museum Publi; Polynesia; Reference Works; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mangaia and the Mission Suva. 1993. Institute of Pacific Studies / USP & B. P. Bishop Museum. 1st Ed., with an introduction by Rod Dixon & Teaea Parima. (8), 74 PP with 2 tables on Succession, 3 genealogy trees and 3 maps, plus 34 b/w plates (1 engraving, 1 painting and 32 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.5. (ISBN: 982315001X) Book number: 57844 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Pacific Polynesia 982315001x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Report of the Director for 1949. Honolulu. Bishop Museum. 1950. Soft cover. Very good. Softbound 8vo. Museum Bulletin 199. Includes a brief obituary of Elizabeth Lahilahi Webb, 1862-1949, and a b/w photo of her. 32pp. Endpaper map. Very Good. Book number: BBP-15571 USD 41.30 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3285] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Anthropology; Bishop Museum Publi; Botany; Guam; Zoology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Report of the Director for 1946. Bernice P. Bishop Museum . Bulletin 192 Honolulu, Bernice P. Bishop Museum. 1947, 1st Edition. Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. pp 45. Faded to top jacket edge, with paper parting for first half to one inch at top of spine. Spme creasing to corners. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1000959 NZD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.3 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2410]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Hawaii, New Zealand, History, Bernice T. Bishop Museum, Peter Buck, Te Rangi Hiroa, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Report of the Director for 1943. Honolulu. Bishop Museum. 1944. Corners bumped, some creasing, o/w very good. Bulletin 182. Four black and white photos, one map. Brown paper cover, softbound. 8vo. Activities of the Bishop Museum in 1943, and a short article by Buck titled, "Native Crafts Have Gone to War". 30pp. Very Good. Book number: BBP-00917 USD 41.30 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3285] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Bishop Museum Publi; | In shopping cart More information div> |
VIKINGS OF THE SUNRISE. New York, Frederick A. Stokes, 1938. Cloth, endpaper map, frontispiece, maps, illust., pp. xiii, 335. Corners nudged, spine ends rubbed, hinges strained else v.g. ¶ Polynesian settlement. Book number: 79557 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: Pacific Polynesia Polynesian settlement history maritime anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vikings Of The Sunrise. Ninth Impression; 8vo; pp. xiii, 335; illustrated endpapers, 58 illustrations from photographs, uncut, epilogue, bibliography, index; original cloth, insect damage to dustjacket and some chipping and marks, otherwise a near fine copy. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, n. d. (© 1938) Book number: 74965 AUD 40.70 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 39.85 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3170]
Keywords: maori tribes vikings voyages polynesians | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vikings of the Sunrise New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1938. First Edition. Original Cloth. Library label on front endpaper. No other library markings. A couple of 1 1/2" chips to dust wrapper, not affecting text. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. Tissue guard to frontis present.; No additional printings stated. xiii, [1], 335 pages + frontis + plates + maps on endpapers. Maroon cloth covers with gilt titles on spine and front board. Gilt illustration of canoe with sail on front board. Dimensions: 8 7/8" by 6 1/8". "This book is an attempt, by the outstanding authority on Polynesia, to make known to the general public some of the romance associated with the settlement of the Pacific Islands by a Stone Age people who were probably the greatest navigators the world has ever seen." - from dust wrapper blurb. ; Ex-Library; 8vo. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . Book number: 4347 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vikings of the Sunrise Christchurch, NZ: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0723300216`. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor edge soil. Brief gift note on ffep. Contents are almost like new. Two 1" tears in top edge of DJ's back panel, moderate edge wear, very minor soil, on the complete DJ. ; 8-1/2" Tall, xiii + 339pp + 32p b/w photos. Tan cloth, bright gold lettering. Map endpapers. HISTORY. First published in 1938, cprt Whitcombe & Tombs 1954. The Stone Age people who settled Polynesia "...were probably the greatest navigators the world has ever seen. Long before Balboa first saw the Pacific, the Polynesians had crossed the Great Ocean and had colonised its every habitable island. Some of the voyages were over two thousand miles in extent and the vessels consisted of double canoes. Natiave traditions and sagas grew up about famous voyaging canoes, their commanders and their navigating officers. Many of their exploits are here recorded for the first time, together with a thorough but non-technical interpretation of the ancient and mysteriously fascinating history and culture of the entire people. " Bibliography. Index. Chapter head drawings.. VG-/G . Book number: 35583 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0723300216 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cawthron Lectures Volume II. No. 1. the Geology of Nelson. by Dr. P. Marshall. No. 2. the Coming of the Maori. by Te Rangi Hiroa. Nelson: R. W. Stiles & Co, 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. 15, 56 pages + plates + folding panorama of Dun Mountain. Papered boards with cloth spine. 1/4" missing to cloth at head and tail of spine. Spine rubbed. Owner's signature on front board and title page. Staples rusting. Front endpaper torn at staples. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 001606 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Keywords: Maori Peter Buck Te Rangi Hiroa New Zealand Geolog | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page