| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 141 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Brief Summe Of Geographie. London, Hakluyt Society. 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, frontispiece + xlix + 210pp + folding map at rear.Bound in original publishers cloth, spine darkened, slightly dust/dirt marked, Westmister School library staicker on top board, binding in good firm condition. Internally, school bookplate on endpapers, no writing or marking, pages and illustration in very good clean virtually unused condition. The earliest account in English of the New World. For the general reader its charm will lie in large measure in its revelation of the spelling and diction, of the modes of thought and geographical notions, of a man who was educated and left boyhood behind in the reign of King Henry the Seventh. Book number: 004629 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: new world | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief Summe of Geographie London, Hakluyt Society. 1932. (Cloth) Near fine. 210pp. Frontispiece, folding map. Minor foxing to prelims. Second Series, No.LXIX. Book number: 200107 CAD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 146 | £UK 93.25 | JP¥ 11614] Catalogue: Travel and Exploration
Keywords: Exploration, Hakluyt Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief Summe of Geographie. London, Hakluyt. 1932, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. lvi, 210 pages, 3 plates one folding map. One small stamp and an old bookplate on front cover. The earliest account of the New World in English. Very Good. Book number: 6277 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Travel and Exploration
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Uniforms, Organization and History of the Waffen - SS Vol. 3 Mountain View, Calif.: R. James Bender Publishing Co., (1986). Illustrated with b/w photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 176 p. 3rd printing. Near fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 41299 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Waffen-SS Military Uniforms World War II Nazism Third Reich Fascism Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uniforms, Organization, and History of the Waffen-Ss [Five Volume Set]. San Jose: 1971-1986. Mixed printings. Pictorial cloth. Set of five hardcover books in very good condition. Text clean; bindings tight; former owner's name in each volume. Vol. V is the 1st ed; Vols. I-IV are later printings. Book number: 49692 USD 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.25 | £UK 182 | JP¥ 22671]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Uniforms, Organization and History of the Waffen - SS Vol. 2 Mountain View, Calif.: R. James Bender Publishing Co., (1986). Illustrated with b/w photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 176 p. 4th printing. Near fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 41298 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Waffen-SS Military Uniforms World War II Nazism Third Reich Fascism Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uniforms, organization and history of the Waffen-SS; vols. 1-4 (of 5). Mountain View, R. James Bender Publishing, [, 1969-75. First edition. Hardcover, Backstrips of vols. 1 and 2 slightly sun-darkened; cover edges lightly soiled, and corners mildly bumped; endpapers of vol. 1 faintly browned; previous owner's name on front endpaper of each volume; otherwise very good condition (no dust jackets). Book number: 29427 USD 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6046] Catalogue: German History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Uniforms, Organization and History of the Waffen - SS Vol. 1 Mountain View, Calif.: R. James Bender Publishing Co., (1986). Illustrated with b/w photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 160 p. 6th printing. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 43915 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Waffen-SS Military Uniforms World War II Nazism Third Reich Fascism Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uniforms, Organization and History of the Waffen - SS Vol. 2 Mountain View, Calif.: R. James Bender Publishing Co., (1986). Illustrated with b/w photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 176 p. 4th printing. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 43912 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Waffen-SS Military Uniforms World War II Nazism Third Reich Fascism Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uniforms, Organization and History of the WAFFEN-SS Volume 4 R. James Bender, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Later reprint. Size: 9.5" x 6.5" approx . POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Military & Warfare; Germany; 1940s; History. ISBN: 0912138130. ISBN/EAN: 9780912138138. Inventory No: 0038360. Book number: 0038360 GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 42.33 | JP¥ 3367] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: Military & Warfare; Germany; 1940s; History. History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uniforms, Organization and History of the WAFFEN-SS Volume 5 R. James Bender, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Later reprint. Size: 9.5" x 6.5" approx . POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Military & Warfare; Germany; 1940s; History. ISBN: 0912138254. ISBN/EAN: 9780912138251. Inventory No: 0038359. Book number: 0038359 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: Military & Warfare; Germany; 1940s; History. History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uniforms, Organisation and History of the Waffen SS Volume 2 USA, R.J Bender. 1986. Glossy Boards, 8vo. Mint condition. Mint/Mint. -- BookcaseBook number: 48876 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Uniforms, Organization and History of the Waffen - SS Vol. 3 Mountain View, Calif.: R. James Bender Publishing Co., (1986). Illustrated with b/w photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 176 p. 3rd printing. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 43914 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Waffen-SS Military Uniforms World War II Nazism Third Reich Fascism Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waffen-SS. Uniforms, Organization and History of the SS. 5 dln. San Jose, R. James Bender Publishing, 1986, 6e, gebonden, 160/175/176/201/256p. Perfecte staat. Zeer rijk geïllustreerd. Book number: 12984 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 250.92 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19960]
Keywords: WO II, WW II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clinton: Portrait of Victory New York, Warner Books. 1993, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0446517585) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 127 pp. illus.; 29 cm. Photo selection by Alex Castro. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First Printing: January 1993." Fine DJ. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Fine/Fine. Book number: 045217 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: Collectible 0446517585 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clinton: Portrait of Victory New York, Warner Books. 1993, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0446517585) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 127 pp. illus.; 29 cm. Photo selection by Alex Castro. SIGNED. Boldly signed by the photographer on the half-title page, no dedication. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Fine/Fine. SIGNED. Book number: 041679 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Photography::Photoessays & Documentaries
Keywords: 0446517585 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLERIDGE AMONG THE LAKES AND MOUNTAINS London, The Folio Society 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ From His Notebooks, Letters and Poems 1794-1804. Fine copy, well-illustrated with reproductions of paintings, in black and white and full color, plus maps, and housed in publisher's very good slipcase, with a little wear and soil around edges of opening. Book number: 56198 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1905] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coleridge among the Lakes & Mountains: Folio Society edition From his Notebooks, Letters and Poems 1794-1804 The Folio Society, London, 1991. Fine in slightly faded slipcase. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 8283 AUD 33.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.89 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2617]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Labour's Last Chance? the 1992 Election and Beyond Aldershot, England, Dartmouth Publishing, 1994. Paperback. large 8vo, pp.xviii, 314. Creasing to covers; very good-. tables. -- Bison BooksBook number: 012455 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: England, Labour Party, Media Coverage, Thatcherism, Party Manifestos, Election Campaign, Policy Review, Scotland's Role, Voting & Represent. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crown & Camera. The Royal Family and Photography 1842-1910 Hammondsworth, Penguin. 1987, 1st pr. Softcover, Sewed. 4to. 223p. with numerous of photos. Nice copy. Book number: 005306 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: fotoboeken | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crown and Camera : The Royal Family and Photography, 1842-1910 New York, Viking. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670807621) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 223 pages. Index. Glossary. "Presents a magnificent display of historic photographs from the Royal Archives from 1842, when the first known photograph of a member of the Royal Family was taken, to 1910 and the end of Edward VII's reign.. Based on the exhibition of the same title in the Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace. Through the work of nearly 100 photographers, it presents an invaluable record of the development of photography in the nineteenth century, both in terms of technical processes and as a form of art. As a detailed and continuous portrait gallery of the nineteenth-century Royal Family, it is full and authoritative. But is is also a record of the Victorian and Edwardian periods - informative in its wide-ranging perspective and delightful in its idiosyncrasies." - from dust jacket. Clean, bright and unmarked with faintest traces of wear. Dust jacket now preserved in glossy new archival-grade Brodart cover. Excellent copy. Gift quality. Fine/Fine. Book number: 736a7510 CAD 171.18 [Appr.: EURO 133 US$ 166.61 | £UK 106.5 | JP¥ 13253] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Royal Households Great Britain History Pictorial Works Biography Autobiography Royalty Crown and Camera : The Royal Family and Photography, 1842-1910 Victoria Queen Kings and Rulers Historic Photographs from the Royal Archives from 1842, When the First Kn | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crown & camera. The Royal Family and photography 1842-1910 Penguin Group USA, 1987. Pp: 223. ISBN: 9780140082616. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1991851 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780140082616 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crown & camera. The Royal Family and photography 1842-1910 Penguin Group USA, 1987. Pp: 223. ISBN: 9780140082616. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1971531 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.43 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1148] Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780140082616 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crown and Camera UK, Viking. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 14 008261 1) Soft Back, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 223 pages. Exhibition catalogue for the Queen's Gallery at Buckingham Palace. Well reproduced b&w photos with text by two eminent photo historians covering the period 1842-1910. The Royal Photographic Collection is a unique archive including work by Julia Margaret Cameron and Roger Fenton. Photos not only of Royalty but of their social contacts such as Franz Liszt and William Cody (Buffalo Bill). Also contains ephemera - 3 small catalogues from the exhibtion. Fine. Book number: P13180 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
Keywords: Photohistory. Photo History. Photo-History. Photography. History of Photography. Royalty. British-Royalty. 0140082611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page