ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HOWARD-TAYLOR, LUCY.
Biting Anorexia: A First-Hand Account of an Internal War.
Sydney Finch Publishing, 2008. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, top corner front cover little creased, minor edgewear, written dedication title page. 214 pp. The author tells her story about her battle to beat anorexia and major depression. This is an inspiring and supporting story for those troubled with the condition, and their families and friends. ISBN: 9781876451929.
Book number: 25657
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: australian biography, autobiography, self-help, eating disorders, anorexia, depression 9781876451929
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOWARD-TAYLOR, LUCY
Biting Anorexia: A First-hand Account of an Internal War
Finch Publishing, Australia, 2008. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 8"-9" Tall. Category: Medicine & Health; Inventory No: 14068.
Book number: 14068
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090]
Keywords: Medicine & Health; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOWARD-TAYLOR, LUCY
Biting Anorexia: A First-hand Account of an Internal War
Finch Publishing, Australia, 12008. Softcover. Very Good Condition. 224 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1876451920.
Book number: 12523
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
Keywords: Personal Development & Self Help; Coping with Problems & Illness; Coping with Problems & Illness
In shopping cart

More information

LEE EDWARD, SALLEE WAYNE ALLEN,TAYLOR LUCY, COLSON S DARNBROOK, MASSIE ELIZABETH, LEWIS D F
THE ULTIMATE SIX PACK - Edward Lee's Quest for Sex, Truth and reality, Pain grin, Unnatural Acts, Snakes, The Best of D F Lewis and Stephen - SIGNED
TAL Publications, 1993. 1st editions of 1000 numbered copies all SIGNED by the respective author. "Paperback. six fine chapbooks in publishers band.
Book number: FL08/438"
GBP 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.3 | JP¥ 6229]
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, LUCY, ILLUSTRATED BY CATHRYN TAYLOR
Dumpy
Kenosha, Wisconsin: Samuel Lowe, 1954, 1954. Hardcover. Kenosha, Wisconsin: Samuel Lowe, 1954, 1954. Hardcover. Fair. Cathryn Taylor. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cover has cutout turtle (Dumpy); edges are worn, pages are browning. Ill.: Cathryn Taylor. Fair .
Book number: 006572
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: Cathryn Taylor
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, JAMES; WOOD, LUCY; DE FIGUEIREDO, PETER; TAYLOR, SIMON; A.O.
The Leverhulme Collection. Thornton Manor, Wirral, Merseyside. 26,27,28 June 2001. ( 2 vol.) (auction catalogue Sotheby)
London, Sotheby's. 2001, 732 pp. Softcover. (auction catalogue of the art collection from the estate of William Hesketh Lever, Lord Leverhulme, 1851-1925, the founder of Lever Bros, the forerunner of the Unilever imperium). in good condition.
Book number: 016892
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: William hesketh Lever, Lord Leverhulme, art collectors, art collections
In shopping cart

More information

KILPATRICK, NANCY AND ROCHE, THOMAS S., EDS. (HARLAN ELLISON, NEIL GAIMAN, KATHERINE KURTZ, BRIAN LUMLEY, JANE YOLEN, CHARLES GRANT, JOHN MASON SKIPP, NANCY HOLDER, ALAN RODGERS, LUCY TAYLOR, JO CLAYTON, DON D'AMMASSA, CHARLES DE LINT, ET AL.)
In the Shadow of the Gargoyle.
Ace, New York, (1998), 3rd printing.. 257 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "..features fifteen original stories and two classic tales of the legendary gargoyle. The contributors range from bestselling masters to the hottest newcomers - award-winners, artists, musicians, and yes, gargoyle collect ors. Each of them experts at drawing blood from a stone.." Interior - clean and tight with no previous owenrship marks. Exterior - clean and bright, spine flat and uncreased. This is a new, unread book. NF.
Book number: 12932
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Dark Fantasy, Gargoyles, Harlan Ellison, Neil Gaiman, Katherine Kurtz, Brian Lumley, Jane Yolen, Charles Grant, John Mason Skipp, Nancy Holder, Alan Rodgers, Lucy Taylor, Jo Clayton, Don D'ammassa, Charles de Lint, Christa Faust, Robert Harris.
In shopping cart

More information

SAMMON, PAUL M. (EDITOR) (KATHE KOJA, NINA KIRIKI HOFFMAN, CLIVE BARKER, LUCY TAYLOR, POPPY Z. BRITE, NANCY A. COLLINS)
Splatter-Punks II: Over the Edge (Splatterpunks 2,Two) (Imprint, Impermanent Mercies, Scape-Goat, Heels, Xenophobia, Rant)
NY: Tor. 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312854455). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Shelley Eshkar. 416 pages, authors and titles of some of the stories listed above. SIGNED by Kathe Koja and Nina Kiriki Hoffmann on the title pages of their stories (NOT inscribed to anybody). New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1995, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to have Ms Koja and Ms Hoffman sign it. Other than a TINY bit of rubbing on the dj's back and two TINY surface scratches (they don't penetrate the dj's coloring) on the dj's spine it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$24.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 002184
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Anthology Horror 0312854455 Dj Art: Shelley Eshkar
In shopping cart

More information

LUCY TAYLOR
Avenue of Dreams
New Amer Library (Mm). 1990. (ISBN: 9780451165992) MassMarket Paperback . Fair.
Book number: 0000822
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780451165992
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, MISS LUCY.
Children's Champion and the Victories He Won, the.
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1889. 1. Numerous b/w illustrations including a frontispiece. 171 pp. 12mo, Blue decorated cloth. Hardcover. . Good+/No dust jacket. Gilt lettering and decoration, decorative blind-stamping in black and green. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, pressure points more so; spine lightly darkened; moderate scattered soiling on boards; edges and pages lightly toned with light scattered foxing; gift inscription in ink to ffep, free endpapers lightly discolored; few signatures shaken.
Book number: 18253
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TAYLOR, LUCY
The Children's Champion and the Victories He Won Pictures from the Life of “the Good Earl, ” Lord Shaftesbury / By Miss Lucy Taylor
London : Thomas Nelson And Sons 1889. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 171 p. : 4 leaves of plates ; 15 cm. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 129740
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR LUCY
CLOSE TO THE BONE - SIGNED
Silver Salamander Press, 1993. 1st edition of 500 copies SIGNED by the author and Edward bryant (intro). Bram Stoker award finalist. Paperback. B000WFG57A. very good trade paperback.
Book number: FL08/551
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.27 | JP¥ 2488]
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, LUCY (COVER ART AND AUTHOR PORTRAIT BY ALAN M. CLARK; INTERIOR ILLUSTRATIONS BY JAMIE OBERSCHLAKE)
Dancing with Demons
Auburn, WA: Obsidian Books, 1998. 1st, limited. Hardcover. ISBN: 1891480022. in DJ. SIGNED BY ALL 3 CONTRIBUTORS. # 339 of 500 numbered copies. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 123604
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: 1891480022 Horror 1-891480-02-2 Signed
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, LUCY (ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN BOLTON)
Eternal Hearts
Utica, NY: White Wolf Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1565042050. First Printing; illus. boards; 0.63 x 9.13 x 6.22 Inches. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 124110
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 1565042050 Horror
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, LUCY
The Flesh Artist
NY: Silver Salamader Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0738205702. First Printing; in 2 Djs (black dj scuffed- tan dj Fine) #235/500 signed limited copies. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 87295
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159]
Keywords: Horror Fiction Signed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TAYLOR, LUCY
Fritz of Prussia
T. Nelson & Sons, 1ST 1891. Hardback. Very good condition. Pages: 512. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering. Frontispiece. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Endpapers browned.
Book number: 987947
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: HISTORY HISTORY (FOREIGN) HISTORY (GERMAN) ANTIQUARIAN
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, LUCY
"Fritz" of Prussia. Germany's Second Emperor.
London, Nelson. 1891, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 512 pages, 3 b/w plates. Slight soiling on covers old inscription on endpaper, otherwise nice condition. Kaiser Friedrich was Emperor from the death of Wilhelm I, on 7 March 1888 until his own death, June 15 1888. He was the followed by Wilhelm II of Prussia. Rare biography. Very Good.
Book number: 5865
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: German Empire, Germany, Preussen
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TAYLOR JENNIFER / CLARK LUCY
UN IMPOSSIBLE PARDON SUIVI DE L'INTERNE DU DR TOM BRYANT (HIS BROTHER'S SONNEMERGENCY : DOCTOR IN NEED)
ISBN : 2280035103. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN SERIE BLANCHE N° 610. 2002. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 311 pages. Numéro double.
¶ Traduction de C. Duteil.
Book number: RO90115125
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, LUCY D.
Know Your Fabrics Standard Decorative Textiles and Their Uses
John Wiley & Sons Inc, NY, 1951. Hardcover. First edition. Light rub to extremities, else very good no dust jacket.. Very Good .
Book number: BING785A045
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, LUCY D.
Know Your Fabrics Standard Decorative Textiles and Their Uses
NY: John Wiley & Sons, c. 1951. Hardcover. Extra-durable buckram cloth binding has some of the color worn off the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the spine. The spine is somewhat darkend, lettering is a little dimmed but readily legible. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Green cloth, black lettering. Index. Scores of b/w photos. TECHNICAL. Three sections. The first is devoted to learning to recognize the standard tiypes of fabrics by their structure and then learning to apply this knowledge reasonably so as to avoid forcing the fabrics beyond their natural ranges of expression or expecting service in terms of wear Impossible for either the substance or the weave to render. Part two delves into the history of the fabrics, and part three is about choosing covering for chairs of today. ; 9-7/8" Tall; 366 pages. G+/NONE .
Book number: 17226
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Catalogue: Technical
Keywords: Fabrics
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, LUCY D.
Know Your Fabrics; Standard Decorative Textiles and Their Uses
New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1951, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. ', 366 pages. Page are tight and clean and DJ has some wear to the top and bottom edges. Good/Fair.
Book number: BBC-0K35048
USD 9.44 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 751]
In shopping cart

More information

LUCY TAYLOR
Nailed
New American Library. 2001. (ISBN: 9780451409904) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0061235
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 525]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780451409904
In shopping cart

More information

LUCY TAYLOR
The Restless Years
Signet (MM) 1992 Paperback, 432pp. "Acclaimed author Lucy Taylor presents an electrifying sequel to her tremendously successful Avenue of Dreams, which told of an immigrant family's daring and destiny in Detroit's fledgling auto industry. This beautifully crafted novel continues the family's story, as it centers on the lives and dreams of the three Marcassa sisters during the turbulent '60s and '70s. ", (ISBN: 9780451173331). Good.
Book number: 515872
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Romantic9780451173331 9780451173331
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, LUCY
The Safety of Unknown Cities
NY: Darkside Press, 1995. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0939149370. First Printing; condition. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. #190 of 440 copies, bound in leather, signed by Taylor, Edward Bryant (intro.) and illustrator Alan M. Clark.. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 108799
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Horror Signed
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, LUCY
The Safety of Unknown Cities
London, Titan Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852867221) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Erotic novel. In search of transcendence, Val Petrillo makes a perilous journey to North Africa in search of a magical city where all one's sexual yearnings can come to life. In the vastness of the forbidden continent, she ends up finding more than she expected in a world of unbridled sexuality and horror. New.
Book number: 035600
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.09 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Erotica Sexology Sexuality Sexual Behaviour Pornography Adult Fiction 1852867221
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search