ascending
descending
found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BIRD, ELIZABETH / DAVID, MIRIAM / MALOS, ELLEN / PORTER, MARILYN / SKEVINGTON, SUZANNE / TAYLOR, HELEN / WARD, LINDA / WEINREICH-HASTE, HELEN / WEST, JACKIE
HALF THE SKY. An introduction to Women's Studies.
London, Virago, 1979. 1st edition 306 pages. cloth with dustjacket. Dustjacket with minor edgewear. This book introduces over two hundred extracts spanning more than three centuries of feminist thought and action. Drawn from a wide range of sources. Authors form together The Bristol Women's Studies Group. good condition
Book number: 25585
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, DAVID TAYLOR & ENSERINK, FRANSJE & BEUKERS, LINDA
Wijsheden uit het oude Egypte. Het orakel van Isis
2001. Hardcover. Pp: 64. ISBN: 9789057641657. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1828650
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9789057641657
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, DAVID TAYLOR & ENSERINK, FRANSJE & BEUKERS, LINDA
Wijsheden uit het oude Egypte. Het orakel van Isis
2001. Hardcover. Pp: 64. ISBN: 9789057641657. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1979092
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9789057641657
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JENNIFER L.; RENOUF, JENNIFER & TAYLOR, LINDA C.
Family Prayers
London, Scripture Union. 1968. mass_market. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 030765
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

CHRONIQUES DE L'ART VIVANT, LEGER, FERNAND, BRANCISI, CHILIDA, HADJU, HAYTER, APPOLINAIRE, KEROUAC, J, SCHUMANN, PETER, TAYLOR, CECIL, MIRÏ, JOAN, MITCHELL, LINDA
Chroniques de l'Art Vivant. Périodique mensuel. N° 8, février 1970. Contient entre autres : Des bolides au Louvre, Technologie, Un texte de Fernand Léger. La plus grande exposition d'Ïuvres de Brancusi se termine au Gugenheim Museum de New York le 15 février, etc... Chilida va exposer à Paris une cinquentaine de dessins et de collages, etc... 1908 : une année charnière de la sculpture. Hadju, grand prix national des Arts.
"Au Siège de la Rédaction, Paris 1969. Directeur Gérant Aimé Maeght Contient aussi : Avec Hayter dans l'atelier 17. Tribune : Appolinaire à la brocante. J. Kerouac, vie et mort d'un ""clochard céleste"". Bread and Puppet : une interview exclusive de Peter Schumann. Musique : Une interview exclusive de Cecil Taylor. 1 vol in-4, broché. Bon état "
¶ Des bolides au Louvre, Technologie, Un texte de Fernand Léger. La plus grande exposition d'Ïuvres de Brancusi se termine au Gugenheim Museum de New York le 15 février, etc... Chilida va exposer à Paris une cinquentaine de dessins et de collages, etc... 1908 : une année charnière de la sculpture. Hadju, grand prix national des Arts.
Book number: 32588
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

COE, MICHAEL D. AND RICHARD A. DIEHL, DAVID A FREIDEL, PETER T. FURST, F. KENT REILLY, LINDA SCHELE, CAROLYN E.TATE, KARL A. TAUBE, JOHN BIGELOW TAYLOR, JUSTIN KERR.
The Olmec: World Ritual and Rulership.
The Art Museum, Princeton University, 1995..Paperback. ISBN: 0943012198. Between 1400 and 400 BC, in what is now Mexico and Central America, the Olmec people created a magnificent culture, one too often overshadowed by those of the Maya and the Aztec. This catalogue accompanies an exhibition of over 250 Olmec works of art - ceramic, jade and stone - on display at the Art Museum, Princeton University in December 1995, and travelling to the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. Essays by prominent scholars offer interpretations of such topics as the power of objects within the context of the Olmec ritual system. These identify and illustrate the fundamental themes of Olmec small-scale sculpture, the sacred role of the maize in Olmec ideology, and the relationship of Olmec culture to later civilizations. An illustrated glossary of motifs and symbols is provided to clarify the often highly abstract style and encoded iconography of the Olmec. The book also includes precise mineralogical descriptions of the lithic materials they used. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear and minor crease on cover. 567 illustrations and 282 plates in full color.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
Book number: UQ46417
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
Keywords: 0943012198
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CRAWFORD, LYNNE; TAYLOR, LINDA
Shyness, The element guide, your questions answered
Dorset, Element 1997 (first published) paperback, 97 pag., porto 2,50 euro NL, isbn 9781862041837 in very good condition.
Book number: SD446/32807
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
In shopping cart

More information

DE FRAIN, JOHN; TAYLOR, JACQUE; ERNST, LINDA
Coping with Sudden Infant Death
Lexington MA: Lexington Books, 1982. Softcover. ISBN: 0669055832. softbound,laminated,light wear/soil,crease at spine,spine label,1st pg excised w/card pocket,libstamp on title pg/lower pg edges,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 52715
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0669055832 Self Help Grief Sudden Infant Death Syndrome Sids Non-Fiction Self Help
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, KAREN L. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY LINDA FAIRFIELD; PHOTOGRAPHY BY ROBERT R. TAYLOR.)
Wildflowers of Churchill; And the Hudson Bay Region
Winnipeg, Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature. (ISBN: 0-920704-15-8) . 1987. (Trade paperback) Very good. 400pp. Illustrated endpapers. Black and white and color illustrations, color photographs, references, appendix, index. Illustrations by Linda Fairfield. Photography by Robert R. Taylor. Locale: Churchill--Manitoba; Hudson Bay; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
Book number: 006140
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Keywords: Natural History, Botanical Illustration--Canada, Natural History, Wild Flowers 0920704158
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, KAREN L. FOREWORD BY DIANE ERICKSON. ILLUSTRATED BY LINDA FAIRFIELD. PHOTOGRAPHS BY ROBERT R. TAYLOR.
Wildflowers of Churchill and the Hudson Bay Region.
Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, Winnipeg, 1987.. 400 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), soft cover. ISBN 0920704158 Colour photographs and watercolour drawings, b&w map, drawings. Contents: Introduction; A Brief Natural and Human History of the Churchill Region: Natural History / Geography / Climate / Geology / Water - Tides and Other Effects - Plants of the Region / Origins and Distribution / Habitats and Communities / Human History: Notes on the Prehistory and History of The Hudson Bay Region and Churchill; A Note on Names; Explanation of Basic T e r m s ; Flowers and Their Structure; Glossary; How the Key System Works; The Locator Keys; Descriptive Accounts and Illustrations of the Wildflowers; References: Further Information on the Hudson Bay Region; Index; Appendix: A Checklist of the Va sc ul ar P la nts of Churchill; Figure 1: Geography of Churchill; Figure 2: Common plant communities of the Churchill region and their relationship to landforms; Table 1: Climatic Data for Churchill. Interior - clean and tight with no previous own ers hip ma rks . Exterior - minor curl at corners of covers. Very Good+.
Book number: 23508
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Wildflowers, Wild, Flowers, Arctic, Alpine, Manitoba, Hudsons Bay, Cranberry, Currant, Daisy, Dandelion, Bog Plants, Carex, Buttercup, Cinquefoil, Berries, Dwarf, Juniper, Juncus, Labrador, Larch, Flax, Laurel, Grass, Goosberry, Goldenrod, Orchids,
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, KAREN L. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY LINDA FAIRFIELD; PHOTOGRAPHY BY ROBERT R. TAYLOR.)
Wildflowers of Churchill; And the Hudson Bay Region
Winnipeg, Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature. (ISBN: 0-920704-15-8) . 1987. (Trade paperback) Fine. 400pp. Signed with inscription by the author and the illustrator. Illustrated endpapers. Black and white and color illustrations, color photographs, references, appendix, index. Illustrations by Linda Fairfield. Photography by Robert R. Taylor. Locale: Churchill--Manitoba; Hudson Bay; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
Book number: 132652
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Manitoba, Botanical Illustration--Canada, Natural History, Wild Flowers 0920704158
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, KAREN L. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY LINDA FAIRFIELD; PHOTOGRAPHY BY ROBERT R. TAYLOR.)
Wildflowers of Churchill; And the Hudson Bay Region
Winnipeg, Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature. (ISBN: 0-920704-15-8) . 1987. (Trade paperback) Fine. 400pp. Signed by the illustrator. Illustrated endpapers. Black and white and color illustrations, color photographs, references, appendix, index. Illustrations by Linda Fairfield. Photography by Robert R. Taylor. Locale: Churchill--Manitoba; Hudson Bay; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
Book number: 136901
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Manitoba, Botanical Illustration--Canada, Natural History, Wild Flowers 0920704158
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KING TAYLOR, LINDA
Corporate Excellence in the Year 2000: A framework for success
Century, 1996. 24 of the UK's business leaders tell how they coped with recession and rampant consumerism. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Near Fine/Near Fine .
Book number: 564169
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 0712675663
In shopping cart

More information

KING TAYLOR LINDA
Quality: Total Customer Service
London, Century, 1992. 1st. Hard Back. 0712698436. Tables. It is the most flexible and comprehensive training resource of its kind - a must for the office shelf. Covers Achieving Excellence; Total Customer Service; Challenge Through Teamwork; Time Management and Effective Meetings. As New/As New.
Book number: 8249
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Customer Service 0712698436
In shopping cart

More information

KOESTER, TONY, ED. (MARTY MCGUIRK, IAIN RICE, PAUL DOLKOS, JOHN SWANSON, JEFF CHILDS, SIMON LEIGH, BERNARD KEMPINSKI, TOM HOKENSON, JERRY MOYERS, RANDY BROWN, PAUL SCOLES, DON BALL, JOE TAYLOR, DON FLORWICK, DON MITCHELL, LINDA SAND.)
Model Railroad Planning 2000. (Model Railroader. )
Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, 2000.. 98 pp, 10 3/4" H, soft cover (magazine format). Color and b&w photograph, color layouts. Contents: Fitting the layout into the room (Southern New England Ry.); Railroad crossing solutions (diamond crossings); The essence of Davis Junction; The UP' s Reno branch (Western Pacific); Branches at Bluestone (Virginia); A junction and a paper mill; The Y2K (Y Street, York & Kettle Creek); Huntsville intermodal terminal; New Hampshire branchline terminal; The Peterboro project; Evolution of the Pelic an Bay; Enhanced staging for the Moraga Springs Northern; Action at Kayne Avenue; Build in a taller ceiling; Sharing questions and ideas; Revising your existing layout; Sketchbook planning; Providing space for people; A margin for error; Here's the rub. Interior - small soft creases at bottom corner of approx. last 15 pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - small crease at bottom corner of front cover, minor wear on spine, a few small creases at bottom corn er of rear cover, minor wrinkles elsewhere. Very Good.
Book number: 25576
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Locomotives, Railways, Miniatures, Models, Modelling.
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, TELLINGTON-JONES, LINDA WITH SYBIL
Getting in Ttouch
North Pomfret, VT, Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1995. 5th printing. Softcover. Understand and Influence Your Horse's Personality . Very Good softcover, minor edgewear and surface wear. Very Good softcover, minor edgewear and surface wear .
Book number: PASTPAGE050366I
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: HORSES
Keywords: HORSES, EQUESTRIAN, HORSE TRAINING
In shopping cart

More information

MEDLEY, MATT WAGNER & DAVE TAYLOR & LINDA
Batman - Riddler
New York, DC Comics, 1995. 1st printing. Softcover. Very Good softcover. . Very Good softcover.
Book number: PASTPAGE054048I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: COMIC FICTION
Keywords: comics
In shopping cart

More information

MERRILL, LINDA; SIMPSON, MARC; YOUNT, SYLVIA; SIEWERT, JOHN; ASLESON, ROBYN, GRAZER, LEE; & JORDAN, LACEY TAYLOR.
After Whistler: The Artist And His Influence On American Painting.
Yale University Press / High Museum of Art, New Haven/Atlanta: 2003. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Juxtaposes fourteen of the artist's most important works with an array of pictures by thirty-eight other American painters - including Henry Ossawa Tanner, William Merrit Chase, and John Singer Sargent - to demonstrate how Whistler's American contemporaries were affected by his techniques, color palette, compositions, and subject matter. The essays that follow discuss Whistler's Venetian sojourn and its effect on the American artists who flocked to that city; his relationship with Philadelphia's art community; the Whistler Memorial Exhibition held in Boston in 1904; and much more.
¶ 272 pages.
Book number: 12786X1
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 46 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 4574]
Catalogue: ART
Keywords: (James McNeill Henry Ossawa Tanner William Merrit Chase Singer Sargent Artists Venice Philadelphia ). 0300101252
In shopping cart

More information

NEFF, LAVONNE; BEERS, RON; BARTON, BRUCE; TAYLOR, LINDA; VEERMAN, DAVE; GALVIN, JIM,
Practical Christianity - The Down-To-Earth Guide to Heavenly Living.
Carmel NY, Guideposts Associates, 1987. (ISBN: 084234957x) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 048431
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Christian Religion
In shopping cart

More information

NEFF, LAVONNE; BEERS, RON; BARTON, BRUCE; TAYLOR, LINDA; VEERMAN, DAVE; GALVIN, JIM,
Practical Christianity: The Down-to-Earth Guide to Heavenly Living.
Carmel NY, Tyndale House Pub, 1987. (ISBN: 084234957x) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good -. DJ lightly sunned, with worn edges & small tears. Text clean & tight.
Book number: 012358A
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Religious
In shopping cart

More information

QUINN, TARA TAYLOR; MARKOWIAK, LINDA; KILBY, JOAN; LEWIS, SHERRY
Marriage of Inconvenience Series (Harlequin Superromance Series, No. 750, 755, 832 and 883): Shotgun Baby; Motive for Marriage; Temporary Wife; for the Baby's Sake
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. (4) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 750,755) Ex-Lib,spine label; 750) laminated,lib markings on 1st pg; 755) Good,crease at corners,nick at upper spine,card pocket residue on inside cover,1st pg excised,initials on 1st pg,pg 53 mis-cut,libstamp on upper pg edges; 883) Good,initials on inside cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 55332
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Historical Romance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
QUINN, TARA TAYLOR; BRASHEAR, JEAN; CARDILLO, LINDA
The Valentine Gift : (Everlasting Love) : Valentine's Daughters; Our Day; the Hand That Gives the Rose
New York: Harlequin Enterprises, 2008. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 9780373714650. Pb, light wear/soil; (Harlequin Superromance Ser, No. 1465) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 283 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 215734
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9780373714650 Fiction Romance Anthologies Quinn, Tara Taylor Brashear, Jean Cardillo, Linda Harlequin Superromance Everlasting Love Series
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, LINDA
Beating About the Bush
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 2000. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 372pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: bbt028
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

LINDA TAYLOR
Beating about the Bush
London England, Arrow, 2003. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 009946229X Paperback Paperback. Ella Norton has opted for the simple life. Gone are the power suits, the high earnings and the high stress of city life - and instead she's got her own cottage, a course in horticulture, and a crush on her dynamic tutot Matt. 417 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 066318
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, LINDA
Beating about the Bush
Random House, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 424. Ella Norton has opted for the simple life. Gone are the power suits and an executive career, in are the wellies, a horticulture course and Matt, her immensely sexy tutor. With two lodgers - gorgeous, worldly Miranda and unglamorous, na-ve Faith - to help with the DIY, it can't go wrong. Except that Miranda and Faith hate each other, Matt has a wife, and the DIY lands them in casualty. But it's when tall, abrasive and engaged CID man Jaz Singh sets up camp in Ella's bedroom that life starts to spiral seriously out of control. Embracing the simple life has never been so complicated-. ISBN: 9780099406150. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U666474
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 9780099406150
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search