| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 67 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Tower of Death New York, Ace Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0441819257) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback, in a good overall condition. Tight copy with some age tan, some creasing to covers and spine, some edgewear and hole punched in top corner of front cover. Good. Book number: 103215 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 389] Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction; Fantasy Novel; Futuristic; Supernatural; Magical Enchantment; Magic; Mystical; General Fiction 0441819257 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Supercomputing, Collision Processes, and Applications New York, Kluwer Academic Publishers. 1999. (ISBN: 0306461900). hardcover. Used, Binding is very well preserved, pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. MB. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 249126 GBP 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 US$ 92.49 | JP„ 7357] Catalogue: Science - Electronics
Keywords: 0306461900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Derbyshire Parish at Peace and War: South Darley 1925-1955 County Books, Derbyshire, 2001. 1st Edition, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Crisp clean covers, tight binding, clean pages, no inscriptions Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 1898941599. Inventory No: 3018-5850. Book number: 3018-5850 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP„ 2120] Catalogue: Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Warwickshire
Keywords: Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Warwickshire; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wild boar in Europe Koenemann, 2001, 1st English edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.3 8290 5528 5.Fine /Fine.About a third of the book is assigned to the natural history of the boar; the other two thirds is about how they are hunted: dogs, guns and ballistics.In English. Book number: 3223 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247] Catalogue: Zoology
Keywords: 3829055285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 14, Number 1 (October/November 1993) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1993. Softcover. Binding is sound. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Rocklin, An Introduction to Pre-Columbian Textiles. Exner, The European Auction Scene. Bedoukian, Bargains in Boston: The Grogan Sale. Ellis, The Orient Stars Shone too Briefly in Hamburg. Taylor, Invitation to the Dance: A "Pas de Deux" in Munich (exhibition review). Price, A Very Old Shahsavan Mafrash. Letters, book marks, rug societies news, rug notes. ; 11.0" tall; 52 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 1680067 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Applied Econometric Techniques Philip Allan, New York, 1992. First edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. 274 pages. With diagrams & mathematical formulae. Covers plastified. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. - . Book number: 10225 GBP 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.41 | JP„ 2737] Catalogue: Economics & Economic History
Keywords: Cuthbertson Applied Econometric Techniques 1992 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flypast. No. 67. February 1987. (Fly Past. ) Key, Stamford, Lincs. 1987.. 70 pp, 11 11/16" H, soft cover (magazine format, stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs. Contents: Harvard Special; Museums of the World (Moscow); Outlook Unsettled ('Met Men' flying Gladiators in the Desert War); Luftwaffe Stirling; Columbia Conundrum (Columbia monoplane); The Lisbon Connection; Eire's War; Russavia (unique airline operation with heritage as its main theme); Prop Power; American Classics (Cessna Airmaster); Type Report (Spitfire); Airfield ( Carew Cheriton's sub scarers); Register Review (Lighning debut); Aviation Archaeology (Lakeland wrecks), etc. Interior - small soft crease at top of pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear , v e r y l ight wear at top/bottom of spine, very light rubbing on rear cover, two tiny corner creases, minor browning to edges of textblock. VG. Book number: 17258 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: Harvard, Historic Aircraft, Gladiators, Luftwaffe, Stirling, Columbia Monoplane, Leslie Howard, Republic Eire, World War Ii, Russavia, Airlines, Cessna Airmaster, Spitfire, Carew Cheriton, Lightning, Lakeland, Wrecks, Raf Yaks. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Christian Guide to Prosperity Communications Research, 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 0961191058. Tanned pages. ; A handbook for personal & financial success. Good reading copy. ; 1.3 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 523 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 17728 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 358] Catalogue: Religion and Spirituality
Keywords: 0961191058 | In shopping cart More information div> |
International express. Intermediate Oxford University Press, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 152. ISBN: 9780194574914. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1349179 € 18.10 [Appr.: US$ 22.71 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1806] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780194574914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
International express. Intermediate Oxford University Press, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 152. ISBN: 9780194574914. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1349182 € 18.10 [Appr.: US$ 22.71 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1806] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780194574914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
International express. Intermediate OXFORD, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 152. ISBN: 9780194574914. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1086714 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1946] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780194574914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
WILLIAM KEITH As Prophet Painter. San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1916. 8" x 4-7/8". 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the ffep. [8], 41, [5] pp. Green paper dust wrapper over binding board. Gilt stamped decoration to front panel, with dark blue stamped title lettering., A VG copy. Tipped-in photographic frontis of a young Keith. Tissue guard with printed 7-line poem by Edward Robeson Taylor. Book number: 34083 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 52.75 | JP„ 6563]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poisoned Tree London, Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1990. (ISBN: 0283060566) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. "The untold truth about the police conspiracy to discredit John Stalker and destroy me". Hardcover with dust jacket, 219 pages, with illustrations. Clean and in good condition, light use, minor shelf wear - packed well, prompt dispatch. Good/Good. Book number: 024695 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Autobiography/Biography
Keywords: John Stalker 0283060566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying Aces: Aviation Art of World War II (2,Two) NY: MetroBooks/Michael Friedman Publishing. 2002, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 1586635611). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Stan Stokes. 144 pages, oversize hardcover with a color illustrated frontispiece/title page, includes a ton of great aviation artwork (all in color)/pictures, short biographies/contact information for the artists, and an Index. "FLYING ACES..presents more than seventy dramatic war scenes painted by some of the most respected masters of aviation art..each beautifully reproduced in full color. Enhanced with archival photographs of legendary Aces and historical descriptions of their planes and their greatest battles, this authoritative tribute to the Aces of both the Allied and Axis forces will make a great gift for any aficionado of aviation or military history." Excellent copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj has one very faint inner stain at the top of the front flap hinge (only show-through to the outside is at the top of the flap and it's minimal), a little creasing at head of spine/couple edges else the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 007984 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1511] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Aviation Airplanes Planes Aircraft Fly Flying Flyer Pilot Air Craft Bombers Fighters Flight Military War Warfare 1586635611 Dj Art: Stan Stokes | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Huron River Voices From the Watershed. University of Michigan Press/Regional, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Mild bump to top corner, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. 33 essays, poems, and stories that celebrate the Huron River in Michigan. Illustrated with photos and drawings. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by both editors. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 230 pages. Michigan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 25642 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591] Catalogue: Michigan
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La nouvelle encyclopédie des animaux Solar, 1981, 349 .pp, hard cover, 20 x 28 cm. Geļllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 154308&351D € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599] Catalogue: Dieren
Keywords: Dieren | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poisoned Tree Sidgwick & Jackson 1990. First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 219. Photos. Good. -- Boz BooksBook number: 5561 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624]
Keywords: John Stalker Police | In shopping cart More information div> |
Story about feeling 1989. Paperback. Pp: 180. From a master storyteller, this book links personal discovery to a sense of nature. It restores us to a wisdom that is at once powerful and fresh. Includes reproductions of bark paintings and artworks. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1841307 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Story about feeling 1989. Paperback. Pp: 180. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1357004 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tower of Death: A Cormac Mac Art Adventure Ace, 1982. Softcover. Fair Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. The covers are heavily worn, light discoloring; good reading copy. Book number: 098804 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 239] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tower of Death: Cormac Mac Art U.S. Ace. 1982, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-441-81925-7) Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a light spine lean and a reading crease along spine on front cover. Covers show some wear from rubbing. Bookstore rubber stamp on inside front cover. Very Good -. Book number: 9962 CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.89 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 310] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Heroic Fantasy Robert E. Howard 0441819257 | In shopping cart More information div> |
When Death Birds Fly (Series: Cormac Mac Art.) Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-88087-8) . 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. Cover illustration by Ken W. Kelly. Series: Cormac Mac Art. (Fantasy). Book number: 908317 USD 11.24 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 894] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0441880878 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naval War College Review, Volume XXXIV, Number 5/Sequence 287 (September-October 1981) Newport, R.I.: Naval War College, 1981. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have shelf wear and address label on back. ; Contents: Welch, President's Notes. Caldwell, The Empty Silo - Strategic ASW. Dunn, Strategy, the Soviet Union, and the 1980s. Tow, Asian-Pacific Alliance Systems and Transregional Linkages. Taylor, Perspectives on Some Problems of Concept Selection, Management and Complexity in Military System Development. Fairlamb, Icelandic Threat Perceptions. Hourihan, The Big Stick in Turkey: American Diplomacy and Naval Operations against the Ottoman Empire, 1903-1904. Sorley, Success and the Secretary of Defense: Another View. Kerr, Gibraltar: A Stumbling Block or a Stepping Stone. Greenberg, An Outline of Wargaming. Samuel, Atlantic Passage - A Vital Guarantee for Deterrence and Survival. The Barometer. Reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 137 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 470147 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Keywords: History Military United States America Naval Navy Periodical All History: : United States Americana History: : Military Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canadian Journal of Herbalism. Spring Issue. 1996. Vol Xvii No 1. Ontario Herbalists' Association, Stoney Creek, Ontario, 1996.. 42 pp + ads, 11" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). B&w illustrations. Contents: Taoist Tai Chi: Can an ancient Chinese exercise discipline make a difference in treating patients with herbal medicine?; Herbal Medicine: A Nova Scotia perspective; T he Ojibway Midewewin Society; Ebeneezer the Weed Squeezer; Spring Love Potion (Spring recipes); Research (Soft drink cans & Alzheimer's, Drug resistance, Pollutants & pesticides and breast cancer, Olive oil, Saw palmetto, etc.); Book reviews; C a r i n g for the Elderly: Phytotherapy in Geriatrics; Medicinal plants for patients undergoing cortisone treatment; Ginkgo - Recent Research; Calendar; OHA President's Message. Interior - faint liquid mark at top corner of pages/covers and at b ot to m in si de of front cover, slight waviness due to dampness at bottom corner of pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - faint liquid mark at bottom of front cover; top corner of front cover and at fore-ed ge of re ar co ver , l ight color mark at top corner of rear cover, minor soiling, Good. Book number: 20352 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Recipes, Herbs, Medicinal Plants, Herbal Medicine, Alternative Care, Taoism, Tai Chi, Chinese, Nova Scotia, Native, Ojibway, Midewewin Society, Weeds, Genetic Engineering, Soft Drinks, Alzheimer's, Drugs, Pesticides, Breast Cancer, Nutrition, Aging, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shurmans Practical Skills of the Solicitor - A Handbook of Working Techniques Longman Professional, Australia, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good. Australian edition of Mr Laurence Shurman's original book. Light bumping and rubbing around edges of cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: General Non Fiction; ISBN: 0582939135. Inventory No: 005660. Book number: 005660 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1114] Catalogue: General Non Fiction
Keywords: General Non Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page