| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Inquiring Spirit. A New Presentation of Coleridge from his Published and Unpublished Writings. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1951. . 454p bright original burgundy cloth, forst edition, ex library with minimal library markings and no traces of use, very nice copy. Book number: PAQ144178 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Romanticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coleridge. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1958. (Writers and Their Work). 44p stapled paperback, frontisp. VG. Book number: PAQ92356 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inquiring spirit; a new presentation of Coleridge from his published and unpublished prose writings. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [, 1951. Hardcover, Endpapers faintly foxed; bookplate inside front cover; otherwise very good condition in worn dust jacket. Book number: 31830 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Notebooks of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Volume 2. 1804 - 1808. 2 parts: text and notes. London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1961. id2=4136. Cloth. Good; some water damage to cloth of both volumes. Book number: 57278 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Keywords: English literature. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Notebooks of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Volume 3 1808 - 1819. 2 parts: text and notes. London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1973. id2=4137. Cloth; dustwrapper. Very good: water damage to cloth of both parts; dustwrappers good. Book number: 57279 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.46 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9980]
Keywords: English literature. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Notebooks of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Vol II 1804-1808 Notes. GB, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1962, 1st Edition. Hardback. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAL RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight. 1250g. In loose polythene protector. nrFine/VG DW. Book number: kb644.997 GBP 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 US$ 92.49 | JP¥ 7357]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Notebooks of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Vol II 1804-1808 Notes. USA, Bollingen Foundation. 1961, 1st Edition. Hardback. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAL RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight. 1250g. In loose polythene protector. nrFine/VG DW. Book number: kb644.996 GBP 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 US$ 92.49 | JP¥ 7357]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Notebooks of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Volume 1 1794 - 1804. 2 parts: text and notes. New York. Pantheon Books. 1957. id2=4135. Cloth; dustwrapper. Fine; dustwrappers good, worn edges, small tears. Bollingen Series L. Book number: 57277 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.55 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11976]
Keywords: English literature. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Notes Books of Samuel Taylor Coleridge Volume Two 1804-1808 in Two Parts Part One Being the Text and the Second Part in a Separate Book Being the Notes London, Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1962, First Thus. Hard Cover. Signed by previous owner David Daiches Brighton 1962 for British Booknews for Review on front free end papers. Clean tight copies of the two books. Dust jackets are generally rather darkened and frayed. Two volumes - so we will request extra postage if ordered from outside the UK. Very Good/Good. Book number: 316903 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5986] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The philosophical lectures of Samuel Taylor Coleridge; hitherto unpublished. New York, Philosophical Library, [, 1949. Hardcover, Backstrip sun-darkened; bookplate inside front cover; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). Book number: 31892 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2068] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Romanticism (Winter, 1986) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b6717 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Motor Shoe The Aldine Publishing Co. Ltd.. Softcover. Good condition. Tales For Little People No. 71. Cream pictorial paperwraps. B/w text illustrations. 60 numbered pages plus adverts. Four stories: The Motor Shoe, The Witch's Spell, The Flax and The Girl and the Fish. Covers edge chipped with loss and grubby/marked. A couple of illustrations have been coloured in. Contents are generally clean but browned. Book number: 385214 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: CHILDRENS MAGAZINE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Number One Annual Number One Album; Interviews with Cliff Richard, Cindy Kent and David Hemery : The Brand New Annual for Boys and girls, For Christian Youth Movements, For readers of Adventurers, Plus, Pilot Lion Publishing, Hertfordshire, 1972. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean firm illustrated red covers with light wear at spine ends, binding sound, pages darkened but clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3081-4346. Book number: 3081-4346 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sagebrush Country: A Wildflower Sanctuary. Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1992.Softcover, Fine.; 0.6 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 221 pages. Book number: 259581 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Nature Science & Nature Books English Refinements Paperback Regular Size | In shopping cart More information div> |
Instructor's Manual to Accompany New Stories from the South Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1565121015) PAPERBACK , Fine in wrappers. Teacher's guide for teaching the "New Stories from the South, The Year's Best 1994." Covers fourteen short stories by Frederick Barthelme, Richard Bausch, Ethan Canin, Kathleen Cushman, Tony Earley, Pamele Erbe, Barry Hannah, Nanci Kincaid, Nancy Krusoe, Robert Morgan, Reynolds Price, Leon Rooke, John Sayles, George Singleton, Melanie Sumner, and Robert Love Taylor. Rare copy and in excellent condition. Book number: b598 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 1565121015 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Language" and Intelligence in monkeys and apes. Comparative developmental perspectives. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994. 1st paperback ed. ".. explores the relationship between comparative cognitive development of animals (mostly nonhuman primates) and the evolution of a 'human' intelligence and/or language." 23.2cms. x 15.5cms. Pp.18/590, figures and tables throughout. Pbk. G+. Book number: 30306 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Parker Gibson Language Intelligence Monkeys Apes Illustrated 27974 Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Re: Dux - Second Edition. A Collection of Essays, Poetry, and Fiction For Writing 121. Eugene, Or., Univ. Of Oregon, 1994. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Lightly Worn & Soiled. Edgeworn, Rubbed. Pages: 398. Sprung at Contents Page. Some Pencil Notations at Contents Page. Book number: MASTER105541I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brainwashing: the science of thought control Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2004. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustd jacket . 1st edition. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0192804960 Book number: BOOKS136447I GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2058]
Keywords: 0192804960 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brainwashing : The Dream of Mind Control Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2004. Illustrated Edition, Hardcover. Like New. A clean, as brand-new unread copy. ISBN: 0192804960. ISBN/EAN: 9780192804969. -- Prior BooksBook number: 027621 GBP 9.92 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | JP¥ 1237] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Candlewick Design Book B Blumenthal & Co. 1982. Craft booklet. B Blumenthal & Co, 1982. In very good condition. Tulip, dove, fruit basket, dogwood, acorns, spring flowers, peony, apple, bouquet, heart border, tulip border, floral sprays, quilt circle, pears. Book number: 017041 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Crafts - Candlewicking
Keywords: Candlewicking | In shopping cart More information div> |
Family Classics Vol 502 Lily Craft Products/B Blumenthal & Co Inc, Carlstadt, NJ, 4/85, 1st Ed. Paperback. Family Classics Vol 502 by Kathleen Taylor. Published by Lily Craft Products/B Blumenthal & Co Inc, Carlstadt, NJ, 4/85. 1st Ed. Paperback. NA. 8 Pgs. Knit Boat Neck Pullover; Crochet Aran Jacket; Tri-color Duffle Bag; Kid's Knit Striped Pullover; Kid's Crochet Knapsack; Men's Knit Tennis Pullover; Girl's Cabled Crochet Vest; and Pencil-Trim School Bag. Complete instructions, black & white and color photos of finished projects plus close-up black & white photo of stitch details. Description text copyright 2011 BooksForComfort. Item ID 24292.. Fine. No DJ.. Book number: 24292 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Needle Arts;Crochet;Knit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FUNERAL FOOD. Taylor, Kathleen. FUNERAL FOOD. NY: Avon Books, c1998. Fourth printing. 241pp. Fine bright mass market paperback Book number: 67822 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 259]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Going to Russia: A Popular Guide for Tourists Lawrence & Wishart , 1958, First Edition . Some shelf wear. pp.186.. Illustrated with mono photographs. Map endpapers. Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good./Very Good.. Book number: 677029 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Travel & Topography
Keywords: Russia | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Heart Felt Uitgever: Taunton Press Inc Jaar: 2008. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781561589524 -- Budget BoekBook number: 33465 € 16.33 [Appr.: US$ 20.49 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1630]
Keywords: 9781561589524 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Heart Felt: 33 Eye-Popping Projects for the Inspired Knitter Newtown, Connecticut, The Taunton Press. 2008, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1561589527). Trade Paperback. Book, Original glossy pictorial wrappers. A fine copy. Fine. Book number: 0052219 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 1561589527 | In shopping cart More information div> |