| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 106 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Architecture : A Performing Art Guilford, Lutterworth, 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718825322) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Landscape. 176pp. Plates and diagrams. Vg/G+. Book number: 011289 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture 0718825322 | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Andrews Architecture : A Performing Art New York: Oxford University Press, 1982. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0195543556. Tight clean bright book unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to rear endpaper; in bright stiff card covers; 176 pp. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 21499 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0195543556 Architecture Modern 20th Century History | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Andrews Architecture : A Performing Art Melbourne, Oxford University Press Australia. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195543556). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (AUS) No markings, Very Good. Wraps, 176pp. B&W photos and plans. This is the story of John Andrews and his work in architecture from a start in Sydney to international projects. (2.1 FO 21/5. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 0448 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1507] Catalogue: Architecture, Design, Construction
Keywords: Australian Architecture, Modern_20th Century Australia Architects John Andrews Building Design 0195543556 | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Andrews Architecture : A Performing Art New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195543556). Soft Cover, 255mm x 225mm. Covers have moderate wear and some yellowing adjacent to spine. A couple of specks to Contents page. Paperclip impression to ffep and Title page. Internally clean. Spine not creased. Inscribed by John Andrews to ffep. 176pp. Good/No jacket as Issued. -- LectiOzBook number: 003024 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0195543556 | In shopping cart More information div> |
‘Immortal Austria’? Austrians in Exile in Britain. Rodopi, 2007. 8, Neubuch. XIII, 215 pp. (ISBN: 978-90-420). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 65319 € 62.10 [Appr.: US$ 77.91 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6198]
Keywords: Yearbook of the Research Centre for German and Austrian Exile Studies 97890420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Immortal Austria ? Austrians in Exile in Britain. Amsterdam-New York. Rodopi. 2006. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo: xiv, 216pp. [ij], 14 contributions with notes & references, acknowledgements, index. CONTENTS: 1. Anthony Grenville: The Emigration of Austrians to Britain after 1938 and the Early Years of Settlement: A Survey. 2. Jennifer Taylor: The Propagandists’ Propagandist: Bruno Adler’s ‘Kurt und Willi’ Dialogues as Expression of British Propaganda Objectives. 3. Tatiana Liani: ‘Zum Emigranten habe ich kein Talent’: Stefan Zweig’s Exile in London. 4. Anne Peiter: Exil, Judentum und Sprache in ausgewählten Nachlass-Aufzeichnungen von Elias Canetti. 5. Renate Feikes: Exil der Wiener Medizin in Großbritannien. 6. Colin Beaven: Enduring Exile? Or passing acquaintance? Images of Britain in the Work of Georg Kreisler. 7. Charmian Brinson: ‘Immortal Austria’: Eva Priester as a Propagandist for Austria in British Exile. 8. Christian Cargnelli: Wien-Bilder: Paul L. Stein, Richard Tauber und das britische Kino. 9. Brigitte Mayr & Michael Omasta: Fritz Rosenfeld, Filmkritiker. 10. Tobias Hocjscherf: ‘Kennen wir uns nicht aus Wien?’: Emigré Film-Makers from Austria in London 1928-1945. 11. Andrea Hammel: Imaging the Future through the Past: Austrian Women Exile Writers and the Historical Novel. 12. Deborah Vietor-Engländer: Imagining Austria: Kohlröserl, Alpenglühen und Patisserie - the Vision of the Exiled Children. 13. Maximiliane Jäger: Einmal Emigrant, immer Emigrant: Zur literarischen und publizistischen ' Remigration ' Robert Neumanns 1946-1965. 14. Anthony Bushell: Many Happy Returns? Attitudes to Exile in Austria’s Literary and Cultural Journals in the early Post-war Years. Very fine copy - as new. Volume 8: The Yearbook of the Research Centre for German and Austrian Exile Studies. ISBN: 978-90-420-2157-0. Book number: 49136 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: 9789042021570 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Terrestrial Ecoregions of Africa and Madagascar: A Conservation Assessment Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Island Pr. 2004. (ISBN: 1559633646). Hardcover, Oversized. Book, Has light wear, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 011124hb USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: 1559633646 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Family Prayers London, Scripture Union. 1968. mass_market. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 030765 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Religion, Spirituality & Occultism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LE REVEILLON DUDR FERGUSON SUIVI DE VICTOIRE SUR LE DESTIN (THE COURAGE TO SAY YES - THE HUSBAND SHE NEEDS) ISBN : 2280033836. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN SERIE BLANCHE N° 483. 1999. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 309 pages. Numéro double. ¶ Couverture de B. David. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90114998 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dutch Landscapes of the Golden Age UK, Royal Collection, 2010 Holland in the seventeenth century presented artists with the most man-made landscape in Europe, and one which still exerts a timeless fascination on our imaginations today. The human narrative within the painted landscape ranged from peasants working and relaxing in the tradition of Bruegel to an evocation of aristocratic estates. Meanwhile, other Dutch artists were discovering in Italy a range of different subjectmatter, from streetscapes to the Roman campagna. Finally there was the sea, which played a vital role in the Dutch mentality, and which was used to suggest the drama of the nations life and history. This book presents each of these types of landscape, exploring the way they relate to one another, how they stand apart, and how each enables us today to enter the Dutch Golden Age. ISBN 978190568625413. ¶ Paperback, 250x210mm, 176p, English edition. Book number: 25600 € 29.95 [Appr.: US$ 37.58 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: Kunst ; Art ; Art ; Kunst
Keywords: Shawe Taylor : 13: 9781905686254 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cookery Basics & Insider Tips: Cooking: With an Ingredient Lexicon and a Wealth of Recipes Cologne, Germany, Naumann & Gobel. First Thus. (ISBN: 3 625 11242 6) Laminated, 9 x 12". 256pp inc index, 13-page introduction to cookery and kitchen equipment, and many colour photos - Undated (appears to be 1990's) and no author named) This book includes hundreds of recipes for appetizers, snacks, soups and stews, salads, sauces, noodles & rice, fish & seafood, poultry and game, meat, and desserts. Book is immaculate. A large and heavy volume which may require additional postage. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 006536 GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | JP¥ 1869] Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Food, Cookery, Recipes, 3625112426 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History and Design of the Australian House. Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1985. 328 pp including index, large quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 160615 AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.8 | £UK 125 | JP¥ 15576]
Keywords: architecture gardening carpentry australia local history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History and Design of the Australian House. Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1985. 328 pp including index, large quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 182523 AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.48 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 9345]
Keywords: architecture gardening carpentry australia local history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Favorieten 133 Harlequin Holland, 2001. Hardcover Goed -- De Wijze UilBook number: 32408 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het geluk op het spoor Paperback Als nieuw -- De Wijze UilBook number: 32993 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel | In shopping cart More information div> |
In de stilte van de nacht Paperback Als nieuw -- De Wijze UilBook number: 32964 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Andrews; Architecture a Performing Art New York, Oxford University Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0195543556). Soft Cover, Oblong 4to. 176pp. Projects & writings. Photos & drawings. Slightly rubbed. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 55926 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0195543556 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magisch verlangen Paperback Als nieuw -- De Wijze UilBook number: 32972 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Theory and Social Welfare Edward Arnold 1981 294p VG+ paperback [0713163321] Book number: 58819 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Welfare
Keywords: Welfare | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wine Quotation Book: A Literary Celebration Robert Hale 1st edn 1989 109p, illustrations in the text, small format, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0709038437] ( ) Book number: 77118 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312] Catalogue: WINE
Keywords: WINE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Your Own Second Home in Europe Agora. 2005. (ISBN: 1905720068). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in very good condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 025057 GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.53 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 1905720068 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harlequin Presents Series, No. 1346 Thru 1349: No Surrender; Night Fires; Trial by Love; Tender Pursuit New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1991. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (4) pbs,1st Printings,light wear/soil; 1346) Good,crease at spine,lower spine re-inforced; 1349) crease at spine,initial on 1st pg; (Harlequin Presents Series); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 55744 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1272]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE MOMENT DE VERITE SUIVI DU SERMENT D'UNE INFIRMIERE (THE DOCTOR'S MARIAGE - ADAM'S DAUGHTER) ISBN : 2280034883. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN SERIE BLANCHE N° 588. 2002. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. pages. Numéro double. ¶ Traduction de G. Blattmann. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90115103 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harlequin Romance Series, No. 131 Thru 133: One Love Forever; Love Is a Risk; Passing Strangers New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1993. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (3) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine,initials on 1st pg; 131) crease at lower front corner; 132) Ex-Lib,nick at lower front cover,libstamp on pg edges; 133) crease at lower rear corner,chkmark on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 56553 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harlequin Presents Series, No. 1325 Thru 1329: A Christmas Affair; a Magical Touch; a Love Affair; in Spite of Themselves; Web of Deceit New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1990. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (5) pbs,1st Printings,light wear/soil; 1325,1326,1329) crease at spine; 1325) Ex-Lib,initials on 1st pg,libstamp on lower pg edges,remainder mark on upper pg edges; 1329) Good; (Harlequin Presents Series); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 55710 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page