| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Adventures of Susannah. ‘Dean’s Grand Prize Sries No. 6’ London: Dean & Son, N.D. 4to. [24]pp including decorated title-page, tinted and colour-printed full-page text illustrations. Original red-linen-backed colour-printed pictorial glazed-boards. Binding rubbed and lightly soiled; occasional light soiling to margins. -- John TurtonBook number: 40804 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492] Catalogue: Children’S and Illustrated
Keywords: Children’s and Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am a Woman Worker: A Scrapbook of Autobiographies New York: The Affiliated Schools for Workers, Inc., 1936. Intro. by William Mann Fincke. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Binder's cloth (with original wraps bound in). Mimeographed. 152 p. (printed on rectos only). Ex-library. Â ¶ "A collection of stories by workers of their own experiences in industry written while in attendance at one of the Affiliated Schools, The Bryn Mawr Summer School for Women Workers in Industry, The School for Workers in Industry at the University of Wisconsin, The Southern Summer School for Women Workers in Industry, The Vineyard Shore Workers' School". -- BibliomaniaBook number: 44234 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Women Workers Affiliated Schools for Workers Workers' Education Bryn Mawr Summer School for Women in Industry School for Workers in Industry at the University of Wisconsin Southern Summer School for Women Workers in Industry Vineyard Shore Workers' School | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heck and the Deacon Review & Herald Pub. Association, 1986. Soft Cover. 0828002517 Lightest wear only, no marks of previous ownership, pages lightly tanning. Very Good/No Jacket . Book number: 009459 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Religion/Spiritual/Inspirational
Keywords: 0828002517 Seventh Day Adventists Religion Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Physician Within You: Medicine for the Millennium Deerfield Beach, Health Communication, 1997. paperback, 295p. Book is unread and as new!. Book number: 10633 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: F1 1558744541 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Physician Within You: Discovering the Power of Inner Healing HCI, 1997-02. Paperback. Fine. Autographed by the author, inscribed to the previous owner, slight shelfwear . Book number: 090110007 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190] Catalogue: Health and Medical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Little Story Book. London, Dean & Son Ltd, 1969 H/B pictorial bds, VG, corners a little bumped, minor surf. soiling, contents clean and tight, pges tanned. A book of short stories for young children. Book number: 6233 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592]
Keywords: Violet M Williams Jocelyn Sholto Jean Ashley Christine E Bradley Winifred L Escott Dorothy M Sheppard M M B Higham May Kent Phyllis Reid Edith Fraser | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funland Story Book D.L.M.S.. Hardback. Good condition. Large format. Green cloth spine. Pictorial front board, showing a boy and girl dancing at a party. Colour plates. Spine is faded. Edges are worn. Tear to base of one colour plate with slight loss. Dot-to-dot has been completed. Name in belongs to box.A reading copy only. [R] Book number: 427432 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: CHILDRENS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wilhelmina the Adventures of a Dutch Doll Dean & Son Ltd, 1st 1909. Hardback. Good condition. Small format. Light brown boards with red title to front cover. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. 47 pages. Title-strip has worn away. Covers ar e a little grubby. Name and date in ink to front pastedown. Contents are grubby with some browning to rear of plates. Hinges pulled and cracked causing the contents to be a bit loose. Grubby marks throughout. Not as bad as it sounds! Still a good copy. Book number: 385085 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: CHILDRENS DOLLS Hall, Gladys | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wilhelmina the Adventures of a Dutch Doll Dean & Son Ltd, Circa 1910. Hardback. Good condition. Small format. Light brown with red title to front cover. Colour plates. Covers unevenly faded and chipped to top and tail of spine. Some pages dampmarked to margins. Hinges pulled. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Small closed tear to one plate. Book number: 804775 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Keywords: CHILDRENS DOLLS Hall, Gladys | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alone in the Australian Outback Calgery, Alberta, Canada, Deadwood Pub Ltd. 1984. (ISBN: 0920109020). Trade Paperback. Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 38549 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Australia
Keywords: A List 0920109020 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Celtic Influence: Our Neglected Heritage Volume 4 Covenant Publishing 1972 Paperback Neat owners name on front cover/ Fading on spine. 71 pages Wt 0.3 Kg Good -- Mr Mac BooksBook number: 13825 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Christianity Scotland Scottish Religion NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heck and the Deacon (Banner books) Review & Herald Pub. Association, 1986. Unbound. Very Good. () A biography of the Seventh-Day Adventist preacher responsible for organizing a program within the church for the sale and distribution of religious books. ID: mon0000082881 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000082881 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Joy Hour Salvationist, 1949. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket Marked and worn. Some internal tearing. -- Chapter 1Book number: 849z USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3023]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The King Tree Ryerson, Toronto, 1958. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. vg hard cover in good dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is heavily worn on edges with small chips to corners and spine ends. 335pp vg/g . Book number: 50636 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895] Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: Ryerson Fiction Award, All-Canada Fiction Award, Novel. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little Infanta London, Phoenix House. 1960, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Story of the Infanta Margaret Teresa, daughter of Philip IV of Spain. Missing free fep. Green cloth, illustrated. 150pp. Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 30332 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Spain, Spanish, Infanta | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old London gardens. London, 1953. 194 pp. 43 ills. Cloth. Book number: 47486 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.19 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1447]
Keywords: Landscape architecture Europe London United-Kingdom United Kingdom Europe United Kingdom Garden Tuinarchitektuur Europa Groot-Brittannië Groot-Brittannië Europa Groot-Brittannië Tuinen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old London Gardens. London B.T. Batsford LTD. 1953 first publ. Original cloth (seriously discoloured), 23x16, 194 pp, illustrated. Book number: 2847 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: GARDENS
Keywords: garden architecture, england. | In shopping cart More information div> |
OLD LONDON GARDENS. Taylor, Gladys. OLD LONDON GARDENS. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., c1953. 194pp. index. illus. color frontis., b/w. 8vo. Fine bright copy in near fine d/w Book number: 42659 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Old London Gardens Batsford 1953 First Edition Hardback. Spine faded, name on endpaper and occasional light spotting but a Very Good Copy. Coloured Frontis. 8vo. pp194. Book number: 2071 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Taylor Gladys;Old London Gardens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old London Gardens Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd., 4 Fitzhardinge Street, Portman Square, London First Edition 1953. London 1953. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, light green dyed upper edges. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 194 printed pages of text with colour illustrated frontispiece and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Shallow rubs to the corners and softened spine ends. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition illustrated dust wrapper with nicks and chips to the spine ends and corners, small closed tears to the lower gutters, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 62054 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: LONDON
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Only Saints Wheel the Barrow: (the Story of Alice Sigsworth, of) London, Salvationist Publishing And Supplies, 1979. First. PB. 12mo. some creasing to cover. Good . Book number: 90005895 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP¥ 486] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Religion Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Only Saints Wheel the Barrow: (the Story of Alice Sigsworth, of) London, Salvationist Publishing And Supplies, 1979. First. PB. 12mo. Very Good . Book number: 90005270 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Religion Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Only Saints Wheel the Barrow: (the Story of Alice Sigsworth, of) London, Salvationist Publishing And Supplies, 1979. First. Cloth HB. 12mo. Good . Book number: 90005076 GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.27 | JP¥ 1135] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Religion Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oranges & Lemons the Rhyme and the Churches. With Line Drawings by H. Weissenborn. London, Peter Nevill. 1954 8vo. x, 214pp. 26 black & white illustrations including frontispiece. Original blue cloth gilt. . First edition. AS New in dw Book number: 96803 GBP 530.00 [Appr.: EURO 662.5 US$ 830.86 | JP¥ 66093]
Keywords: ORANGES & LEMONS The rhyme and the churches. london | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oranges & Lemons The Rhyme and the Churches London, Peter Nevill, 1954. Octavo, x + 214 pages, illustrated, bound in sl sunned blue cloth, Book number: 39126 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Architecture and Gardening
Keywords: Bells - Bellringing - Church Bells - London | In shopping cart More information div> |