ascending
descending
found: 161 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[TAYLOR (EDWARD)]
Cursory Remarks on Tragedy, on Shakespear, and on certain French and Italian Poets, principally Tragedians.
Printed for W. Owen, in Fleet-Street, 1774. First Edition, half-title, name torn from upper blank margin of title (not affecting the text), with the final advertisement leaf Q8, xi, [1], 242, [2]pp., contemporary calf, rebacked, label. Jaggard, p.262.
Book number: 80067
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.93 | JP¥ 11847]
Keywords: ENGLISH LITERATURE ANTIQUARIAN DRAMA SHAKESPEARE
In shopping cart

More information

(RANDALL, E. O.; TAYLOR, EDWARD LIVINGSTON; HUNTER, W. H.; KNABENSHUE, S. S.; ET AL).
Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications. Volume XI. Including Index for Vols. I-XI Inclusive.
Columbus, OH: Fred J. Heer, 1903. - Octavo, dark green cloth titled in gilt on the spine. The covers are lightly bumped with a small, light stain to the front cover. The spine & rear joint are spotted. vii, [vi] & 486 pages. There is a red stain to the fore-edge. There is an owner's ink name on the front endpaper. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. Volume XI includes the quarterlies of the Society previously published as numbers I and II for July and October 1902, and the supplement to Volume XI, which consists of an index to Volumes I to XI. Among the contents are "Monuments to Historical Indian Chiefs" by Edward Livingston Taylor, "The Mound Builders of Ohio" by S. S. Knabenshue, "First Battle of the American Revolution" by W. H. Hunter and "The Chilicothes" by R. W. McFarand.
Book number: 11421
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Ohio; History; Archaeology; Archeology; Ohio Archaeological and Historical Quarterly; Volume XI; Native Americans; American Indians; Monuments to Historical Indian Chiefs; Edward Livingston Taylor; E.O. Randall; Mound Builders; S.S. Knabenshue;
In shopping cart

More information

(TAYLOR, JOHN VS. EDWARD C. DELAVAN)
A Report of the Trial of the Cause of John Taylor Vs. Edward C. Delavan, Prosecuted for an Alleged Libel. . . , Albany Circuit, April, 1840, Etc.
Albany: Hoffman, White & Visscher, 1840. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched). 8vo. 48 pages; Damp stained across most of the area of the entire pamphlet. Paper age toned and a little brittle with some edge chipping but all text present. This is an account of the trial of Delavan who was accused of libeling Taylor, representing brewers of the city, by, among other things, describing conditions in the breweries as unsanitary. Delavan's acquittal was hailed as a victory for temperance forces. Sabin #19,369.. Fair .
Book number: 5900
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Temperance Law
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, LEWIS MULFORD, TAYLOR, C. RALPH A.M., TEALL, EDWARD N. A.M. AND BOKKELEN, D'ARCH G. VAN
Webster's Encyclopedic Dictionary of the English Language
New York, NY, Educational Book Guild, Inc. 1957. Hard Cover with Gilt Lettering, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007826
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472]
Catalogue: Dictionary
Keywords: Dictionary
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, LEWIS MULFORD; EDWARD N. TEALL; C. RALPH TAYLOR
Webster's Home University Dictionary
Books, Inc, 1961. Hardcover. 1,241 pages. Easy to read print, illustrated with black and white drawings, color photographs. Includes 60,000 streamlined modern definitions, Grammar, Self-Education, Pronuncitation, Punctuation, Spelling, and more. Spine covering is cracked. Front board is attached but is loose from the binding.. Fair .
Book number: 18955
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference Dictionaries Lexicon
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, EDWARD
This fortunate man...remarks upon the occassion of a dinner given in his honor...
Stanford University Press, 1948. Edition ltd. to 1200 copies, small 8vo, 29-[30]pp., title-p. printed in red & black; fine in orig. dec. paper-covered, cloth-backed boards gilt. Keepsake no. 83 of The American Institute of Graphic Arts.
Book number: 4574
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Printing
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREW J LAWSON, EDWARD A MARTIN, DEBORAH PRIDDY & ALISON TAYLOR:
The Barrows of East Anglia.
Norfolk Museums Service, 1981. First edition (softcover). 4to, xvi, 149pp. Folding maps, text illustrations, 7 microfiche in rear pocket. Original laminated wrappers. Covers rubbed and creased, contents a little thumbed. Overall, this copy is in good condition. From the library of Archaeologist Paul Ashbee, with his bookplate to the inside of the front cover. East Anglian Archaeology Report number 12.
Book number: 24782
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: 3
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, WILLIAM L. AND DOUGLAS EDWARD TAYLOR
Richard Wright's Black Boy (American Hunger): A Casebook
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195157729). Soft Cover. Book, First pb printing. Casebooks in Criticism series. Unread, as new. 210 pp. As New.
Book number: 5572
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Litcrit/Essay
Keywords: Wright Richard 1908 1960 Afro 0195157729
In shopping cart

More information

ARIES, PHILIPPE; BLISHEN, EDWARD; HOSTLER, PHYLLIS; JACOBSON, DAN; LASKI, MARGHANITA; MACINNES, COLIN; REID, ALASTAIR; STORR, ANTHONY; TAYLOR, ELIZABETH & THWAITE, ANTHONY WITH SPECIAL SEQUENCES PHOTOGRAPHED BY JOSEPH, MICHAEL.
The World of Children.
Paul Hamlyn, London, 1966. 287 pp, large quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
Book number: 146553
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 48.95 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3894]
Keywords: photography children
In shopping cart

More information

ARIES, PHILIPPE; BLISHEN, EDWARD; HOSTLER, PHYLLIS; JACOBSON, DAN; LASKI, MARSHANITA; MACINNES, COLIN; REID, ALASTAIR; STORR, ANTHONY; TAYLOR, ELIZABETH; THWAITE, ANTHONY,
The World of Children.
London, Paul Hamlyn, 1966. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. 288 pp. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. This book will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping.
Book number: 013018
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Children
In shopping cart

More information

BACKHOUSE, EDWARD; CHARLES TAYLOR, ED.
Early Church History, to the Death of Constantine, Sixth Edition
Headley Brothers, 1906. 292 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Badly shaken. Cloth splitting along spine. Foxing, yellowed.
Book number: 342413
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
J A STEERS; J H G LEBON; EDWARD WATSON; T H ELKINS; E M YATES; JAMES A TAYLOR ; J H BECK;
Geography No 207 Vol 45 Parts1-2 January-April 1960
London, G Philip and Son Ltd. 1960. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journal of the Geographical Association. Small tear in surface of spine, corner crease to top right of cover extending through to most of pages, otherwise very good. pp1-156. Articles include Physiography some reflections and trends by Steers, On The Human Geography of the Nile Basin by Lebon, Glacial Landforms in the Cader Idris Area by Watson, The Neuwied Basin by Elkins and Yates, Methods of Soil Study by Taylor, Yafele's Kraal by J H Beck. 290g. Very Good.
Book number: 002365
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.41 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2181]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOND, JON R. (ED.); PORTIS, EDWARD B. (ED.); MEZEY, MICHAEL L. (ED.); GUNNELL, JOHN G.; REISINGER, WILLIAM M. ET AL.; FACKLER, TIM & LIN, TSE-MIN; GILENS, MARTIN; MUTZ, DIANA C.; MONDAK, JEFFERY J.; TAYLOR, MICHELLE M.; BINDER, SARAH A.; OTHERS
The Journal of Politics, November 1995 (Volume 57, Number 4)
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1995. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 330 pp. Contents: Gunnell, "Realizing Theory: The Philosophy of Science Revisited"; Reisinger, Miller, Hesli, "Public Behavior and Political Change in Post-Soviet States"; Fackler and Lin, "Political Corruption and Presidential Elections, 1929-1992"; Gilens, "Racial Attitudes and Opposition to Welfare"; Mutz, Diana C, "Effects of Horse-Race Coverage on Campaign Coffers: Strategic Contributing in Presidential Primaries"; Mondak, "Competence, Integrity, and the Electoral Success of Congressional Incumbents"; Taylor, "When Are Juridically Autonomous Agencies Responsive to Elected Officials? A Simulation Based on the Costa Rican Case"; Binder, "Partisanship and Procedural Choice: Institutional Change in the Early Congress, 1789-1823"; research notes, review essays, book reviews, index to volume 57.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1010079
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Politics Political Science Government Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Scholarly All Politics and Government
In shopping cart

More information

BRADSTREET, ANNE AND EDWARD TAYLOR; EDITED BY CHARLES E. HAMBRICK-STOWE
Early New England Meditative Poetry [Sources of American Spirituality]
Paulist, 1988. 270 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/VG, ink underlining.
Book number: 278906
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

CALMET, AUGUSTIN, AND CHARLES TAYLOR (EDWARD ROBINSON, REVISOR & ED.)
Calmet's Dictionary of the Holy Bible, As Published by the Late Mr. Charles Taylor, with the Fragments Incorporated, the Whole Condensed and Arranged in Alphabetical Order, Revised, with Large Additions, by Edward Robinson
Boston, Crocker and Brewster 1835, American Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; feps & title page missing; leaf edges, some leaves lightly foxed, else a very tight, clean volume. No dj. ; B&w ils.; rebound (1974) in brown cloth, new eps; binding history inked on ffep by owner's daughter, Ruth M. Mason; ORIGINAL EPS & TITLE PAGE MISSING. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 1003 pages
Book number: 40627
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Bible Reference
Keywords: 19th Century Bible Dictionaries Biblical Scholars Augustin Calmet
In shopping cart

More information

CARNEY, EDWARD M.; GENEZ, MAURICE V.; HAMMESFAHR, A.C.G.; LEWIS, FREDERICK; O'NEIL, GEORGE M.; TAYLOR, C.W.; WILDER, FLOYD E.; WINGER, A. E. ( THOROUGHLY REVISED AND REWRITTEN BY).
The American Business Manual: Three Volume Set.
P. F. Collier & Son, New York: 1914. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Cover has slight chips and scratches. All three volumes are in fair condition and has slight chips and scratches. Includes: Volume I (Organization: Finance, System and Equipment), Volume II (The Plant: Buying, Manufacturing, Selling), Volume III (Administration: Credits, Real Estate, Auditing). Includes an Index.
¶ 382, 384, 416 pages.
Book number: 26458X1
USD 39.25 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3122]
Catalogue: BUSINESS
Keywords: ( Manuals Corporation Finance Accounting Taxation Insurance Organization Real Estate Credits Auditing Systems Equipment Selling . Manufacturing . ).
In shopping cart

More information

CHATER, EDWARD HUBERT, DU-PLAT-TAYLOR, FRANCIS, MAURICE, GUSTAVUS, [EDITED BY H. H. JEFFCOTT]
The Institution Of Civil Enginerrs. Selected Engineering Papers, Being Original Communications Ordered By The Council To Be Published Without Disscussion. No. 96. ''Changes In The Coastline Near Rye.'' No. 97. ''The River Rother Improvement Works.''
Published by The Institution, London, 1930. 26 pages, numerous figures and maps, First Edition, edges of boards lightly rubbed, internally clean, in very good condition, blue printed paper to boards, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 43714
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Chater, Edward Hubert, Du-Plat-Taylor, Francis, Maurice, Gustavus, [edited by H. H. Jeffcott],"
In shopping cart

More information

COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD A. WILSON,
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
New York The Heritage Press, 1945. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Copyright 1945, but this edition most likely from the early 1960s. The publisher, Heritage Press, is known for its attractive and affordable reprints of special editions previously produced by the Limited Editions Club and other presses. Color illustrated throughout. Pictorial blue boards with darker blue cloth spine, tan slipcase. The book has a very subtly faded spine, good hinges, firm text block, lightly age-toned endpapers, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The slipcase has edgewear and an old tape-repaired split along the rear closed edge.
Book number: 022700
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Heritage Press Classic Illustrated Slipcase
In shopping cart

More information

DE HEREDIA, JOSE-MARIA. TRANSLATED BY EDWARD ROBESON TAYLOR.
Sonnets of Jose-Maria de Heredia.
San Francisco, William Doxey, at the Sign of the Lark, 1897. First edition thus. Half vellum and tan paper over boards, octavo, pp xiii, 177. Covers fairly soiled, foxing, thus a Good plus copy, but still attractive and tight, printed on heavy paper. Limited to 550 copies, 400 for sale. Translated from the French by Edward Robeson Taylor. .
Book number: 3049
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry Heredia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SACKVILLE-WEST EDWARD; SHAWE-TAYLOR DESMOND
The Record Year 2 A Guide To The Year's Gramophone Records Including A Complete Guide To Long Playing Records
London, Collins. 1954, Reprint. Hard Cover. 384 pages. Ex-Govt Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 061883
USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1464]
In shopping cart

More information

SACKVILLE-WEST EDWARD AND SHAWE-TAYLOR DESMOND
The Record Guide
London: Collins, 1951. Hardcover. Collins 1951; Useful reference book to the gramophone record collector, good plus in red cloth -no dust jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 14591
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

DOWDEN, EDWARD [EDITOR] - WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM & COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR
Lyrical Ballads, Reprinted From The First Edition ( 1798 )
David Nutt, 270-271 Strand, 1898, 3rd impression of this edition. Cloth, G+. xviii+227pp, spine rather faded & clith a little frayed at the hinges, internally a nice copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ An edition of Wordsworth & Coleridge's poetical collection which preseves the original spellings & composition. When the work first appeared in 1798 it marked the beginning of the Romantic Period in England. Contains 'The Rhyme of the Ancient Mariner', 'The Nightingale', 'We Are Seven', Tintern Abbey etc etc.
Book number: 37308
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: poems, poetry, literature
In shopping cart

More information

EBERWEIN, JANE DONAHUE, EDITOR (ANNE BRADSTREET, EDWARD TAYLOR, TIMOTHY DWIGHT, PHILIP FRENEAU, WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT)
Early American Poetry - Selections from Bradstreet, Taylor, Dwight, Freneau & Bryant
University of Wisconsin, 1978. 1978. Soft cover . Trade paperback, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, xiii + 383 pages, VG. Interior clean, only light edgewear to covers, spine very slightly canted. Front cover phone number in light blue ballpoint. Very Good.
Book number: 01019
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Literature Poetry Poems
In shopping cart

More information

DENT EDWARD J (ED: TAYLOR)
{2nd copy} Selected Essays. Edited by Hugh Taylor
Cambridge University Press, 1st edn, 1979 pp.xii,296, 21 music examples, hardback, brief inscription on end-paper, otherwise VG+/VG+, dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0521221749]
Book number: 79725
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2619]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR ALFRED EDWARD
The Problem of Conduct: A Study in the Phenomenology of Ethics
Macmillan 1901** 501p a generally G+ ex-library copy
Book number: 54817
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search