ascending
descending
found: 117 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERSON, JOE; FEARS, ROBIN; TAYLOR, BERNARD
Managing Technology for Competitive Advantage
London, Financial Times/Cartermill. 1997. (ISBN: 1860672736). hardcover. Near Fine in a VG+ dust jacket. 455 p. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 085239
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Research Industrial Management Technological Innovations Reference Technology General 1860672736
In shopping cart

More information

ASHLEY, MURIEL (ED.); TAYLOR, BERNARD (ED.); TAYLOR, JAMES (ED.)
Caim, Volume 1, Number 1 (Summer 1973)
Baltimore: Eagle Printing Company, 1973. Numbered. Ephemera. Illustrated by Nicholas Wm. Aumiller, Jr.. Number 224 of 500 published. Signed by all three editors on portfolio flap. Unbound, unnumbered pages inserted, loose, into a silk-screened tri-fold stiff paper portfolio, which is age-darkened and slightly soiled. Cover letter from editors included. Pages are off-white with light rubbing to edges. ; Independent literary magazine with contributions including poetry and graphics. ; Drawings; 12.0" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 860076
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN; TAYLOR, BERNARD (COMPILED BY)
Bach Arias for Soprano From The Sacred Cantatas By J.S. Bach
New York, G. Schirmer. 1965. Book of Sheet Music . Music for Piano and Voice. Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Near Fine.
Book number: Rx446
USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Catalogue: Sheet Music
In shopping cart

More information

BERNARD SHAW, GEORGE EDITED BY LEIGH - TAYLOR, N. H.
Bernard Shaw's Ready Reckoner - a Guide to His Ideas.
Peter Owen, London, 1965. 226 pp, decorated end-papers, d/j rubbed with faded spine, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
Book number: 175029
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: literature plays reference philosophy religion
In shopping cart

More information

"BERNARD TAYLOR;JOHN HARRISON"
Caseboek business strategie
Goed Boek zonder stofomslag.
Book number: 33663
€  19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.03 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1991]
In shopping cart

More information

GUILLEMAIN, BERNARD; TAYLOR, S. (TRANSLATED BY)
The Early Middle Ages
New York, Hawthorn Books. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pp. illus.; 21 cm. Originally published in France under the title: La chrétienté, sa grandeur et sa ruine. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Header cap lightly worn. Dust jacket nicked, with light edgewear. Good/Good.
Book number: 003244
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

BERNARD TAYLOR, COLIN HUTCHINSON, SUZANNE POLLACK, RICHARD TAPPER
Environmental Management Handbook
Published by The Institute of Management Foundation Pitman Publishing 128 Long Acre, London First Edition 1994. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' xxvi, 486 [pp] ISBN 0273601857. Free from inscription. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
Book number: 28762
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: ENVIRONMENTAL
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, BERNARD & KATE CLARKE.
Murder at the Priory: The Mysterious Poisoning of Charles Bravo.
Grafton, London, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0246132825) Hardcover. First printing, UK edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy with price-clipped dj. Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 779883
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: 0246132825
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, BERNARD AND HUSSEY, DAVID
The Realities of Planning
Oxford Ny Toronto Sydney Frankfurt, Pergamon Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0080222269). Glossy Hardcover, 6 X 9. Ex-Library, 252 pp. With contributions from a. Pettigrew, J. Robinson, r.E. Hichens, D.P. Wade, N. Freedman, K. Van Ham, R. Young and B. James. Fine.
Book number: 022192
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: Business, Corporate Planners, Management, Marketing, 0080222269
In shopping cart

More information

DANKER, FREDERICK W. & TAYLOR, BERNARD ALWYN
Biblical Greek language and lexicography. Essays in honor of Frederick W. Danker
William B. Eerdmans Publishing, 2004. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 266. Frederick W. Danker is deservedly recognized as one of todaybs foremost Greek lexicographers. Unique among contemporary biblical scholars, Danker has lived to see the publication of two major Greek dictionaries that he himself edited. While he was part of the editorial team that produced the second edition of "A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature," he alone thoroughly revised the entire dictionary to produce the third edition, popularly known as BDAG. Projects like these have considerably advanced New Testament lexicography in the twentieth century and have laid a solid foundation for further lexicographical work in the twenty-first."Biblical Greek Language and Lexicography" celebrates the life and work of Professor Danker. In character with his contribution to Greek scholarship, the essays have been chosen to assist biblical Greek students and their teachers to develop a deeper understanding of aspects of Greek language and lexicography. Among the topics of discussion are the way one discovers the meaning of words, current tools available to students of language, and the approach being used in the latest New Testament and Septuagint Greek dictionaries. The book also features rich footnotes directing students to important Greek language resources, a selected bibliography of Dankerbs publications, an appendix listing BDAG precursors, and four indexes - biblical references, Greek words, Hebrew forms, and grammatical and lexicographical terms.Sure to interest scholars, teachers, pastors, and students, this volume is both a worthy tribute to the career of Frederick Danker and a valuable presentation of the state of the art in Greek andbiblical language studies.Contributors: Rykle BorgerCameron Boyd-TaylorPeter R. BurtonRandall ButhFrederick William DankerJohn H. ElliottTrevor V. EvansErik EynikelKatrin HauspieWilliam A. ISBN: 9780802822161. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U189281
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780802822161
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, BERNARD; MITCHELL, ABE; DUNCAN, GEORGE, TAYLOR, J.H.; BARNES, JAMES M.; BRAID, JAMES; MASSY, ARNAUD
Six Golfing Shots by Six Famous Players - by each Author Respectively: Introduction; The Drive; Through the Green-The Brassie & Spoon; Iron & Mashie Play; Pitch-&-Run; Bunkers & Hazards; Putting
London, Dormeuil Freres [ Sportex ]. 1927, First & Only Edition. 155mm x 235" tall (6.25" x 9.25" approx.). 40pp, with title-page vignette, six full-page b/w photographs [one of each of the Champions] and with two colour-photo plates showing twelve patterns of Sportex tweed, designed for, and named after, each player. Light rub to top of spine reinforced internally with a quarter-inch of archival quality tape, otherwise very good, in the original double-layer, blue thin card covers/black title and illustration embossed in relief on front cover. Photo/s available on request.
Book number: 002154
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.96 | JP¥ 15588]
Keywords: Braid Darwin Mitchell Taylor Barnes Braid Massy Golf Golfers Golfing Club Clubs Instruction Instructions Instructional Cloth Textile Textiles Clothing Open Champion Champions Championship Championships Plus Fours Tweed Tweeds Fashion Scot Scots Scotland H
In shopping cart

More information

DARYUSH, A.A; GOFFIN, R.C.; CARR, CHARLES T.; COULTON, G. G. ; CLARK, G. N.; HORWILL, H.W.; SMITH, LOGAN PEARSALL; CHAPMAN, R. W.; JESPERSEN, OTTO; DARWIN, C.G. CRAIGIE, SIR W. A.; GRROM, BERNARD; TAYLOR, WALT; PARTRIDGE, ERIC; RUHM, E. M.
Society of Pure English Tracts, Volume IV (tracts XLI, XLII, XLIII, XLIV, XLV, XLVI, XLVII, XLIX, L, LI, LII, LIII, LIV, LV, LVI, LVII, LVIII, LIX, LX)
Oxford, Claredon Press. 1934. hardcover. Light chipping to title label on spine (still clear and readable) Previous owner's name and inscription on FEP / inside cover. Text is clean, tight and bright. Includes S.P.E. Tract No. XLI, Persian Words in English and Some Notes on Indian English; Tract No XLII The German Influence on the English Vocabulary; Tract No XLIII H.W. Fowler; Tract No XLIV The Duth Influence on the English Vocabulary; Tract No XLV American Variations; Tract No XLVI Fine Writing; Tract No XLVII Names, Designations & Appellations; TRact No XLVIII Linguistic Self-Criticism / Terminology in Physics / The Irregularities on English; Tract No XLIX The Formation and Use of Compound Epithets in English Poetry From 1579; Tract No. LNorthern Words in Modern English; Tract No. LI Doughty's English; Tract No. LII Adjectives From Proper Names; Tract No. LIII On the Diction of Tennyson, Browning and Arnold; Tract No LIV The 'Split Infinitive' and a System of Clauses; Tract No LV Slang; Tract No LVI The Growth of American English I; Tract No LVII The Growth of American English II; Tract No LVIII Completeing the Record of English; Tract No LIX Some Anomalies of Spelling; Tract No LX Index to Tracts XLI-LIX with list of Members of the Society 31 December 1942. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 036953
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: English Language Linguistics Lexicography English Vocabulary Pronunciation Shakespeare Blunden Gladstone Homophones English Idiom Grammar Fowler
In shopping cart

More information

EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY; TAYLOR, MARTIN L.; QUINT, BERNARD
The Joy of Photography
Addison--Wesley Pub Co. 1982, Ninth Printing. (ISBN: 020103915X). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. pp.302 with index and bibliography. A guide to the tools and better techniques of better photography. clean tight copy slight rubbings to covers and slight corner and top edge wear. Fine/Very Good +++++.
Book number: 005122
CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.26 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2009]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography Handbooks Manuals Etc Techniques 020103915x
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY TAYLOR, BERNARD U.,
German Art Songs for School and Studio - Issued for Medium High and Medium Low.
Bryn Mawr, Pa., Oliver Ditson Company, 1947. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Wear. Pages: 64. Previous Owner Inscription and Stamp Front Cover.
Book number: MASTER161671I
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Catalogue: Music
In shopping cart

More information

GLENN, MABELLE & TAYLOR, BERNARD U.
26 Italian Songs for School and Studio Volume 2 Medium High Voices
Bryn Mawr, PA, Oliver Ditson Company. 1949. Book of Sheet Music . Very Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows signs of wear, No surprises. Very Good.
Book number: Rx877
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
In shopping cart

More information

GLENN, MABELLE & TAYLOR, BERNARD (EDITORS)
Classic Italian Songs for School and Studio in Two Volumes (Volume II - Medium Low) (In English and Italian)
Oliver Ditson Company. 1949. Soft Cover . Very Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows signs of wear, No surprises. Very Good.
Book number: Hx998
USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 593]
In shopping cart

More information

GUILLEMAIN, BERNARD; TAYLOR, S. (TRANSLATOR)
The Later Middle Ages.
Hawthorn Books, New York: 1963. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 122 pages.
Book number: 39335X1
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: RELIGION
In shopping cart

More information

BERNARD TAYLOR;JOHN HARRISON
Caseboek business strategie
Als nieuw Paperback d105
Book number: 47570
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR BERNARD & CLARKE KATE
Murder at the Priory: The Mysterious Poisoning of Charles Bravo
Grafton Books 1988 276p 16 pages of photos and end-paper plans dustwrapper
Book number: 49549
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: CRIME
Keywords: CRIME
In shopping cart

More information

KITCHENS, JAMES H.; BERNARD C. NALTY (INTRODUCTION), C.S. BAILEY, GIL COHEN, DOMENIC DENARDO, JAMES DIETZ, KEITH FERRIS, ROY GRINNELL, JIM LAURIER, MIKE MACHAT, STAN STOKES, ROBERT TAYLOR, NICOLAS TRUDGIAN (ARTISTS)
Flying Aces: Aviation Art of World War II (2,Two)
NY: MetroBooks/Michael Friedman Publishing. 2002, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 1586635611). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Stan Stokes. 144 pages, oversize hardcover with a color illustrated frontispiece/title page, includes a ton of great aviation artwork (all in color)/pictures, short biographies/contact information for the artists, and an Index. "FLYING ACES..presents more than seventy dramatic war scenes painted by some of the most respected masters of aviation art..each beautifully reproduced in full color. Enhanced with archival photographs of legendary Aces and historical descriptions of their planes and their greatest battles, this authoritative tribute to the Aces of both the Allied and Axis forces will make a great gift for any aficionado of aviation or military history." Excellent copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj has one very faint inner stain at the top of the front flap hinge (only show-through to the outside is at the top of the flap and it's minimal), a little creasing at head of spine/couple edges else the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 007984
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Aviation Airplanes Planes Aircraft Fly Flying Flyer Pilot Air Craft Bombers Fighters Flight Military War Warfare 1586635611 Dj Art: Stan Stokes
In shopping cart

More information

KOESTER, TONY, ED. (CHUCK HITCHCOCK, JIM SIX, RANDY ANDERSON, BERNARD KEMPINSKI, STAN WHITE, DON MITCHELL, JEFF MADDEN, JOE TAYLOR, DAVID BARROW, BOB JOHNSON, PAUL FAULK, ANDREW DODGE, DOUG GURIN, JOHN WISSINGER.)
Model Railroad Planning 1997. (Model Railroader. )
Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, 1997. 98 pp, 10 3/4" H, soft cover (magazine format). Color and b&w photograph, color layouts. Contents: Twelve hours at Argentine (July 14, 1953); From concept to design: The Carolina & Western; A home for superdetailed freight cars; Layout planning wi th Ntrak modules; Urban-to-rural transition on the Ma & Pa; The Shasta Route in N scale; East Broad Top might-have-been; Big Blue in the bedroom; Visible staging yards; An oval for interchange; Spreadsheet software determines staging needs; The Denv er, South Park & Pacific in On3; A primer on helix design; One spare room, one layout, two railroads; Yard throats for operation; Sharing ideas and questions; Staging yard connections; Fascia fashions; Exceptional modeling? Interior - clean and tig ht with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wrinkling/wear, tiny soft corner creases. Very Good+.
Book number: 25574
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Locomotives, Railways, Miniatures, Models, Modelling.
In shopping cart

More information

KOESTER, TONY, ED. (MARTY MCGUIRK, IAIN RICE, PAUL DOLKOS, JOHN SWANSON, JEFF CHILDS, SIMON LEIGH, BERNARD KEMPINSKI, TOM HOKENSON, JERRY MOYERS, RANDY BROWN, PAUL SCOLES, DON BALL, JOE TAYLOR, DON FLORWICK, DON MITCHELL, LINDA SAND.)
Model Railroad Planning 2000. (Model Railroader. )
Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, 2000.. 98 pp, 10 3/4" H, soft cover (magazine format). Color and b&w photograph, color layouts. Contents: Fitting the layout into the room (Southern New England Ry.); Railroad crossing solutions (diamond crossings); The essence of Davis Junction; The UP' s Reno branch (Western Pacific); Branches at Bluestone (Virginia); A junction and a paper mill; The Y2K (Y Street, York & Kettle Creek); Huntsville intermodal terminal; New Hampshire branchline terminal; The Peterboro project; Evolution of the Pelic an Bay; Enhanced staging for the Moraga Springs Northern; Action at Kayne Avenue; Build in a taller ceiling; Sharing questions and ideas; Revising your existing layout; Sketchbook planning; Providing space for people; A margin for error; Here's the rub. Interior - small soft creases at bottom corner of approx. last 15 pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - small crease at bottom corner of front cover, minor wear on spine, a few small creases at bottom corn er of rear cover, minor wrinkles elsewhere. Very Good.
Book number: 25576
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Locomotives, Railways, Miniatures, Models, Modelling.
In shopping cart

More information

QUINT, BERNARD; EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY; TAYLOR, MARTIN L.
The Joy of Photography
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers, Incorporated, 1979. Softcover. ISBN: 020103915X. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 39757
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 020103915x Photography Handbooks Manuals Etc Techniques Photography
In shopping cart

More information

QUINT, BERNARD;EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY;TAYLOR, MARTIN L.
The Joy of Photography
Canada, Addison--Wesley Pub Co. 1980, 5th Printiing. (ISBN: 0-201-03915-x) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 092700
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 020103915x
In shopping cart

More information

QUINT, BERNARD; EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY; TAYLOR, MARTIN L.
The Joy of Photography
NY, Addison--Wesley Pub Co. 1979, May Be First. (ISBN: 9780201039160) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill. : X/Atb. 302 Pages,Index,Photo Credits, Photos, Illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006751
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Handbooks Manuals Etc Techniques
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search