ascending
descending
found: 298 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
TAYLOR, A. & G. (ANDREW TAYLOR AND GEORGE TAYLOR )
Portrait of Stern Man in Business Attire
London, A. & G. Taylor Photography. 2.5 x 4.5". Circa 1890s Carte de viste showing the head and shoulders of a tight-lipped, rather stern looking middle-aged man, nicely dressed in grey jacket and tie. A. & G. Taylor was one of the biggest photography studios of the Victorian era with locations in London and throughout England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland and In 1879 they added locations in Paris and the USA. They held royal warrants since at least 1886. some foxing but is otherwise unblemished. Card (with rounded corners) is white, with black studio name, details and royal warrant logo to bottom front and black studio name, details and Crown, Plume of Feathers and Royal Coat of Arms logos to rear. Very Good.
Book number: 008995
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1246]
Catalogue: Ephemera
Keywords: A. & G. Taylor, London, Photographer, Photographica, Cabinet Card, Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERMAN, JANUSZ. INTRODUCTION BY STANISLAW BARANCZAK. TRANSLATED BY NINA TAYLOR AND ANDREW SHORT.
Poland Under Black Light. With the Author's New Story from Warsaw.
London:, Readers International,, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 093052313X. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing Review Copy with Age Darkening Pages in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 131 Pp. With Letter from the Publisher Laid-in. Near Fine.
Book number: 7525
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Modern Literature 093052313x
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERMAN, JANUSZ; TAYLOR, NINA (TRANSLATOR); SHORT, ANDREW (TRANSLATOR)
Poland Under Black Light 1st
London & New York: Readers International, 1988. 093052313X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 093052313X. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 004961
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 093052313x Poland History Social Conditions Europe Eastern Science Sociology General First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TAYLOR ANDREW
The American Boy
London, Harper Perennial. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 0007109601) Paperback. 485 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. England 1819. Thomas Shield, A New Master At A School Just Outside London, Is Tutor To A Young American Boy And The Boy's Sensitive Best Friend Charles Frant. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 059595
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 0007109601
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREW TAYLOR
Andrew Taylor Selected Poems 1960 1985
Australia, University of Queensland Press. 1988. Softcover , 19.5cm. 205 clean white well-bound pp , Very Good/None issued.
Book number: 010020
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
Keywords: Taylor Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREW J LAWSON, EDWARD A MARTIN, DEBORAH PRIDDY & ALISON TAYLOR:
The Barrows of East Anglia.
Norfolk Museums Service, 1981. First edition (softcover). 4to, xvi, 149pp. Folding maps, text illustrations, 7 microfiche in rear pocket. Original laminated wrappers. Covers rubbed and creased, contents a little thumbed. Overall, this copy is in good condition. From the library of Archaeologist Paul Ashbee, with his bookplate to the inside of the front cover. East Anglian Archaeology Report number 12.
Book number: 24782
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: 3
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREW, DAVID & RUSSELL TAYLOR, JOHN
David Andrew
London, Messums. 2008. (ISBN: 9781905883202) Paperback, Qto. Book, Unpaginated, approx. 50 pafes, illustrated with 27 large colour plates. Fine.
Book number: 61558
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 9781905883202 David Andrew Contemporary British Art
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TAYLOR ANDREW
The Four Last Things; The Roth Trilogy
Harper Collins, 1997, First Edition. Very light shelf wear; Owners Stamp on front endpaper. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: 480042
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors S to V 0002325578
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TAYLOR ANDREW
The Four Last Things
London, Harper Collins. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0007105118) Paperback. 351 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Little Lucy Appleyard Is Snatched From Her Child Minder's On A Cold Winter Afternoo,and The Nightmare Begins. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 053495
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 0007105118
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR ANDREW
God's Fugitive: The Life of Charles Montagu Doughty
HarperCollins 1999 pp.xxv,351 12 pages of plates and end-paper maps in colour dustwrapper
Book number: 40824
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREW TAYLOR
The Mortal Sickness - a Lydmouth Mystery
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. (ISBN: 034061711X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover with dust jacket, 294 pages, binding sound, light spotting on some pages [mainly pages 6 to 9], page edges slightly yellowing, light shelf wear - packed well, prompt dispatch. Good/Good.
Book number: ABE-272996398
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_lydmouth Mystery 034061711x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDREW TAYLOR
NAKED TO THE HANGMAN
ISBN : 0340921501. HODDER. 2007. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 388 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs.
Book number: RO60061687
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TAYLOR ANDREW
The Office Of The Dead: Third Volume, Roth Trilogy
London, Harper Collins. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0006496555) Paperback. 420 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. A Chilling Novel Of Crime And Retribution. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 053494
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 0006496555
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR ANDREW
Omringd door het kwaad
BZZToH 2001, paperback, 338 blz, goed
Book number: 8146392
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TAYLOR ANDREW
Stain on the Silence
Michael Joseph Ltd, 2006. Paperback. Good. ID: mon0000072160 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000072160
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TAYLOR ANDREW
Stain on the Silence
Michael Joseph Ltd, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. ID: mon0000077876 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000077876
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OFFUTT, ANDREW & TAYLOR, KEITH
The Tower of Death
New York, Ace Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0441819257) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback, in a good overall condition. Tight copy with some age tan, some creasing to covers and spine, some edgewear and hole punched in top corner of front cover. Good.
Book number: 103215
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction; Fantasy Novel; Futuristic; Supernatural; Magical Enchantment; Magic; Mystical; General Fiction 0441819257
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR ANDREW J
Trade Unions and Politics a Comparative Introduction
MacMillan, 1989. 0333449460. Paperback. ISBN: 0333449460. Macmillan 1989; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 33492
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 0333449460 English
In shopping cart

More information

MOLLO, ANDREW & TAYLOR, HUGH PAGE
Uniforms of the Ss Collected Edition Volumes 1 to 6
London, Windrow & Greene. 1997. (ISBN: 1859150489) Soft Cover, Wide 8vo. Volumes 1 through 6 of the original editio collected into one volume. 536pp; numerous b/w & col. phoptographs. A very nice copy. Bookplate of a former owner on the (blank) free front endpaper, otherwise an excellent copy. (Due to the size/weight of this book, an extra shipping charge will apply to destinations outside the U.S.A.). Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 174177
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military History Germany German Army Ss Uniforms 1859150489
In shopping cart

More information

BP. ANDREW; BP. TAYLOR; BP. COSENS; DR. KEN; DR. PATRICK; WHITCHCOT, REVEREND B.ET AL
Four Religious Works Bound in One Volume: A Manual of Devotion: Containing a Treatise of Prayer & Thanksgiving, with Morning & Evening Prayers for Every Day in the Week, and Other Occasions, to Which Is Added, a Sermon of Drawing Nigh Unto God (Second Edition Enlarged); the Common-Prayer-Book: The Best Companion in the House and Closet As Well As in the Temple: Or, a Collection of Prayers out of the Liturgy of the Church of England, Most Needful Both for the Whole Family Together, and for Every Single Person Apart by Himself. With a Particular Office for the Sacrament (Eighth Edition); Prayers in the Closet, for the Use of All Devout Christians. Collected out of the Best Companion, by the Author of the Same. ; Private Devotions for Several Occasions, Ordinary and Extraordinary
W.O. for A. Bettesworth, London / J. Leake for Mary Howell, London / J.L. for Mary Howel, London / W.N. for Edward Pawlet, London, 1700. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ribbon marker detached but included. Quite well preserved with some wear to corners -- panels and spine excellent with only minimal loss of gilt. Ink name on front flyleaf. Pages of second work a bit toned. An excellent example of late 17th century binding design, and a unique collection of scarce religious imprints. 1700 Full-Leather. 8vo. 6 x 3 1/2. A^4, B – T^8, A^6, B – I^8, S^10, T – U^12, X^12. Four sections independently paginated. Contemporary dated custom full morocco with five raised spine bands, gilt cherub and grape decorations with red flowers on front & rear panel, gilt page ridges, red endpapers with gilt design. Leather device on front paste-down reading 'James & Mary Metcalfe Octob:15 1700', which suggests this volume was specially bound as a wedding gift.
Book number: 1662772
USD 2750.00 [Appr.: EURO 2192 | £UK 1754.25 | JP¥ 218755]
Catalogue: 1st Catalog
Keywords: Decorative Binding::Leather-Bound Early Imprints Early Imprints::17th Century Religion Decorative Binding::Leather-Bound Early Imprints Early Imprints::17th Century Religion
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY ANDREW BAUM, SHELLEY E. TAYLOR, JEROME E. SINGER
Handbook of Psychology and Health, Vol IV (Socail Psychological Aspects of Health)
USA, Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. 1984. (ISBN: 0898591864). Hard Cover, 151/2cm x 231/2cm. Ex-Library, 362pages. Good.
Book number: 032286
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0898591864
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY, EDITED BY ROBERT BOENIG AND ANDREW TAYLOR
The Canterbury Tales
Orchard Park, New York, U.S.A. Broadview Pr. 2008. (ISBN: 1551114844). Ppbk, Larger 8vo. pp. 502, "The Broadview Canterbury Tales is a new edition of the complete tales in a text based on the famous Ellesmere Manuscript. Here one may read a Middle English text that is closer to what Chaucer's scribe, Adam Pinkurst, actually wrote than that in any other modern edition. Unlike most editions, which draw on a number of manuscripts to recapture Chaucer's original intention, this edition preserves the text as it was found in one influential manuscript. Spellings have not been standardized, the order of the lines and passages has not been altered, the text has only been emended when absolutely necessary for sense, and the original marginal glosses are noted throughout. The edition includes English glosses on the side of the page, and the introduction and notes address aspects of medieval culture, history, and language that may need explanation. A sampling of illustrations from the original manuscript is also included, along with a selection of other works that give the reader a rich sense of the cultural, political, and literary worlds in which Chaucer lived. ". Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 109514
CAD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.15 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2478]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Chaucer Reference 1551114844
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELENI VASSILIKA; PHOTOGRAPHER-BRIDGET TAYLOR; PHOTOGRAPHER-ANDREW MORRIS; CONTRIBUTOR-JANINE BOURRIAU
Egyptian Art (Fitzwilliam Museum Handbooks) by Vassilika, Eleni; Taylor, Bridget
Cambridge University Press. 26/5/95. (ISBN: 052147518X). Paperback. A few scuffs on cover; previous owner's name on flyleaf. - Very Good.
Book number: Shelf31EA
GBP 4.08 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.4 | JP¥ 509]
Keywords: 052147518X
In shopping cart

More information

BARAG, DAN; HERSHKOVITZ; SHEFFER, AVIGAIL; GRANGER-TAYLOR, HERO; BERNICK, KATHRYN; LIPHSCHITZ, NILI; HOLLEY, ANDREW E.; ZIAS, JOSEPH; SEGAL, DROR
Masada IV: The Yigael Yadin Excavations 1963 - 1965 Final Reports: Lamps; Textiles; Basketry, Cordage and Related Artifacts; Wood Remains; Ballista Balls; Addendum: Human Skeletal Remains.
Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society / The Hebrew University of Jerusalem,1994.250X315 mm. 368 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Includes many photos and drawings. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine edges slightly bumped. Stamp on the first white page. Otherwise in good condition. The book is in : English .
Book number: A_203_045
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: Archaeology Archaeology of Israel & The Near-East Geography & History of Israel Rugs Carpets & Textile Sites & Places in Israel
In shopping cart

More information

COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR; GEORGE, ANDREW J.,
The Ancient Mariner.
Boston MA, D. C. Heath and Company, 1897. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Green cloth boards are scuffed, rubbed and discolored. Most library markings removed. Pages have occasional foxing, tiny amount of markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 237446D
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: English Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search