| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 71 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
ROBERT FROST Washington, D.C., Library of Congress 1975, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 084440148X ¶ Lectures on the Centennial of His Birth. Staple-bound, with illustrated wraps. Light wear to corners of wraps and spine ends. Book number: 62639 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1587] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Turner's Later Papers : A Study of the Manufacture, Selection and Use of His Drawing Papers 1820-1851 London, Tate Gallery Publishing/ Oak Knoll Press. 1999. (ISBN: 1884718973). paperback. Used, Very good Condition. Pages are clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 243350 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871] Catalogue: History - General
Keywords: 1884718973 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Olmec: World Ritual and Rulership. The Art Museum, Princeton University, 1995..Paperback. ISBN: 0943012198. Between 1400 and 400 BC, in what is now Mexico and Central America, the Olmec people created a magnificent culture, one too often overshadowed by those of the Maya and the Aztec. This catalogue accompanies an exhibition of over 250 Olmec works of art - ceramic, jade and stone - on display at the Art Museum, Princeton University in December 1995, and travelling to the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. Essays by prominent scholars offer interpretations of such topics as the power of objects within the context of the Olmec ritual system. These identify and illustrate the fundamental themes of Olmec small-scale sculpture, the sacred role of the maize in Olmec ideology, and the relationship of Olmec culture to later civilizations. An illustrated glossary of motifs and symbols is provided to clarify the often highly abstract style and encoded iconography of the Olmec. The book also includes precise mineralogical descriptions of the lithic materials they used. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear and minor crease on cover. 567 illustrations and 282 plates in full color.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Book number: UQ46417 USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP„ 5489]
Keywords: 0943012198 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Paris Review, Number 177 (Summer 2006) New York: The Paris Review Foundation, 2006. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear.; Contents: Stewart, Assassin. Tremain, A Game of Cards. Tate, The Art of Poetry No. 92. Tate, Four Poems. Guthrie, Rattle My Rattle. Kehlmann, The Mathematician. Greger, Six Poems. Carey, The Art of Fiction No. 188. Steacy, Awash (photography). Forhan, Five Poems. Rice, The Book of Wilson. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 176 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 300082 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: Literary Review Reviews Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Magazine Magazines All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory and Practice of Gauging Sherwood, Neely & Jones, 1823. Hardback. Good condition. The theory and practice of gauging in the measures of capacity of Great Britain and Ireland. Fully illustrated by numerous rules tables and examples. In the gauging of glass, sope, malt, beer, spirits and starch with a treatise on cask gauging as now practiced in the Port of London. Originally written by Jonas. New edition by Tate. xvi + 392 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. In red library binding. Contents very good with just a very few scattered foxspots. Book number: 575059 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP„ 5612]
Keywords: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY ANTIQUARIAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 36 No. 3 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York March 1969. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46766 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry Review, Volume 88 No 1, Spring 1998: What Comes Next and how to Like it: New Poetry from America London, The Poetry Society. 1998. paperback. Used, Back number of journal. Minor exterior wear; contents clean, sound, bright. Contents: Stephen Burt on new Americna Poetry; William Scammell on Sylvia Plath; Sean O'Brien on John Ashbery; Anthony Julius on Birthday Letters; Al Alvarez interviewed; new poems by A.R. Ammons, Stephen Dobyns, Rita Dove, Louise Gluck, Jorie Graham, John Hollander, Kenneth Koch, James Tate. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 230858 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fantastic Science Fiction Fantasy; May, 1967; Vol. 16, No. 5 Flushing, NY, Ultimate Publishing Co. 1967. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 162pp. Many authors. Cover by Malcolm Smith. Very Good. -- Artis BooksBook number: 44351 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 358] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy & Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Als der Wind starb Heyne Verlag 1972. Taschenbuch Sehr guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag, Einband mit altersbedingten Gebrauchsspuren Deutsche Erstveröffentlichung gebraucht - sehr gut Book number: BU127043 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Authentic Touch : 07208 Curtis Books. 1969. Soft Cover. Gd. condition - A Curtis Book Sci-Fi (sf86SF1). Good. Book number: sf86 USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1065] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: mystery, sci-fi, literature, suspense, aliens, outerspace, adventure, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds, Men and Books - a Literary History of Ornithology London, Henry Sotheran Ltd, 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950821918) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moving from medieval church records to the present day the author follows the course of Ornithology and its expression through literature, showing how the role of the ornithologist has changed and how the discipline was influenced by the great Naturalists like Linne, Gilbert White and Charles Darwin. A clean, bright hardback in unclipped protected dustwrapper. 193 pages including index. Illustrated with b.w. pictures and photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 038003 GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 US$ 74.46 | JP„ 5923] Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Birds, Nature, History, Ornithology Zvab0950821918 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds, men and books: a literary history of ornithology A Literary History of Ornithology. H. Sotheran, 1986. First edition, 193pp., 8 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. -- Forest BooksBook number: 29175 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP„ 1621]
Keywords: ORNITHOLOGY BIRDS Ornithologists Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coral Sea Water Masses: R.V. Franklin Cruise FO486 - Data Report. The University of Sydney, 1987. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Examines the origin of water masses in the Coral Sea and in particular the contribution made by influxes of proposed high salinity water into the Coral Sea from the tropical central Pacific. Part of the Ocean Sciences Institute Technical Report series, No. 17. ISSN 0815-3175. Book number: 57334 AUD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 66.57 | £UK 42.5 | JP„ 5296]
Keywords: oceanography ocean sea masses water movement | In shopping cart More information div> |
COUNTRY LOVE AND POISON RAIN Doubleday, 1973. 1st edition, an apocalyptic view of 1975 when the United States decides to move its stockpiles of chemical warfare weapons. Hardback. 0385066953. very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper. Book number: FD08/541 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP„ 867]
Keywords: 0385066953 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Country Love and Poison rain Doubleday, 1973. 1st edition. hardback. 0385066953. fine hardcover copy in a near very good, rubbed, dustwrapper. Book number: FC0319/043 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP„ 742]
Keywords: 0385066953 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Country Love and Poison Rain Doubleday, 1973. Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1973. ( hb with dj, x-lib w/usual markings, dj worn in cover, fep missing, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN: 0385066953 Book number: 73315 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Country Love And Poison Rain. Doubleday: NY, 1973. First edition (& 1st printing). Cloth. ISBN: 0385066953. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Book number: 23892 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP„ 2058]
Keywords: 0385066953 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COUNTRY LOVE AND POISON RAIN Doubleday, 1973. 1st edition. review slip. An apocalyptic view of 1975 when the United States decides to move its stockpiles of chemical warfare weapons.'. Hardback. 0385066953. near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper. Book number: FD09.590 GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.17 | JP„ 1365]
Keywords: 0385066953 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
East Anglia and Its Birds Witherby & Co. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854931236) Hardcover, 8vo. ', BW Illus. Inked inscription to FFEP, OW book in like new cond. DJ VG cond. 288 pp. Used - Very Good/Used- Very Good. Book number: BBC-0K45459 USD 74.40 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 47.5 | JP„ 5918] Catalogue: Animals/Zoology
Keywords: Birds Avian England 0854931236 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faces in the Flames Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385018606. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. Remainder spray on bottom edge. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 6349 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0385018606 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faces in the Flames Doubleday. 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Science Fiction). Book number: 120263 USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1689] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faces in the Flames Fourth in a Series of Small Wars New York: Doubleday, 1976. 0385018606. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385018606. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Remainder spray. First Edition stated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages. Book number: 23923 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784]
Keywords: 0385018606 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faces in the Flames. New York, Doubleday, 1976. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 525 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faces in the Flames : Fourth in a Series of Small Wars / Peter Tate Garden City. N. Y. : Doubleday 1976. 1st Edition. Description: 207 p. ; 22 cm. Form/Genre: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0385018606. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 100522 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1796]
Keywords: 0385018606 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page