ascending
descending
found: 13 books

LEYLAND, E (ED) , FARNOL. J; MARSH, EILEEN; TARRANT, ELIZABETH ET AL
Coronet Story Annual for Girls
London: Sampson Low, Nd. Hardcover. Hbk; in d/w; Vg/G+ Scarce in dustwrapper; contains 7 normal length books plus short stories; browning of pages; Contributors include: Marsh, Field, Lewis, Douglas, Hamish, Blandford, Fraser, Norling, Berrisford, Turnbull Little, Burgan, Downs, Farnol, Marsden, Little, Grant, Tarrant, Colman; heavy, excess P&P outside UK; Coronet Story Annual for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 56282
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Girls Stories
In shopping cart

More information

MEADE, MRS L. T., PSEUDONYM OF ELIZABETH [LILLIE] THOMASINA MEADE [1844-1914] ILLUSTRATED BY PERCY TARRANT
A Modern Tomboy
Published by W. & R. Chambers, Ltd, London circa 1900 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, navy lettering and illustration of a girl to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 378 pp. Monochrome illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Former small neat inscription to front end paper, tiny rubs to edges and in VG clean condition.
Book number: 18834
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

MEADE, MRS L. T., PSEUDONYM OF ELIZABETH [LILLIE] THOMASINA MEADE [1844-1914] ILLUSTRATED BY PERCY TARRANT
Seven Maids
Published by W. & R. Chambers, Ltd, London 1900 edition. London 1900. Hard back binding in publisher's original decorated deep navy cloth covers, dark russet title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel, all page edges gilt. Thick 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. Contains [vi] 406 [ii] printed pages of text with 10 monochrome illustrations throughout. Spine a little dulled, corners bumped, a little foxing to the early pages, without any ownership markings, binding firm with the end papers not cracked. We currently hold in stock 10 other titles by this author.
Book number: 54446
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

TARRANT, ELIZABETH
The amazing affair at Highlands
London, Evans Brothers, 1951. Good hardback in Poor dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Lacks ffep, book otherwise VG; bottom half of dust jacket spine & part of front panel missing.
Book number: BOOKS061161I
GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.89 | JP¥ 707]
In shopping cart

More information

TARRANT, ELIZABETH
Christine calls the tune
London, W & R Chambers , 1956. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed. Owner's inscription on front free end paper scribbled through & tippexed; pages a little browned; binding tight; dust jacket bright & clean; but a little worn at edges & on spine; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS166740I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

TARRANT, ELIZABETH:
Crisis At Cardinal.
London, Andrew Dakers Ltd, n.d. Presumed 1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, VG, sl. fading in places, a little bent, d/w Good with a little edgewear partic. at spine ends, contents fine and tight with lovely bright frontis. and 4 further b/w plates, prelim and front pastedown edges frayed a little, 'Zal' written neatly on prelim. corner. A story set in a girls' public school on the Suffolk coast.
Book number: 2896
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: school story fiction adventure boarding school public Suffolk girls juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

TARRANT, ELIZABETH (PSEUD OF ERIC LEYLAND ) ; ILLUS BUSH, ALICE
Lodgers at Highlands
London; Evans; 1950. Hardcover. H/b in d/w; vg-/G++; 8vo; 190pp; some gold gilt worn off lettering to spine; a bit of general wear; d/w has chips out of the edges; slight foxing to spine edges; 1st ed;.
Book number: 64993
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

TARRANT, ELIZABETH; (PSEUD ERIC LEYLAND) ILLUS BUSH, ALICE
Lodgers at Highlands
London; Evans; 1950, 1950. Hardcover. H/b; vg-; 8vo; 190pp; faded spine & edges; slight foxing to spine edges; 1st ed;.
Book number: 45258
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

TARRANT, ELIZABETH (ERIC LEYLAND)
Lodgers at Highlands
London, Evans Bros, 1950. Used - Good. VG hardback in Fair price-clipped dust jacket 1st ed. Gift inscription dated 1950 on front free endpaper; page fore-edge lightly foxed; binding tight; dust jacket worn, with faded spine, small surface loss, & creasing at edges, with loss; dust jacket protected in removable clear film..
Book number: BOOKS164978I
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3429]
In shopping cart

More information

TARRANT, ELIZABETH (PSUED OF ERIC LEYLAND) ILLUS BUSH, ALICE
Lodgers at Highlands
London; Evans; 1950, 1950. Hardcover. 1st ed. H/b no d/w; ; 8vo; 190pp; cover faded & marked; internally clean & sound; G;.
Book number: 68010
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TARRANT, ELIZABETH
Lodgers at Highlands
London, Evans Brothers. 1950, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Bush, Alice. A scarce title by author of the Highland series. The light blue-grey cloth is evenly worn on extremities, the front cover is slightly warped. D/J has a part missing at top of spine and its colours are somewhat faded, but still on the plus side of fair. With a b/w frontispiece. Internaly very nice, tight with only light age tan and no significant foxing. Good/Fair+.
Book number: 005432
AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 68.53 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5451]
Keywords: Children, Juvenile, Young Readers, Youth, Youngsters, Adventure, Adolescents, Fiction, Girls, Scarce, A1 Bush, Alice
In shopping cart

More information

TARRANT, ELIZABETH
Summer Term at Highlands
Evans Brothers Ltd, 1949 Hardback, Good/None. First edition, blue cloth boards a little worn and slightly frayed at tail of spine, Foyles Bookshop label to front paste-down, inscription to ffep, b&w illustrations, slight foxing to page edges when closed. Lacks dust jacket.. Scar
Book number: 8937
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TARRANT, ELIZABETH
Summer Term at Highlands [Illustrations by Alice Bush]
Published by Evans Brothers Ltd., Montague House, Russell Square, London First Edition 1949. London 1949. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original sky blue cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine with black title to the upper panel. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 212 printed pages of text with monochrome period art work illustrations throughout. Shallow rubs to the spine ends and corners, a few tan age spots to the end papers and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 62358
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search