| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 187 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Four from the Witch World New York: Tor, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312931530. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Includes four novellas based in the world created by Andre Norton. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 13607 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0312931530 Fantasy Witch World | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Horn, The Hound and the Falcon Volume Two New York, Bluejay Books. 1986, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0312941900) Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. tidy book and unclipped DW, 262pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006970 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Science-Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction 0312941900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hound And The Falcon. Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. DJ has chips and tears. Contains: The Isle of Glass, The Golden Horn, and The Hounds of God. ¶ 728 pages. Book number: 30569X1 USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 378] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Royal Conflict ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Household Gods New York, Tor. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-86487-6) Hard Cover. Interesting "time travel"novel set in a fascinating time and place " A modern young professional women awakens one morning to discover that she has traveled backward in time and is now a widowed tavernkeeper in the Roman frontier town of Carnuntum at around 170 AD." Bibliographic Details ISBN: 0312864876 Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Publication Date: 1999 Binding: Hard Cover Book Condition: As New - Dust Jacket Condition: Unclipped/Very Good + Edition: First Edition About the Book Bookseller & Payment Information. As New/As New. Book number: 20387 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Firction Ancient Roman Empire Rome - Ancient - Fiction 0312864876 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Year's Best Fantasy Stories 13. Daw, New York, (1987), book club edition.. 178 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. Jacket art by Daniel R. Horne. "Eleven of the finest tales from masters of fantasy..an arresting anthology that gathers together the most memorable, magical stories of swordmasters and sorcerers, of ghosts, dragons and other legendary beasts, of demons and vampires, elves and dwarves, and all the enchanting beings of light and dark who inhabit the diverse lands of fantasy.." Minor edgewear to boards. Dust jacket is clipped at bottom of front fla p f o l d , h a s light edgewear/creasing, one small chip/tear with surface paper loss at top of front panel. VG/VG-. Book number: 5145 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Short Stories, Anthologies, Fantasy, Tanith Lee, Richard L. Purtill, Judith Tarr, R. Chetwynd-Hayes, Kevin Anderson, Nancy Kress, Michael Rutherford, Kim Antieau, Jane Yolen, Jim Aikin, Nancy Springer, Dragons, Vampires, Sorcerers, Dwarves, Elves. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alamut Spectra, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 391. ISBN: 9780553287868. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U721771 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780553287868 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alamut Spectra 1990 Paperback, 10pp. "Prince Aidan, determined to avenge the murder of his nephew, finds himself falling in love with his nephew's killer, a powerful sorceress, the Lady Morgiana ", (ISBN: 9780553287868). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 606223 NZD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.2 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"9780553287868 9780553287868 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alamut Doubleday. (ISBN: 0-385-26435-6) . 1989, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Remainder mark on tail. (Fantasy). Book number: 688294 USD 12.18 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0385264356 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alamut NY: Bantam Spectra, 1990. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0553287869. in softcover (reading creases on spine). Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 108279 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0553287869 Fantasy 0-553-28786-9 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alamut. Foundation/Doubleday, New York, (1989), book club edition.. 372 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. "Here is the tale of two great and timeless beings: Prince Aidan and his lady Morgiana. In the years between the Second and Third Crusades, Prince Aidan, born of a royal human father and an immortal sorceres s, travels to visit his nephew, husband to a princess of one of the most powerful families in the Kingdom of Jerusalem. There he finds his nephew slain, killed at the command of Sinan by the beautiful and immortal Morgiana as an example of h i s p o w e r and a signal to all who would stand in his way of controlling the trade routes of the Middle East. Prince Aidan, caring not at all about the power of a human man, swears to destroy his nephew's murderer, even if he must bring down th e fo r tr es s of Alamut stone by stone. But Aidan has not foreseen an assassin whose powers are greater than even his own. Nor could he have known that she alone would speak to those sacred places in his heart..Honor. Love. Prepare to emba rk on th e adv ent ur e o f a lifetime, in a tale of treachery and magic, a saga cast against the tapestry of the Middle Ages told as only Judith Tarr can." Dust jacket has minor rubbing. VG+/VG+. Book number: 11475 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Magic, Prince Aidan, Morgiana, Second Crusade, Third, Sorceresses, Jerusalem, Sinan, Middle East, Trade Routes, Alamut, Assassins, Love, Middle Ages. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrows of the Sun NY: Tor : Tom Doherty Associates, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312852630. Very lightly used but has pinpoint puncture at binding edge. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 390 pages,. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 15649 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 515]
Keywords: 0312852630 Courts And Courtiers Fantastic Fiction Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrows of the Sun TOR, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 312852630 American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR in 1986. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 5008516 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrows of the Sun Tor. (ISBN: 0-312-85263-0) . 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Fantasy). Book number: 380383 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2098] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0312852630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrows of the Sun (Avaryan Rising series) New York, Tom Doherty (Tor). 1993, 1st.US Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-85263-0) Hard Cover. Fourth volum ein the Avaryan Rising series of fantasy novels. Fine/Fine. Book number: 20166 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: Avaryan 0312852630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrows of the Sun Tor Books, 1995. Pp: 469. Judith Tarr returns to her created world of mages in this fourth volume of her Avaryan Rising series. The Sunborn's heirs have ruled the two empires for four generations, but the latest heir to the thrones of Endros and Asanion does not sit easily. Estarion saw his father die in the golden palace of Asanion, victim of mage-wrought poison and the enduring hatred of a conquered race. On the very day of his enthronement, after long years of regency, Estarion is forced to agree to return to Asanion - and he vows that even if he must rule that accursed land, he will never love it. With the new Golden Emperor travels his beloved, Vanyi, the mage-born priestess who can never be Empress. She was born a common fisherman's daughter, but gifted with great power - more, perhaps, than the Emperor himself wields. And waiting for them In the Golden Palace of Asanion is plot and intrigue, conspirators who would kill the son as they killed the father. They would place their own creature on the throne of empires, and their own God in the seat of the Sunlord. ISBN: 9780812550603. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2079572 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780812550603 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrows of the Sun (Avaryan Rising Series) Tor / Tom Doherty Associates, 1993. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book club edition. Nice bright copy. 1993 Hard Cover. 510 pp. "Tarr's fourth installment in the Avaryan Rising series takes place nearly a century after the union of the empires of Keruvarion and Asanion. When Prince Estarion's father was poisoned in Asanion, Estarion destroyed the mage responsible, in the process losing his own magic and gaining a profound loathing for Asanians. Now, a decade later, as Estarion comes of age to take the Imperial throne, a deadly challenge to his power rises again in Asanion, amid the flaring of rebellion and renegade magic. Estarion is obliged to visit the heart of hostile territory to avert civil war; as he navigates the bewildering protocols of this contemptuous nation, he must learn to embrace Asanion and forge a lasting bond between his two very different lands. With elegant prose, Tarr beautifully conveys splendid regal settings, realistic politics, convincing cultural details--and cultural clashes. Even when they wield awesome magic energies or manage empires, her appealing characters remain captivatingly human. This is a sweeping saga, spiced with exciting, unexpected plot twists." -- Publishers Weekly. Book number: 066935 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrows of the Sun Tor Books, New York, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Romas -- Front Cover. Very Good/Good. 390pp. double page frontispiece map, by Ellisa Mitchell. 1/4 red cloth spine with gilt writing and 3/4 red boards. Very slight bumping to the head and to the heel of spine and faint dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Romas, with yellow and red writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. There are some marks notable to the verso of the dustwrapper. The fourth of Avaryan Rising series. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Illustrator: Romas -- Front Cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0102619 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy, Avaryan Rising Series -- Number 4 Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrows of the sun TOR Fantasy, 1993, 469 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. Omslag onfris/Cover not so good, Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven) Book number: 267091&124 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrows of the Sun (Avaryan Rising) Tor Books, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312852630. First American edition, first printing. Published by TOR in 1993. The jacket is in Very Good condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Two small 3/4 inch tears. The book itself is in Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder stamp.. Fine . Book number: 1008154 USD 3.59 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286]
Keywords: 0312852630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrows of the Sun Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-55060-9) . 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Spine creases, textblock discolored. (Fantasy). Book number: 197836 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0812550609 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrows of the Sun Book Club. [1993]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Fantasy). Book number: 140757 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1279] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrows of the Sun Tor Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312852630. Light edge wear. DJ shows wear. ; First Edition: September 1993. Full number line. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. DJ in mylar - unclipped. ; Avaryan Rising; 1.75 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 510 p.. Near Fine in Good dust jacket . Book number: 5458 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0312852630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrows of the Sun Tom Doherty Assoc.: Tom Doherty Assoc, 1993. BCE edition. . B030146; 390 pp, owner's inscription on front end page hardcover, dustjacket very good, contents very good, prev.. Book number: 30146 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Tarr | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ars Magica Bantam, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. BCE. Light shelfwear; tight book; clean pages. The dj has light wear and creasing. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 058688 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ars Magica NY: Bantam/ Science Fiction Bookclub, 1986. Book Club. Hardcover. A very white, crisp, clean and tight hardcover, first edition published. Illustrated dustjacket with wear at edge. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 082336 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Science Fiction/Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page