ascending
descending
found: 93 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DOVER, MICHAEL J.;TALBOT, LEE M.
To Feed the Earth: Agro-Ecology for Sustainable Development
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. World Resources Inst. 1987. (ISBN: 0915825198). paperback. Ex Library, Ex-library, stamps inside front cover, sticker to spine. Binding well preserved, contents clean and sound, occaisional highlighting. MB. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 241637
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 499]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0915825198
In shopping cart

More information

FANNA, ANTONIO ; & TALBOT, MICHAEL ; EDITORS: [ ISTITUTO ITALIANO ANTONIO VIVALDI ]
Vivaldi, vero e falso : problemi di attribuzione
Firenze, Leo S. Olschki, 1992. orig.wrappers. 24x15cm, 191,xv pp. Series: Studi di musica veneta, Quaderni vivaldiani, 7.. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Contains 10 papers in French, English, and German. Includes: The Genuine & the Spurious: Some Thoughts on the Problems of Authorship concerning Baroque Composition; Vivaldi ou Galuppi? Un cas de doute surprenant; Zu einigen Incerta im Werkbestand Vivaldis; Quel est l'auteur du Concerto en Re mineur pour violon, RV Anb. 10?; Opening 'Il Sepolcro': Ziani, Vivaldi &a Question of Stylistic Authenticity; Vivaldi & Lotti: Two Unknown Borrowings in Vivaldi's Music; Vivaldi's Cello Sonatas; Wer ist der Komponist der Sinfonia RV 132? Au sujet du vrai visage de Vivaldi: essai iconographique.
Book number: BOOKS019888I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP„ 4693]
Keywords: Antonio Vivaldi, Baroque Music, Musicology, , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

"TALBOT JOHN MICHAEL"
"BLESSINGS:" "reflections on the beatitudes"
"St Paul's 1991 St Paul 1991 paperback front cover slightly creased & rubbed pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good Very Good"
Book number: 72753
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 499]
Keywords: 0854393773
In shopping cart

More information

TALBOT MICHAEL
Vivaldi
London: Bbc, 1979. 0563128569. Paperback. ISBN: 0563128569. Bbc 1979; Pamphlet form, 111 pages, good to very good in paperback; BBC Music Guides; 111 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 29596
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: 0563128569 European
In shopping cart

More information

SQUIRES, MICHAEL & TALBOT, LYNN K.
Living at the edge: a biography of D.H. Lawrence and Frieda von Richthofen.
March: Robert Hale Ltd, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. New, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. New in New dust jacket.
Book number: 27217
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1122]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: English literature Novelists
In shopping cart

More information

(LAWRENCE) SQUIRES, MICHAEL & TALBOT, LYNN K.
Living at the Edge. A Biography of D.H. Lawrence and Frieda Von Richthofen.
Robert Hale, 2002. 1st U.K. edition. 8vo. xv + 501pp. B/w. illustrations. D/w. ISBN 0709057253
Book number: 114142
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP„ 1246]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography
In shopping cart

More information

TALBOT, NORMAN & MICHAEL ORANGE (EDITORS)
AUSTRALASIAN VICTORIAN STUDIES ASSOCIATION. Conference Papers, Newcastle 1980.
Australasian Victorian Studies Association, 1980. Papers (some abstracts) delivered at the AVSA Conference held at the University of Newcastle, January 1980. ISSN: 0727 6095. [iv]+74pp A4 wrappers. Crease to corner but a very good copy. Papers on: Charlotte Bronte's juvenilia; The Celtic Revival; The English hero of the 1870s; Jane Eyre and poverty; Architectural importance of early colonial ladies' sketchbooks; The lost love of Bysshe Vanolis (James Thomson, B.V.); Maggie Tulliver (George Eliot); Caryle, Melville & DH Lawrence; The adolescent girl in Victorian literature; Women in Dickens.
Book number: nr222
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

TALBOT MICHAEL
Les australiens
FRANCE-LOISIRS, 1989. Reliure cartonnée, in-8. Jaquette illustrée. L'espoir du paradis eprdu, la découverte de soi-mźme, ą travers un nouveau monde. Bon état. EAN/ISBN: 9782724244007/2724244001.
Book number: 29047
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.23 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2246]
Catalogue: Australie
Keywords: 9782724244007 2724244001
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TALBOT MICHAEL
LES AUSTRALIENS - LES AVENTURIERS DU BOUT DU MONDE
ISBN : 2258020344. Presses de la Cité. 1987. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 453 pages.
¶ raduit par Renée Tesničre.
Book number: R160034501
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP„ 2485]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL TALBOT
Benedetto Vinaccessi. A Musician in Brescia and Venice in the Age of Corelli
Oxford, Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1994, First Edfition. Clorh with dust jacket, 8vo. The first stdy of the works of Vinaccesi. 356pp. (ISBN: 0 19 816378 9) , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 13868
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3741]
Keywords: History of Music, Musicology, Baroque Music, Italian Composers 0198163789
In shopping cart

More information

TALBOT MICHAEL
Beyond the Quantum
New York, Bantam, 1987. Softcover, pb, 8vo, 240 pp. index. Good
Book number: 35809
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1248]
Catalogue: VARIA
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MICHAEL TALBOT
Blessings: Reflections on the Beatitudes
Crossroad Pub Co, 1991-04. Paperback. Used: Very Good. minor wear and yellowing, writing on last page .
Book number: 120224009
USD 14.39 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1145]
Catalogue: Religious
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TALBOT, MICHAEL
The Bog
Jove. (ISBN: 0-515-09049-2) . 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror).
Book number: 852433
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 907]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0515090492
In shopping cart

More information

TALBOT, MICHAEL,
The Bog.
William Morrow: NY, 1986. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 068805952X. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). The author's second novel, preceded by A Delicate Dependency (1982). Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-294.
Book number: 23883
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP„ 1372]
Keywords: 068805952x
In shopping cart

More information

TALBOT, MICHAEL
The Bog
NY: William Morrow, 1917. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good - dustjacket.
Book number: 095387
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: England Fiction Archaeologists Horror
In shopping cart

More information

TALBOT, MICHAEL,
The Bog
New York, Morrow, 1986. 1st Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/Near Fine. 068805952X Book Ex-library with usual markings, otherwise unmarked, rear endpaper cut out, DJ in mylar which is glued to front and rear pastedowns, jacket could be removed and would likely be in perfect condition, 310pgs.
Book number: 007449
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Keywords: England Fiction Archaeologists Horror
In shopping cart

More information

TALBOT, MICHAEL,
The Bog.
New York, William Morrow & Company, INc., 1986. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover VG-/VG-. The pages are slightly soiled and browning. The cover is soiled and bumped.
Book number: 111270
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1189]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TALBOT, MICHAEL
The Bog.
New York, William Morrow and Company, 1986. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Author's second horror novel.
Book number: 97
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TALBOT, MICHAEL
The Bog
New York, William Morrow & Co. 1986. First edition. hardcover. Gray bds. with gray cloth spine in DJ. Fine/fine.
Book number: 1093
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1766]
Keywords: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

TALBOT, MICHAEL
THE BOG
New York: Morrow, 1986. First printing. A novel of supernatural suspense and mystery. VG/G (dot on top edge, several closed tears and other wear to dj.)
Book number: 9383
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

TALBOT-SMITH, MICHAEL
Broadcast Sound Technology
Oxford, Focal Press, 1995, Second Edition. (ISBN: 024051436X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. PAPERBACK, 202 pages, a former library book with usual stamps, sticker residue and markings. Spine un-creased, minor shelf/edge wear to covers and edges and the interior appears to be in good condition. Acceptable.
Book number: 026795
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998]
Keywords: Electronic Engineering 024051436x
In shopping cart

More information

TALBOT-SMITH, MICHAEL.
Broadcast Sound Technology.
Butterworths, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-lib. (cancelled ABC library stamp to front endpaper only), o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 212pp. ISBN 0408054425.
Book number: 60673
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.43 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2103]
Keywords: digital audio sound recording reference broadcast radio television film engineering studio
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MICHAEL TALBOT.
The Fire of God.
NY: Crossroad, 1986. Softcover book in very good condition. ISBN: 0824507894
Book number: 53203
USD 1.76 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP„ 140]
Keywords: 0824507894
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TALBOT, JOHN MICHAEL
The Fire of God
NY: Crossroad Pub Co, 1986. Softcover. ISBN: 0824507894. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 8.2 x 0.5 x 5.4 Inches; 158 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 30882
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 394]
Keywords: 0824507894
In shopping cart

More information

TALBOT, WILLIAM HENRY FOX (PHOTOG. ) . MICHAEL GRAY. ARTHUR OLLMAN. CAROL MCCUSKER
First Photographs : William Henry Fox Talbot and the Birth of Photography / Texts By Michael Gray, Arthur Ollman, and Carol Mccusker
New York. NY : Powerhouse Books 2002. 1st Edition. Description: 143 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Talbot. William Henry Fox (1800-1877). Photography --Great Britain --History --19th century. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.1576871533. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 17810
€  15.95 [Appr.: US$ 20.01 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1592]
Keywords: 1576871533
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search