| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 257 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Here and There Pictures, Stories Poems London: Blackie & Son Ltd, [1929]. Illustrated board cover. 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: School prize Bookplate on fep. Authors include Evelyn Stebbing, WKH, A O Stott, Ethel Talbot etc. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover slightly rubbed and soiled . -- Barter BooksBook number: L1116 GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 53.3 | JP¥ 4240] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction Children's Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twenty-Six Ethel Talbot Stories for Girls London: "Girl's Own Paper" Office, [c1920s]. First Edition. Original Cloth. Illustrated by Stone, R. H.. No date (c. 1920's) . 288 pages + colour frontis + 4 plates. Bookstore's rubber stamp on front endpaper. Some spotting to page edges. Some foxing. Plates clean. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 001457 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1830]
Keywords: Ethel Talbot | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thrilling Stories for Girls Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd [ prize label dated 1927 ] ". Large format. Cream pictorial boards and spine. Front cover shows two girls, spine shows girls at bottom of staircase with someone at top holding a candle. First story is ""A Princess From Kensington"" by Yelva Burnett. Colour frontis plate, packed with b/w text illustrations by various artists. Slight rubbing." Book number: 66514 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: girls children annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Girls' Annual London, Blackie & Son Ltd.. Hard Cover. A very good oversize hard cover picture cover. Some edge wear and scratching on boards. Minor foxing throughout. First story is "Two Cats--and One Other" by Natalie Joan. Cover illustration is a girl in a white hat picking pink flowers. Ca. 1929. Very Good. Book number: 2CC0482 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals and Large Story Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Girls Annual Blackie & Son. A good hardcover with full page paste-on picture to cover and beige cloth sun faded spine. Cover:Girl standing in the countryside holding the leash of a black hunting dog. Some scribbling on cover and in book,corners worn, hinge reglued. No date, but early. Book number: CC1341 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals & Large Story Books English Annuals and Large Story Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canadian Girl's Annual 1919 Cassell. A very good blue hardcover with paste on picture to the cover. Cover: Girl wearing blue hat and brown scarf. Nice and clean with little wear. Spine reglued. 1st edition 1919, hand dated 1919. Book number: 3CC1003 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Violet Book for Children London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Pr. 1924. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Board covers with violet flowers surrounding a picture of two children with hoops, violet cloth spine wit decorative pattern and title in black. Wear to edges and corners and light surface wear. Front stuckdown has a 1.5cm by 1cm piece of paper that has lifted up from the surface and the owner's name written in, split between front stuckdown and ffep. 6 colour plates, 3 of which are loose. Inside has the odd small tear and crease, iminimal age toning, just a very occasional spot in margin, some pencil underlineing to titles. 2 pages have pencil annotations and one page has pen in margin. No colouring in, charming line drawings and colour plates. 812g. Stories include The Cross Grains, Little Mary Ann, The ABC of Birds, The Christmas Hamper, The Fairy Shop, Baby Brother, Mr Fox and the Three Little Geese, How to be a Mopsy, Spottie and the Geese, Hobgoblin Steeple-Jacks, A Little Talk about Polar Bears, The Toys' Concert, Eileen Had A Little Lamb, Birds of the Sea, Nurse, The Bad Wee Mouse and The Very Prickly Thistle, The Spider at Home, The Pirate, The Dewdrops, Christmas Fairies, Our Brave Defender, Where the Mushrooms Grow, Garden Birds, The Little Boy Who Was Lost, A Great Improvement, Hares and Other Forest Folk, The New Friend, A Little Chat About Foxes, About Mr Croaka, All Asleep, The Star-Child, The Fairy Queen's Picnic, The Nest, A Rhyme of Harvest, Going to Church, A Waking Song, Anything For a Change, If You have A Tabby Cat, A Little Talk About Camels, Seven Gentlemen, The Tea Service, The Kittens' Working Party, Getting His Winter Coat, Mildred's Holiday, The Flowers, Ting Tassel and Mrs Bee, Fairy Umbrellas, What the Bunnies Saw, Lots Of Legs, Jack Frost Sets To Work, On May Day, The Fishers. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 001568 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 48.95 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3894] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Girls' Brightest London: London; Renwick of Otley. Hardcover. H/b; illus front - schoolgirl holding dog; card back beige cloth spine; vg-; 4to; cover worn at edges; small tear in fep; 1st story is 'The Remedy' by Theo Lynch; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 78268 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories Golfing Story | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Girls' Brightest London, Renwick of Otley. Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nd, c 1930s. Really excellent condition, just 3 flaws: very very slight bowing of covers, loose frontispiece, light surface wear and end bumping to cloth spine. Interior pages in near fine condition, just a hint of yellowing in the margins, pages very clean. Front shows a blonde girl holding a white puppy, first story is "The Remedy" by Theo Lynch. Very Good. Book number: 001500 AUD 30.80 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.15 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2399] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bumper Book for Girls Containing 'the Dormitory Zoos' London: UK: Nelson, N.D.. Hardcover. Hbk in picture boards; small 4to; Front board picture is of 2 schoolgirls, one wearing hat, and with her arm around the other; spine worn, and has small closed tear at end; 4 colour plates - 1 loose; contains Chaundlers stories- The Dormitory Zoos & Evangeline steps in amongst others; Bumpers Books for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 42945 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Christine Chaundler
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chummy Book - 7th Year Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, circa 1919. Hardback. Good condition. Cream cloth spine. Pictorial front board shows boy and girl with a rabbit - girl giving rabbit a carrot. 320 pages. Colour plates plus b/w text illustrations throughout. Spine bumped and a little grubby. Corners and cover edges worn. Some rubbing to covers. Browning and light foxing to the rear of the plates. Some grubby fingermarks to page margins. Book number: 1301137 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4739]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS Wood, Lawson & Attwell, Mabel Lucie & Pearse, S.B. & Anderson, Anne & et al., | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jolly Book - Thirteenth Year Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, Circa 1923. Hardback. Very good condition. Large format, colour and b/w illustrations throughout. 16 colour plates. Bumping and wear to corners and spine. Foxing and browning. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Title page a bit creased. All 16 colour plates are present. Book number: 450291 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS Studdy, G.E. & Et Al, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Whiteley's Children's Story Book Published by William Whiteley Limited, London, no date given, [1925]. illustrated by Anne Anderson, Ruth Cobb, Joyce Mercer and others. unpaginated, [200] pages approx, complete with 16 colour plates, plus numerous illustrations in the text, First Edition, spine and boards rubbed at edges, light water stain to lower boards and runs through lower page edges of book, hinges cracked and 2 plates coming loose, in good condition, orange cloth spine with pictorial paper to front boards, black titles to spine, 26 x 19 cm approx. Hardback. Book number: 42863 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: Constance Heward, Edith E. Millard, Ethel Talbot, Marjory Royce, Whiteley's Children's Story Book" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Stories for Girls London, The Sunshine Press, 1111. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1930's annual for girls. A little rubbing to covers at spine ends and corners and a few of the b.w. pictures have been coloured in with paints, otherwise a good clean copy. Six colour plates. Stories include:- Nora Investigates, Head of her House; The Ghost of St. Gabs; Jill of the Fifth; Isles of Surprises; China Collecting etc. Front covers is a picture of two girls alighting from a light aircraft. Good. Book number: 041357 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens Annuals, Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girls Budget Blackie & Son. A very good picturecover hardcover. Cover: Girls sunbathing on the beach. Moderate edgewear otherwise solid and clean. Hand dated 1931. Book number: 3CC0348 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals and Large Story Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Schoolgirls Treasure Book Collins. A very good oversized picturecover hardcover : Cover: A Close Finish. Book tape on spine otherwise nice copy. Color plates with black and white illustrations in text. Owner's inscription. Book number: 3CC0273 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals and Large Story Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bumper Book for Girls UK: Nelson, n.d. insc 1929. . Hbk in picture boards; Vg-; inscription on fep, 4 colour plate inscription, boards a little worn ; The stories in this book are as follows: ; C Bernard Rutley -1. The Riddle of the Mill & 2. The Rustlers of Bar S & 3. The Outlaw Duchess; Phillippa Francklyn - The Kangaroo Hunt; Jessie L Herbertson -. Book number: 18153 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Brave Miss Walters Major Gorman Mrs Tutankamen Elizabeth Jull | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's Own Annual Vol XLV Forty-Fifth 1922-23 London, Boy's Own Paper Office, 1922. First. Cloth HB. 4to. A nice copy with folding frontpiece. Very Good . Book number: 500018935 GBP 19.60 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2444]
Keywords: Periodicals Table Lawn Tennis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jolly Joys The Childrens Press. First. PB. 4to. pages very browned cover creased ans some loss of surface 11 pictures coloured in. Poor . Book number: 25794 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: Fiction Childrens Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Left Luggage London, Collins. Board HB. 8vo. n.d.Worn through at edges. Rubbed boards. Po's note to ffep. Title page loosening. light staining to leading edge of pages. 1 page coloured in with slight colour transfer to opp page. Good- . Book number: 500005551 GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 38.41 | JP¥ 3055] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction T | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Folks - the Magazine for Boys and Girls - Volume 85 London, Cassell. 1917, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Attwell, Lucie Mabel and Rountree, Harry and Anderson, Florence Mary and Macgregor, Augustine and Harrold, Noel and Tarrant, P. and Aris, Ernest. Gold title on black label on green cloth boards which have just minor marks to front and a little wear to spine head, tail and sides and corner tips. Internally one page is loose, one page has a small closed tear to lower margin and one page has a small loss to lower margin, else a very clean, tight and unmarked copy. A delightful children's book of 416 pages. Stories, features, articles, plays, poetry, games, hobbys, tricks all delightfully illustrated with marginal drawings, numerous illustrations and 10 full page colour plates. Includes stories: The Ghost of Wrexton Hall by Brenda Girvin; The Golliwog's Zeppelin; The Best Dressed Girl in School by Eveline M. Williams; The Earth Baby - A Fairy Story by F. Knowles Campling; The Little Lonely Princess by Christine Chaundler; The Locker Mystery by Mary Shrewsbury; Nora's Tally by Madge S. Smith; Frisky Whiskers by Eveline M. Williams;Three Little Maids at School by Ethel Talbot; Surgeon Bob by F. Mather Burton. A well preserved copy of this enchanting period volume with delightful illustrations by well known artists of the day, including Harry Rountree, Lucy Mabel Attwell, Florence Mary Anderson, Rosa Petherick, Ernest Aris, Lawson Wood, Augustine McGregor, Noel Harrold. NOTE: A HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.085 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008812 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Juvenilia / Childrens Fiction
Keywords: Juvenilia, Edwardian Childrens Stories Attwell, Lucie Mabel and Rountree, Harry and Anderson, Florence Mary and Macgregor, Augustine and Harrold, Noel and Tarrant, P. And Aris, Ernest | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meta, The New Girl London, Collins. Unknown. Hard Cover. 90 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 038472 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Children - Pre 1970s
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meta's Last Term London, Collins Clear-type. First. Board HB. 12mo. A good reading copy. Yellow boards, black titles. Damp affect to leading edge of rear board. Surface loss to lower front corner. Ffep missing, cracked hinge. Tan to a couple of pages. Good- . Book number: 90011929 GBP 15.30 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 23.99 | JP¥ 1908]
Keywords: Fiction T | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paul and Pam. The Twins' Holiday Adventures London, Warne & Co, 1933. Cloth. 8vo. Frontispiece is loose. Dedication to ffep.Spine worn to edges. Dent to front board edge. Slight roll to spine. Good+ . Book number: 1085 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Peppercorn Patrol London, Cassell & Co. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover. 184 pages. Book is in fair to good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable copy. Fair to Good/No Jacket. Book number: 015252 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1336] Catalogue: Children - Pre 1970s
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page