| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
May Days: An Anthology of Verse from Masses-Liberator. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. 1. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Leonie Adams and William Rose Benet, two of the contributors. Illustrated with woodcuts by J. J. Lankes. 306 pp. 8vo, Black cloth backed, paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. Light wear to covers, especially board edges, else very good. Book number: 42630 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Signed Books, Anthologies | In shopping cart More information div> |
May Days: An Anthology of Verse from Masses-Liberator. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. 1. FIRST EDITION. Signed by : e.e. cummings; Leslie Nelson Jennings (twice ); Louise Bogan ( twice ); Jean Starr Untermeyer ( twice ); Leonie Adams ( twice ); William Rose Benet, each following his or her contribution. Illustrated with woodcuts by J. J. Lankes. 306 pp. 8vo, Black cloth backed, paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good/Poor. Light wear to the bottom of the board edges; gift inscription on front free endpaper, else a clean, fresh copy in a dust jacket that's missing half the spine and is quite edge-worn. Book number: 44331 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774] Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Signed Books, Poetry, Modern First Editions, Literature, Modern American Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Continent's End: An Anthology of Contemporary California Poets San Francisco. Printed By J. H. Nash For The Book Club Of California 1925. 1st Edition. Description: 4 p. L.[vii]-xxxviii. 237 p.1 l. 25 cm. Subjects: California --Poetry. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 118306 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.22 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4790]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Circumference. Varieties of Metaphysical Verse, 1456-1928 NY: Covici Friede, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. A series of informal taped sessions in which. Book number: 004713 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems 1918-1938 N,Y. Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1938, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, First edition,stated.Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 073037 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3222] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
For Eager Lovers New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1922. 12mo. Boards, paper labels. 70 p. 1st ed. Some wear at edges, small stain at top edge of frar cover & a few leaves; else very good. Â ¶ Taggard's first book. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 62762 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
For Eager Lovers New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1922. 12mo. Boards, paper labels. 70 p. 1st ed. A bit of wear at edges; else fine in d.w. with somewhat darkened spine, a tiny chip at top of spine & a piece missing at bottom edge of front panel. Â ¶ Taggard's first book. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 62763 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"A Haole Scrapbook." In "The Bookman" . Vol. LIX, No. 4 (June, 1924). Some wear at overlapping edges of cover; else about fine. ¶ Illustrated by Lydia Gibson. This issue also contains contributions by Mary Austin, Floyd Dell, Arthur Davison Ficke, Katherine Mansfield, Milton Raison (author of "The Gay Mortician"), et al. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 74417 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Hawaii and South Seas
Keywords: Lydia Gibson Mary Austin Floyd Dell Katherine Mansfield Arthur Davison Ficke Milton Raison | In shopping cart More information div> |
Long View. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942. First edition. 8vo. [10], 113 pp. Blue cloth. Fine copy in slightly worn jacket. Bookplate of Frances Butterfield. ¶ Inscribed by Taggard on the flyleaf: "To Buttercup / 'Light pure from the all-giving sun / Comes to faces of those up early' ... " Book number: 239277 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LONG VIEW. 1942. Very Good. TAGGARD, Genevieve. LONG VIEW. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942. First edition, inscribed by the author to A. Laing. The top edge is spotted and the boards are lightly soiled and warped. In all this is a very good copy. Book number: 52324 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Lpo Lam Lwo | In shopping cart More information div> |
LONG VIEW. The California Poetry Folios Part Four, April 1947. [San Francisco]: The Book Club of California, 1947. 8vo. 1st printing thus, with a special 1 page essay by the author. Limited to 750 cc. One sheet folded once vertically, 4 pp. Printed by the Aquarius Press, Los Gatos. Self wrappers. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve., Age toned & top edge a bit curled. A VG copy. Photograhic illustration of Taggard. Book number: 32077 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LONG VIEW. 1942. Very Good. TAGGARD, Genevieve. LONG VIEW. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942. First edition, inscribed by the author to A. Laing. The top edge is spotted and the boards are lightly soiled and warped. In all this is a very good copy. Book number: 81612 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Poetry Women | In shopping cart More information div> |
LONG VIEW. 1947. Fine. TAGGARD, Genevieve. LONG VIEW. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1947. Part four of the California Poetry Folios; limited to 750 copies. A quarto folder, produced at the Aquarius Press, containing the title poem and a brief commentary by the author. A fine copy. Laid- in is an announcement for this number on Book Club of California letterhead. Book number: 69845 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: American Lit Poetry Private Press | In shopping cart More information div> |
Long View Harper, 1942. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.A few inscriptions.Some foxing.Excellent binding.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: nf81 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MONOLOGUE FOR MOTHERS (Aside). The Poetry Quarto. New York: Random House, 1929. 10" x 6-1/4". 1st printing. Unpaginated, however, 8 pages. Brown paper wrappers sewn with black title lettering and graphic printed to front wrapper. Currently housed in a mylar sleeve., A VG+ copy. Book number: 35398 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Part of Vermont. East Jamaica, VT: The River Press, 1946. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed rust brown wraps. The wraps are lightly creased at the corners & slightly faded along the spine with a small stain to the top inner corner of each wrap. 23 pages. Very good. Presumed second edition. Book number: 11104 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poet; Woman Poet; Genevieve Taggard; a Part of Vermont; Vermont; Ethan Allen. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Remembering Vaughan in New England… Woodcuts by J. J. Lankes. [N.p., Arrow Editions Co-operative Association, 1933.]. First separate edition (first published The Nation, 1928), 8vo, pp. [6]; 1 full-page woodcut illus. by Lankes showing winter landscape; near fine in original blue wrappers with pictorial label mounted to front wrap. Book number: 22521 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Poetry Poems Modern Literature Genevieve Taggard New England Woodcuts Wood Engraving American Literature Printing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Slow Music. New York:, Harper & Row,, 1946.. Hardcover. First edition. 62 pp. Fine red cloth, dusty top edge, in a lightly soiled and tanned dust jacket with one short closed tear. Fine poet long associated with Sarah Lawrence and Vermont. . Book number: 5412 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Slow Music New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1946, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Former owner's inscription on flyleaf; a very nice copy of book; dust jacket has some edge chips and soils. 62 pages. Very Good +/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 046051 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poems, Poets, Verse, Rhyme, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Study, Studies, Prose, Writing, Stanza, Pattern, Flow, Breath, Reading, Interpretation, Collection, Genevieve Taggard | In shopping cart More information div> |
Slow Music. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1946, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j. 62 p. Book number: 011553 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1678]
Keywords: Literature Poetry First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Slow Music Harper, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Top edge dust. DJ is soiled and chipped.. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket . Book number: 6618 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ten Introductions Arrow Editions, 1934. F First Edition Review Copy. Hardcover, Cloth. First edition. No dustjacket. Good condition. Book number: E13635 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, American, Anthology 0394410475 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Travelling Standing Still: Poems 1918 -1928. New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1928. Hardcover. Very Good, glassine Dust Jacket browned, chipped. 1st edition, small quarto, black cloth spine w/ red paper-covered boards, 56 pages. One corner slightly bumped, binding lightly rubbed. Limited to 110 signed copies. Unopened text. Limited to 110 signed copies. Unopened text. Book number: 180632 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382] Catalogue: POETRY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Travelling Standing Still. New York, Alfred A.Knopf, 1928.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.A clean copy in a jacket with mild wear. Book number: 247533 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Keywords: Books Refinements Printed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Words for the Chisel NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, soiling to endpapers, spine titles washed,87 pp. Very Good. Book number: 015942 USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 787] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |