| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 10 books |
Tadanori Yokoo. Woodbury, New York: Barron's, 1977. - Octavo, 8-1/4 inches high by 5-7/8 inches wide. Softcover, bound in pictorial wraps (perfect bound) and housed in a color pictorial slipcase. The extremities and bottom edge of the slipcase are sligthly rubbed. 320 pages printed on heavy stock, numbered from right to left with text in Japanese and full-color illustrations of Tadanori Yokoo's graphic work. The illustrations include 3 folding plates. Fine in a very good slipcase. A catalog raisonee of the artist's early works. This is the American edition with Japanese text printed in calligraphy reprinted from the earlier Kodansha edition. There is a one-page essay, in English, by the artist entitled "About This Book"on page 299. Apart from this essay only the slipcase, the book's title page and a statement of publication, printed on the copyright page are in English."Tadanori Yokoo began his career as a designer of posters for movies, books and advertising media. In a career spanning 20 years and through an amazing and broad range of work, so uniquely colored with native images of Japan, he has become one of the most outstanding artists in the world." -- quoted from the slipcase. Book number: 22794 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.5 | £UK 222 | JP¥ 27182] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Japanese; Poster Artist; Graphic Arts; Tadanori Yokoo; American Edition; Color Illustrations; Illustrated; Advertising Media; Artist; Catalogue Raisonee; Catalog Raisonee; Calligraphy; Asian; Oriental Art; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Modern; Pop | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adept arcana / Lisa Lyon by Tadanori Yokoo. o. O., Parco, 1985 4°, 94 S., durchgeh. farb. Abb., Brosch. m. Originalbauchbinde u. Transparent-OU., Transparent-OU min. gebrauchsspurig, Rücken beschienen, sonst gutes Exemplar. Publikation zum gleichnamigen Video. Text engl./jpn. ISBN: 4891941200. Book number: 57102 CHF 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 US$ 78.49 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6096] Catalogue: Photographie
Keywords: Photographie 4891941200 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Francis Picabia / 391: Catalogue published by Exposition Picabia, 1999 - 2000, Tokyo / Fukushima / Osaka. Plus - "391". Textes, French and Japanese. Tokyo, 1999, APT Internation Inc. 225 + 120 pp. Two paperbacks. Richly illustrated. Two seperate copies, held together bij some kind of slipcase. Fine copies. As good as new. Book number: 25464 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collection of Record Cover (Sic) Japan, 1978, Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (JPN) SIGNED BY AUTHOR (in felt-tip marker in Japanese) and dated '78 to the lower corner of the first page, no other markings, Very Good in Very Good Dj with a chip and crease to the head of the spine panel and faint tape residue to the large flaps of the dustjacket where the wrap-around band was once fastened. The wrap-around band is missing with only a small portion existing, still attached to the tape on the front flap. 25 x 25 cm, illus wraps, 180pp consisting of mostly colour reproduction of LP record album covers designed in a psychedelic style using collage of images clipped from magazines, as well as other media. The text is confined to mostly the first and last pages in Japanese, and also to the large flaps of the Dustjact where the text in English is keyed to a location diagram printed to the back of the dustjacket. Yokoo is arguably the most influential Japanese graphic designer of the 20th century and has produced posters, album covers and book designs. Rare. A heavy book. (2.6 WL FO 28/3. Very Good/Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 21900 USD 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3791.25 | £UK 3170.5 | JP¥ 388316] Catalogue: Art and Photography
Keywords: Japanese Graphic Designers Artist Lp Record Art Graphic Design Japan Psychedelic Art Oversized Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Made in Japan. The Textiles of Jurgen Lehl. PARCO:. 1983. (ISBN: 4-89194-073-5) Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, oblong. All photographs of fabric by Jurgen Lehl in color and b&w. The one line captions are in English and Japanese. FINE SOFTCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Fine/Fine. Book number: 020370 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Fashion & Textiles
Keywords: Textiles, Fabric, Fabric Design, Jurgen Lehl, Japanese Textiles, Isbn: 4-89194-073-5 4891940735 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paintings, Prints and Drawings by Tadanori Yokoo zonder uitgever, 1981. Linnen band. Pp: 128. [First edition]. Rare monograph on Tadanori Yokoo. According to Wikipedia his work was 'so attuned to 1960s pop culture, he has often been (unfairly) described as the 'Japanese Andy Warhol' or likened to psychedelic poster artist Peter Max, but Yokoo's complex and multi-layered imagery is intensely autobiographical and entirely original'. All reproductions in full-colour. Good copy, complete with the wrap-around band. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U56433 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 118.7 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 9219] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
TADANORI YOKOO'S POSTERS Kyoto, JAPAN, Xaraval Publisher., 1974, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Oblong 4to, 96pp, 89 color and 1 b&w illustration. Text in English. With a chronology. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Best known for his seventies album covers for Miles Davis, Santana, the Beatles, and more, Tadanori Yokoo is arguably the most influential Japanese graphic designer of the Twentieth Century. Emerging from the turbulent post-war generation, his bold, unprecedented style mixed traditional Ukiyo-E imagery with Japanese comics, Western sexuality, and Pop Art to create an extraordinary body of work that continues to this day. This is a choice early collection featuring a foreword by Milton Glaser that vividly reproduces eighty-nine of Tadanori Yokoo's film, music, theatre, exhibition and advertising posters created between 1965 and 1974. A serviceable copy only of this uncommon item showing moderate overall wear, handling and soiling to the wrappers along with a short tape repair to the front cover. It bears a slight dent through the lower foredge corner and heavy creasing and soiling along the spine, though the binding is crisp and tight. There is some surface paper loss to the black front free endpaper from what appears to be a removed bookplate, and a slight stain to the first few pages of the textblock at the foredge. In addition, the signature containing pages 63-70 is duplicated. It has been priced accordingly.. Good -. Book number: 019985 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13591] Catalogue: Graphic Design Monograph
Keywords: Tadanori Yokoo, Milton Glaser, Japanese Graphic Art Design, Artist Monongraph, Asian Art, Cinema, Music/Sound, Pop Art, Poster Posters, Advertising, - YOKOO, TADANORI | In shopping cart More information div> |
TADANORI YOKOO: POSTCARDS (RED COVER) Osaka, JAPAN, Gallery Interform / Masaya Yamaguchi., 1996. Illustrated Wrappers, 12mo, np (52pp), 26 color illustrations. Text in Japanese and English. Designed by Jun Sato. Best known for his seventies album covers for Miles Davis, Santana, the Beatles, and more, Tadanori Yokoo is arguably the most influential Japanese graphic designer of the Twentieth Century. He is also a well known artist, photographer, and designer of installations. Published in conjunction with a 1996 Japanese gallery exhibition, this is a nicely presented book of twenty-six full color postcards that reproduce paintings by the artist. Many include art historical homages to Henri Rousseau, Marc Chagall, Enzo Cucchi, etc., and include Yokoo and his wife as subject matter. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. Fine. Book number: 015533 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2912] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Tadanori Yokoo, Japanese Graphic Art Design, Artist Monongraph, Asian Art, Postcard Postcards, Jun Sato, - YOKOO, TADANORI | In shopping cart More information div> |
TADANORI YOKOO: POSTCARDS (YELLOW COVER) Osaka, JAPAN, Gallery Interform / Masaya Yamaguchi., 1996. Illustrated Wrappers, 12mo, np (16pp), 8 color illustrations. Text in Japanese and English. Designed by Jun Sato. Best known for his seventies album covers for Miles Davis, Santana, the Beatles, and more, Tadanori Yokoo is arguably the most influential Japanese graphic designer of the Twentieth Century. He is also a well known artist, photographer, and designer of installations. Published in conjunction with a 1996 Japanese gallery exhibition, this is a nicely presented book of eight full color postcards that reproduce computer-altered outdoor portraits of the Yokoo family, many including a falling water motif. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. Fine. Book number: 011910 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Tadanori Yokoo, Japanese Graphic Art Design, Artist Monongraph, Asian Art, Photography, Photo Monongraph, Postcard Postcards, Jun Sato, - YOKOO, TADANORI | In shopping cart More information div> |
'Tadanori Yokoo for Amnesty International'. Offset lithographic poster in color showing two hands from different worlds, 82 x 61 cms. Prisoners of Conscience Year 1977. Mint copy. Book number: 17652 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.73 | £UK 209.25 | JP¥ 25608] Catalogue: Works on paper
Keywords: Works on paper | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |