ascending
descending
found: 201 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRAUN, EVA & PAUL TABORI (EDITOR)
The Private Life of Adolf Hitler
London, Aldus Publishers. 1949, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 171 pages. Square solid copy with bumps on corners of covers (bump on bottom left corner of back cover is cracked), patches of fading on edges of covers, and the covers show light wear. Two old discount store price stickers on inside front cover and front free end paper, rest of interior is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has edge tears, two large chunks missing on back, two small chunks missing on top and bottom of spine, and a price sticker on front. Very Good/Poor.
Book number: 23655
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.8 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3484]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Biography World War II Nazi Germany Diary
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGG, EMIL & PAUL TABORI.
Stand up and Fight. The Story of Emil Brigg.
London, Toronto, Wellington, Sydney. George G. Harrap & Co. LTD. 1972. 1st edn. Cloth. Dustwrapper. 175+[1]pp Cover slightly faded and bumped. Dustwrapper worn and rubbed. Good. Title page spotted.
Book number: 101573
€  23.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.48 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2345]
Catalogue: Holocaust
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EASTWOOD, JAMES AND PAUL TABORI
'48: The Year of Revolutions / By James Eastwood and Paul Tabori. [with Illustrations and an Endpaper Map. ]
London : Meridian Books 1947. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 272 p : illus.map (on lining papers). Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 46437
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.67 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3792]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EASTWOOD, JAMES AND TABORI, PAUL
48 : The Year of Revolutions
London, Meridian Books, 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall". 1848 that is. Written with the hindsight of a 100 year gap.Though the book itself is now over half a century old and the unclipped d/w shows wear & tear and browning, the text remains clean and bright. 272 pages including a Who's Who of the time. Map endpapers. Previous owner's details to ffep. Good/Fair.
Book number: 006060
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Social-History History: : the Victorians & the Empire
In shopping cart

More information

FRIGYES KARINTHY ( INTRODUCED AND TRANSLATED BY PAUL TABORI)
Voyage to Faremido Capillaria
New York, Living Books. 1966, First Thus. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pinkish boards with the titles in black to the spine.The rear epp. has still a portion of the cost sticker sticking to it.Otherwise there are no marks of any kind. Fine/No D.J.
Book number: 001197
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

TABORI, PAUL ANDRE MALRAUX ET AL
Histoires de Chez Nous Tous
London, Hodder & Stoughton. First. PB. 16mo. A good copy a tear to front cover. Good .
Book number: 500019444
GBP 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 24.93 | JP¥ 1983]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

TABORI PAUL
The Art of Folly
Prentice-Hall, 1961. Hardcover. Prentice-Hall 1961; Small amount of spotting, good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 32302
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: European
In shopping cart

More information

TABORI PAUL
CRIME AND THE OCCULT How ESP and Parapsychology helped Detection.
1st.David & Charles, 1974 A Forensic Study. 260pp. A good+ hardback copy in frayed dustcover
Book number: 33732
GBP 8.16 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1018]
Keywords: 0715365126
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL TABORI
HARRY PRICE - The Biography of a Ghost Hunter
Athheaeum Press, 1950. 1st edition, dw shows wear and some loss to head and heel. Hardback. B0000CHTD5. very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper.
Book number: FY0609/474
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.95 | JP¥ 3735]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PAUL TABORI
THE LEAF OF A LIME TREE
HODDER AND STOUGHTON LTD. 1945. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 224 pages.
Book number: RO60063014
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

TABORI PAUL
Pioneers of the Unseen
Souvenir Press, 1972 243p, portrait frontispiece and 4 pages of plates, hardback, a very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket [0285620428] A book in the series ‘Frontiers of the Unknown’
Book number: 108777
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS
In shopping cart

More information

TABORI,PAUL AND PHYLLIS RAPHAEL
Beyond The Senses: A Report on Psychical Research and Occult Phenomena in the sixties
London, Souvenir Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0285620118) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publishers black hardcover cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has some rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.This copy was acquired from the Library of a Private and discerning collector who for over 30 years worked as a Proof Reader for many of the National Papers.He built up an impressive Academic Library of books on Literature,History, Art and the Far East and Science Fiction Novels.8vo 218pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 51435
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Miscellaneus
Keywords: 0285620118
In shopping cart

More information

ILLYÉS, GYULA (EDITED BY THOMAS KABDEBO AND PAUL TABORI)
Selected Poems (Isbn: 0701115408 / 0-7011-1540-8)
Chatto & Windus, London, 1971. First english edition. AS New in dw Brown Cloth. Octavo. 86 pp. Translated by various hands, and with a foreword by Thomas Kabdebo.
Book number: 103673
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Illyés, Gyula (Edited by Thomas Kabdebo and Paul Tabori) hungary
In shopping cart

More information

PETER STAFFORD (PAUL TABORI)
The Wild White Witch
London, New English Library. 1973, First. Paperback. Covers worn, page edges bit brown. Fairly Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001421
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Novel, West Indies
In shopping cart

More information

TABORI, PAUL / EASTWOOD, JAMES
48 the Year of the Revolutions Forty Eight
GB, Meridian. 1948, 1st Edition. Hardback. Entire DW is quite spotted. Name of owner at front of book. VG+/VG- DW.
Book number: kb639.008
GBP 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 6.98 | JP¥ 555]
In shopping cart

More information

TABORI, PAUL
Alexander Korda: A Biography
Oldbourne Book Co. Ltd, 1959 Hardback, Good/None. First edition, pictorial laminated boards, scribbles to front paste-down, ex-library with library stamp to title page, 8 b&w plates, lacks dust jacket..
Book number: 14634
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TABORI, PAUL
The Anatomy of Exile; a Semantic and Historical Study
London. Harrap 1972. 1st Edition. Description: 432 p. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. [410]-418. Subjects: Emigration and immigration --History. Refugees --History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0245594523. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 122328
€  42.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.69 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4192]
Keywords: 0245594523
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PAUL TABORI
The Art of Folly
Philadelphia, Chilton Company. 1961. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jacket worn at edges, 259 pages. Good/Fair.
Book number: 032031
GBP 6.13 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.61 | JP¥ 764]
Catalogue: Humour
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TABORI, PAUL
The Art of Folly
London, Prentice Hall, 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rewrites the history of mankind in terms of the three F's - Fad, Fashion and Folly. Signed "For Ted, who knows it all - especially after a lay council meeting, from Paul Tabori" The book comes from the library of Lord Willis. A very good clean copy in an unclipped dust jacket. 259 pages including index , Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 043043
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: Signed Copies
Keywords: Zvab
In shopping cart

More information

TABORI, PAUL
The Art of Folly
London, Prentice-Hall International, 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Large octavo, xvii + 259pp. Very minor spotting at edges, and very light rubbing at dustwrapper. A very good, clean and sound copy. /Very Good.
Book number: 11394
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: Fashion
Keywords: Paul Tabori Fashion Clothes Fads Fashions Names Costume
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TABORI, PAUL, 1908-1974
The Art of Folly
Philadelphia & New York: Chilton Co.Book Division 1961. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : pp. Xvii. 259. 24 cm. Subjects: Folly. Society. Cultural studies. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and suprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 156413
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.77 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1891]
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL TABORI
The Art of Folly
Hardback published by Prentice-Hall International, . In good condition with dustwrapper which has a few small tears.
Book number: 315230
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

TABORI, PAUL.
The Art of Folly.
Philadelphia & New York, Chilton, 1961. Hc./dj. 24 x 16 cm, XVII, 259 pp.
Book number: 5817
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

TABORI, PAUL
The Art of Folly
Philadelphia, Chilton, 1961, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo. 259pp. Boards sl.faded. G+. Inscribed By Author.
Book number: 001692
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

TABORI,PAUL
The Art of Folly
, Chilton 1961, 1st edition, Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover.259 pages.Very good.No dust jacket.
¶ Hardcover.259 pages.Very good.No dust jacket.First edition.
Book number: 003649
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Humor Popular culture
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search