| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Essays in Social History: (Clarendon Press, 1974) Edited for the Economic History Society. Paperback. Minor annotation, slightly shaky with tatty covers, a good working copy. xi + 289pp. ISBN: 0198770170 Book number: A5657 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: 0198770170, social history, economy, economics, Britain, British, England, English, labour, labor, Industrial Revolution, industry, Sunday Schools, Manchester, Poor Laws, class, classes, towns, urban history, social reform, mortality, trade unions, women' | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in social history. Edited for the Economic history society. Oxford, OUP, 1974. (XII) 289 pp. paperback. rug licht beschadigd ¶ Met bijdragen van o.a.:E.J. Hobsbawn, E.P. Thompson, M. Blaug Book number: 585614 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Economie (theoretische grondslagen)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Search for Wealth and Stability : Essays in Economic and Social History Presented to M.W. Flinn Macmillan, 1979. Hard Cover. 0333233581 291 pages. Previously owned but a clean sound hardback in slightly sun faded dust wrapper.. Good/Good . Book number: 025862 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 0333233581 Social History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Soils and Field Systems Scotland, Scottish Cultural Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1898218137). paperback. Used, Clear, bright and tight. K. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 235212 GBP 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 US$ 122.28 | JP¥ 9727] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: Scotland_history 1898218137 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Soils and Field Systems. Scottish Cultural Press, 1994. 8vo., pp. 165. Paperback, spine a little sun-faded, near fine. Book number: 41235 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: History: Britain & Ireland
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rothiemurchus: Nature and People on a Highland Estate 1500-2000 Dalkeith, Scottish Cultural Press. 1999. (ISBN: 1840170336) Paperback. Paperback.150pp. b/w. illus. Very good. Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 34864 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Topography Scotland 1840170336 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of Scottish People 1830-1950 Collins, London, 1986. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. near fine hard cover in vg+ price clipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Some light rubbing and wear to top corners. 318pp nf/vg+, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 75986 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: SCOTLAND_HISTORY, People Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of the Scottish People: 1830 -1950. Fontana, 1987. 318pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book - no faults. Book number: 532600 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: History / Scotland 0006861415 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of the Scottish People 1830-1950. Collins: London, 1986. Cloth, dustwrapper, photogr., name on end paper, index, 318 pp. Book number: 9757 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Scotland
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of the Scottish People, 1830-1950 Collins, 1986 pp.xiv,318, 32 pages of plates and 9 tables, errata sheet, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [000217524X] Book number: 112227 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: Scotland Social History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of the Scottish People: 1830 -1950. Collins, 1986. 318pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Book number: 418454 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: History / Scotland 0000217524 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of the Scottish People 1830-1950 Fontana Press repr 1990 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0006861415 Book number: 52570 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: History Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of the Scottish People 1830-1950 Collins, London, 1986. Hardcover, 318pp., b&w plates. Owner's name. Minor wear; light edgewear and creasing to dustwrapper edges especially at spine extremities and corners. Spine faded. Otherwise very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 66525 AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.62 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1799]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of the Scottish People 1830-1950 Fontana Press. (ISBN: 0006861415) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Ex-Library. Paperback, 318 pages, illustrated, suitable for a reference/research/reading copy only, a former library book withdrawn with stamps, sticker residue etc. and the library has removed the front free endpaper and also the title pages, good interior, spine lightly creased - packed well, prompt reliable dispatch from the UK. Acceptable to Fair. Book number: 021805 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: History - U.K
Keywords: British History 0006861415 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of the Scottish People 1830-1950 New Haven Yale University Press 1986 . xiv, 300+ index. very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 13133 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A century of the Scottish people, 1830-1950. Fontana Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0000686145) . Book, With photographs. 318 pages. Softcover. As New. Book number: 006087 € 13.45 [Appr.: US$ 16.87 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1342]
Keywords: 0000686145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of the Scottish People 1830-1950 Published by Collins, 8 Grafton Street, London First Edition 1986. London 1986. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original grey paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 318 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Light marking to the closed page edges. Fine condition book in near Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper with sun fading to the spine. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 000217524X Book number: 73107 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: SCOTLAND
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Comparative aspects of Scottish and Irish economic and social history 1600-1900 Donald 1975 Donald nd c1975 252pp excellent hardback appears unused in very good dustwrapper but fold in flaps are faded Very Good Book number: 46517 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2619]
Keywords: 0859760170 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in Social History Oxford University Press, 1974 pp.xiii,289, some tables and figures in the text, paperback, crease in top corner of front cover - otherwise a very good copy [0198770170] Edited for the Economic History Society and including essays by Hobsbawm, Smelser, Thompson, etc. Book number: 103964 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: Social History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Scottish People 1560-1830 GB, Readers Union/ Collins. 1971. Hardback. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. small bump to bottom corner of front cover. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. VG+/VG- DW. Book number: kb206A.007 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Scottish People 1560-1830 London, Collins. 1969, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo. Standard work , first volume of three in A History of the Scottish People. Illustrated. Green cloth, some rubbing to extremities. (ISBN: 0 00 632954 3) , Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 53831 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Scottish history
Keywords: Scotland, Scottish History , 0006329543 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Scottish People 1560-1830 London, Collins. 1969, Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Standard work , first volume of three in A History of the Scottish People. Illustrated. Dj price clipped and slightly creased to top edge. (ISBN: 0 00 632954 3) , Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 23233 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: Scotland, Scottish History , 0006329543 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"History of the Scottish people 1560-1830" "Collins 1969 Collins 1969 576pp illus hardback dustwrapper rubbed & discoloured otherwise very good Very Good" Book number: 27512 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |