ascending
descending
found: 73 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FRANKS, H. GEORGE (SZEKELY-LULOFS, M.H.)
Oerwoudstrijders onder onze driekleur..
Amsterdam / Brussel / Londen / New York, Elsevier, 1946. 1ste / 1st. Half Linnen, Hard Cover, Good / Goed /No Dust Jacket/Geen Stofomslag. 276 pagina's. Foto's. Uit het engelsch vertaald door M.H. Szekely-Lulofs. Dit boek is een eeresaluut aan den moed en onversaagdheid van elken guerilla, die doorvocht tegen de Jappen aan het meest onbarmhartige oorlogsfront ter wereld. Hoekjes iets bestoten.
Book number: 006981
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Japan Java ambon Sumatra Guerilla
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKS, H.GEORGE (VERT. D. M.H.SZEKELY-LULOFS)
Oerwoudstrijders onder onze driekleur
Amsterdam Brussel Londen New York, Elsevier, 1946. Druk: 1ste druk. Half linnen, 276 pp. foto's .
¶ VI, XVII. Guerilla in Indie tegen de Japanners van 1942 tot 1944.
Book number: 22431
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Keywords: SECOND WORLD WAR; MILITARY Indonesie 6
In shopping cart

More information

SZEKELY-LULOFS, M.H.,
De andere wereld
Amsterdam, Elsevier. 1934, 3e dr. Hardcover, Linn. + st.omsl. Gr.8vo. 429p. Keurig stofomslag (Frans Mohr) is kopie met behoud van kleur. Keurig ex.
Book number: 007766
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

SZEKELY-LULOFS, M.H.,
Doekoen
Leiden, KITLV. 2001, 3e dr. Softcover, Ing. Gr.8vo. 255p. met illustraties. Zo goed als nieuw.
Book number: 007765
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

[SZÉKELY-LULOFS, M.H.] / KÖRMENDI, FERENC
Erfgenamen. De roman van een moderne generatie. Uit het Hongaarsch vertaald door M.H. Székely-Lulofs
. Amsterdam, H.J.W. Becht [1934]. [IV], 910 pp. Oorspr. blauw linnen (rug iets gevlekt, overigens goed). Â
¶ Vertaling van de - niet Indische - roman: 'A boldog emberöltö'.
Book number: 006171
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / Colonial Literature / Novels / Translations / Secundary Literature Indonesia - Colonial Literature - Secondary Texts
In shopping cart

More information

LULOFS, M. [= M.H. SZEKELY-LULOFS]
Gummi. Ein Roman aus Sumatra.
. München, Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, 1955. 279 pp. + [XI] pp. (advertisements). Goldmanns Gelbe Taschenbücher; Band 354. Paperback.
Book number: 000475
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / Sumatra / Novels / Colonial Literature / Translations Indonesia - Sumatra - Deli
In shopping cart

More information

LULOFS, MADELON [ = M.H. SZEKELY-LULOFS]
Gummi. Roman. Ins Deutsche übertragen von W.H. Kotsch [ = W.H. Kotas]
. Wien (etc.), Verlag Kurt Desch / Welt im Buch, 1954. 336 pp. Orig. cloth with d.wr. (B).
Book number: 005065
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / Sumatra / Deli / Colonial Literature / Fiction / Novels / Translations Indonesia - Sumatra - Deli
In shopping cart

More information

SZÉKELY-LULOFS, M. H. [HERE UNDER THE NAME MADELON LULOFS]
Gummi. Ein Roman aus Sumatra. Aus dem Holländischen übertragen von W.H. Kotas.
. Düsseldorf, August Bagel Verlag, 1949. 338 pp. Orig. cloth with pictorial d.wr. Fine copy. German translation of the novel ' Rubber', first published in Amsterdam in 1932. - Buur PD 1171.
Book number: 002934
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: Southeast Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / Sumatra / Colonial Literature / Translations
In shopping cart

More information

LULOFS, MADELON [ = M.H. SZEKELY-LULOFS]
Gummi. Ein Roman aus Sumatra. Aus dem Holländischen übertragen von W.H. Kotas
. Berlin, Holle & Co. 1938. 446 pp. 34.- 53. Tausend. Orig. cloth with d.wr.
Book number: 005064
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / Sumatra / Deli / Colonial Literature / Fiction / Novels / Translations Indonesia - Sumatra - Deli
In shopping cart

More information

[SZÉKELY-LULOFS, M.H.] / BOER, J.A.
De Hongertocht van M.H. Székely-Lulofs.
. 1983. III, 42 photocopied leaves, printed on rectos only; bibliography. - Kandidaatsscriptie Moderne Letterkunde UVA. Paperback. Folio.
Book number: 003206
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.23 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2246]
Keywords: Southeast Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / Colonial Literature / Fiction / Secondary Literature Indonesia - Colonial Literature - Secondary Texts
In shopping cart

More information

SZEKELY-LULOFS, M.H.,
Koelie
Amsterdam, Elsevier. 1932, 1e dr. Hardcover, Linn. 8vo. 188p. Roestvlekjes. Band zo goed als nieuw. Ook beschikbaar een keurig exemplaar van de 3e druk, ook uit 1932, 188p. met lichte roestvlekjes en mooie band. Prijs: 8 Euro.
Book number: 007394
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

SZÉKELY-LULOFS, M.H.
Koelie
. Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1932. [IV], 188 pp. Orig. cloth with d.wr. Fine copy of the first edition of mrs. Lulofs' second novel, published shortly after her first book 'Rubber' (published in the same year) had caused controversy in dutch colonial and literary circles. With a contemporary photocard portrait of the author pasted on the inside of the frontcover. - Buur PD 1170.
Book number: 005297
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / Colonial Literature / Fiction / Novels
In shopping cart

More information

SZEKELY-LULOFS, M.H.,
Onze bedienden in Indie
Deventer, Van Hoeve. 1e dr. Hardcover, Halflinn. 8vo. Serie Oost en West; 118p. met illustraties. Keurig.
Book number: 007403
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

SZEKELY-LULOFS, M.H.,
Rubber
Den Haag, NBC. Hardcover, Halflinn. Gr.8vo. 302p. met illustraties door Menno. Mooie gedecoreerde band. Keurig.
Book number: 004058
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SZEKELY-LULOFS, M. H/
Rubber. Roman uit Deli
Het Wereldvenster, ongedateerd, gebonden, stofomslag beschadigd, verder in goede staat. goed.
Book number: S-00735
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

SZEKELY-LULOFS, M.H.,
Rubber. Roman uit Deli
Amsterdam, Elsevier. 1933, 5e dr. Hardcover, Linn. 8vo. 302p. Enkele roestvlekjes. Mooie band.
Book number: 006126
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

SZEKELY-LULOFS, M.H.,
Tjoet Nja Din. De geschiedenis van een Atjehse vorstin
Amsterdam, Moussault. 1948, 1e dr. Hardcover, Halflinn. Gr.8vo. 218p. Keurig ex.
Book number: 006231
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

SZÉKELY-LULOFS, M.H.
De tragedie van de juffrouw
. Illustrated. 7 pp. IN: Winterboek 1934-35. Illustrated (partly in colour). 104 pp. (total). Orig. printed wrs. Folio. Good copy.
¶ Story by M.H. Székely-Lulofs (wrongly presented here as 'M.A. Székely-Lulofs') situated in Hungary [without references to Indonesia] (B).
Book number: 008221
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: South East Asia Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SZÉKELY-LULOFS, M.H.] / OKKER, FRANK
Vissen vangen in een vulkaan. De bewogen jeugd van Madelon Székely-:Lulofs
. Illustrated. 18 pp. IN: De Parelduiker, 9e Jaargang, No. 4, 2004. Amsterdam, Stichting 't Oog in 't Zeil, 2004. 72 pp. (total). Paperback.
Book number: 008967
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / Colonial Literature / Secondary Texts.
In shopping cart

More information

SZÉKELY-LULOFS, M.H.
De andere wereld..
Amsterdam / Brussel, Elsevier, 1946. 5de / 5th. Half Linnen, Hard Cover, A5, Good / Goed /No Dust Jacket/Geen Stofomslag. Kleine gebruiksspportjes / lichte slijtage / naam op het eerste schutblad geschreven. 431 pagina's.
Book number: 011500
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Nederlandsch Indie Indonesia Székely-Lulofs
In shopping cart

More information

SZÉKELY-LULOFS, M.H.,
De andere wereld;
A'dam, Querido, 1941, z.dr., 316p., gecart., geen stofomslag, blauwe salamander, flink schuingelezen,
Book number: 21273
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
Keywords: indische letteren
In shopping cart

More information

SZÉKELY-LULOFS, M.H.,
De andere wereld;
A'dam, Querido, 1941, z.dr. (1e = 1934), 320p., gecart., met stofomslag, Blauwe Salamander, Buur 1227,
Book number: 20973
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: indische letteren
In shopping cart

More information

SZEKELY-LULOFS, M.H.
De andere wereld.
Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1947. Orig. halflinnen band, met omslag. 431pp. 6e dr.
Book number: 2346
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: indonesie/indonesia
In shopping cart

More information

SZEKELY-LULOFS, M.H.
De Andere Wereld. Vijfde Druk.
Amsterdam, Elsevier 1946. Or.linn. 431 p.
Book number: 24730
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

SZÉKELY-LULOFS, M[ADELON] H. (1899-1955),
De andere Wereld. Tweede druk. [Second edition].
Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1934. Stout 8°. Original publ. cloth, cover title with a monochrome illustration at top. 429pp. One of author's four so-called Deli novels, in which an authentic picture is drawn of the career of a young man on various commercial estates East Coast Sumatra. Author describes, after her own experiences and observations common life on Sumatra estates which includes shocking facts about harsh life of estate coolies and low morals of [european, e.g. dutch] estate managers and emplyees, which was not appreciated both in the Netherlands Indies and Holland. The fundament of these novels was laid in the early 1920s, which was the period of rapid economic change of East Coast Sumatra (Deli estates) into a vast commercial garden. Author describes in rather detail her observations of daily life, which includes the shocking social conditions of indigenous Coolies and the lack of proper labour conditions and the appaling ways Coolies were treated. A modern scholarly comparative essy on these novels is given in english by Jeanette Moerman-Schravesande in Indische letteren, vol. 17 (2002), part 3, pp. 97-110. (free endpapers, margins and front-edge of bookblock foxed, name and small rubber-stamp on ti.-p., outer covers a bit soiled, some minimal wear to spine-ends).
Book number: 53399
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: dutch literature novel authentic experience recollection history deli sumatra estate plantage sumatra culture heritage colonialism indonesia southeastasia buur
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search