ascending
descending
found: 817 books on 33 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[SYMONS, JULIAN.]
Julian Symons remembered. Tributes from friends collected by Jack Walsdorf and Kathleen Symons.
Council Bluffs, Yellow Barn Press, [1996]. Edition limited to 225 copies printed and published by Neil Shaver; 8vo, pp. xi-[xii], 55-[57]; portrait frontis of Symons by Rosemary Vamosi, woodcut title printed in red and black; a bit of shelf slant, overall very good review copy with slips laid in; orig. quarter black cloth over marbled boards, morocco label lettered in gilt on spine. At the published price. Symons (1912-1994) was the doyen of British crime-writers, an editor, poet, novelist and social historian. Contributors include Jack Adrian, P. D. James, Lionel Davidson, Reginald Hill and many others.
Book number: 32174
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: fiction literature press books
In shopping cart

More information

SYMONS, JULIAN.
Does literature exist? The Lurcy Lecture Amherst College March 1992.
Council Bluffs, IA, Yellow Barn Press, [1993]. Edition limited to 175 copies, 8vo, pp. [6], 17, [1]; title printed in red and black; very fine in orig. green cloth-backed marbled boards, paper label on spine. Designed and printed by hand by Neil Shaver on Rives paper. "An attack on deconstruction and some of its principal practitioners.."
Book number: 15324
USD 81.25 [Appr.: EURO 65 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 6463]
Keywords: Literature Press Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMS, TOM AND SYMONS, JULIAN
Agatha Christie Cover Story
Paper Tiger, Limpsfield, 1981 Hardcover, quarto, 144pp., colour illustrations. Prelims and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper price clipped; toned with some spotting; lightly worn at edges; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Over 90 of Adams' highly individual cover paintings are reproduced here, accompanied by comments from crime writer Julian Symons, and with introductions and commentaries by Tom Adams himself.
Book number: 56530
AUD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.7 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2044]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, TOM. COMMENTARY BY JULIAN SYMONS. INTRODUCTION BY JOHN FOWLES.
Agatha Christie. The Art Of Her Crimes. The Paintings Of Tom Adams.
New York, Everest House. 1981, 1st American Edition. (ISBN: 0896961443) Ovesize Boards with Dustjacket, Beautiful full color collection of over 90 book cover paintings by Adams that he did for many of Christie's mysteries. Includes comments by Adams & Symons. Fine/fine.
Book number: 006328
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Detectives Mysteries Christie,Agatha Illustrations Book Covers Graphic Design and Illustration
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS,TOM (COMMENTARY BY JULIAN SYMONS)
Tom Adams' Agatha Christie Cover Story
Surrey, Paper Tiger. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905895622) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket.There are NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Price clipped and this copy has no previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Well illustrated throughout in colour.Nice clean copy internally.Uncommon title 4to 144pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 58039
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: The Arts
Keywords: Agatha Christie 0905895622
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS,TOM (COMMENTARY BY JULIAN SYMONS)
Tom Adams' Agatha Christie Cover Story
Surrey, Paper Tiger. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905895622) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket.There are NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Well illustrated throughout in colour.Nice clean copy internally.Uncommon title 4to 144pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Very Good+.
Book number: 56828
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Catalogue: The Arts
Keywords: Agatha Christie 0905895622
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS,TOM (COMMENTARY BY JULIAN SYMONS)
Tom Adams' Agatha Christie Cover Story
Surrey, Paper Tiger., 1981. original hardcover, dustjacket. -very good. ISBN 0905895622.
Book number: 4924-A-5196
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: 0905895622
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK, SELECTED BY. FOREWORD BY JULIAN SYMONS. (GRAHAM GREENE, BEVERLEY NICHOLS, W.W. JACOBS, SAPPER, B.L. JACOT, D.H. LAWRENCE, L.T. MEADE, H.G. WELLS, EDGAR WALLACE, E. NESBIT, ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE, MARTIN SWAYNE, GRANT ALLEN, ET AL.)
Strange Tales from the Strand.
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1991.. 373 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 019212305X Contents: All But Empty - Graham Greene; Lord Beden's Motor - J.B. Harris-Burland; The Tarn - Hugh Walpole; Resurgam - Rina Ramsay; The Railway Carriage - F. Tennyson Jesse; The Be ll - Beverley Nichols; His Brother's Keeper - W.W. Jacobs; Touch and Go - Sapper; Waxworks - W.L. George; White Spectre - B.L. Jacot; "Tickets, Please!" - D.H. Lawrence; A Torture by Hope - Villiers de l'Isle-Adam; A Horrible Fight - L.T. Me a d e ; T h e Case of Roger Carboyne - H. Greenbough Smith; The Orchestra of Death - Ianthe Jerrold; The Lizard - C.J. Cutcliffe-Hyne; Inexplicable - L.G. Moberly; The Prophetic Camera - L. de Giberne Sieveking; Cavalanci's Curse - Henry A. Hering ; Th e Qu e er S to ry of Brownlow's Newspaper - H.G. Wells; The Black Grippe - Edgar Wallace; The Fog - Morley Roberts; The Thames Valley Catastrophe - Grant Allen; A Sense of the Future - Martin Swayne; The Silver Mirror - Arthur Conan Doyle; The H aun te d H ou se - E . N esbit; How It Happened - Arthur Conan Doyle; The Power of Darkness - E. Nesbit; The Horror of the Heights - Arthur Conan Doyle. Dust jacket has very light edge wrinkling. NF/VG+.
Book number: 16615
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Strand Magazine, Mystery, Mysteries, Supernatural, Macabre, Fantasy, Ghosts, Hugh Walpole, Rina Ramsay, J.B. Harris-Burland, F. Tennyson Jesse, W.L. George, Villiers de L'isle-Adam, H. Greenbough Smith, Ianthe Jerrold, C.J. Cutcliffe-Hyne, L.G. Mobe
In shopping cart

More information

AMBLER, ERIC; CLIVE EGLETON; ELIZABETH JENKINS; ANDREW GARVE; WINSTON GRAHAM; LUDOVIC KENNEDY; EMLYN WILLIAMS; RUSSELL BRADDON; AND JULIAN SYMONS
Great Cases of Scotland Yard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1978. 0895770539. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0895770539. Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver) barge medallion on cover. 690 pp. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W photographs, prints, and drawings. The volume is in perfect, unopened condition. Thick 8vo. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. A chilling collection of 8 mysteries written by Clive Egleton, Elizabeth Jenkins, Andrew Garve, Winston Graham, Ludovic Kennedy, Emlyn Williams, Russell Braddon and Julian Symons. Introduction by Eric Ambler.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 4780
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Keywords: 0895770539 Mystery Detective Fiction All All Books Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Novels, Poetry & Literature Mystery & Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

JULIAN SYMONS JOHN BINGHAM UND NICHOLAS BLAKE
Schnitzeljagd. Marion. Schluss des Kapitels
Güterloh, Bertelsmann, . 500 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in gutem altersbedingten Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Rücken leicht lichtrandig, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, gebrauchter Original-Schutzumschlag, gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU104451
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

BOILEAU/NARCEJAC; SYMONS, JULIAN; WOLFF, DETLEF
Das Geheimnis des gelben Geparden. Schnitzeljagd. Katenkamp und der tote Briefträger
Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3499428873. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU350560
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

JULIAN SYMONS ; ISAAC ASIMOV; DOROTHY PARK CLARK ; OWEN CAMERON
Bland Beginning ; Pebble in the Sky ; Just for the Bride ; the Owl and the Pussycat
New York, Unicorn Mystery Book Club, 1950. Very Good condition. Part of the Unicorn Mystery Book Club series.
Book number: 002185
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), MARGERY ALLINGHAM, BAYNARD KENDRICK, RICHARD SALE, JULIUS LONG, JULIAN SYMONS AND OTHERS
The Saint Detective Magazine, January 1956, vol. 5, no. 1
King-Size Publications Inc., New York, 1956 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps with stapled text block, pages browned.. Includes The Old Man in the Window by Allingham, Melody In Death by Baynard Kendrick, A Gentleman for the Night by Octavus Roy Cohen, The Ghos
Book number: 18659
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), LAWRENCE G BLOCHMAN, FREDERIC BROWN, THOMAS WALSH, JULIAN SYMONS AND OTHERS
The Saint Detective Magazine, November 1957, vol. 4, no. 1 (British Edition)
Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1957 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn illustrated wraps, pages browning.. Includes Murder To Music by Frederic Brown, Prelude by Will Oursler, Toast To Victory by Blochman, Children Must Learn by J Francis McComas, Last Window by Winston Marks and The
Book number: 18684
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER-CLARK, DIANA. (P.D. JAMES, JEAN STUBBS, PETER LOVESEY, MARGARET MILLAR, ROSS MACDONALD, HOWARD ENGLE, RUTH RNEDELL, PATRICIA HIGHSMITH, JULIAN SYMONS, AMANDA CROSS, ANNE PERRY, DICK FRANCIS, JANWILLEM VAN DE WETERING.)
Designs of Darkness: Interviews with Detective Novelists.
Bowling Green State University Popular Press, Bowling Green, Ohio, (1983).. 239 pp, 8vo, soft cover. B&w photos of authors interviewed. Interior - tiny faint stain to fore edge of first three pages and inside of front cover, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, tw o small areas of surface paper scuffing at top/bottom of front cover at spine, spine is flat and uncreased. VG-.
Book number: 7697
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Mystery Writers, Detectives, Murder, Crime, Authors, P.D. James, Jean Stubbs, Peter Lovesey, Margaret Millar, Ross Macdonald, Howard Engle, Ruth Rnedell, Patricia Highsmith, Julian Symons, Amanda Cross, Anne Perry, Dick Francis, Janwillem Van de Wet
In shopping cart

More information

SYMONS JULIAN ( COMMENTS AND NOTES )
A. J. A. Symons. An Anniversary Catalogue. Catalogue 3
York House Portugal Street, Stone Trough Books. 1991. Soft cover. Ill.: Drawing. Book, 8v0. 44pp. Fine book in beige card covers. Neat owners bookplate at front. Fine.
Book number: 003408
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Drawinga. J.A. Symons Anniversary Catalogue
In shopping cart

More information

LA COUR, TAGE; MOGENSEN, HARALD; SYMONS, JULIAN (FOREWORD).
The Murder Book: An Illustrated History Of The Detective Story.
Herder and Herder, New York: 1971. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition.
¶ 192 pages.
Book number: 64164X1
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: ( Mysteries Thrillers ).
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, CHARLES] JULIAN SYMONS
The English Novelists Series: Charles Dickens
London, Arthur Barker. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original red cloth, blocked in gilt. Corners lightly bumped, sunning to spine tips, decorated bookplate on front pastedown, good. With original dustwrapper: worn on edges, lightly sunned on spine, good.
Book number: 01409
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Criticism, Biography
In shopping cart

More information

DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN (INTRO. BY JULIAN SYMONS),
HIS LAST BOW.
Pan Books, London, 1976, paperback, erroneously stated 1st paperback edition, 222pp, [ii] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, vertical creasing at upper hinge, light diag. creasing at cnrs., a little rubbed at extrems., good plus,
Book number: 29412
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Fiction - Crime
Keywords: fiction crime
In shopping cart

More information

QUEEN ELLERY ( LAWRENCE TREAT, ROBERT BLOCH, JULIAN SYMONS, CHRISTIANNA BRAND, EDWARD D. HOCH)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine No 297
New York, B G Davis. 1968, First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine, (500 gram rate) dust soiled wraps just a bit duller rather than stained, small chip tail of spine, tidy copy162pp, 11 stories. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003843
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Vol 52 No 2 297 Mystery Magazine Short Stories Crime Thrille Rmurder Mystery Ellery Queen
In shopping cart

More information

FULLER, R. B & ALLOTT, KENNETH & SAVAGE, D.S & PARSONS, GEOFFREY & MORSE, SMAUEL FRENCH & TODD, RUTHVEN & SYMONS, JULIAN & O'CONNER,PHILIP
Twentieth Century Verse March 1938
American Editor. A very good yellow 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 softcover. Light wear around the edges. Stapled spine. Copyright 1938.
Book number: 2BP0313
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

GUY DE MAUPASSANT, JULIAN SYMONS, MICHAEL GILBERT [CONTRIBUTE TO:] EDITED BY ELLERY QUEEN
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine [British Edition] Volume 4 No. 2
Published by Mellifont Press Ltd., Furnival Street, London March 1954. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46102
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

HARDINGE, GEORGE (EDITED BY) (CONTRIBS. INCLUDE EDMUND CRISPIN; JOAN FLEMING; MICHAEL GILBERT; ELLIS PETERS; JULIAN SYMONS),
Winter's Crimes I
Macmillan, 1969. F First Edition. A near fine copy (ink inscription fep; light browning as usual) in a fine d.w.
Book number: 52340
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, HERBERT (ED) AND FRANCIS, DICK AND SYMONS, JULIAN AND KEATING, H R F AND GILBERT, MICHAEL ET AL
John Creasey's Crime Collection 1977.
Book Club Associates, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 200pp, dustjacket is complete but with one small mark. Internally clean. The Annual Anthology of the Crime Writers' Association - 16 short crime stories by the best writers of the year... Fine /Very Good.
Book number: 7221
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: crime, short stories, mystery
In shopping cart

More information

HERBERT HARRIS (EDITOR) , JOAN AIKEN, H R F KEATING, ERIC AMBLER, JAMES PATTINSON, KENNETH BENTON, JOHN ROSSITER, JULIAN SYMONS, MARGARET YORKE AND OTHERS
John Creasey`S Cime Collection 1978 an Anthology by Members of the Crime Writers` Association
London: Gollancz, 1978. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Dust jacket VG ; clean, intact, undamaged. Spine faded. Some wear. Hardcover VG/VG+. Contents VG/VG+. Pages are clean and tidy throughout. No foxing, yellowing or damage. Some movement to the spine but all is secure. Pictures available on request. ; approx 8" tall; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 4661
GBP 3.44 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.39 | JP¥ 429]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Crime Fiction / Non-Fiction Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search