ascending
descending
found: 22 books

BALLARD, ROBERT D. ; BRIDGE, LINDA MCCARTER; EARLE, SYLVIA A. ; LOFTIN, TEE; MACINNIS, JOSEPH B. ; MELHAM, TOM; MORRISON, H. ROBERT (CONTRIBUTING EDITORS)
The Ocean Realm
Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870442511. hbdj,light wear/soil,small bites at upper front/lower rear DJ edges,illustrated endpapers,name on ffep,pgs clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 199 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
Book number: 31742
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0870442511 Nature Geography Ocean Water Animals Mammals Non-Fiction Geography & Nature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EARLE, SYLVIA A.; GIDDINGS, AL
Exploring the Deep Frontier: The Adventure of Man in the Sea
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Natl Geographic Society. 1980. (ISBN: 0870443437). Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book, Bumped corners, unmarked text. Foxed flyleaf. Clean edges. DJ is creased around all edges, but has no major tears. Very Good/Good+.
Book number: 002408.10
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: 0870443437
In shopping cart

More information

EARLE, SYLVIA A.; GIDDINGS, AL.
Exploring The Deep Frontier: The Adventure Of Man In The Sea.
National Geographic Society, Washington: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is torn in theback.
¶ 296 pages.
Book number: 64853X1
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: EXPLORATION
Keywords: ( Underwater ). 0870443437
In shopping cart

More information

EARLE, SYLVIA A.; AL GIDDINGS
Exploring the Deep Frontier the Asdventure of Man in the Sea
Washington, DC: The National Geographic Society, (1980). Hard Cover. Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 8216
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

EARLE, SYLVIA A.; GIDDINGS, AL,
Exploring the Deep Frontier the Adventure of Man in the Sea.
Washting DC, National Geographic Society, 1980. (ISBN: 0870443437) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards are rubbed on edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings binding is sound. This book will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping.
Book number: 037257
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

EARLE, SYLVIA A. & GIDDINGS, AL.
Exploring the Deep Frontier: The Adventure of Man in the Sea.
Washington, DC, National Geographic Society, c1980,. Hardcover. Good condition in chipped d.j. Oversize. 296 p., illus.
Book number: 26955
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970]
Catalogue: Nature & Biology
Keywords: Oceanography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EARLE, SYLVIA A
Exploring the Deep Frontier, The Adventure of Man in the Sea
National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, 1980, 1st Ed. Hardbound. Exploring the Deep Frontier, The Adventure of Man in the Sea published by National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardbound w/Paper DJ. Folio (up to 15'' tall). 296 Pgs. Condition: Fine in Chipped & Taped DJ. ISBN 0870443437. LCCN 80-7567. By Sylvia A Earle and Al Giddings. The author's introduces some of the pioneers who have revolutionized diving: William Beebe, originator of the bathysphere; Cousteau, developer of the Aqua-Lung; Edwin Link, designer of submersibles; and many others. They examine underwater techniques for drilling oil and monitoring the health of the ocean, and they offer readers an inside look at the future on the deep frontier. Illustrated with color photographs. Description text copyright 2008 BooksForComfort. Item ID 17733. ISBN: 0870443437. Fine in Chipped & Taped DJ. Paper DJ. Folio.
Book number: 17733
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0870443437
In shopping cart

More information

EARLE, SYLVIA A.:
LIFE SPRINGS FROM DEATH IN TRUK LAGOON.
In NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC. Vol. 149, No. 5, May 1976. Pict. wrappers, map, illust., pp. 578-(613) (double columns).
¶ A sunken Japanese fleet.
Book number: 23698
AUD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.41 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 350]
Keywords: Pacific WWII maritime
In shopping cart

More information

EARLE, SYLVIA A.
Life Springs from Death in Truk Lagoon (in National Geographic Magazine)
Washington. 1976. N.G.S. Volume 149, No. 5, May 1976. Contains article P. 578 to 613 with 2 maps and 40 colour photos. Pict. soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.
¶ A sunken Japanese Fleet becomes a scientific laboratory.
Book number: 17624
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Shipwrecks Wwii
In shopping cart

More information

EARLE, SYLVIA
Ocean
Gekartonneerd. 150 maps, photos and satellite images exploring the flora, fauna and diverse phenomena. ISBN: 9781426203190. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U491965
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9781426203190
In shopping cart

More information

EARLE, SYLVIA ALICE
Sea Change - a Message of the Oceans
New York. c. 1996. G. P. Putnam's Sons. Reprint of the 1995 original. XXII, 362 PP with text illustrations, plus 32 pages with 58 b/w photos. Hard cover, device in blind on front cover, dj. Fine. 23.5 x 16. (ISBN: 399140603)
¶ An insider's introduction to Marine Biology, a powerful brief for the endandered life of the seas, by a leading explorer of our time.
Book number: 37051
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: Oceanography 399140603
In shopping cart

More information

EARLE, SYLVIA A.
Sea Change
Uitgever: Fawcett Books Jaar: 1996. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback hardcover ISBN 9780449910658
Book number: 36127
€  17.99 [Appr.: US$ 22.57 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1795]
Keywords: 9780449910658
In shopping cart

More information

EARLE, SYLVIA A.
Sea change. A message of the oceans
Putnam, 1995. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 361. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U777532
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

EARLE, SYLVIA ALICE,
Sea Change; a Message of the Oceans..
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. [xxii] 361p., b/w illus., dj.
Book number: 019359
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Oceanography Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EARLE, SYLVIA A.
Seachange a message of the oceans
New York, Fawcett Columbine 1996 (first Ballantine Books edition) paperback 354 pp., porto 2,50 euro NL, isbn 0449910652, in good condition.
Book number: IK412/72142
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

EARLE, SYLVIA E.
A Walk in the Deep [in National Geographic Magazine]
Washington. 1980. N.G.S. Volume 157, No. 5, May 1980. Contains articles P. 624 to 631 with 1 map and 8 colour photos by Al Giddings and Chuck Nicklin. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25.4 x 17.5.
¶ Jim, an inner space suit and research submarine Star II.
Book number: 41445
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Oceanography
In shopping cart

More information

EARLE, SYLVIA A. & HENRY, WOLCOTT
Wild ocean. America's parks under the sea
National Geographic, 1999. Hardcover. Pp: 223. A photographer and a conservationist present the first focused coverage of America's twelve marine sanctuaries that are a haven for rare species and grounds for adventure, from the relics of lost ships at Monitor Marine Santuary in North Carolina to the huge underwater cliffs in Monterey Bay, California. 50,000 first printing. ISBN: 9780792274711. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1601742
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780792274711
In shopping cart

More information

EARLE, SYLVIA A. & HENRY, WOLCOTT
Wild ocean. America's parks under the sea
National Geographic, 1999. Hardcover. Pp: 223. A photographer and a conservationist present the first focused coverage of America's twelve marine sanctuaries that are a haven for rare species and grounds for adventure, from the relics of lost ships at Monitor Marine Santuary in North Carolina to the huge underwater cliffs in Monterey Bay, California. 50,000 first printing. ISBN: 9780792274711. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U400584
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780792274711
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, LINDA K. & EARLE, SYLVIA A.
Defying ocean's end. An agenda for action
Island Pr, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 283. If humankind were given a mandate to do everything in our power to undermine the earth's functioning, we could hardly do a better job than we have in the past thirty years on the world's oceans, both by what we are putting into it-millions of tons of trash and toxic materials-and by what we are taking out of it-millions of tons of wildlife. Yet only recently have we begun to understand the scale of those impacts.Defying Ocean's End is the result of an unprecedented effort among the world's largest environmental organizations, scientists, the business community, media, and international governments to address these marine issues. In June 2003, in the culmination of a year-long effort, they met specifically to develop a comprehensive and achievable agenda to reverse the decline in health of the world's oceans.As conservation organizations begin to expand their focus from land issues to include a major focus on preservation of the sea, it is increasingly apparent that we have to approach marine conservation differently and at much larger scale than we have to date. What's also clear is the magnitude and immediacy of the growing ocean concerns are such that no one organization can handle the job alone.Defying Ocean's End is a bold step in bringing the resources needed to bear on this vast problem before it is too late. It offers a broad strategy, a practical plan with priorities and costs, aimed at mobilizing the forces needed to bring about a "sea change" of favorable attitudes, actions, and outcomes for the oceans-and for all of us. ISBN: 9781559637558. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U400557
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9781559637558
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, JOAN S. AND EARLE, SYLVIA; JOHNSON, DIANA AND CHIHULY, DALE AND CHAMBERS, KAREN S.; ROBINSON, JOAN S. AND EARLE, SYLVIA; JOHNSON, DIANA AND CHIHULY, DALE AND CHAMBERS, KAREN S.
Chihuly Seaforms
Portland Press (Wa), 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0960838252. Still in the original shrink wrap! A wonderful gift. ; Color Illustrations; 0.72 x 9.28 x 7.38 Inches; 112 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
Book number: 5083
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Catalogue: Glass
Keywords: 0960838252 History & Criticism Arts & Photography Books Instructional & How-to Design & Decorative Arts Sculpture Refinements Printed Books
In shopping cart

More information

SYLVIA A. EARLE
Sea Change: A Message of the Oceans
Fawcett Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0449910652). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.361 with index. The adventure story of her three decades of undersea exploration - an introduction to marine biology. clean tight copy corner wear and slight edgewear. Very Good.
Book number: 011633
CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.68 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 770]
Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: 0449910652
In shopping cart

More information

THORNE-MILLER, BOYCE; EARLE, SYLVIA A. (FOREWORD); GRITZ, JAMES (PHOTOGRAPHY EDITOR).
Ocean: Photographs From The World's Greatest Underwater Photographers.
CollinsPublishers, San Francisco: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The greatest underwater photographers, top ocean advocates, and leading marine scientists have come together to produce Ocean - one of the most dramatic and compelling books ever on the undersea world. Provides an unprecedented journey from the seashore to the abyss and you will be treated along the way to the drama, wonder, and beauty of the ocean world. Includes an Index.
¶ 240 pages.
Book number: 27507X1
USD 39.70 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3158]
Catalogue: OCEANS
Keywords: ( Water Sea Fish Dolphins Currents Whales Shores Seaweeds Pollution Mussels Microalgae Kelp Bioluminescence Marine Biology Coral Reefs Biodiversity Crustaceans Anemones Krill Thorne Miller). 000255156X
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search