| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 80 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Reportages. Institut du livre, La Havane, 1967. Hardcover, dustjacket. reading copy. Serie de sept reportages a Cuba: La Campagne d'Alphabetisation, La Baie des Cochons, La Crise d'Octobre, Le Cyclone Flora, La Base de Guantanamo, La Lutte contre les Bandits, La Recolte de la Canne a Sucre. Chacun de ces reportages est raconte par les auteurs meme de ces evenements. Photos incluses. ¶ 122 pages. Book number: 9005X1 USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1332] Catalogue: FRENCH LANGUAGE
Keywords: (Cuba Revolution Mercenaries Fidel Castro Cyclone Flora Guantanamo Bay of Pigs Communism Agriculture . Bates Ames Ashton Warner). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bell Call. New York:, Simon & Schuster, 1964. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Near-Fine in Near-Fine Dj. Book and Dj Have Minor Foxing, Otherwise It Is a Very Pretty Copy. Book number: 1716 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
BELL CALL. Ashton-Warner, Sylvia. BELL CALL. NY: Simon & Schuster, c1964. First printing. 316pp. 8vo. Fine hardcover in near fine, slightly worn d/j. Book number: 71512 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Greenstone New York. Simon And Schuster 1966. 1st Edition. Description: 217 p. 21 cm. Glossary of Maori words on p. 215. Subjects: Maori - New Zealand. 20th century literature. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 73454 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Greenstone, Secker & Warburg, (1967) First Edition, cr.8vo. (pp. 217), hardback (spine and covers partly faded but a good sound copy without dust jacket). Book number: ASHTONWA003062 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
GREENSTONE. Ashton-Warner, Sylvia. GREENSTONE. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1966. second printing. 217pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w Book number: 60538 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Greenstone. New York,Simon&Schuster,1966. Ocl.dj.217p. Book number: 19854 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.94 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347]
Keywords: AOTEAROA/NEW ZEALAND/NEUSEELAND, LITERATURE/LITERATUR | In shopping cart More information div> |
Incense to Idols. New York, Simon and Shuster, 1960. First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cream boards with rose cloth spinecover, scuffed and aging. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 010724 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Incense to Idols New York, Simon & Schuster 1960, First, Hardcover. . Edgetears to dustjacket now contained in mylar cover. Previous owner stamp front board. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 28387 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
INCENSE TO IDOLS. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1960. Cloth spine & boards, corners bumped, cover edges rubbed/bumped, covers sl. marked, a slack, fair copy only in def. d/w, pp. 312. ¶ Novel. Book number: 14368 AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 312]
Keywords: Australia literature novel fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Incense to Idols. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1960. Hardcover. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (a bit age darkened about the spine and edges) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 3688 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
INCENSE TO IDOLS Secker & Warburg, London, 1960. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. 283 pp. Edges lightly spotted, bookseller's label on front paste-down, o/w very good in price-clipped dustjacket rubbed on all edges, and chipped at head and tail of spine and top and bottom of the foldover edges. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0204752 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Incense to Idols Bantam, 1965. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. S2900. Heavy reading crease, clean inside, tight book. "A strange compelling novel that explores the far reaches of erotic obsession." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 020272 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Incense to Idols London, Secker & Warburg, 1960, 1st Edition. 195x130mm, 283 pages, hardcover. Light foxing to edges, impression from signature on front free endpaper. Otherwise good condition. No dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 16975 NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.57 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 602] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Myself. New York:, Simon & Schuster, 1967. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Review Copy with Slip. As New in Dj. A Beautiful Copy. Book number: 1714 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Myself. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1967. Hardcover. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else about fine in a very near fine dust jacket that has a tiny closed tear at the top of the rear panel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 2463 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Autobiography, | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Passed This Way. Knopf 1979, 8vo., ix,499 pp., illus.; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, ex. library; ISBN: 0394426126 Book number: LR31084 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Passed This Way A.H. and A.W. Reed, Wellington ; Sydney, 1980. Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. Size: 8.8 x 6.1 x 1.7 inches. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Deckled edges (rough cut). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. ISBN: 0589013319. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. -- Random BooksBook number: 13885 AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.64 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1324] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
I passed this way Wellington, A.H. & A.W.Reed, 1980. VG hardback in VG- dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Gift inscrip on half-title page; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges.. ISBN: 0589013319 Book number: BOOKS100842I GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: 0589013319 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SPEARPOINT: Teacher in America. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. 2nd printing. Autobiographical work by this innovative teacher, best known for her work with Maori children in her native New Zealand. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Book number: 2737 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Alternative Education
Keywords: education, new zealand, maori, | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Spearpoint ""Teacher"" in America Alfred A Knopf, 1972. "Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. ( hb with dj, x-lib in good cond. ) Book number: 19239 USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Spearpoint Teacher in America New York: Random House, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394479718. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges; 224 pages. Book number: 39239 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: 0394479718 Education Teacher Teaching Ashton-warner, Sylvia 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spearpoint; Teacher in America. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. First Edition - Stated (ISBN: 0394479718) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. White linen boards have light wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 301012 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Spearpoint: Teacher In America. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Takes us into her American schoolroom, into her life with the children - they're mostly five-year-lds. We watch her teaching them, discovering them: the delicate Odile, Monty (king of the Wannadowannas), Peter, Bonnie, and the others. As their personalities, emotions, and intelligences are revealed, Sylvia Ashton-Warner draws some astonishing conclusions about the American society as it affects our children and their connection with life, with one another, with school and family - even their pets. ¶ 224 pages. Book number: 27793X1 USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 696] Catalogue: EDUCATION
Keywords: ( Ashton Warner Teachers Autobiography Fire year olds Organic Teaching). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spearpoint; Teacher in America New York, Vintage Books, 1973. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0394719972. 1973 Vintage V-997. Wraps are lightly worn. Pages are tanned.. Very Good-/Wraps. Book number: 5665 USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education 0394719972 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page