ascending
descending
found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SYLVANUS G.MORLEY GEORGE W.BRAINERD
The Ancient Maya
U. S. A. Stanford University Press. Third Revised and Expanded Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Excellent book on all aspects of Mayan classic culture. The astonomy, ceramics,pyramids,math,architecture. Numerous b/w photos. 504pp. Clean very good shape, maps ,topographical maps.great book,beautiful color d/j. Very Good/Very Good Mylared.
Book number: 012331
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3898]
Keywords: mayan statues math astronomy astonomy art astrolgy maya architecture
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GIETZ & MORLEY (TRANS.), DELIA / SYLVANUS
Popol Vuh: The Sacred Book of the Ancient Quiche Maya
Hodge, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology; Mexico; Ancient (BC); Religion & Theology. Inventory No: 20542.
Book number: 20542
AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.83 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3407]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology; Mexico; Ancient (BC); Religion & Theology. NOISBN Religion & Theology
In shopping cart

More information

GOETZ, DELIA AND SYLVANUS G. MORLEY,
Popol Vuh: The Sacred Book Of The Ancient Queche Maya.
Univ. Oklahoma, 1950. Hardcover. Page yellowing. Stains on endpapers. Torned, rubbed dust jacket. ; 267 pages. (ISBN: 0806102055) Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
Book number: 4493
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

GOETZ, DELIA & MORLEY, SYLVANUS G. EDS.:
Popol Vuh, The sacred book of the ancient Quiche Maya. trans. Adrian Recinos.
Oklahoma Univ., 1977 xix, 267pp, figs., dw
Book number: 4986
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: pr guatemala central america anthropology 0806102055
In shopping cart

More information

GOETZ, DELAI & SYLVANUS G. MORLEY
Popol Vuh. The Sacred Book of the Ancient Quiché Maya.
London-Edinburgh-Glasgow. William Hodge & Company Ltd. 1951. Original publisher's red cloth hardback, silver title spine, pictorial dustjacket, tall 8vo: xx, 268pp. illustrations, map, appendix, bibliography, index. Very fine copy.
Book number: 39420
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

GOETZ, DELIA AND SYLVANUS G. MORLEY (ADRIAN RECINOS)
Popol Vuh the Sacred Book of the Ancient Quiche Maya
GB, Hodge. 1951, 1st Edition. Hardback. G+/Good DW.
Book number: kb249.010
GBP 24.04 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 37.69 | JP¥ 2998]
Catalogue: M. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

DELIA GOETZ AND SYLVANUS G. MORLEY
Popol Vuh: The Sacred Book of Ancient Quiche Maya
Norman, OK, University of Oklahoma Press. 1950, Second Printing. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 267pp. The Civilization of the American Indian series. Ink-inscription to title-page. Some foxing with light soiling to edges and a small bump to upper portion of pages. Several small bumps to extremities of boards with light soiling and faint staining to same. Dust-jacket admits to some wear and light soiling, though, with protective plastic cover over dust-jacket, remains a fairly attractive copy. Binding tight. Fair/Good.
Book number: 009333
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Popol Vuh Ancient Mayan Indians
In shopping cart

More information

GOETZ, DELIA & MORLEY, SYLVANUS G.
Popol Vuh
University of Oklahoma Press, 1983. hardback. very good condition in a moderately worn dust jacket
Book number: 53061
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
In shopping cart

More information

GOETZ DELIA - MORLEY SYLVANUS G.
Popol Vuh - The Sacred Book Of The Ancient Quiche Maya
Edition : NORMAN, UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA PRESS, 1972 - 267 pages, hard covered, dust jacket, 24 cm - Bon état
¶ English version from the translation of Adrian Recinos
Book number: 14525
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
Catalogue: PAYS
Keywords: PAYS - GEOGRAPHY - TRAVEL - Amérique - America
In shopping cart

More information

GOETZ, DELIA AND MORLEY, SYLVANUS G.; RECINOS, ADRIAN TRANSLATOR
Popol Vuh
Norman, OK, University of Oklahoma, 1965. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". G+/G++. A solid copy with some nicks to the boards, the front cover is bowed and the book is lightly cocked. DJ is intact but lightly rubbed. Solid reference copy, unmarked inside. Good Plus/Good Plus.
Book number: 010878
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

GOETZ, DELIA AND MORLEY, SYLVANUS
Popol Vuh: The Sacred Book of the Ancient Quiche Maya
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1972 . Very good hardback in a lightly worn jacket. Bookplte on front free endpapaper, otherwise internally fine. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 9757
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

GOETZ, DELIA, SYLVANUS G. MORLEY, AND ADRIAN RECINOS.
Popol Vuh. The Sacred Book of the Ancient Quiche Maya. English Version by Delia Goetz and Sylvanus G. Morley from the Translation of Adrian Recinos.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. [1975]. Reprint. First issued in this format in 1950; this is the ninth printing. Octavo, original green cloth titled in silver on spine. 267 pp, Index. Floral stamp on front free endpaper (Banyan Books); otherwise a fine copy in like dust wrapper. .
Book number: 5393
CAD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.41 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2578]
In shopping cart

More information

GOETZ, DELIA & SYLVANUS G. MORLEY (TRANS.)
Popol Vuh: the Sacred Book of the Ancient Quiche Maya
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1957. Later prt.. hardcover. 8vo 267 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS029128I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

DELIA GOETZ AND SYLVANUS MORLEY.
Popol Vuh: The Sacred Book of the Ancient Quiche Maya.
University of Oklahoma Press: 1950 2nd prtg. A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket.
Book number: 94842
USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1170]
In shopping cart

More information

GRISWOLD MORLEY, SYLVANUS.
An introduction to the study of the Maya hieroglyphs.
Dover: New York, 1975. Paperback, photogr., reprint 1915 ed., 117 ills., new introd. & bibliography J. Eric S. Thompson, good copy, 284 pp.
Book number: 33070
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROSVENOR, GILBERT (ED.); WOOD, JUNIUS B.; FISHER, FRANKLIN L.; COURTELLEMONT, GERVAIS; MORLEY, SYLVANUS GRISWOLD; SHOWALTER, WILLIAM JOSEPH
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XLVII, Number One (January 1925)
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1925. Soft Cover. Binding sound, pages clean and bright. Wraps have ink blot at top front with overall light soiling, general shelf wear. ; Contents: Wood, "Seeing America from the 'Shenandoah.'" Fisher, "The Palace of Versailles, Its Park and the Trianons." Courtellemont, "Versailles, the Magnificent." Morley, "Chichen Ítza, an Ancient American Mecca." Showalter, "Interviewing the Stars." ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1120108
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Travel History Advertising Advertisement Magazine Periodical United States America Air All History Americana Travel and Transportation Ephemera Geography Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLINTOCK, MARSHALL; MORLEY, SYLVANUS G. (INTRODUCTION).
Prescott's The Conquest Of Mexico: Designed For Modrn Reading.
Julian Messner, Inc., New York: 1948. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. For many years W. H. Prescott's The Conquest of Mexico and The Conquest of Peru have been accepted as the greatest and most authoritative histories of the Spanish conquest of the Americas. But too many moden readers have missed reading these great classics because of the fine print, the lengthy footnotes, and a language and phraseology that is both leisurely and old fashioned. Now the first of these great works - The Conquest of Mexico has been edited for modern reading, and in this form it cannot be equalled for sheer adventure, drama and excitement. Includes an Index.
¶ 360 pages.
Book number: 72790X1
USD 15.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1249]
Catalogue: MEXICO
Keywords: ( W. H. Prescott . Mexican History).
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLINTOCK, MARSHALL (ED) ; MORLEY, SYLVANUS G. (INTRO)
Prescott's the Conquest of Mexico, Designed for Modern Reading
NY: Julian Messner, Inc, 1948. First Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671324098. 360 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Black boards with red and black title. Gilt on spine faded. Tiny name to inside front board. Soft bump to corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Binding and hinges strong. Great mapped end papers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Tight, strong binding and hinges. Marshall McClintock's fascinating abridgment of W. H. Prescott's immortal classic, The Conquest of Mexico, will fill a longfelt need. The editor with rare judgment and great skill has produced a close knit, fast-moving, stirring drama of one of the greatest events in human history, the conquest of Montezuma's vast Aztec Empire in central Mexico in the early sixteenth century, by Hernando Cortes and a bare handful of Europeans.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 13773
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0671324098 History
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, SYLVANUS G.
The Ancient Maya
Stanford U. Press, 1946, Ed.: First Edition. very good condition
Book number: 19496
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, SYLVANUS GRISWOLD
The Ancient Maya
Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, xxxii, 520 pp. illus. maps, biblio. index; 24 cm. Map on lining papers. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 056011
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Keywords: Collectible
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, SYLVANUS GRISWOLD.
The Ancient Maya.
Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press. (1947). 520 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Second printing. Illus. with 95 b/w plates and 57 text drawings. A very good clean crisp copy in a very good dust jacket.
¶ Comprehensive work on the ancient Maya by one of the great Maya archaeologists of the century...the book remains an important background source, Primitive Art. Arntzen I623 (lists 3rd ed. reprint).
Book number: 23738
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Mayas, Primitive Art, South American Art, Pre-Columbian Art, Mayan Art
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, SYLVANUS GRISWOLD (1883-1948)
The Ancient Maya. Revised by George W. Brainerd.
Stanford (1976), 8vo., x,507 pp., frontis., 12 tables, 102 plates, 57 figures, 10 tables, notes, biblio., index, lists, end paper maps; Third Edition; VG/Fair; ISBN: 0804703884
Book number: LR56161
USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1789]
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, SYLVANUS G., REVISED BY BRAINERD, GEORGE W.
The Ancient Maya.
Stanford University Press, California, 1968. 507 pp, limp covers, numerous plates, line drawings, plans, maps, tables, fine copy.. Third edition, fourth printing. First published 1946.
Book number: 61063
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: south america maya archaeology history
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, SYLVANUS G.
THE ANCIENT MAYA.
Stanford University Press (in association with Oxford), 1947. Maps on end papers; VERY GOOD+ in beautifully illustrated dust jacket. Ninety five plates, fifty seven figures in text and twelve tables (many of these being large foldouts). Morley was among the group who first translated the Popol Vuh into a modern idiom. 520 pages with index. Royal Octavo.
Book number: 212-11097
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2267]
Keywords: Maya Aztec Amerindian primitive sacrifice religion
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, SYLVANUS G. AND GEORGE W. BRAINERD. REVISED BY ROBERT J. SHARER.
The Ancient Maya.
Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press, 1983. 8vo. Cloth in dust jacket. Fourth edition. 708 pp. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. 0-8047-1137-2
Book number: 04-1543
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Art - Ancient
Keywords: Mexico Maya 0804711372
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search