ascending
descending
found: 141 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AIKEN JOAN, CROSS GILLIAN, SWINDELLS ROBERT ET AL
Chilling Christmas Tales: Horror Stories for the Festive Season
London, Scholastic, 1993. (ISBN: 059055333X) 285 pages, 215x135mm. Soft cover in good condition.
Book number: 36719
NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.54 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 362]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: 059055333X
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN , JOAN , GARRY KILWORTH , ROBERT SWINDELLS ET AL:
Haunting Christmas Tales
Scholastic 1991 First VG/VG 269pp 9 x 5.5 470g
¶ A collection of 9 original ghost stories for the festive season
Book number: 14487
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: joan aiken garry kilworth robert swindells christmas tales fiction 0590766155
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BIERMAN, VALERIE & ALCOCK, VIVIEN & HILL, DOUGLAS & SWINDELLS, ROBERT & ET AL,
No More School?
Methuen, 1st 1991. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. A New Collection of School Stories, edited by Valerie Bierman. Grey boards, silver title to spine. SIGNED by editor, with inscription on title page. ISBN: 0416157025
Book number: 425826
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: CHILDRENS SCHOOL STORIES ANTHOLOGY - STORY 0416157025
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROSS, GILLIAN & SWINDELLS, ROBERT & KILWORTH, GARRY & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY WYATT, DAVID
Mysterious Christmas Tales
Scholastic Children'S Books, 1994. Softcover. Nearly fine condition. An anthology of Christmas tales by best-selling authors. Pictorial card wraps. ISBN: 0590541684
Book number: 425782
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: CHILDRENS CHRISTMAS ANTHOLOGY - STORY Wyatt, David 0590541684
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBERT SWINDELLS; ILLUSTRATOR-DAVID MCKEE
Rolf and Rosie (Red Fox read alone books) by Swindells, Robert; McKee, David
Red Fox. 18/3/93. (ISBN: 0099956101). Paperback. Ex-library. A couple of stamp marks, and some dents and scuffs. - Good.
Book number: Box11RR
GBP 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0099956101
In shopping cart

More information

SWINDELLS ROBERT
Follow a Shadow
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1989, First Edition. Hardback, Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 007634
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SWINDELLS ROBERT
Follow A Shadow
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241125243) Hard Cover. 148 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. One Day, Hiding In The Attic, Tim Finds An Ancient Mysterious Portrait. As New/As New.
Book number: 039078
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
Keywords: 0241125243
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT SWINDELLS
De strijd van Morg
La Rivière & Voorhoeve, 1988, 136 .pp, hard cover, 17 x 25 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 240729&KJL
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SWINDELLS, ROBERT E.
Abomination
Oxford, Heinemann Educational Publishers, 2000. (ISBN: 0435125109) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, clean copy with light wear to corners. Previous owner's name to front pastedown. By the Carnegie Medal-Winning author. 131 pages. Good.
Book number: 031457
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Keywords: Childrens 0435125109
In shopping cart

More information

SWINDELLS, ROBERT
Abomination
Doubleday. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385408544) Hardcover. Book, A chilling tale from the Carnegie award winning author. The book is in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Laminated pictorial covers & issued without a jacket. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 12775
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 0385408544 Older Children and Young Adults Fiction Thriller Childrens Books, Carnegie Medal
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT SWINDELLS
Abomination
Unknown - No Date. 9999. (ISBN: 0440863627). Soft Cover. Excellent condition paperback - very slight reading creases to spine - very slight creasing to covers - probably read once - nearly new - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - excellent copy. Very Good.
Book number: BBABE134
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 218]
Keywords: 0440863627
In shopping cart

More information

SWINDELLS, ROBERT
Abomination
London, Corgi Yearling Books. 1999, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0440863627) , 19.5 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 206 pp, near fine, lightly sunned spine.
Book number: 011310
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Children's Fiction 0440863627
In shopping cart

More information

SWINDELLS, ROBERT
Abomination
Corgi, 1999. Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 000885
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Older Children
In shopping cart

More information

SWINDELLS, ROBERT
Abomination
Corgi, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 208. Martha is twelve - and very different from other kids, because of her parents. Strict members of a religious group - the Brethren - their rules dominate Martha's life. And one rule is the most important of all: she must never ever invite anyone home. If she does, their shameful secret - Abomination - could be revealed. But as Martha makes her first real friend in Scott, a new boy at school, she begins to wonder. Is she doing the right thing by helping to keep Abomination a secret? And just how far will her parents go to prevent the truth from being known?. ISBN: 9780440863625. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U763159
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9780440863625
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT SWINDELLS
Abomination
London England, Corgi Yearling Books, 1999. 1st Corgi Yearling Books, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0440863627 Paperback Paperback. Shortlisted for the Whitbread Award.Martha has a secret - A shameful secret. Its name is Abomination..Martha is twelve, and very different from other kids. No T.V. No computer. No cool clothes. Especialy, no friends. It's all because of her parents. Strict members of a religious group, their rules dominate Martha's life. But one rule is the most important of all: martha must never ever invite anyone home. If she does, their terrible secret - Abomination - could be revealed..A chilling and thought-provoking tale for older readers. 206 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in sci fi fantasy and horror, The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 068766
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Young Adult Book/Parents/Religious Group
In shopping cart

More information

SWINDELLS, ROBERT & CLAERHOUT, GRIET
Afdokken!
2000. Paperback. Pp: 177. ISBN: 9789031715732. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1274506
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789031715732
In shopping cart

More information

SWINDELLS, ROBERT & KAREL VERLEYEN (VERTALING)
BLAUWE NACHTMERRIE
1998, Davidsfonds-Infodok. Hardcover, 96 pp. *NIeuw in plastic folie.
Book number: A18750
€  11.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.99 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SWINDELLS, ROBERT
Brother in the Land
Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st. Ex-library. Cream covers, silver lettering. Library access number only. Very Good.
Book number: 80459
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Nuclear Young Adult
In shopping cart

More information

SWINDELLS, ROBERT; STANDERLINE, JOE
Brother in the Land
Oxford University Press, 2004. (ISBN: 0198320841) Soft Cover. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good.
Book number: 00056357
GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.41 | JP¥ 430]
Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: 0198320841
In shopping cart

More information

SWINDELLS,ROBERT (FROM LIBRARY OF HELEN CRESSWELL)
Brother In The Land
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0192714910) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's grey cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Very Good + Dust-jacket,with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the Author to fellow children's Author Helen Cresswell on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.The contents of the book remain clean internally.This copy came from the personal library of Children's Authoir Helen Cresswell and also has her signature to the front endpaper.Nice copy for the collector,8vo 151pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good+. Signed by Author.
Book number: 55381
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Signed Helen Cresswell 0192714910
In shopping cart

More information

SWINDELLS, ROBERT
Brother in the Land
Ringwood , VIC, Australia, Penguin. 1988. (ISBN: 0140326707) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers. Some cresaing and edge wear to covers, firm binding, pages lightly tanned to edges. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 7920
AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 312]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 0140326707
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT SWINDELLS
Brother In The Land
Oxford University Press 1984 First Edition First Printing (The Other Award Winner 1984. Bruised at top and base of spine and page edges a little marked else Fine book in like, slightyl creased Dust Jacket. .
¶ "Danny is one of the unlucky ones, a survivor, one of those who have come through a nuclear holocaust alive... In plain language Danny sets down the sights and events around him... It isn't a pleasant story. Danny records whatr happened to the people of Shipley... ""
Book number: 93769
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SWINDELLS, ROBERT
Brother in the Land
Oxford, 1999. First Thus, Softcover. Good Condition. GOOD+ 1999 OXFORD CHILDREN'S MODERN CLASSIC PB, STRIKING COVER, IMPRESSIVE CHILDREN'S NOVEL. GOOD TIGHT COPY, A LITTLE CREASING TO TOP CORNER OF PAGES, UNMARKED COPY. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0192717855.
Book number: 019255
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's;
In shopping cart

More information

SWINDELLS, ROBERT
Caer Y Rhew
Gwasg y Dref Wen, 1990. Paperback. ISBN: Welsh. Paperback in good condition. This is a children's book written in WELSH. A ddasiad/Translator Gruff Roberts. ISBN 1-85596-011-7. 1855960117..
Book number: 0000014020
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: One copy sold AMZ J
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SWINDELLS, ROBERT ILLUSTRATED BY FLOYD, GARETH
A Candle in the Dark
Swift Children'S Books, 1st thus 1987. Hardback. Fine condition. Jimmy Booth becomes a collier's apprentice and discovers that life at the coal face is harsh, violent and dangerous... Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author, with inscription to verso of half-title page. ISBN: 085597698X
Book number: 425274
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Floyd, Gareth 085597698X
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search