| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 453 books on 19 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Granta 36: Vargas Llosa for President. Granta Publications / Penguin Books. 1991. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 256 pages, b/w illustrations, bright condition. Contributions from Martin Amis (Time's Arrow Pt 3 The Conclusion), Graham Swift ("Plastic" - excerpt from novel in progress), Mario Vargas Llosa (Peru), Alvaro Vargas Llosa, Mark Malloch Brown, Sergio Larrain (In the Andes), Sergio Ramirez (Nicaragua), George Steiner, T.Coraghessan Boyle, David Grossman (Cairo). Very Good. Book number: 4390 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Literature / Criticism
Keywords: Granta, Amis, Swift, Llosa, Peru, Andes, Nicaragua, Steiner, Cairo, Grossman, Literature 0140152067. | In shopping cart More information div> |
21: 21 Picador Authors Celebrate 21 Years of International Writing London, Picador, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330331329) Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Signed on the title-page by Lette, Profumo, and Lawson. Original essays, one each on an individual year in the past twenty-one (the period of Picador's existence). Book number: b20544 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0330331329 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tax Inspector, Ever After and Dreaming in Cuban Alfred A Knopf. 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover. Book, Promotional package from Knopf includes excerpts from the above three novels of ca 30 pp each. Staplebound pamphlets are nicely slipcased in card stock. Unread, fine. As New. Book number: 3618 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Arcs/Proofs - Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tax Inspector; Ever After; Dreaming in Cuban. New York:, Knopf,, 1992.. . Three advanced excerpts from novels on the Spring 1992 list, in illustrated stapled wrappers held in a stiff card matching slipcase. Promotional items primarily distributed to booksellers. Three very successful books; Dreaming in Cuban was Garcia's first novel. Fine, still in shrinkwrap which has loosened along the back.. Book number: 3125 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tax Inspector; Ever After; Dreaming in Cuban. New York:, Knopf,, 1992.. Softcover. Three advanced excerpts from novels on the Spring 1992 list, in illustrated stapled wrappers held in a stiff card matching slipcase. Promotional items primarily distributed to booksellers. Three very successful books; Dreaming in Cuban was Garcia's first novel. Fine, shrinkwrap opened in front.. Book number: 5137 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
GRANTA 52 Food : The Vital Stuff New York, Granta Publications (Viking Penquin) 1995, Paperback. Fine. 9780140141139 ¶ 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 256 pages Book number: 59440 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Graham Swift’S Last Orders. A Reader’S Guide. Continuum, New York 2002. 88pp. B-format PB. ISBN 0826452426 Book number: 112224 GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.69 | JP¥ 373] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography Non-Fiction Author Criticism, Biography Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perhaps You Should Talk to Someone and Other Stories UK: Viking Children's Books, 1990, 1990. 0670824518. ISBN: 0670824518. Pbk; ex-lib copy in a plastic sleeve; Lfep staped & a little torn; Vg-;. Book number: 70089 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Penelope Lively
Keywords: 0670824518 Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Affaire Shuttlecock LAFFONT Robert, 1992. 255 pages. Couverture rempliée. Collection "Pavillons". Roman traduit de l'anglais par Robert Davreu. In-8 Broché. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 222105492X. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80119334 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 222105492X1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LES AVENTURES DE GULLIVER A. HATIER / LE CERCLE D'OR, 1954. 187 pages. N°35. In-12 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160126552 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Last Orders London, Picador. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330489674) Paperback. 296 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Four Men, Close To The Late Jack Dodds Meet To Carry Out His Last Wishes To Scatter His Ashes Into The Sea. His Widow Declines. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 066416 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0330489674 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LAST ORDERS ISBN : 0330345605. PICADOR. 1996. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 296 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061660 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last Orders London, Picador. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330345605) Paperback. 296 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Four Men Meet To Carry Out A Friend's Last Wishes To Have His Ashes Scattered Out To Sea. His Widow Declines To Join Them. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 064669 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0330345605 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last Orders London, Picador. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330345605) Paperback. 296 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Four Men Meet To Carry Out A Friend's Last Wishes To Have His Ashes Scattered Out To Sea. His Widow Declines To Join Them. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 068276 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0330345605 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last Orders London, Picador. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330345605) Paperback. 296 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Four Men Meet To Carry Out A Friend's Last Wishes To Have His Ashes Scattered Out To Sea. His Widow Declines To Join Them. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 065851 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0330345605 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic Wheel: An Anthology of Fishing in Literature. Picador, 1986. 033029072X. Paperback. ISBN: 033029072X. Picador 1986; A detailed study, good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 11066 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 033029072x English | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Kazuo Ishiguro" [Interview] in Bomb (Fall, 1989) New York, Bomb, 1989, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b20884 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
GRANTA 69, Spring 2000: THE ASSASSIN. New York: Granta, 2000. First printing. A paperback magazine of new writing. Includes the long piece 'The Assassin' by Henk van Woerden about Demetrios Tsafendas, the part African, part Europeon man who stabbed the South African premier who was considered the architect of apartheid, Hendrik Verwoerd, to death. Also includes contributions from Diana Athill, Graham Swift, Hanif Kureishi, Paul Theroux, a photo-essay on the HIV infected children of Romania by Kent Klich and an essay on searching for lost jazz trumpeter Dupree Bolton by Richard Williams. Photographs, notes on the contributors. 256 pp. Fine. ISBN: 0-964561190 Book number: 47298 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: south africa, Demetrios Tsafendas, Dupree Bolton, V. S. Naipaul, photographs, hiv, 0964561190 | In shopping cart More information div> |
WINTER'S TALES 27. New York: St Martin's, 1982. First US printing. A collection of mostly original stories by the authors shown above and also including contributions by Celia Dale, V. S. Pritchett, Terence Wheeler and more. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-312-884176 Book number: 24104 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: 0312884176 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Montaigne's Essays Folio Society, 2006. Hardback. 'As new' condition. Three volumes. Blue cloth spines with gilt title and decorations. Marbled boards. B/w frontis. Translated by Florio and introduced by Swift. In mint condition blue slipcase. Book number: 821840 GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 219.47 | JP¥ 17458]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY LITERATURE ESSAYS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic Wheel: An Anthology of Fishing Literature (Picador, 1985) Paperback. Corner of front cover bent, otherwise very good. 460pp. ISBN: 033029072X Book number: A10831 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 033029072X, fishes, fish, fishing, fishermen, anglers, angling, literary, literature, poetry, poems, poets, fiction, tales, stories, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic Wheel: An Anthology of Fishing in Literature London, William Heinemann Limited/Pan Books Limited. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 033029072X). Soft Cover, 5 " x 8" Tall. 460 Pages. Golden browning. Marking with minor wearing on edges of cover. Good. Book number: 014924 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 867] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Anthology Fishing Literature 033029072x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic Wheel: An Anthology of Fishing in Literature Great Britain, Picador, 1985. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 033029072X Paperback Introduction by David Profumo and Graham Swift EX Libris sticker inside.light wear to covercrease on back cover. Behind the practice of angling lies a mentality that involves an essential act of the imagination which has captivated the artstic mind for enturies, inspiring writing of genuine literary quality. In this book the authr's present a fascinating anthology compiled from an astonshing range of sources to provide a consistently interesting and diverting homage to one of man's oldest pursuits. 460 pp. . Book number: 083575 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Anthology/Fishing/Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic wheel. An Anthology of Fishing in Literature London, Picador. 1985, First Paperback. Soft Covers, 8vo. Soft covers, spine uncreased. Slight yellowing to page edges. (ISBN: 0 330 29072 X) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 39739 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Fishing, Angling 033029072x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic Wheel. An Anthology of Fishing in Literature. Heinemann 1986. 1st Ed. 8vo. 460pp. 9 ills. Lightly browned, very good in original cloth, d/w. lightly dustsoiled. ISBN 0434753319 Book number: 123861 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Anthologies Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page