| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Nd 12: New Directions in Prose & Poetry. (New York: New Directions Books, 1950). - Large octavo, pink cloth backed with black cloth. The binding is lightly bumped. The spine is rubbed & lightly spotted. xix, [i], 556 & [8] pages. 7 full-page black-and-white illustrations of sculptures by Michael Lekakis. The top corners of the leaves in the first half of the book are lightly bumped. Very good. Book number: 16206 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Prose; Anthology; Poets; Playwrights; Novelists; Nd 12: New Directions in Prose & Poetry; Sculptor; Michael Lekakis; William Everson; John Hawkes; William Inge; Georg Buechner; May Swenson; Kenneth Rexroth; Henry Miller. | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SCRIBNER ANTHOLOGY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. New York: Scribner's, 1976. First printing. A collection of original stories, poems, picture stories, true stories, inteviews and things to do - in addition to the authors listed above this includes contributions by Joan Aiken, Arnold Roth, Yoshiko Uchida, Elizabeth Coatsworth, an interview with David Silverman, a young clay animator, and more. Illustrated with photographs and drawings, including many by Anne Burgess. 213 pp. Near fine in a good only dust jacket (some edgewear and dustiness to the dj ) ISBN: 0-684-147572 Book number: 26347 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: 0684147572 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poet's Story New York, Macmillan Publishing Co. (1973). First Edition. Hardcover. Edited with an introduction by Howard Moss and SIGNED by him on the title page. Additionally INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the editor on the front endpaper to Stuart Wright, publisher of the Palaemon Press. Short story contributions by 22 contemporary leading American poets. This copy is SIGNED by 5 of them: Donald Justice, W. S. Merwin, May Swenson, and Richard Wilbur on the front endpaper and James Merrill at his contribution. Additionally SIGNED by Mark Strand who had nothing to do with this volume. A total of 7 poets have SIGNED this interesting anthology. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper . Book number: 016201 USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 498.25 | £UK 398.75 | JP¥ 49717] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Modern Firsts; Mark Strand; James Merrill; W. S. Merwin; Richard Wilbur; boston 2011 Modern First Editions Literature: American Anthology Modern Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Sports Poems NY, Orchard Books. 1988, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof, - poems by a hundred plus authors, and many hundreds of poems - Runyon, D. Schwartz, Goodman, Dickey, Jarrell, SANDBURG, PATCHEN, FERLINGHETTI, FITZGERALD, HEMINGWAY, NEMEROV, UPDIKE, PENN WARREN, SEXTON, ALI, RICH, KOMIN, JEFFERS, BISHOP, CARVER, ROETHKE, FROST, BUKOWSKI, WHITMAN, etc. - every sport represented. Fine. Book number: 10404 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Sports Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spoon River Anthology NY: Collier, 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0020700105. 318 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of rub to edges. Name lightly written inside cover. Solid, clean. Edgar Kee Masters Spoon River Anthology was the first thing of its kind and a phenomenonin American Literature when it first appeared in 1915. It is not less so today. It is a series of poetic monologues by 244 former inhabitants (both real and imagined) of Spoon River, an area near Lewistown and Petersburg, Illinois, where Masters spent most of his boyhood.. Very Good+ . Book number: 16079 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0020700105 Poetry Anthology Literature Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Springtime Two: An Anthology of Current Trends in Literature London, Peter Owen, 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Light bumping to corners of boards and slight wear to extremities of dust jacket as well as moderate fading. Book number: b16447 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maryland Poetry Review, Number 1 (1973) Baltimore, Maryland Poetry Review, 1973, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine with two bumps at the edges. Book number: b19407 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Contemporary American Poets : American Poetry Since 1940 New York: World Publishing, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Price inked in on front flap, owner name and HS stamp to FEP and top edge pages. Stated First Printing, 1969.. Book number: 26539 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Basin Of Eggs. Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library at Yale University, New Haven. A one-page Broadside. Brand new. (17 x 12 inches) A Bibliographical Press Poetry Broadside issued by the library. Broadside of the poem A Basin of Eggs by May Swenson printed on hand-made paper for the occasion of the Bollingen Prize Reading which she won in 1981. May Swenson was an American poet and playwright with much of her work being devoted to children. ¶ A one-page Broadside. Book number: 64037X1 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (Broadsides Limited Editions ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boswell's London Journal. Read By Anthony Quayle. 1960. 33 1/3 RPM LP record in sleeve. New York: Caedmon Records. 1960. (First edition). Square quarto. 33 1/3 RPM twelve inch long playing record in original Caedmon Records paper inner LP sleeve in original illustrated thick card LP sleeve. Fine in sleeve with a short, faint crease to the lower tip else fine. A gorgeous copy of this scarce long playing recording (Caedmon TC 1093) of Anthony Quayle reading James Boswell's "London Journal". Directed and adapted by Howard Sackler. A wonderful recording in gorgeous condition. Scarce. Book number: 1009035 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: Literature, James Boswell, LP, Spoken Word | In shopping cart More information div> |
A cage of spines; [poems] New York, Rinehart & Company. 1958, No Edition Stated. HC. 96pp. DJ worn, small tears. Text: A clean, tight copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good -/Very Good -. Book number: 196611rwr USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: 1
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
A cage of spines. New York, Toronto, Rinehart & Company, Inc. [c1958].. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket creased at the foot of the spine and lower corners and with a very short closed tear. First edition. Author's first solo book. Blurbs by Richard Wil bur, Robert Lowell, Howard Moss. Book number: 41232 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: FIRST BOOK | In shopping cart More information div> |
A cage of spines. New York, Toronto, Rinehart & Company, Inc. [c1958].. Fine in fine dust jacket with a few nicks. First edition. Photograph, publisher's information sheet, and a letter from the Publicity Director of Rinehart laid in. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Robert Lowe ll, Howard Moss. Author's first solo book. Book number: 16069 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: LESBIAN REVIEW COPY | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cage of Spines New York, Rinehart & Company. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-3/8" x 5-3/4". Black cloth, white lettering, with yellow accent star, on spine, 96pp. Dust jacket with earthtones styling on front panel with reverse lettering. Binding is tight & square, text bright & clean, "Sixth Annual Poetry Reading Contest, Adelphi University, March 26, 1966" is inked on the front free endpaper in a fine hand. Dust jacket is price clipped, has a small closed tear on the back top edge, a bit of light spotting on edges of back panel, generally appears bright & clean, especially on spine & front, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). On the experience of poetry, Ms. Swenson wrote, "Poetry is based in a craving to get through the curtains of things as they appear, to things as they are, and then into the larger, wilder space of things as they are becoming." The May Swenson Poetry Award, sponsored by Utah State University Press, is a competitive prize granted annually to an outstanding collection of poetry in English. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 013216 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry A55 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Grain of Our Eye" in New Republic (December 6, 1969) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: C5517 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Half Sun Half Sleep New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing of the wrappered edition. 128 pages, perfect bound. Near fine, with a touch of wear.. Book number: 010977 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: All
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HALF SUN, HALF SLEEP; NEW POEMS New York, Scribner. 1967. Trade Paperback. 128 pp. A clean and Bright Copy. Covers lightly soiled, Clean text. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 195234Nlr USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: 1
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Half Sun Half Sleep. NY: Scribner, (1967). First Edition. A review copy of the hardcover edition of this collection of poems. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with review slip and promotional material laid in. Book number: 016410 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Half Sun Half Sleep. New Poems New York 1967 Scribner's. Trade PB. 128 pp. owner's name neatly on front ep. else clean and VG n Book number: 1011 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: women poets
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Other Words: New Poems New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Burg. cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; a bit of pale spotting to boards; top board edges & lf. edges foxed, else tight & clean. Dj only sl. rubbed at edges; covers sl. smudged; flap edges foxed. ; 8vo; 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 26283 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 20th Century American Literature Utah Authors American Poetry Literary Reference Modern Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Other Words. New York:, Knopf,, 1987., First edition. Hardcover. A substantial collection of new poems, published in the year she received the MacArthur "genius" Award. This was her final collection; she died in 1989. Swenson succeeded Elizabeth Bishop as the chancellor of the Academy of American Poets, and in 1981 won the Bollingen Prize. She was long associated with The New Yorker where her poems were frequently published beginning in the forties. This book was a lovely tribute to her, with blurbs from the likes of Merrill, Oliver, Hollander, Van Duyn et al; additionally, nicely printed and bound by Halliday Lithographers. An internal review copy slip laid in. The top edge of the jacket is a bit creased, otherwise quite an as new copy.. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Book number: 1148 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In other words: new poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987.. Uncorrected proof. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Publishing date and price supplied by the publisher in ink on the front wrapper. "Recipient of a MacArthur Award, 1987" sli p pasted by the publisher to the front wrapper. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. Book number: 16070 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: LESBIAN PROOF COPY | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Other Words: New Poems. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 710827 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Poetry Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Inchworm" in New Republic (April 26, 1969) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: C5481 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the James Bond Movie Or Brand Names" in New Republic (December 21, 1968) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. James Merrill, John Lukacs, W.S. Merwin, Robert Coles, Adrienne Rich, Peter Gay, and Jules Feiffer also contribute to this issue. Book number: C5458 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page