| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Penguin modern poets 12 Penguin, London, 1997. 1st Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Creasing of the top edge of the front panel, rubbing with a short split at the bottom right-hand side of the rear panel.Inscription by Matthew Sweeney dated March 2000 on the title page. Size: Octavo (standard book size). VIII, 152 pages, in the original colour illustrated softcover binding.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0239692 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090] Catalogue: poetry
Keywords: poetry poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ten Bananas More! An Anthology Of Poems For Children By Ten Of The Best Poets Writing Today. Hemel Hempstead, Simon & Schuster Young Books, 1994 Oversized H/B glazed pict. bds, VG+, small crease in glaze at btm edge, v. sm. amount of surf. wear in places, contents fine and tight, lovely bright orange/navy blue illustrations by Brian Grimwood. In this superb collection of children's poetry, ten of the best poets now writing for children and adults introduce themselves, their lives and their work. Book number: 6096 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: poetry poems children's adult poets lives work verse rhyme Roger McGough James Berry Jackie Kay Adrian Mitchell Grace Nichols Brian Patten Helen Dunmore Philip Gross Matthew Sweeney Brian Grimwood 0750015470 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cd Poets 2 London, Bellew Publishing. 1995, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing. The book contains a compact disc of the Poets reading. (ISBN: 1857251024) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 3170CK GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 1857251024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emergency kit London, Faber and Faber, 2004. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . A clean, tidy copy. "Poems for strange times". ISBN: 0571223001 Book number: BOOKS128699I GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: 0571223001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emergency Kit - Poems for Strange Times London, Faber & Faber. 1996, 1st. (ISBN: 0571172075) , 21.5 Cms x 14 Cms. Paperback, 306 pp, an international anthology of poems from the English-speaking world, featuring well-know & lesser-known poets. Internally near fine, previous owner's name on ffe, covers VG with creasing to spine. Available for immediate despatch. Book number: 010360 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Verse Poets Anthology 0571172075 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emergency Kit Poems for Strange Times London: Faber and Faber, 1996. 0571172075. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0571172075. Very Good in wrappers. ; 1.1 x 8.4 x 5.3 Inches; 368 pages. Book number: 40564 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0571172075 Religion & Spirituality | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond bedlam. Poems written out of mental distress. Anvil Press: London, 1998. Paperback, ills., bibliogr., good copy, 159 pp. Book number: 23909 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Shoes London, Secker & Warburg. 1989, 1st. (ISBN: 0436508443) , 20 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 52 pp, 46 poems, fine in near fine wrapper, previous owner's name on ffe. Book number: 013438 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Verse Irish Poets 0436508443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Shoes London, Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436508443) HARDCOVER with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in white printed wrappers and white dust jacket. Signed by Sweeney on the title-page. Book number: b10980 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 0436508443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Shoes London, Secker & Warburg. 1989, First Edition. Card Wraps / Dust Jacket. Book, (vii), 52pp. Inscribed affectionately by Sweeney for K.W. Gransden in the year of publication. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: A113388 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Poetry Irish 20th Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Shoes London, Secker and Warburg. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436508443) Paperbound, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poetry, Heavy white card covers printed in black and red, with identical dust jacket. 52 pages by this prize-winning Irish-born poet. Short inscription and signature, dated in year of publication. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. POETRY 3819. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inscribed By Author. Book number: 3819 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Literature: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Poetry British Irish Poet Signed First Edition 0436508443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridal Suite London, Jonathan Cape. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1900564432) Card Wrappers. Book, 49pp. Sharp copy. Fine. Book number: A114784 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: 1900564432 Poetry 20th Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridal Suite London, Jonathan Cape. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224043285) Card Wrappers. Book, 49pp. Sweeney's full signature is on the title page. Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: A114783 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1683]
Keywords: 0224043285 Poetry 20th Irish Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridal Suite London: Cape Poetry/Random House, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. In wraps; tp inscr. by author. ; 12mo; 48 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine . Book number: 16461 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Literature New Zealand Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cacti. London: Turret Bookshop, 1991., First Edition. First edition. Fine. Scarce broadside published in a small quantity by Bernard Stone. Book number: b12075 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cacti London: Secker & Warburg, 1992. 1st printing. trade pb. ISBN: 0436508427. softcover (sticker remnant on rear cover); 46 pp pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 143796 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0436508427 Poetry * 0-436-50842-7 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Crocus Selection Manchester, Crocus Books/National Library for the Blind. 2000. (ISBN: 0946745277). Soft cover. An anthology of poems from the North West of Britain, with parallel text in braille. VG, spiral bound, no inscriptions. Very Good. -- Byre BooksBook number: BYB9565 GBP 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.14 | JP¥ 1602] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0946745277 poetry, poems, NLB, braille | In shopping cart More information div> |
Empty Trains London, Oasis Books. 1978, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Book, (15pp.) Published as Oasis 24. Cover illustration by Ian Robinson on white covers (probably second issue). Unread copy. Fine. Book number: A113727 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fatso in the Red Suit Faber & Faber, 1st 1995. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Sweeney's second collection of poetry for children. Turquoise boards, white title to spine. B/w text illustrations. White pictorial wrapper has very faint browning at edges. ISBN: 0571175198 Book number: 730995 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: CHILDRENS POETRY AND VERSE (CHILDRENS) Austen, David 0571175198 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Spring Onion Uitgever: Faber And Faber Jaar: 1992. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780571161720 -- Budget BoekBook number: 15123 € 10.99 [Appr.: US$ 13.79 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Keywords: 9780571161720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Spring Onion London, Faber & Faber. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571161723) Card Wrappers. Ill.: David Austen. Book, (viii), 79pp. Inscribed affectionately by Sweeney for K.W. Gransden in the year of publication. Spine fractionally sunned. Near Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: A113387 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 0571161723 David Austenpoetry Childrens Signed Illustrated Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Spring Onion London, Faber & Faber, 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571161723) PAPERBACK , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Signed by Sweeney on the front blank page. Book number: b10979 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Food Fiction Children Juvenile 0571161723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"a Haunting He Will Go" [Review of Electric Light] in Observer [London] (April 15, 2001) London, Observer, 2001, First Edition. Unbound , Fine, Complete, original newspaper in fine condition. Book number: b21156 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het ijshotel. Gedichten Atlas. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 117. ISBN: 9789045004730. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1089961 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Poëzie
Keywords: 9789045004730 | In shopping cart More information div> |