ascending
descending
found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SWARD, (ROBERT).
12 Poems.
Toronto: Island House Book, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Quarter bound in black cloth and white boards, pictorial label to front cover. [2] pp, unpaged. Fine copy. Inscribed by the author to a well-known Canadian poet and author "For____ 12 Poems for (nearly) 12 years of friendship ! C heers, Rob. 1983".
Book number: 14004
USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2642]
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT
12 Poems
Toronto, Island House Book. 1982, 1st. Soft Cover, 8vo. SIGNED first edition. Trade softcover. Published Toronto: Island House Book, 1982, first printing. Dated inscription by author on title page. Light foxing to covers, small stain on front cover, else very good. Very Good Minus/No Jacket, As Issued. Signed by Author.
Book number: 003873
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT,
ADVERTISEMENTS.
Sward, Robert. ADVERTISEMENTS. Chicago: Odyssey Chapbook Publications, c1958. Introduction by Frederick Eckman. First edition, #70/368cc. 23pp. 8vo. Stapled wraps. Minor toning on covers, else fine softcover copy
Book number: 70100
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT (EDITOR)
Cheers for Muktananda: An Anthology of Photos. and Poetry
Canada, Soft Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0919590233). Paperback. Ex-Library, Signed by the editor. Usual library discard marks. Light overall wear. Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 31568
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3898]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0919590233
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT
Dark Lullaby
Unmon America, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: Poetry. Paperback - 2004 - condition good - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books , student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary books sold, signed co pies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Isbn 1-884206-10-7, 1884206107. The Winning Poems Of The 2000 Sandburg-Livesay Anthology Contest..
Book number: 0000021997
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.46 | JP¥ 3616]
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT; SWANGER, DAVID; ATKINSON, CHARLES & SHAW, TILLY
Family: New Works
Small Poetry Press, 1994. paperback. signed by all four poets on the title page to Joyce Nelson. very good condition
Book number: 54937
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT,
Five Iowa Poems and One Iowa Print.
Iowa City, The Stone Wall Press, 1975. Limited Edition, Folio, NF
¶ Relief print printed by the artist, Michael Nushwawg. Limited to 250 copies and SIGNED by Sward on the limitation page. Light edgewear.
Book number: 27344
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT.
Five Iowa poems & one Iowa Print [by] Michael Nushawg.
Iowa City, The Stone Wall Press [1975]. Sewn gray paper wrappers. Folio. Wrappers lightly rubbed. Very good. 13 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 250 copies printed on Rives Lite paper by Nicole Harris from Romanee and Weiss Titling types. The relief engraving was printed by the artist. Signed by the author. Berger / Printing and the mind of Merker 62.
Book number: 46529
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT (POEMS) MICHAEL NUSHAWG (PRINT)
FIVE IOWA POEMS / ONE IOWA PRINT
Iowa City, IA, The Stone Wall Press 1975, 1st printing, wrappers. Small folio,
¶ Two hundred and fifty copies of this work have been printed. The text type is Romanee and the ampersands are Weiss Titling; the paper is Rives Light, a French mouldmade. The relief engraving was printed by the artist. Signed by Sward below colophon. Card covers a bit sunned and worn at edges. Slight creasing to covers. "Ghost" discoloration (from another book?) on rear cover. Contents clean and bright. A good plus, to very good, copy.
Book number: 038049
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Iowa
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT
Four Incarnations: New & Selected Poems, 1957-1991
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1991. 1st. softcover. 8vo. Fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS010553I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT SWARD
Four Incarnations: New and Selected Poems 1957-1991
Coffee House Press. PAPERBACK. 0918273900 First edition. Fine.. Fine .
Book number: BING30405
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 0918273900
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT
Four Incarnations : New & Selected Poems, 1957-1991
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Coffee House Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. 0918273900. Very Good. ISBN: 0918273900
Book number: 67188
USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL 0918273900
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT.
FOUR INCARNATIONS: New and Selected Poems, 1957 - 1991.
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1991. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Includes a generous selection of some of the best poems by this award-winning writer. SIGNED on the title page. 129 pp. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-918273-900
Book number: 53113
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0918273900
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT,
GOD IS IN THE CRACKS.
Sward, Robert. GOD IS IN THE CRACKS. Ontario: Black Moss Press, c2006. Signed and inscribed by the author on title page. 8vo. As new softcover copy
Book number: 79989
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, (ROBERT).
Half a Life's History.
No place [Toronto]: Aya Press, [1983]. First edition, the limited issue, number 36 of 36 specially bound copies, signed and numbered by the author on the half-title page. 8vo, green cloth gilt lettered, yellow endpapers. (79), [1] pp. In a yellow paper-covered slipcase. Fine copy. Inscri bed by the author to an important Canadian author, editor, and poet. Total edition of 750 copies, of which 714 were in paper covers. Aya Press Poetry Series, Number Four.
Book number: 14931
USD 86.34 [Appr.: EURO 69 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 6868]
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT,
Honey Bear On Lasqueti Island, B.C..
Victoria, Soft Press, 1978. First Edition, 12MO, 47 pp. Fine in Card Covers
¶ Photographs, Poems, Recipes and Prints from Laqueti Island, BC. Printed in an edition of 750 copies.
Book number: 21057
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT
Horgbortom Stringbottom I am Yours You are History
Chicago, The Swallow Press. 1970. Hard Cover. 69pp. Illustrated. A clean, tight copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Book number: 196172rwr
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: 1
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT,
Horgbortom Stringbottom I am Yours You Are History.
Chicago, The Swallow Press, 1970. First Edition, 8VO, 69 pp. Fine in Wraps
¶ With Illustrations by Judith Sward.
Book number: 12877
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT
Horgborton Stringbottom, I Am Yours, You Are History
Chicago: The Swallow Press, 1970. Soft Cover. 69 pages, perfect bound, in illustrated wrappers. Near fine, with just a touch of cover wear..
Book number: 010698
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: All
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT,
The Jurassic Shales.
Toronto, Coach House Press, 1975. First Edition, 8VO, 79 pp. Fine in Card Covers with Jacke
¶ Printed in an edition of 1000 copies at the Coach House Press. Queens by Mack McMac.
Book number: 17341
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT
Kissing the Dancer & Other Poems
Cornell University Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket edge wear, pages toned, shelf wear. 1964 Hard Cover. "Robert Sward (born 1933) is an American and Canadian poet and novelist. Jack Foley, in his Introduction to Sward's Collected Poems, 1957-2004 (Black Moss Press, 2004) calls him, "in truth, a citizen, at heart, of both countries. At once a Canadian and American poet, one with a foot in both worlds, Sward also inhabits an enormous in-between." Or, as Rainer Maria Rilke puts it, "Every artist is born in an alien country; he has a homeland nowhere but within his own borders." -- Wikipedia.
Book number: 1539766
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT SWARD
Kissing the Dancer & Other Poems
Cornell University Press, 1964. F First Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. Price-clipped.
Book number: NJ0441
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT.
Kissing the Dancer & Other Poems. Introduction by William Meredith.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, (1964). - Octavo, boards backed with cloth in a dust wrapper. The boards are bumped with their top edges slightly darkened & with a small area of light foxing to the front board at the top inner corner. The dust jacket is lightly soiled with the spine & extremities darkened. xiv, [1] leaf & 67 pages. The fore-edge is lightly foxed. Very good. Second printing.
Book number: 17289
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poet; American; Robert Sward; Kissing the Dancer & Other Poems.
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT
Kissing the Dancer & Other Poems.
Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ. Press. 1964, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Intro by William Meredith. This copy inscribed to poet, Jerome Mazzaro & dated at the 'MacDowell Colony' in 1964. Sward's third book. Publisher blurb sheet laid in. Fine in near fine dust jacket; faint use. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: 4930
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

SWARD, ROBERT.
Kissing the Dancer & Other Poems.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Second printing. Very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 26121
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search