ascending
descending
found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LANDON, MARY TAYLOR ; SWAN, SUSAN BURROWS
American Crewelwork
New York, Collier Books. 1976, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Trade paperback. Clean, unmarked copy with small scuff to front cover. 192pp. index, illus. Includes over 100 instructional diagrams and 140 famous traditional designs and contemporary adaptaions. Illustrated history of the craft featuring photographs of early American originals. Very Good.
Book number: 20181
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Needlework
Keywords: Embroidery American Crewel Crewelwork History
In shopping cart

More information

LANDON, MARY TAYLOR AND SUSAN BURROWS SWAN
American Crewelwork. Illustrated by Susan Burrows Swan.
Macmillan (1970), lg. 8vo., 192 pp., illus., index; FIRST PRINTING; NF/NF; ISBN: 0025678701
Book number: LR36572
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

MULHALLEN, KAREN, ED. (MARGARET ATWOOD, ERIC WRIGHT, ROSEMARY SULLIVAN, DOUGLAS GLOVER, ALBERTO MANGUEL, KATHERINE GOVIER, JOSEF SKVORECKY, SUSAN SWAN, W.P. KINSELLA, EVELYN LAU, LEON ROOKE, TIMOTHY FINDLEY, ERIN MOURE, CYNTHIA FLOOD, ELLIOT HAYES,
Paper Guitar: 27 Writers Celebrate 25 Years of Descant Magazine.
HarperCollins, (Toronto, 1995), Ist printing.. 451 pp, large 8vo, soft cover. "This remarkable and innovative collection brings together 27 of our finest writers in celebration of 25 years of the acclaimed magazine 'Descant'. Combining new poetry, fiction, non-fiction and drama, 'Paper Guitar' offers a feast for the mind and the imagination." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, light rubbing and small glue residue on spine. VG+.
Book number: 10010
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry, Short Stories, Essays, Fiction, Non-Fiction, Drama, Canadian Authors, Descant Magazine, Margaret Atwood, Eric Wright, Rosemary Sullivan, Douglas Glover, Alberto Manguel, Katherine Govier, Josef Skvorecky, Susan Swan, W.P. Kinsella, Evelyn la
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH; DRAGU, MARGARET; SWAN, SUSAN, EDITORS
Mothers Talk Back: Momz Radio
Toronto, Coach House Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889104204). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) SIGNED BY MARGARET DRAGU, the creator of the Momz Radio series, no other markings, but a corner of the half-title pages has been clipped off, presumably to remove a name, Very Good. Wraps, 221pp. 15 moms talk candidly about the secret world of mother hood nd the transforamtions that motherhood brings to m=women's lives. (1.3 JM FO 55/0. Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 52580
USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1185]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Mothers Family Relationships Motherhood Personal Accounts 0889104204
In shopping cart

More information

SUSAN SWAN
Unfit for Paradise
Toronto: ON, Christopher Dingle Editions. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 096909230X). Soft Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.67. 10 short stories the author wrote while vacationing in Maui in 1979. Inspired the guilty indulgence of tropical holidays while others in the world were starving and other global issues, she interviewed people in Toronto to see how they dealt with their priviledged roles in the south. heavy foxing to pages with slight edgewear but a tight copy. Very Good.
Book number: 001136
CAD 40.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 39.86 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3171]
Keywords: Social 096909230x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SUSAN SWAN
The biggest modern woman of the world: A novel
Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000140168 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000140168
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SWAN, SUSAN,
The Biggest Modern Women in the World.
Toronto, Lester Orpen Dennys, 1983. First Edition, 8VO, 340 pp. VG in Wraps
¶ Novel based on the life of Anna Swan, the real-life 7' 6 Nova Scotian Giantess. Corners worn.
Book number: 16934
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0886190436
In shopping cart

More information

SWAN, SUSAN ELIZABETH
The Biggest Modern Woman of the World
Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0886190436). Softcover, 8vo. Pp 340.Signed and dedicated by author on half title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated by Author.
Book number: 068306
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian Literature, Canadian Fiction Signed Canada 0886190436
In shopping cart

More information

SWAN, SUSAN ELIZABETH
The Biggest Modern Women of the World
London, Pandora Press. 1988, First Thus. (ISBN: 0863583067). paperback. Used, Paperback in good condition. Minor wear to exterior; contents clean and sound throughout. Good.
Book number: 210760
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 0863583067
In shopping cart

More information

SWAN, SUSAN
The Biggest Modern Woman of the World
Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1983, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - inscribed by the author [ no name, just inscription ] " Over - Size begins as an affliction and ends as a blessing, best wishes, Susan Swan " - the life & loves of a Cape Breton giantess - 7' 6" - fine trade sized paper wraps as issued, no cloth ed. Fine.
Book number: 11448
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Signed Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SWAN, SUSAN ELIZABETH
The Biggest Modern Woman of the World
Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1983. (ISBN: 0886190436). Softcover, 8vo. Pp 340. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 051433
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: Fiction,Canadian Literature,Canadian Fiction 0886190436
In shopping cart

More information

SWAN, SUSAN
Böse Mädchen.
Piper 1997. 249 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben Einbandecke geknickt ISBN: 349222041x. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU114944
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

SWAN, SUSAN
Button's Garden
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Modern Promotions, 1984. Hardcover. Illustrated by Swan, Susan. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,side of front paper cover has peeled off,scribbles on a few pgs; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fair.
Book number: 33588
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction Children Picture Book Schildrens / Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

SWAN, SUSAN
GENADELOZE MEISJES.
Amsterdam, Arena - 1996. Foto voorzijde: Laura Samson-Rous en Ineke Smink. Foto achterzijde: Barbara Cole. Gebonden/stofomslag. In perfecte staat. 297 pag. Vertaling: Inge de Jong. Omslagontwerp: LAVA, Amsterdam.
Book number: 7221
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: roman; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

SWAN, SUSAN & JONG, INGE DE
Genadeloze meisjes
1996. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 297. Een 13-jarig meisje komt op een streng meisjesinternaat terecht en sluit daar vriendschap met een kamergenote, die lugubere hobbies heeft. ISBN: 9789069742137. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U460537
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789069742137
In shopping cart

More information

SWAN, SUSAN & JONG, INGE DE
Genadeloze meisjes
1996. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 297. Een 13-jarig meisje komt op een streng meisjesinternaat terecht en sluit daar vriendschap met een kamergenote, die lugubere hobbies heeft. ISBN: 9789069742137. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U852191
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789069742137
In shopping cart

More information

SWAN SUSAN
Genadeloze meisjes
Arena, 1996, 397 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 260335&126B
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

SWAN SUSAN
Genadeloze meisjes
Arena, 1996, 297 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Leuven)
Book number: 229008&122
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

SWAN SUSAN
Genadeloze meisjes
Arena, 1996, 297 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 222529&VT
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

SWAN, SUSAN
The Last of the Golden Girls
Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1989, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0886192234). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Near fine Dj. Hardcover, 323pp. This novel is about the nature of female sexuality as four women friends vie for the attention of one man. (2.0 JM FO 3/0. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 02936
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Novels Female Sexuality Canadian Women Writers 0886192234
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SUSAN SWAN
The last of the golden girls
Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. Unknown Binding. Like New. New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), Lester and Orpen Dennys, Toronto, 1989, First Edition, precedes the 1991 Arcade Edition, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the Title Page. ID: mon0000139711 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000139711
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SUSAN SWAN
The last of the golden girls
Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. Unknown Binding. Very Good. ID: mon0000075967 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000075967
USD 11.16 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 888]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SWAN, SUSAN
Last of the Golden Girls
New York: Arcade Publishing, 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1559701064. Dust jacket in Mylar. A sexually charged novel. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 5454
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871]
Keywords: 1559701064 Fiction General Canada 1559701064 Canadian Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SUSAN SWAN
The last of the golden girls
Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Book condition is very good with minor imperfections. ID: mon0000076767 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000076767
USD 11.16 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 888]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SUSAN SWAN
Last of the Golden Girls
Lester & Orpen Dennys, Limited, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. ID: mon0000077632 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000077632
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search