| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 205 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
British Columbia: Frontier for Ideas Georgetown, Ontario, Canada, Pacific Educational Pr. 1986. (ISBN: 0888650523) . A very good to fine softcover. Corner wear. 1st edition. Book number: 2EH0802 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: British Columbia Juvenile Nonfiction People Canadiana 0888650523 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Columbia : Frontier for Ideas Vancouver, BC, Canada, Pacific Educational Press, Faculty of Education, The University of British Columbia. (ISBN: 0888650523) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Clayden, Barbara (illustrator). 175 pages including index. Recounts many wonderful technical innovations and inventions created by British Columbians. Abundantly illustrated in black and white. Very educational. Chapter titles include: Medicine and More; The Forests are Our Future; Mining is More than Minerals; Food from the Land; Food from the Sea; Communications Extend our Reach. Back hinge open. Binding open at copyright page. Prior owner's details upon front endpaper. Moderate wear overall. Glossy illustrated boards. Remains a useful and attractive copy. Binding Copy/No Jacket. Book number: 64500692 CAD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.79 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3483] Catalogue: British Columbia
Keywords: British Columbia Juvenile Nonfiction People Places Canada General British Columbia : Frontier for Ideas Inventions British Columbia Technological Innovations Research Industries Western Education Development Group 175 Pages Including Index. Recounts Many | In shopping cart More information div> |
David Suzuki: The Autobiography Crows Nest, Sydney, Allen and Unwin. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 1741147921) Soft Cover. 404 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This Is The Story Of One Man's Passion For The Planet. A Passion That For Several Decades He Has Brought To The World Through His Research, His Writings, His Broadcasting And Above All His Ife And The Way He Lives It. As New/None Issued. Book number: 071227 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 1741147921 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A David Suzuki Collection: A Lifetime Of Ideas Crows Nest, Sydney, Allen and Unwin. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1741143055) Soft Cover. 388 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout, the only exception is some light wear to corners. In This Collection Suzuki Explores The Limits Of Knowledge And The Connectedness Of All Things; He Looks Unflinchingly At The Destructive Forces Of Globalisation, Political Short-sightedness And Greed, And Cautions Against Blind Faith In Science, Technology, Politics And Economics. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 040340 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1336] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 1741143055 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A David Suzuki Collection: A Lifetime Of Ideas Crows Nest, Sydney, Allen and Unwin. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1741143055) Soft Cover. 388 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. In This Collection Suzuki Explores The Limits Of Knowledge And The Connectedness Of All Things; He Looks Unflinchingly At The Destructive Forces Of Globalisation, Political Short-sightedness And Greed, And Cautions Against Blind Faith In Science, Technology, Politics And Economics. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 072090 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 1741143055 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Earth Time Sydney, Allen and Unwin. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 1864489413) Paperback. 270 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Suzuki Takes Stock And Points The Way To A Better World And A Brighter Future For Our Children And Grandchildren. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 071023 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 1864489413 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Naked Ape to Superspecies: A Personal Perspective on Humanity and the Global Eco-Crisis. Stoddart, Toronto, 1999, first edition.. 332 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0773731946 "For millenia, we lived in harmony with the Earth, taking only what we required to survive. But in just the past few centuries, we have used our powers to thrill and amuse o urselves, to satisfy our obsession with consumption and new technology, without regard for the consequences. And in doing so, we have exploited our surroundings on an unprecedented scale. In (this book, the authors) lucidly describe how we have ev olved beyond our needs, trampling other species, believing that we can make the Earth work the way we want it to. And they introduce us to the people who are fighting back, those who are resisting the inexorable advance of the 'global economy' jugg ernaut, the people whose voices are difficult to hear over the din of corporate PR machines. We learn about how human arrogance - demonstrated by our disregard for the small and microscopic species that constitute the Earth's engine, and our reckle ss use of technological inventions like powerful herbicides or genetically engineered crops - is threatening the health of our children and the safety of our food supply. But it's not too late to change our course. (The book) shows that we are at a turning point - we can either push ahead on our path to destruction, or we can reshape our place in nature and prosper." Gift inscription in ink on title page, minor bump at bottom of spine. Dust jacket has minor edge wrinkling. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book number: 25441 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Nature, Human Beings, Ecology, Social, Renewable Natural Resources, Globalization, Agriculture, Biodiversity, Biotechnology, Corporations, Genetic Engineering, Global Warming, Monsanto, Monocultures, Protesters, Pollution, Population, Jeremy Rifkin, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Genethics: The Ethics of Engineering Life Australia, Allen & Unwin. 1989. (ISBN: 0044421192) Paperback, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with uncreased spine & covers, white unmarked pages and light general edgewear. Very Good. Book number: 115762 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090] Catalogue: Knowledge & Science
Keywords: Genetics Ethics Morality Society Contemporary Issues Topical Subjects Science Scientific Human Knowledge Information Scientific Facts Genetic Engineering Moral Aspects of Genetic Engineering 0044421192 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Genethics: The Clash between the New Genetics and Human Values. Harvard University Press,, 1990. Paperback. Clean, tight book. Bridge between science of genetics and public policy. 372pp. Index. Glossary. Bibliography. Illustrated. Book number: 13262 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Philosophy History of Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good News for a Change - How Everyday People are Helping the Planet Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Greystone Books. 2003. (ISBN: 155054926x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.399 with index clean tight copy minscule corner wear. Near Fine. Book number: 012702 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Environment
Keywords: 155054926x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Metamorphosis: Stages In Life North Sydney, Allen And Unwin. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0043510744) Paperback. 302 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 076812 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0043510744 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sacred Balance Sydney, Allen And Unwin. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 1864489278) Paperback. 259 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Powerful, Deeply Felt Book Gives Concrete Suggestions For How We Can Meet These Basic Needs And Create A Way Of Life That Is Ecologically Sustainable, Fulfilling And Just. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 077310 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 1864489278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time To Change St.Leonards, Sydney, Allen And Unwin. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 1863735690) Paperback. 230 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The 1990s Are Not Only A Time Of Change, They Are Also A Time When We Must Change. The Signs Are Everywhere. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 074900 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 1863735690 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time To Change St.Leonards, Sydney, Allen and Unwin. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863735690) Paperback. 230 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The 1990s Are Not Only A Time Of Change, They Are Also A Time When We Must Change. The Signs Are Everywhere. As New/None Issued. Book number: 043826 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 1863735690 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time To Change St.Leonards, Sydney, Allen and Unwin. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863735690) Paperback. 230 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The 1990s Are Not Only A Time Of Change, They Are Also A Time When We Must Change. The Signs Are Everywhere. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 070112 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 1863735690 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penan: Voice for the Borneo Rain Forest. Western Canada Wilderness Committee, 1990. Softcover. Glossy illustrated wrappers are rubbed, especially the back cover. Light edgewear to wrappers. Long inscription to previous owners (not by the authors) on verso of front cover. Printed on recycled paper. A beautiful book filled with full-color photos of the rain forest and its inhabitants and quotations from the Penan people on facing pages, as: "We are content to stay on this land, to make our shelters in this forest." The final 55 pages discuss the images in two essays. Trade PB. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 158 pages. Borneo. Rain Forest. Penan People. The Environment. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 28131 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Naked Ape To Superspecies Sydney, Allen And Unwin. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 1865081957) Soft Cover. 332 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This Takes An Unflinching Look At Where We Are At This Unprecedented Moment In History. Susuki And Dressel Reveal That A Clear And Present Environmental Danger Is Staring Us In The Face, A Danger Which Is All The Greater In View Of Our Confidence In The Strength And The Speed Of Our Technological Advances. As New/None Issued. Book number: 075597 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 1865081957 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naked Ape To Superspecies Sydney, Allen And Unwin. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1865081957) Soft Cover. 332 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This Takes An Unflinching Look At Where We Are At This Unprecedented Moment In History. Susuki And Dressel Reveal That A Clear And Present Environmental Danger Is Staring Us In The Face, A Danger Which Is All The Greater In View Of Our Confidence In The Strength And The Speed Of Our Technological Advances. As New/None Issued. Book number: 057543 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 1865081957 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naked Ape To Superspecies Sydney, Allen and Unwin. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1865081957) Soft Cover. 332 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This Takes An Unflinching Look At Where We Are At This Unprecedented Moment In History. Susuki And Dressel Reveal That A Clear And Present Environmental Danger Is Staring Us In The Face, A Danger Which Is All The Greater In View Of Our Confidence In The Strength And The Speed Of Our Technological Advances. As New/None Issued. Book number: 064511 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 1865081957 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Delgamuukw: The Supreme Court of Canada Decision on Aboriginal Title Vancouver: Douglas & MacIntyre, 1998,. Trade paperback, 1st ed., 137pp inc schedules at bacl, as new in wraps. Book number: 3258 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations
Keywords: Native Land Title Claims Canada Peoples First Kitksan Tenure Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations Indian Legal Issues | In shopping cart More information div> |
it's a matter of Survival. Toronto, Stoddart. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773424214) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of amy kind. As New In a Like Dust Jacket. Book number: 901830 USD 15.45 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: No Bnbq/Ecology/Environmental Ecology 0773424214 | In shopping cart More information div> |
It's A Matter of Survival Toronto: Stoddart, 1990, . hard bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 278pp includes index. As new in fine dust jacket. 600 grams -- Extra shipping may apply. Book number: 17278 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Ecology/Environmental Concerns
Keywords: Human Ecology Environmental Protection Anita Gordon David Suzuki Survival Ecology Issues 0773724214 | In shopping cart More information div> |
It's a Matter of Survival Harvard Univ. Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0773724214. Signed Canadian first edition, first printing. Signed on inside title page by David Suzuki. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. There is a stamp on 1st page. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 1002974 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1272]
Keywords: 0773724214 | In shopping cart More information div> |
It's a Matter of Survival Harvard University Press. Cambridge 1991. 1st Edition. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Man - Influence on nature. Human ecology. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0674469704. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 42490 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0674469704 | In shopping cart More information div> |
It's a Matter of Survival Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, (c. 1990) 1991. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0674469704. Very minokr wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Minor wear on the clean, complete dust jacket. ; Black cloth spine, HARDCOVER. Bright gold lettering. Index. SCIENCE. Not only are we facing ecological disasters that will affect our ability to survive as a species, but the crisis is forcing us to reexamine the entire value system that has governed our lives for the past two thousand years. More than a book on the environment, this is a book about us as a species: our shortsightedness, our failure to read the warnings, our inability to grasp the significance of our action - and the tough decisions we have to make in order to save ourselves. The components of our predicament - global warming, soil erosion, acid rain, species depletion, ozone damage, rainforest destruction , overpopulation - are quantified with authority. The power of the book lies in the consensus of the many voices, those of scientists and other scholars. The authors present a resounding rebuttal of technological optimism; the intellectual fog of sustainable development is incisively dispelled, and in its place the authors suggest practical contributions that individuals as well as governments can make toward creating a 'conserver society. '; 9-3/8" Tall; 278 pages. VG/VG- . Book number: 20682 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0674469704 Environment; over Population; Global Warming; Acid Rain; Deforestation; Conserver Society; General Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page