ascending
descending
found: 399 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARMSTRONG, RICHARD; MAYNE, WILLIAM; STREATFEILD, NOEL; LYNCH, PATRICIA; PEARCE, PHILIPPA; SUTCLIFF, ROSEMARY
Another Six (Another 6) : Stories by Richard Armstrong, William Mayne, Noel Streatfeild, Patricia Lynch, A. Philippa Pearce, Rosemary Sutcliff
UK: UK: Blackwell, 1959, 1959. Hardcover. 1st edition; hbk in d/w; ex-lib copy; sellotape marks on cover, inside & outusual library markings; inside flaps of d/w have been trimmed; contents clean & sound; G++/Vg-; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 79329
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Historical Fiction Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

AVERY, GILLIAN; BURTON, HESTER; GARNER, ALAN; REEVES, JAMES; SERRAILLIER, IAN; SUTCLIFF, ROSEMARY; & OTHERS; ILLUSTRATED BY KRYSTYNA TURSKA
Authors' Choice: An Anthology of Stories Chosen by Seventeen Distinguished Writers
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1970. Hardcover. First Edition. 4to. Colour dj. 216 pp. B/w illustrations. Clean and bright. No inscriptions. Only light rubbing to dj edges. VG / VG.
Book number: 4836
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICKENS, MONICA AND SUTCLIFF, ROSEMARY
Is Anyone There?
Puffin Plus, 1986. Reprint. Paperback. A collection of short stories edited by Monica Dickens and Rosemary Sutcliff. Bookplate on inside front cover. Good.
Book number: 76616
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Teenage Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DILLON,EILIS & SUTCLIFF,ROSEMARY & MAYNE,WILLIAM ET AL
The Eleanor Farjeon book; a tribute to her life and work 1881-1965
Hamish Hamilton. Ill.: Edward Ardizzone. A near fine red hardcover with a near fine dust jacket. Ex library. 1st edition 1966.
Book number: E5386
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Childrens English Publishers Childrens English Publishers Edward Ardizzone
In shopping cart

More information

LYFORD-PIKE MARGARET AND SUTCLIFF ROSEMARY
WE LIVED IN DRUMFYVIE
Glasgow, Blackie and Son Limited. 1975. (ISBN: 0216899729). Hard Cover. 170 pages. The authors recreate 700 years in the life of an imaginary Scottish burgh, with the characters telling their stories of life at the time. Dust jacket rubbed at edges. Very good/Good.
Book number: 701347
GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.25 | JP¥ 736]
Catalogue: D97
Keywords: Scottish History Scotland Medieval History 0216899729
In shopping cart

More information

LYFORD-PIKE, MARGARET AND SUTCLIFF, ROSEMARY:
We Lived in Drumfyvie;
Glasgow, Blackie, 1975; 1st Edition; Hardback; Nr fine/ Dj Nr fine; 188pp; Maroon covers with gilt title on spine; Dust jacket by Michael Whittlesey. " The authors combine their talents to recreate 700 years in the life of an imaginary Scottish burgh. The folk of Drumfyvie tell their own stories. "
Book number: 8397
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Children, Scottish Historical novel 0 216 89972 9
In shopping cart

More information

LYFORD-PIKE, MARGARET; SUTCLIFF, ROSEMARY
We Lived in Drumfyvie
Blackie. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0216899729) Hardcover. Book, 188 pages. the book is in Vg clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some light wear at the edges but no tears or loss. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 19613
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 0216899729 Children's Fiction, Historical, Scotland, Scottish, History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LYFORD-PIKE, MARGARET & SUTCLIFF, ROSEMARY
We Lived in Drumfyvie
Blackie & Son Ltd, 1st 1975. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Burgundy boards, gilt title to spine. Seven hundred years in the life of an imaginary Scottish burgh. Wrapper edge-creased and price-cut. ISBN: 0216899729
Book number: 443336
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: CHILDRENS SCOTLAND 0216899729
In shopping cart

More information

LYFORD-PIKE, MARGARET & SUTCLIFF, ROSEMARY
We Lived in Drumfyvie
London: Blackie, 1975, 1975. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; 1st edition.
Book number: 14097
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Scotland Scottish History Folk Tales
In shopping cart

More information

LYFORD -PIKE, MARGARET AND SUTCLIFF, ROSEMARY
We Lived in Drumfyvie
Blackie, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/A Very Good Jacket. Packed weight 500g Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 0216899729. Inventory No: 0018551.
Book number: 0018551
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

LYFORD-PIKE, MARGARET & SUTCLIFF, ROSEMARY
We Lived in Drumfyvie
London: Blackie, 1975, 1975. 0216899729. ISBN: 0216899729. Hbk in d/w; ex-school copy with stamp; Vg-/Vg-; 1st ed..
Book number: 33366
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 0216899729 Scotland Scottish History Folk Tales
In shopping cart

More information

SUTCLIFF ROSEMARY
The Best of Rosemary Sutcliff (Warrior Scarlet, The mark of the horse lord, knights fee)
London, Chancellor Press. reprint. (ISBN: 1851520481) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charles Keeping. (1500 gram rate) 3 in 1 omnibus edition, pictorial covers, 725pp, illustrated in line by Charles Keeping. closed edges foxed , some pages slightly wavy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001422
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Historical Fiction British Young Adult Gael Celt Pict Saxon Norman Omnibus 1851520481 Charles Keeping
In shopping cart

More information

SUTCLIFF ROSEMARY
The Best of Rosemary Sutcliff (Warrior Scarlet, The mark of the horse lord, knights fee)
London, Chancellor Press. reprint. (ISBN: 1851520481) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charles Keeping. 3 in 1 omnibus edition, pictorial covers, 725pp, illustrated in line by Charles Keeping. closed edges foxed , some pages slightly wavy. heavy book will incur higher postage. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001340
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Historical Fiction British Young Adult Gael Celt Pict Saxon Norman Omnibus 1851520481 Charles Keeping
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROSEMARY SUTCLIFF.
COLLECTION LECTURE JUNIOR N°10. LA POURPRE DU GUERRIER.
ISBN : 2070551105. GALLIMARD. 1992. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 307 pages.Nombreuses illustrations en couleur hors texte.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Jean LACROIX.
Book number: R150113309
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

SUTCLIFF ROSEMARY
Dawn Wind
London, Oxford University Press. 1964, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charles Keeping. nice lilac / purple cloth boards, no faults or marks apart from minor foxing to endpapers and closed edges. DW VG under plastic cover, price clipped Tale of a British boys journey in the twelve years after his family is slain by Saxon raiders.Nice illustrations by Charles Keeping. First reprint edition after 1961. near fine copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000787
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: Historical Fiction Young Adult Sutcliff British Saxon Conquest Charles Keeping Collectable Charles Keeping
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROSEMARY SUTCLIFF; CROSSLEY-HOLLAND, KEVIN
The Eagle of the Ninth
Folio Society, 2005. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Pisarev, Roman. Fine Condition/Near Fine. FINE/NR FINE 1ST THUS 2005 FOLIO SOCIETY HARDBACK, BLACK SLIPCASE, FOREWORD BY CROSSLEY-HOLLAND, ILLUSTRATED BY ROMAN PISAREV. FABULOUS COVER ARTWORK WITH EAGLE MOTIF. LIGHT SURFACE RUB TO SLIPCASE ONLY. VERY SCARCE TITLE. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Illustrator: Pisarev, Roman. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram.
Book number: 022608
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

SUTCLIFF ROSEMARY
The Lantern Bearers
Puffin, 1981. 0140312226. Paperback. ISBN: 0140312226. Puffin 1981; Good to very good in paperback; 307 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 12498
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0140312226 English
In shopping cart

More information

SUTCLIFF ROSEMARY
The Lantern Bearers
London, Oxford University Press. 1960, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charles Keeping. nice lilac / purple cloth boards, no faults or marks apart from minor scuff to bottom of upper joint of unclipped DW which is VG under plastic cover, post Roman Dark Ages in Britain, includes Ambrosius and Vortigern, nice illustrations by Charles Keeping, First reprint edition after 1959, near fine copy, 252pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007432
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: Historical Fiction Young Adult Sutcliff British Saxon Conquest Charles Keeping Collectable Charles Keeping
In shopping cart

More information

SUTCLIFF ROSEMARY
The Lantern Bearers the Third Book of the Eagle of the Ninth Sequence
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000. 0192750658. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0192750658. Oxford University Press 2000 (reprint) ; A novel good to very good in paperback; 307 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 17440
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0192750658 English
In shopping cart

More information

SUTCLIFF ROSEMARY
Outcast
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 0192710818) . Hardback, The book leans; dustwrapper is mylar protected but has been pasted to inner edges. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009057
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Childrens 0192710818
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEMARY SUTCLIFF
La Pourpre du guerrier
GALLIMARD Jeunesse. 1992. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 307 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins en couleur dans le texte.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Jean LACROIX. Illustrations de Philippe MUNCH.
Book number: ROD0038563
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

SUTCLIFF ROSEMARY
The Queen Elizabeth Story
London, Oxford University Press. 1972, reprint. (ISBN: 0192770047) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: C Walter Hodges. VG clean and tidy, top corner bumped, price clipped DW under plastic sleeve which is glued along the edge that is folded over to the reverse side of the DW, otherwise VG also 208pp historical fiction for young adults / children. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001702
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Fiction British Children Young Adult Historical Elizabethan Royalty 0192770047 C Walter Hodges
In shopping cart

More information

SUTCLIFF ROSEMARY
The Shield Ring
Oxford University Press, reprint, 1957 (1956) 215p, illustrations by C. Walter Hodges, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper
Book number: 83112
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: CHILDREN'S
Keywords: CHILDREN'S
In shopping cart

More information

SUTCLIFF ROSEMARY,
The shield Ring
Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed and lightly creased.minor tanning. tightly bound.[J.K]
Book number: px92
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

SUTCLIFF ROSEMARY
Sun Horse Moon Horse
London, Bodley Head. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370300483) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Shirley Felts. Ex-Library, (500 grams) tidy ex library copy, stamps to fep, copyright, rear fep and one faint cancelled stamp part way through the book, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve has little if any wear, paper remains of pocket to rear paste down, story set amongst the Iceni British tribe in the Iron Age, deals with the White Horse of Uffington, 112pp. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 004051
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Keywords: Britain British Britons Celtic History Myth Legend Fable Iron Age Childrens Fiction Historical Fiction Iceni White Horse of Uffington 0370300483 Shirley Felts
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search