ascending
descending
found: 25 books

SUSSMAN PAUL
Het laatste geheim van de tempel
0 Van Holkema & Warendorf, 2005 480 .pp soft cover
Book number: 8115578
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SUSSMAN PAUL
L'ARMEE DES SABLES
ISBN : 2258057914. Presses de la Cité. 2004. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 467 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Christian Molinier.
Book number: R160034381
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN, PAUL
L'ARMEE DES SABLES
Paris France, PRESSES DE LA CITE. 2004. (ISBN: 2258057914). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais. Tres bon etat. 467 pages. En 523 av. J.-C. le roi perse Cambyse dépêcha une armée à travers le désert occidental, en Egypte, pour aller détruire l'oasis de Siwa, sanctuaire dont l'oracle lui était hostile. Selon l'historien grec Hérodote, les 50 000 hommes qui la composaient furent anéantis par une tempête de sable. On n'en retrouva nulle trace, ni dans l'Antiquité, ni à l'époque moderne.. Vingt-cinq siècles plus tard, le Nil rejette un cadavre mutilé sur ses rives, à Louqsor ; un marchand d'antiquités est sauvagement assassiné dans le centre du Caire ; et on découvre le corps sans vie d'un archéologue britannique dans l'antique nécropole de Saqqarah. Il n'existe en apparence aucun lien entre ces trois victimes, mais l'inspecteur Youssouf Khalifa, de la police de Louqsor, a des doutes sur la question, tout comme Tara Mullray, la fille de l'archéologue défunt. Tandis que Khalifa et la jeune femme cherchent la vérité sur ces disparitions, un passé antique et mystérieux remonte à la surface. Un étrange fragment de plâtre couvert d'obscurs hiéroglyphes pourrait être une des clés de l'énigme, en même temps que celle d'un tombeau perdu recelant un inestimable trésor. Dans une course-poursuite pleine de chausse-trapes, l'inspecteur et la fille de l'archéologue seront contraints d'affronter des ennemis d'hier et d'aujourd'hui jusqu'aux confins du désert, et du secret des sables. Un roman d'aventures archéologiques qui se vit comme un film à grand spectacle. Very Good.
Book number: 084604
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1575]
Catalogue: Francais::Roman
Keywords: 2258057914
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN, PAUL
Dood Door Spaghetti Bizarre En Hilarische Waar Gebeurde Verhalen
Rijswijck, Elmar. 1998. Ill.: Hoefnagels, Victor. 21 x 13,5 cm, 157 pp, softcover. Geïllustreerd met 20 tekeningen van de Haagse kunstschilder Hoefnagels. Een verzameling kolderverhalen. Very Good.
Book number: 012814
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Keywords: Fantasy Hoefnagels, Victor
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SUSSMAN, PAUL.
THE HIDDEN OASIS.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (2009.) First US printing. Third novel by this former field archeologist and journalist - a thriller set in Egypt's Western Desert and revolving around the legendary lost oasis of Zerzura. 507 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-8021-19182
Book number: 45337
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Adventure Novels
Keywords: egypt, mystery, thriller, archeology, 0802119182
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN PAUL
THE HIDDEN OASIS
Bantam Books, 2009. 1st printing. A compelling, high-octane adventure novel that seamlessly meshes past and present to bring vividly to life one of the most enduring mysteries of ancient Egypt. Paperback. 9780553818734. very good trade paperback.
Book number: FC11.486
GBP 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.59 | JP¥ 206]
Keywords: 9780553818734
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN, PAUL
The Hidden Oasis
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780802119186. First Printing; Cloth and DJ shelfworn; 1.9 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 560 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 251986
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 9780802119186 Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN, PAUL
The Hidden Oasis
2010. Pp: 640. ISBN: 9780553818734. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1771119
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Keywords: 9780553818734
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL SUSSMAN
The Last Secret of the Temple
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871139723. American first edition, first printing. Published by Atlantic Monthly Press in 2007. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8501363
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0871139723
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SUSSMAN, PAUL
Last Secret of the Temple
Fine condition. Bantam Press, 2005. First paperback edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Large format paperback(a couple of creases and small nicks on the edges of the spine and cover) in fine condition. Illustrated with b/w maps. Nice and clean pages as new with light shelf wear on the outer edges, very small tear and a couple of small nicks on the edges of the pages. 555pp including Glossary. Heavy book. Fine. ISBN: 9780593048771
Book number: 3407
GBP 21.36 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.49 | JP¥ 2664]
Keywords: 9780593048771
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL SUSSMAN
The Last Secret of the Temple
Bantam Books Ltd 2006 Paperback, 720pp. "A pulse-pounding, roller coaster of an adventure.When the body of hotel owner Jan Weiss is discovered at Malqata, an archeological site on the west bank of the Nile, it looks like a routine investigation for Inspector Yusuf Khalifa of the Luxor police. But the more the detective finds out about Weiss, the more he is reminded of the brutal killing of an Israeli woman at Karnak years ago -- a murder for which he has always suspected the wrong man had been convicted. Despite opposition from his superiors and his own misgivings about working with the Israelis, Khalifa re-opens the case and teams up with hard-nosed Jerusalem detective Arieh Ben Roi.At the same time journalist Eva Town receives an anonymous letter at her Jerusalem home. It requests her help in contacting ?Al-Mulassam? (?The Veiled One?), a Palestinian extremist leader she has recently interviewed; in return it offers her the scoop of a lifetime.Against a backdrop of escalating violence between Israelis and Palestinians, Eva follows up the cryptic letter while Khalifa and Arieh slowly uncover the unpleasant truth about Jan Weiss. Their investigations intertwine as they all get further in to the web of duplicity and intrigue that has at its center an ancient artifact of such potent symbolism that it could plunge the Middle East into an all-out war.From the Trade Paperback edition. ", (ISBN: 9780553814057). Good.
Book number: 331898
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780553814057 9780553814057
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SUSSMAN, PAUL.
THE LAST SECRET OF THE TEMPLE.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (2007.) First US printing. The first hardcover edition of the second novel by the author of The Lost Army of Cambyses - a story of the grudging alliance between an Egyptian detective and an Israeli policeman to solve a murder and track down a treasure hidden since the Roman sacked the Holy Temple in Jerusalem in 70 A.D. Originally published in paperback in the UK. Described as 'a brilliant detective novel, hidden within a medieval saga, tucked inside an archeological mystery, surrounded by a modern-day Middle East terrorist thriller.' (Katherine Neville.) Inevitably, this will be compared to Brown's DaVinci Code, but as James Rollins says it is so much more . The mystery runs deeper, the history more accurate, the suspense drawn to a keener edge. Glossary. 551 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0871139723
Book number: 40301
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0871139723
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN, PAUL
The Last Secret of the Temple
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871139723. First Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 180193
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0871139723 Thriller Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN, PAUL
The Last Secret Of The Temple
Bantam Books, 2006. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Spine creasing. Pencil price on first page. Main language English. ISBN 0553814052. Weight 367g..
Book number: 20745
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0553814052
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN, PAUL
The Last Secret of the Temple
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2007. 0871139723. 1st American Edition (stated). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0871139723. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering on spine, Atlantic Monthy logo blind-stamped on cover, red endpapers. 555, (3) pp. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Paul Sussman's brilliant second novel takes readers to Egypt and Jerusalem and into one of history's greatest secrets. In Egypt, detective Yusuf Khalifa is investigating the murder of a hotel owner named Piet Jansen. Jansen's death reminds Khalifa of a murder he investigated years earlier, and with the help of Israeli cop, Arieh Ben-Roi, he's going to find the truth. Meanwhile, Palestinian journalist Layla al-Madani is traveling around the world to decode a secret message with a dangerous past. Only by combining their forces can this rag-tag group of truth seekers find the answers they need to save the fragile region from destruction. While this novel will be compared to Dan Brown's, it is much more. The mystery runs deeper, the history is more accurate, and the suspense is drawn to a keener edge. This is a thriller on par with the best literature available.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 4782
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0871139723 Fiction Literature Religion & Mythology Novels, Poetry & Literature
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL SUSSMAN
The Lost Army Of Cambyses
Grove Press 2008 Paperback, 288pp. "An adrenaline-packed thriller and archaeological adventure by and outstanding new storyteller In 523 BC, the Persian emperor Cambyses dispatched an army across Egypt' s western desert to destroy the oracle of Amun at Siwa. Legend has it that somewhere in the middle of the Great Sand Sea, his army was overwhelmed by a sandstorm and destroyed. Fifth thousand men were lost. At first, the incidents appear unconnected. Inspector Yusuf Khalifa of the Luxor police is suspicious, however. And so too is the archaeologist' s daughter, Tara Mullray. As each seeks to uncover the truth, they find themselves thrown together in a desperate race for survival-- one that forces them to confront not only present-day adversaries but also ghosts from their own pasts. From a mysterious fragment of ancient hieroglyphic text to rumors of a fabulous lost tomb in the Theban Hills, from the shimmering waters of the Nile to the dusty back streets of Cairo, Khalifa and Mullray are drawn ever deeper into a labyrinth of violence, intrigue, and betrayal. It is a path that will eventually lead them into the forbidding, barren heart of the western desert, and the answer to one of the greatest mysteries of the ancient world. At once an adrenaline-packed thriller and a wonderfully evocative archaeological adventure, 'The Lost Army of Cambyses 'marks the debut of an outstanding new storyteller. ", (ISBN: 9780802143785). Fair.
Book number: 831666
NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.86 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1421]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780802143785 9780802143785
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN, PAUL,
The Lost Army of Cambyses.
New York, Grove Press, 2009. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 592.
Book number: MASTER214070I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN, PAUL
The Lost Army of Cambyses
Thomas Dunne Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312301537. First Printing; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 384 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 255273
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0312301537 Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SUSSMAN, PAUL
The Lost Army of Cambyses
Grove Press, New York, 2002. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Book in excellent condition - marks on long open edge, light shelf and edge wear, no interior marks noted. Lured into a labyrinth of intrigue, violence, and betrayal by a mysterious hieroglyphic fragment and rumors of a mythic lost tomb, what began for Tara Mullray, an archaeologist's daughter, as a search for the truth becomes a race for survival. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 592 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz.
Book number: 007629
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; Egypt; Modern; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN, PAUL
The lost army of Cambyses
paperback, goede staat, Bantam (London), 2003, ISBN 0553814044
Book number: 8128711
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN, PAUL
The Lost Army of Cambyses
Grove Press, 2008. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0802143784. 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 288 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 251751
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: 0802143784 Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN, PAUL
Het verloren leger van Cambyses
Van Holkema & Warendorf, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 384. Roman over een Egyptische inspecteur en een Engelse vrouw die op onderzoek uit gaan als de vader van de vrouw, een Brits archeoloog, onder mysterieuze omstandigheden overlijdt. ISBN: 9789026982453. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1443459
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789026982453
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN PAUL
Het verloren leger van Cambyses
Houten, Holkema, 2001. formaat 23-15-4cm, 384blz - goed
Book number: 43509
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Sussman Paul
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN PAUL
Het verloren leger van Cambyses
Van Holkema & Warendorf, 2001, 384 .pp, soft cover, 15 x 23 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 272150&THR
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN, PAUL
Het Verloren Leger Van Cambyses.
Houten, Unieboek. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 9026982453) Pb. 384p.. Als Nieuw.
Book number: 020452
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Detectives
Keywords: 9026982453
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search